Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Location Browser

Click on the location you would like to browse.

101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center106/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Aqua Star/WestinChatham Ballroom/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterChatham Ballroom - A/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Georgia International Gallery/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGrand Ballroom E/WestinGrand Ballroom F/Westin
Green/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGwinnett/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterHarbor Ballroom B/Westin
Jasper/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMoon River Brewery/Off SiteOglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe Charthouse/Off SiteTondee's/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center

Sessions for Room: 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords

Sunday, July 31st

Sunday, July 31st
11:00 am to 12:00 pm · 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M07: Meeting: BSA International Affairs Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 11:00 amBSA International Affairs Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BSA-Wide
Sunday, July 31st
1:00 pm to 2:00 pm · 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M08: Meeting: BSA Technology Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 1:00 pmBSA Technology Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BSA-Wide
Sunday, July 31st
3:15 pm to 5:00 pm · 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M12: Meeting: BSA Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 3:15 pmBSA Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BSA-Wide

Monday, August 1st

Monday, August 1st
8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 2: Contributed Papers: Evolution and Development
Presiding: Jim Leebens-Mack, University Of Georgia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
2001August 1st 8:00 amEvolution of floral transcriptomes in Magnoliidae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PaperLittle, Stefan Allan; Sauquet, Herve.Magnoliidae
Transcriptome
transcription factor
gene duplication
character evolution
2002August 1st 8:15 amThe ABC model of flower development in non-core eudicots: a functional synthesis from studies in the ranunculid Thalictrum thalictroides
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PaperDi Stilio, Veronica S.evo-devo
flower development
ABC model
VIGS
non-core eudicots
ranunculid
2003August 1st 8:30 amComparative transcriptomic analysis of the evolution and development of flower size differences in Saltugilia (Polemoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PaperLandis, Jacob Brian; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela †S..Polemoniaceae
flower size
comparative transcriptome
Saltugilia
2004August 1st 8:45 amDivergence of CYC2-like genes correlates with reversal to floral actinomorphy in Brachylophon curtisii Oliver (Malpighiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PaperKhojayori, Farahnoz; Zhang, Jingbo; Kramer, Elena; Davis, Charles C.; Zhang, Wenheng.Brachylophon
Malpighiaceae
Reversal
floral evolution
CYCLOIDEA2
Actinomorphy
2005August 1st 9:00 amElaboration of bilateral symmetry across Knautia macedonica capitula related to changes in ventral petal expression of CYCLOIDEA-like genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PaperBerger, Brent; Thompson, Veronica; Lim, Aedric; Ricigliano, Vincent; Howarth, Dianella.CYCLOIDEA
floral symmetry
Knautia
Capitula
qPCR
2006August 1st 9:15 amRole of FRUITFULL in the Evolution of Fleshy Fruits: Optimizing Solanaceae Tissue Culture to Generate Stable Transgenic Knockout Lines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PaperRajewski, Alex; Maheepala, Dinusha C.; Baghaei, Arman; Litt, Amy.Solanaceae
Flowers
Tissue Culture
CRISPR
FRUITFULL
MADS-Box
2007August 1st 9:30 amThe function of FRUITFULL genes in fleshy fruit development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PaperMaheepala, Dinusha C.; Macon, Jenna; Litt, Amy.Solanaceae
Solanum lycopersicum
tomato
FRUITFULL
MADS-Box
fleshy fruit
Development
CRISPR/Cas9
August 1st 9:45 amBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)
2009August 1st 10:15 amUnderstanding the Floral Shape Integration and Modularity in Sinningia: Using a 3D Geometric Morphometric Approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PaperHao-Chun, Hsu; Wen-Chieh, Chou; Yan-Fu, Kuo.Floral shape variation
Geometric morphometrics
Integration
Micro-computed tomography
Modularity
Sinningia
Three-dimensional image
2010August 1st 10:30 amIdentifying Sex Determination Genes on the Young Asparagus Y Chromosome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PaperHarkess, Alex; Leebens-Mack, Jim.dioecy
chromosome evolution
Gender determination
Sex chromosome
2011August 1st 10:45 amEvolution and function of CLE genes and the control of meristem size in grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PaperZhu, Chuanmei; Box, Mathew; Goad, David; McKain, Michael; Kellogg, Elizabeth Anne.
2012August 1st 11:00 amBracts, Branches and Boundaries: signaling centers and the evolution of inflorescence architecture in the grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PaperWhipple, Clinton; Guo, Jinyan; Thayer, Rachel.maize
inflorescence architecture
bract
2013August 1st 11:15 amGenetic underpinnings of leaf diversity in the mustard family (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PaperNikolov, Lachezar Atanasov; Kwantes, Michiel; Perez, Miguel Anton; Gan, Xiangchao; Tsiantis, Miltos.Leaf morphology
leaf development
morphological evolution
compound leaf
gene expression
comparative transcriptome
gene regulatory network
Functional genomics
regulatory evolution
Cardamine hirsuta 
Brassicaceae
Monday, August 1st
1:30 pm to 3:00 pm · 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session D4: Discussion Session: Plant Science Research Network: What the Heck is That? A Discussion Session seeking your feedback
Presiding: Michael Donoghue, Yale University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D4001August 1st 1:30 pmPlant Science Research Network: What the Heck is That?  A Discussion Session seeking your feedback  
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BSA-WideDiscussionDonoghue, Michael.Plant Science Research Network
National Science Foundation

Tuesday, August 2nd

Tuesday, August 2nd
8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 20: Contributed Papers: Basal Dicots/Monocots part A (Asparagales)
Presiding: John V. Freudenstein, Ohio State University Herbarium; Pei-Luen Lu, Da-Yeh University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
20001August 2nd 8:00 amA new hybrid of Asimina (Annonaceae) in the southeastern USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperHorn, Charles.Asimina
pawpaw
Annonaceae
Hybrids
20002August 2nd 8:15 amThe Identification of Nucleotide Sequence Polymorphisms and Gene Resources for Cinnamomum osmophloeum Kaneh. Based on ITS2 and Chloroplast DNA Sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperLu, Pei-Luen; Lee, Shih-Chien.Cinnamomum osmophloeum Kaneh
gene resource
SNP
molecular systematics
20003August 2nd 8:30 amThe Power of Movement in Orchids, a Kinematics Study of Porroglossum (Pleurothallidinae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperMcDaniel, James; Cameron, Ken.Orchidaceae
Pleurothallidinae
Genotyping by sequencing (GBS)
kinematics
phylogenetic signal
R
20004August 2nd 8:45 amGenome Evolution in Orchidaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperUnruh, Sarah; McKain, Michael; Pires, Joseph Chris; Leebens-Mack, Jim.Orchidaceae
polyploidy
Transcriptomics
phylogenetics
20005August 2nd 9:00 amAnalysis of relationships among Calypsoinae (Orchidaceae), a small group with diverse floral and trophic strategies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperFreudenstein, John V.; Yukawa, Tomohisa.Orchidaceae
mycoheterotrophy
Biogeography
20006August 2nd 9:15 amWhat is the evolutionary significance of hybridization in North American Orchidaceae?: Evidence from Spiranthes and Platanthera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperPace, Matthew Charles.Orchidaceae
Spiranthes
Platanthera
hybridization
North America
20007August 2nd 9:30 amRecovered clades change our understanding of relationships in the Eurasian bearded Iris (subgenus Iris)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperWilson, Carol A.Iris
Iridaceae
phylogeny
classification
Eurasian
August 2nd 9:45 amBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics
20009August 2nd 10:15 amRevisiting incongruence in the diploid phylogeny of Amaryllidaceae tribe Hippeastreae (Asparagales): hybridization or incomplete lineage sorting?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperGarcia, Nicolas; Meerow, Alan W.; Chamala, Srikar; Gitzendanner, Matthew; Oliveira, Renata S.; Folk, Ryan; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela †S..monocots
target-enrichment
cytonuclear discordance
phylogenomics
networks
20010August 2nd 10:30 amInterspecific Comparisons using phenotypic features among varieties of onions (Allium cepa L.) in Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperAbdul, Suleiman; Sawa, Fatima B.J.; Zhigila, Daniel Andrawus; Chidibere, Chukwu.Systematics
diversity
Characterisation
Onion
Gombe State
20011August 2nd 10:45 amCombing Africa: preliminary attempts at untangling the historical evolution of the Ledebouriinae (Scilloideae, Asparagaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperHoward, Cody; Cellinese, Nico.Asparagaceae
Scilloideae
Systematics
20012August 2nd 11:00 amMolecular phylogeny, historical biogeography, and divergence timeestimates of Maianthemum sensu stricto (Asparagaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperKim, Changkyun; Kim, Joo-Hwan.Biogeography
Maianthemum s.s.
Molecular dating
phylogeny
20013August 2nd 11:15 amUpdated analyses of the axillary-flowered Polygonateae (Asparagaceae): Disporopsis, Heteropolygonatum, and Polygonatum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperFloden, Aaron J.Asparagaceae
endemism
India
Vietnam
20014August 2nd 11:30 amGenetic Structure and Trait Differentiation of Camassia Species in the Snake River Watershed of Northeastern Oregon and adjacent Western Idaho Camassia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperMortimer, Sebastian; Kephart, Susan; Culley, Theresa; Tunison, Robert.Camassia
Asparagaceae
endemism
genetic structure
integrative taxonomy
species delimitation
Tuesday, August 2nd
2:30 pm to 3:15 pm · 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M26: Meeting: Historical Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Nuala Caomhanach, American Museum of Natural History
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 2nd 2:30 pmHistorical Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Historical
Tuesday, August 2nd
3:45 pm to 5:15 pm · 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 34: Contributed Papers: Historical Section Contributed Papers
Presiding: Nuala Caomhanach, American Museum of Natural History
Log in to add this item to your schedule
34001August 2nd 3:45 pmHumphry Marshall and the Pennsylvania Botanical Circle
Log in to add this item to your schedule
HistoricalPaperFlannery, Maura C..Humphry Marshall
John Bartram
botanical history
Trees
34002August 2nd 4:00 pmCalcutta Botanical Garden and making of the modern world
Log in to add this item to your schedule
HistoricalPaperSengupta, Aniket.Calcutta Botanical Garden
Colonial era
British Empire
34003August 2nd 4:15 pmFrom Cro-Magnon to Kral: A History of Botany in Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
HistoricalPaperDavenport, Lawrence J.Alabama
ecoregions
Native Americans
European explorers
pioneers
Charles Mohr
Roland Harper
floristic studies
Robert Kral
34004August 2nd 4:30 pmA Hay-Maker’s Hardships: Mending the Fragmented Collections of a 19th-Century Southern Botanist through Collaborative Digitization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
HistoricalPaperBrown, Herrick; Boyd, Kate; Knox, John.Henry William Ravenel
herbarium
Archival Materials
Collaborative Digitization
ContentDM
Symbiota
34005August 2nd 4:45 pmOut of the Cold Room and Into the Light – Unidentified Legacy Collections at the New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
HistoricalPaperTarnowsky, Nicole; Weiss, Amy.herbarium
Collections Management
Digitization
Determinations
Processing
Databases
34006August 2nd 5:00 pmOn Losing our History in the Digital Dark Age
Log in to add this item to your schedule
HistoricalPaperKASS, LEE B.Digital Dark Ages
unreadable computer programs
lost digital content
Tuesday, August 2nd
5:30 pm to 6:15 pm · 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M29: Meeting: ASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Ken Sytsma, University Of Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 2nd 5:30 pmASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics

Wednesday, August 3rd

Wednesday, August 3rd
1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 45: Contributed Papers: Monocots part B/Basal Eudicots
Presiding: Roberta J. Mason-Gamer, University of Illinois at Chicago; Robert Naczi, The New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
45001August 3rd 1:30 pmThe phylogenetic, population genetic, and biogeographic patterns of the Tillandsia fasciculata (Bromeliaceae) complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperSidoti, Brian; Cameron, Ken.Bromeliaceae
Caribbean
phylogenetics
population genetics
MaxEnt
45002August 3rd 1:45 pmInvestigation into the Functional Role of Root Anatomy in the Poaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperCox, Monica; Horner, Harry; Gallaher, Tim; Clark, Lynn.Root Anatomy
Poaceae
Panicoideae
character evolution
45003August 3rd 2:00 pmExploring the Anatomy and 3-Dimensional Aspects of Spikelet Structure in the Grasses (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperKlahs, Phillip; Gallaher, Tim; Clark, Lynn.Poaceae
grass
flower
spikelet
3D modelling
45004August 3rd 2:15 pmA molecular phylogeny of the Aveneae-type plastid DNA clade (Poaceae: Pooideae: Poeae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperBarbera Sanchez, Patricia; Peterson, Paul M.; Romaschenko, Konstantin; Soreng, Robert J.; Quintanar Sanchez, Alejandro; Aedo Perez, Carlos; Saarela, Jeffery M..Agrostis
Calamagrostis
classification
Koeleria
ITS
Plastid DNA sequences
systematic
Trisetum
45005August 3rd 2:30 pmA molecular phylogeny of the Cynodonteae (Poaceae: Chloridoideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperPeterson, Paul M.; Romaschenko, Konstantin; Herrera Arrieta, Yolanda.classification
ITS
Plastid DNA sequences
Systematics
45006August 3rd 2:45 pmSystematics of the Dichanthelium ensifolium clade (Poaceae: Paniceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperNaczi, Robert; Neubig, Kurt Maximillian; Majure, Lucas; Abbott, J. Richard; Judd, Walter; Whitten, W. Mark.Dichanthelium
Poaceae
North America
morphometrics
molecular systematics
45007August 3rd 3:00 pmThe use of foliar micromorphology and anatomy in a taxonomic revision of the Chusquea ramosissima Group (Poaceae: Bambusoideae) from South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperAttigala, Lakshmi; Leandro, Thales; Scatena, Vera; Clark, Lynn.Chusqueinae
leaf anatomy
morphology
Woody bamboos
August 3rd 3:15 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics
45009August 3rd 3:45 pmThe evolution of leaf shape in the grass family (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperGallaher, Timothy; Adams, Dean; Sherratt, Emma; Attigala, Lakshmi; Klahs, Phillip; Wysocki, Bill; Burke, Sean; Duvall, Mel; Clark, Lynn.Poaceae
Grasses
Geometric morphometrics
Ancestral states
Leaf morphology
leaf anatomy
45010August 3rd 4:00 pm"Awn" and Off: Evolution of Dispersal and Burial Traits in the PACMAD Grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperTeisher, Jordan; McKain, Michael; Kellogg, Elizabeth Anne.PACMAD
Poaceae
Seed dispersal
Arundinoideae
Awns
45011August 3rd 4:15 pmPhylogenetic analysis of the wheat tribe Triticeae (Poaceae) using a Hyb-Seq approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperMason-Gamer, Roberta J.; White, Dawson.Triticeae
hyb-seq
wheat tribe
Poaceae
45012August 3rd 4:30 pmRearrangements in the plastid genome of Ecdeiocolea monostachya (Ecdeiocoleaceae; Poales): multiple inversions, duplications, and modifications to the Inverted Repeat region
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperDavis, Jerrold I; Lim, Gwynne S; Barrett, Craig; Grace, Olwen; Conran, John G.Ecdeiocolea
Poales
Monocotyledon
Plastome
inversion
45013August 3rd 4:45 pmBocconia and Macleaya (Papaveraceae): Systematic Relationships, Invasive History, and Chemical Profiles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperLI, JIANHUA; Murray, Greg; Brown, Ken; Li, Chunqi; Zhu, Junyi.Central and South Americas
eastern Asia
Bocconia
Macleaya
Biogeography
phylogeny
45014August 3rd 5:00 pmPhylogeny of the Buxineae: boxwoods and related
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperShipunov, Alexey; Choi, Jinhee; DeSpiegelaere, Sarah; Lee, Hye Ji.phylogeny
Buxaceae
Buxus
Sarcococca
Pachysandra
Styloceras
Haptanthus
Didymeles

Copyright © 2000-2016, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved