Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Location Browser

Click on the location you would like to browse.

101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center106/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Aqua Star/WestinChatham Ballroom/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterChatham Ballroom - A/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Georgia International Gallery/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGrand Ballroom E/WestinGrand Ballroom F/Westin
Green/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGwinnett/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterHarbor Ballroom B/Westin
Jasper/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMoon River Brewery/Off SiteOglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe Charthouse/Off SiteTondee's/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center

Sessions for Room: 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords

Sunday, July 31st

Sunday, July 31st
8:00 am to 5:00 pm · 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session WS20: Workshop: Introduction to Botanical Drawing with Alice Tangerini
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS20001July 31st 8:00 amIntroduction to Botanical Drawing with Alice Tangerini
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideWorkshopTangerini, Alice.

Monday, August 1st

Monday, August 1st
1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 10: Contributed Papers: Macroevolution
Presiding: Pamela Kathleen Diggle, University Of Connecticut; John J. Schenk, Georgia Southern University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
10001August 1st 1:30 pmFruit evolution, lineage diversification, and biogeographical patterns in the circum-Pacific tribe Gaultherieae (Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperFritsch, Peter W; Lu, Lu; Peng, Ju; Bush, Catherine M; Wang, Hong; Zhang, Ming-Ying; Kron, Kathleen A; Li, De-Zhu.adaptation
anthocyanidin
fleshy fruit
Gaultherieae
UV protection
Ericaceae
Diplycosia
Gaultheria
10002August 1st 1:45 pmAllometric relationships better explains seed coat microsculpture traits in Mentzelia section Bartonia (Loasaceae) than ecology or dispersal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperSchenk, John J.; Sullivan, Melissa; Washburn, George; Franta, Roxanne; Chambers, Malinda.character evolution
morphology
phylogenetic comparative methods
phylogenetic independent contrasts
Seed
testa
10003August 1st 2:00 pmMacroevolution of pyrrolizidine alkaloids in Apocynaceae: a case of defense de-escalation?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperLivshultz, Tatyana; Kaltenegger, Elisabeth; Ober, Dietrich.Herbivory
gene duplication
secondary chemistry
defense
co-evolution
plant-insect interactions
genome evolution
Apocynaceae
10004August 1st 2:15 pmDisentangling the roles of ecological and historical processes in structuring plant communities across the United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperNg, Julienne; Weaver, William; Laport, Robert.phylogenetic comparative methods
Community assembly
NEON
community ecology
phylogenetic community structure
10005August 1st 2:30 pmInferring rates of morphological evolution and their impact on ancestral state reconstruction: an empirical study based on floral traits
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperSauquet, Herve; Reyes, Elisabeth; Nadot, Sophie; von Balthazar, Maria; Schoenenberger, Juerg.macroevolution
maximum likelihood
model selection
angiosperms
floral evolution
ancestral traits
ancestral character reconstruction
flower
eFLOWER
10006August 1st 2:45 pmTesting for ecological speciation in North American Paronychia (Caryophyllaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperSchenk, John J.; Kontur, Sophie; Wilson, Hannah; Noble, McKayla.Sandhill
Sandridge
Ecological speciation
speciation
ecology
Paronychia
Caryophyllaceae
10007August 1st 3:00 pmThe repeated evolution of vertebrate pollination syndromes in the centropogonid clade (Campanulaceae: Lobelioideae), a recently diverged Andean plant clade
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperLagomarsino, Laura; Forrestel, Elisabeth; Davis, Charles C..floral evolution
pollination syndrome
vertebrate pollination
phylogenetic comparative methods
diversification
August 1st 3:15 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Macroevolution
10009August 1st 3:45 pmThe diversification of green plants (Viridiplantae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperMagallón, Susana; Quandt, Dietmar; Krug, Michael; Lewis, Louise; Lutzoni, Francois.divergence time estimation
diversification
radiation
phylogeny
Embryophyta
Tracheophyta
Spermatophyta
10010August 1st 4:00 pm
Canceled
A community phylogenomics approach to the study of the origin and evolution of hyper-diverse SE Asian forests and implications for their conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperPokorny, Lisa; May, Livia; Dodsworth, Steven; Utteridge, Timothy M.; Baker, William J.; Leitch, Ilia J.; Forest, Félix.angiosperm trees
tropical forests
Southeast Asia
macroevolution
diversification
Community assembly
phylogenomics
conservation
10011August 1st 4:15 pmThe evolution of endocarp shape in relation to seed dispersal strategies in Viburnum (Adoxaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperClement, Wendy L; Stammer, Theodore J; Donoghue, Michael.Fruit
Seed
Seed dispersal
morphometrics
character evolution
Dipsacales
10012August 1st 4:30 pmA way forward for trait-dependent models of diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperBeaulieu, Jeremy M.; O'Meara, Brian C..diversification
speciation
extinction
fruit anatomy
campanulids
10013August 1st 4:45 pmPolyploidy does not influence rates of diversification across the fern phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperTesto, Weston; Sundue, Michael A; Barrington, David.fern
evolution
polyploidy
phylogeny
diversity
BAMM
10014August 1st 5:00 pmNon-equilibrium dynamics and floral trait interactions shape extant angiosperm diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperDiggle, Pamela Kathleen; O'Meara, Brian C.; Smith, Stacey D.; Armbruster, Scott; Harder, Lawrence D; Hardy, Christopher; Hileman, Lena C; Hufford, Larry; Litt, Amy; Smith, Stephen; Stevens, Peter; Magallón, Susana; Fenster, Charlie.diversification
floral evolution
macroevolution
non-equilibrium
floral symmetry
pollination
speciation

Tuesday, August 2nd

Tuesday, August 2nd
8:00 am to 11:45 am · 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 16: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics II
Presiding: Deren Alexander Robert Eaton, Yale University; Michael McKain, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
Log in to add this item to your schedule
16001August 2nd 8:00 amPhylogenomics of Asarum subgenus Heterotropa section Hexastylis: serial derivations of similar floral forms spawned from two geographically-widespread species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperSinn, Brandon T.; Daragan, Christina; Freudenstein, John V..Asarum
phylogenomics
Hexastylis
16002August 2nd 8:15 amNext-generation polyploid phylogenetics: Low-cost, high-throughput resolution of hybrid polyploid complexes using PacBio and PURC
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperRothfels, Carl; Pryer, Kathleen; Li, Fay-Wei.Allopolyploidy
High-Throughput Sequencing
Next generation sequencing
reticulate evolution
Cystopteris
Gymnocarpium
Cystopteridaceae
ferns
low-copy nuclear markers
PacBio
species tree
chimeric sequences
phylogenetic networks
16003August 2nd 8:30 amAssessing genealogical discordance within Adansonia (Malvaceae) by targeted-sequence capture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperKarimi, Nisa; Stenz, Noah; Grover, Corrinne; Joseph, Gallagher; Jonathan, Wendel; Baum, David.
16004August 2nd 8:45 amPhylogenomics and adaptive trait evolution of ecologically dominant grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperMcKain, Michael; McAllister, Chrissy; Biang, Kathrines; Clewel, Sarah; AuBuchon, Taylor; Saeidi, Saman; Welker, Cassiano; Art-han, Watchara; Pasquet, Remy; Traiperm, Paweena; Kellogg, Elizabeth Anne.
16005August 2nd 9:00 amShape and scale in RAD-seq phylogenomics: Approaches for inferring trees for hundreds of taxa and millions of SNPs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperRobert Eaton, Deren Alexander; Park, Brian; Spriggs, Elizabeth L.; Donoghue, Michael.Viburnum
RAD-seq
quartet
phylogenomics
16006August 2nd 9:15 am
Canceled
Phylogeography of Nyssa sylvatica complex (Nyssaceae, Cornales) – Integrative evidence from GBS data and gene sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperXiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny); Dong, Yibo; Douglas, Norman; Ji, Xiang; Obata, Shihori; Pais, Andrew; Peet, Robert.Nyssa
Genotyping by sequencing (GBS)
Phylogeography
taxonomically complex group
August 2nd 9:30 amBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phylogenomics
16008August 2nd 10:00 am
Canceled
The evolutionary origins of the Rand Flora pattern in the Sweet Tabaiba (Euphorbia balsamifera): Hyb-Seq helps bridge the micro-macroevolutionary gap
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperPokorny, Lisa; Johnson, Matthew; Gardner, Elliot; Olsson, Sanna; Riina, Ricarda; Wickett, Norm; Sanmartí≠n, Isabel.Biogeography
Africa
phylogenomics
macroevolution
population genetics
hyb-seq
Euphorbia
16009August 2nd 10:15 amPhylogenomic study of Blue/White-Fruited Dogwoods (Cornus, Cornaceae) using GBS data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperLindo, Julieta; Dong, Yibo; Obata, Shihori; Ji, Xiang; Xiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny).phylogenomics
Cornus
Genotyping by sequencing (GBS)
16010August 2nd 10:30 amPhylogeny and evolution of Australian Calandrinia (Montiaceae): a CAM-evolving, succulent plant lineage from Australia, and the coolest plant radiation you’ve never heard of
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperHancock, Lillian Pine; Moore, Abigail; Holtum, Joseph; Edwards, Erika.phylogenetics
CAM photosynthesis
Succulence
Montiaceae
Australia
16011August 2nd 10:45 amA fully resolved phylogeny of the tropical Zingiberales using targeted gene enrichment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperCarlsen, Monica; Fer, Tomas; Kress, John.target enrichment
Zingiberales
rapid diversification
Musaceae
phylogenomics
Heliconiaceae
Next generation sequencing
16012August 2nd 11:00 amGene family evolution in the carnivorous clade of Caryophyllales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperWalker, Joseph; Yang, Ya; Moore, Michael; Brockington, Samuel; Smith, Stephen.Transcriptome
phylogenomics
16013August 2nd 11:15 amMolecules, morphology, and monophyly: revising the enigmatic Australian clade Goodenia s.l. (Goodeniaceae) using comprehensive sampling and big data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperJabaily, Rachel Schmidt; Gardner, Andy; Sessa, Emily Butler; Michener, Pryce; Johnson, Eden; Shepherd, Kelly A..taxonomy
revision
Australia
Asterales
Goodeniaceae
genome skimming
chloroplast
Mitochondria
Tuesday, August 2nd
1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 29: Contributed Papers: Development and Structure I
Presiding: Selena Smith, University of Michigan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
29001August 2nd 1:30 pmMicrobead encapsulation of living plant protoplasts: A new tool for the handling of single plant cells
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Development and StructurePaperGrasso, Matthew; Lintilhac, Philip.biomechanics
microfluidics
protoplasts
29002August 2nd 1:45 pmThe cuticle as a lipidic epidermal cell wall region: a re-assessment of the prevailing model
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Development and StructurePaperGuzmán-Delgado, Paula; Fernández, Victoria; Graça, José; Gil, Luis; Zwieniecki, Maciej.cell wall
cuticle
epidermis
lipids
polysaccharides
29003August 2nd 2:00 pmEffect of canopy shading on morphology, anatomy, and self-shading in spiral gingers (Costus)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Development and StructurePaperSalvi, Amanda M; Smith, Selena.Costaceae
spiromonostichous leaf arrangement
leaf anatomy
canopy openness
29004August 2nd 2:15 pmConduit packing and allometric scaling of tissues in petioles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Development and StructurePaperRay, Dustin; Jones, Cynthia S..allometry
leaves
petioles
xylem
29005August 2nd 2:30 pmGeometric Scaling and Hydraulic Architecture of Xylem and Phloem in Poplar and Ginkgo Leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Development and StructurePaperCarvalho, Monica; Niklas, Karl.Leaf Architecture
leaf anatomy
morphology
Water transport
29006August 2nd 2:45 pmA Structural Engineering Perspective on the Functional Anatomy of Maize
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Development and StructurePaperRobertson, Daniel Jordan; Cook, Douglas.maize
Corn
biomechanics
Engineering
lodging
strength
29007August 2nd 3:00 pmMetaxylem vessel collapse during early development in primary roots of Zea mays ssp. mexicana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Development and StructurePaperGladish, Daniel K; Saito, Susumu; Niki, Teruo.teosinte root
vascular development
vessel collapse
programmed cell death mutation
August 2nd 3:15 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Development and Structure
29009August 2nd 3:45 pmNew insights into the functional anatomy of wood parenchyma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Development and StructurePaperMorris, Hugh; Plavcová, Lenka; Jansen, Steven.xylem
axial parenchyma
radial parenchyma
Plant-climate interactions
nonstructural carbohydrates
29010August 2nd 4:00 pmEvolution of wood anatomical characters in Nepenthes and close relatives in Caryophyllales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Development and StructurePaperSchwallier, Rachel M.; Gravendeel, Barbara; de Boer, Hugo; van Heuven, Bertie Joan; Sieder, Anton; Sumail, Sukaibin; van Vugt, Rogier; Nylinder, Stephan; Lens, Frederic.carnivorous plants
ancestral state reconstruction
pitcher plants
silica grains
wood anatomy
helically-banded idioblasts
29011August 2nd 4:15 pmHistological Study of Laticifer and Rubber Particle Ontogeny in Taraxacum kok-saghyz Roots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Development and StructurePaperAbdul Ghaffar, Muhammad Akbar; Meulia, Tea; Cornish, Katrina.Taraxacum kok-saghyz
 Laticifer
Rubber Particle Ontogeny
29012August 2nd 4:30 pmAnatomical Traits of Hydrophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Development and StructurePaperSeago, James L.anatomy
hydrophytes
29013August 2nd 4:45 pmForensic Botany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Development and StructurePaperBock, Jane H.Forensics
Cell structure
Plant anatomy

Wednesday, August 3rd

Wednesday, August 3rd
8:00 am to 9:45 am · 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 35: Contributed Papers: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions
Presiding: Lisa Wallace, Mississippi State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
35001August 3rd 8:00 amMolecular variation of the Nod factor receptor Nfr5 does not reflect specificity between Chamaecrista fasciculata (Fabaceae) and its nitrogen-fixing bacterial symbionts
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPaperWallace, Lisa; Bobo, Rachel.Legume-rhizobia symbiosis
Nfr5
Molecular evolution
LysM receptor kinase
Chamecrista fasciculata
35002August 3rd 8:15 amBiotic interactions and allopolyploidy in perennial soybean relatives (Glycine subgenus Glycine)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPaperWei, Jing; Powell, Adrian; Sherman-Broyles, Sue; Jander, Georg; Doyle, Jeff.polyploidy
mutualism
Herbivory
fungal parasitism
nodulation
35003August 3rd 8:30 amPlants have guts, too! A comparative analysis of the carnivorous pitcher plant (Sarracenia sp.) microbiome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPaperStephens, Jessica; Rogers, Willie; Determann, Ron; Malmberg, Russell.bacteria
microbes
Insectivorous
35004August 3rd 8:45 amA metagenomics approach to characterizing the soil microbiome of two endangered orchids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPaperRavelo, Andrea V; Buback, Steven; Conant, Gavin; Pires, Joseph Chris.metagenomics
orchids
mycorrhizae
microbes
Next generation sequencing
microbiome
conservation
35005August 3rd 9:00 amDo arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi communities play a role in the evolution of separate sexes in Geranium maculatum?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPaperPutney, Katie; Chang, Shumei.gynodioecy
plant-soil
Arbuscular mycorrhizae
35006August 3rd 9:15 amSurviving under conspecifics: the benefits of short-distance dispersal for the recruitment of a critically endangered plant of central Chile
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPaperLoayza, Andrea; Peña, Mara; Squeo, Francisco; Rios, Rodrigo.Pouteria splendens
Rodents
Recalcitrant seeds
Seed dispersal
Recruitment
Mediterranean ecosystems
35007August 3rd 9:30 amTemporal turnover of endophytic fungi in the cosmopolitan host, western sword fern (Polystichum munitum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPaperYounginger, Brett; Ballhorn, Daniel.fungal endophyte
phyllosphere
Polystichum
temporal turnover
Wednesday, August 3rd
11:00 am to 12:00 pm · 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session S7: Special Lecture: Emerging Leader Lecture
Presiding: Pamela Kathleen Diggle, University Of Connecticut
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S7001August 3rd 11:00 amDead plants tell no lies: insights from the fossil record of monocots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Emerging Leader Lecture - Selena SmithSpecial AddressSmith, Selena.
Wednesday, August 3rd
1:30 pm to 3:30 pm · 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session D3: Discussion Session: Involving other Disciplines in Plant Research: Advantages for Funding, Research Progress, and Student Training
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D3001August 3rd 1:30 pmInvolving other Disciplines in Plant Research: Advantages for Funding, Research Progress, and Student Training
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BSA-WideDiscussionCook, Douglas; Robertson, Daniel Jordan.Interdisciplinary research
Decadal Vision
collaboration
Funding
Wednesday, August 3rd
3:30 pm to 4:00 pm · 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M32: Meeting: BSA Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 3rd 3:30 pmBSA Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BSA-Wide
Wednesday, August 3rd
5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M34: Meeting: Paleobotanical Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Wilson A. Taylor, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 3rd 5:30 pmPaleobotanical Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotany

Copyright © 2000-2016, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved