Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Conference Wide
International Association for Plant Taxonomy (IAPT)
Southeastern Section
Mycological Section (MSA)

Presentations for Program:: All Programs

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Friday, July 29th

Friday, July 29th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · Jasper/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Office: Botany 2016 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 6:00 amJasper/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBotany 2016 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Friday, July 29th, 9:00 am to 10:00 am · Tondee's/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Breakfast: Staff Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 9:00 amTondee's/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterStaff Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Friday, July 29th, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session EX1: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Set-up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 9:00 amExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterExhibit Hall Set-up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Friday, July 29th, 1:00 pm to 2:30 pm · /
Luncheon: Staff Lunch
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 1:00 pm/Staff Lunch
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Friday, July 29th, 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm · /
Session RG1: Registration: Conference Registration Opens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 6:00 pm/Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Saturday, July 30th

Saturday, July 30th, 6:00 am to 11:55 pm · Jasper/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Office: Botany 2016 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 6:00 amJasper/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBotany 2016 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 30th, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session BR01: Breakfast: Field Trip Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 7:00 amRiver Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterField Trip Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 30th, 7:00 am to 9:30 am · River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session BR02: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast - Field Trips and Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 7:00 amRiver Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 30th, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session RG2: Registration: Conference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 7:00 amRiver Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 3:30 pm · River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session FT03: Field Trip: Little Tybee Kayak Trip
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT03001July 30th 8:00 amRiver Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterLittle Tybee Kayak Trip
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesStogran, Johanne.
Saturday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 3:30 pm · River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session FT12: Field Trip: AFS - Lowcountry Fern Foray
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT12001July 30th 8:00 amRiver Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAFS Lowcountry Fern Foray
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesStogran, Johanne.
Saturday, July 30th, 8:30 am to 4:00 pm · River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session FT01: Field Trip: Altama Plantation Wildlife Management Area
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT01001July 30th 8:30 amRiver Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAltama Plantation Wildlife Management Area
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesStogran, Johanne.
Saturday, July 30th, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session EX2: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Set-up and Hang Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 9:00 amExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterExhibits Set - up and Hang and Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 30th, 9:00 am to 12:00 pm · River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session FT04: Field Trip: Cay Creek Nature Preserve
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT04001July 30th 9:00 amRiver Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCay Creek Nature Preserve
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesStogran, Johanne.
Saturday, July 30th, 10:00 am to 10:30 am · River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session BR01: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 10:00 amRiver Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 30th, 1:00 pm to 5:30 pm · Gwinnett/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Meeting: Michael Moore - Group Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 1:00 pmGwinnett/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMichael Moore - Group Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 30th, 3:15 pm to 3:45 pm · River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session BR02: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 3:15 pmRiver Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 30th, 6:30 pm to 10:00 pm · Harbor Ballroom B/Westin
Session M02: Meeting: Botanical Society of America Board Meeting and Dinner
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 6:30 pmHarbor Ballroom B/WestinBotanical Society of America Board Meeting and Dinner
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Sunday, July 31st

Sunday, July 31st, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · Jasper/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Office: Botany 2016 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 6:00 amJasper/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBotany 2016 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 31st, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session BR03: Breakfast: Field Trip Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 7:00 amRiver Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterField Trip Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 31st, 7:00 am to 10:00 am · River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session BR04: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast - Field Trips and Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 7:00 amRiver Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 31st, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session RG3: Registration: Conference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 7:00 amRiver Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 31st, 8:00 am to 10:00 am · River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Field Trip: Field Trips and Botany in Action Leave
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 8:00 amRiver Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterField Trips and Botany in Action Leave
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 31st, 8:00 am to 3:30 pm · River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session FT05: Field Trip: ABLS Field Trip: Lichens & Bryophytes of the Savannah Area
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT05001July 31st 8:00 amRiver Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterLichens & Bryophytes of the Savannah Area – Sponsored by ABLS
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesStogran, Johanne.
Sunday, July 31st, 8:00 am to 9:00 am · Gwinnett/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M04: Meeting: BSA Investment Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 8:00 amGwinnett/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBSA Investment Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 31st, 8:00 am to 1:00 pm · River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session SP1: Service Project: Botany in Action Service Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 8:00 amRiver Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBotany in Action Service Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 31st, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session WS01: Workshop: Introduction to Next Generation Sequencing
Presiding: Shannon C.K. Straub, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS01001July 31st 8:00 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIntroduction to Next Generation Sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Workshop ProposalStraub, Shannon C.K.; Fishbein, Mark; Liston, Aaron.
Sunday, July 31st, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session WS02: Workshop: IUCN Red List Assessment Training and Bioblitz
Presiding: Marian M. Chau, Lyon Arboretum - University of Hawaii at Manoa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS02001July 31st 8:00 am205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIUCN Red List Assessment Training and Bioblitz
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Workshop ProposalChau, Marian M..conservation
assessment
biodiversity
endangered species
Sunday, July 31st, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session WS03: Workshop: Using Digitized Herbarium Data in Research; A Crash Course
Presiding: Pamela S. Soltis, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS03001July 31st 8:00 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterUsing Digitized Herbarium Data in Research: A Crash Course
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopSoltis, Pamela †S..digitized herbarium data
biodiversity informatics
research applications
global change
Sunday, July 31st, 8:00 am to 10:00 am · 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session WS04: Workshop: Constructing morphological character matrices from taxonomic descriptions using new software approaches
Presiding: Lorena Endara, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS04001July 31st 8:00 am104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterConstructing morphological character matrices from taxonomic descriptions using new software approaches
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopEndara, Lorena; Burleigh, Gordon; Cui, Hong.phenotypes
Taxonomic descriptions
morphological characters
legacy literature
Natural Language Processing
phylogenetics
Sunday, July 31st, 8:00 am to 10:00 am · 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session WS05: Workshop: Using Visual Learning to Improve Comprehension
Presiding: Bruce K Kirchoff, University Of North Carolina At Greensboro
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS05001July 31st 8:00 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterUsing Visual Learning to Improve Comprehension
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopKirchoff, Bruce K.teaching
learning
education
visual learning
evaluation
life cycles
terminology
Sunday, July 31st, 8:00 am to 10:00 am · 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session WS06: Workshop: Web-Based Retrieval Practice as a Self-Directed Study Tool for Students in Botany and Plant Taxonomy.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS06001July 31st 8:00 am103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterWeb-Based Retrieval Practice as a Self-Directed Study Tool for Students in Botany and Plant Taxonomy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopProctor, Niels.Botany
Species Identification
Family Recognition
Retrieval Practice
Sunday, July 31st, 8:00 am to 10:00 am · 106/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session WS07: Workshop: Assembly and analysis of genomic RADseq data using ipyrad
Presiding: Deren Alexander Robert Eaton, Yale University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS07001July 31st 8:00 am106/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAssembly and analysis of genomic RADseq data using ipyrad
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopEaton, Deren.Genomics
Bioinformatics
Python
RADseq
Reproducibility
Sunday, July 31st, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session WS20: Workshop: Introduction to Botanical Drawing with Alice Tangerini
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS20001July 31st 8:00 am202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIntroduction to Botanical Drawing with Alice Tangerini
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopTangerini, Alice.
Sunday, July 31st, 8:30 am to 4:00 pm · River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session FT07: Field Trip: Little Tybee Kayak Trip
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT07001July 31st 8:30 amRiver Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterLittle Tybee Kayak  Trip
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesStogran, Johanne.
Sunday, July 31st, 8:30 am to 2:00 pm · 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M03: Meeting: ASPT Council Meeting
Presiding: Patrick Herendeen, Chicago Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 8:30 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterASPT Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 31st, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session EX3: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Set-up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 9:00 amExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterExhibits Set - up and Hang and Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 31st, 9:00 am to 12:00 pm · River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session FT09: Service Project: Botany in Action - Mother Mathilda Beasley Park
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT09001July 31st 9:00 amRiver Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBotany in Action
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesStogran, Johanne.
Sunday, July 31st, 9:00 am to 12:00 pm · River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session FT11: Field Trip: Bonaventure Cemetary
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT11001July 31st 9:00 amRiver Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBonaventure Cemetery
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesStogran, Johanne.
Sunday, July 31st, 9:00 am to 10:00 am · Gwinnett/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M05: Meeting: BSA Financial Advisory Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 9:00 amGwinnett/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBSA Financial Advisory Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 31st, 10:00 am to 10:30 am · River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session BR03: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 10:00 amRiver Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 31st, 10:15 am to 12:15 pm · 106/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session WS08: Workshop: Planting Inquiry in Science Classrooms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS08001July 31st 10:15 am106/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPlanting Inquiry in Science Classrooms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopUno, Gordon; Sundberg, Marshall; Adams/, Catrina.teaching
inquiry
student-centered learning
science practices
Sunday, July 31st, 10:15 am to 12:15 pm · 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session WS09: Workshop: We are All Plumbers Now: Toolboxes for Building Unconventional STEM Career Pipelines
Presiding: L.K. Tuominen, Metropolitan State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS09001July 31st 10:15 am203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterWe are All Plumbers Now: Toolboxes for Building Unconventional STEM Career Pipelines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopTuominen, L.K.; Theiss, Kathryn.human diversity
leaky pipeline
nonacademic careers
contingent faculty
postdoctoral researchers
professional development
student mentorship
Sunday, July 31st, 10:15 am to 12:15 pm · 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session WS10: Workshop: Tools for the International Botanist: Navigating the Nagoya Protocol
Presiding: Rachel Meyer, New York University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS10001July 31st 10:15 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTools for the International Botanist: Navigating the Nagoya Protocol
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopMeyer, Rachel.genetic resources
germplasm
economic botany
fieldwork
international research
ethnobotany
intellectual property
human rights
biodiversity
Sunday, July 31st, 10:15 am to 12:15 pm · 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session WS10A: Workshop: Integrating RNA-seq Into Undergraduate Teaching
Presiding: Stokes S Baker, University of Detroit Mercy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS10A001July 31st 10:15 am104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIntegrating RNA-seq Into Undergraduate Teaching
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Workshop ProposalCahoon, Bruce; Baker, Stokes S.RNA-seq
Undergraduate
teaching
Software
Databases
Gene regulation
Sunday, July 31st, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M07: Meeting: BSA International Affairs Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 11:00 am200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBSA International Affairs Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 31st, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M09: Meeting: Human Diversity in Botany Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 11:00 am102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCustom
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 31st, 12:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Green/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session PP1: Presentation Prep: Presentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 12:00 pmGreen/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPresentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 31st, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm · 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M08: Meeting: BSA Technology Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 1:00 pm200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBSA Technology Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 31st, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session WS11: Workshop: Applying to Graduate School: Tips for Success
Presiding: Anna K Monfils, Central Michigan University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS11001July 31st 1:00 pmOglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterApplying to Graduate School: Tips for Success
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopMonfils, Anna K; Sakai, Ann.Undergraduate Students
Broadening Participation
Graduate School
Sunday, July 31st, 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · 106/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session WS12: Workshop: Transcriptome analyses for non-model plants: phylogenomics and more
Presiding: Stephen Smith, University of Michigan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS12001July 31st 1:00 pm106/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTranscriptome analyses for non-model plants: phylogenomics and more
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopSmith, Stephen; Moore, Michael; Yang, Ya; Pease, James; Walker, Joseph.transcriptomes
phylogenomics
phyloGWAS
differential expression
phylogenetics
Genomics
Sunday, July 31st, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session WS13: Workshop: Making a Visual Key: A Lab Exercise with Practical Consequences)
Presiding: Bruce K Kirchoff, University Of North Carolina At Greensboro
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS13001July 31st 1:00 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMaking a Visual Key: A Lab Exercise with Practical Consequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopKirchoff, Bruce K.keys
visual learning
teaching
learning
laboratory exercise
plant identification
imaging
pictures
Quercus
Oaks
identification guides
Sunday, July 31st, 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session WS14: Workshop: Targeted next-gen sequencing for plant phylogenomics
Presiding: Jennifer R Mandel, University of Memphis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS14001July 31st 1:00 pm104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTargeted next-gen sequencing for plant phylogenomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopMandel, Jennifer R; Dikow, Rebecca; Funk, Vicki.
Sunday, July 31st, 2:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Gwinnett/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M10: Meeting: BSA Publications Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 2:30 pmGwinnett/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBSA Publications Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 31st, 3:00 pm to 3:30 pm · River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session BR04: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 3:00 pmRiver Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 31st, 3:15 pm to 5:00 pm · 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M12: Meeting: BSA Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 3:15 pm200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBSA Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 31st, 3:15 pm to 5:15 pm · Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session WS15: Workshop: Crafting an effective elevator speech and Communicating Broader Impacts of Your Work: A Workshop for Students and PostDocs.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS15001July 31st 3:15 pmOglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCrafting an effective elevator speech and Communicating Broader Impacts of Your Work: A Workshop for Students and PostDocs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopMcDonnell, Angela Jean.
Sunday, July 31st, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Chatham Ballroom/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M13: Meeting: Student Conference Assistants Orientation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 4:00 pmChatham Ballroom/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterStudent Conference Assistants Orientation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 31st, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M37: Meeting: Building a Comprehensive Evolutionary History of Flagellate Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 4:00 pm103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBuilding a Comprehensive Evolutionary History of Flagellate Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 31st, 5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Aqua Star/Westin
Session BQ1: Banquet: Committee and Speaker Dinner (by invitation only)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 5:00 pmAqua Star/WestinCommittee and Speaker Dinner (by invitation only)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 31st, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Gwinnett/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M14: Meeting: BSA Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 5:00 pmGwinnett/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBSA Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 31st, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M36: Meeting: American Fern Society Council Meeting
Presiding: Eric Schuettpelz, Smithsonian Institution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 5:00 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAmerican Fern Society Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 31st, 5:15 pm to 7:00 pm · 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session WS16: Workshop: The U.S. Virtual Herbarium Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 5:15 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe U.S. Virtual Herbarium Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 31st, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M15: Meeting: BSA Education Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 5:30 pm201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBSA Education Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 31st, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Tondee's/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M16: Meeting: PLANTS Student and Mentor Orientation Meeting (by invitation only)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 5:30 pmTondee's/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPLANTS Student and Mentor Orientation Meeting (by invitation only)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 31st, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M38: Meeting: Fern & Lycophyte TCN Planning
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 6:30 pm103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEmily Sessa Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 31st, 7:30 pm to 8:30 pm · Chatham Ballroom/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session S2: Special Lecture: Plenary Lecture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S2001July 31st 7:30 pmChatham Ballroom/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPlants Are Weird: Epigenetics, Journalism, and the Alien Beauty of Botany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressZimmer, Carl.
Sunday, July 31st, 8:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session EX4: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 8:00 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 31st, 8:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session MX1: Mixer: All Society Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 8:00 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAll Society Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Monday, August 1st

Monday, August 1st, 6:00 am to 11:55 pm · Jasper/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Office: Botany 2016 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 6:00 amJasper/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBotany 2016 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Grand Ballroom F/Westin
Session BR05: Breakfast: Cornell Botanists and Friends Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 7:00 amGrand Ballroom F/WestinCornell Botanists and Friends Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Chatham Ballroom - A/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session BR06: Breakfast: President's Breakfast Meeting and Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 7:00 amChatham Ballroom - A/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPresident's Breakfast Meeting and Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Tondee's/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session BR07: Breakfast: Michigan Consortium of Botanists Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 7:00 amTondee's/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMichigan Consortium of Botanists Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session BR08: Breakfast: Field Trip and Registration Continential Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 7:00 amRiver Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 7:00 am to 8:30 am · Grand Ballroom E/Westin
Session M17: Meeting: AJB Editor\'s Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 7:00 amGrand Ballroom E/WestinAJB Editors Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Green/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session PP2: Presentation Prep: Presentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 7:00 amGreen/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPresentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session RG4: Registration: Conference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 7:00 amRiver Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 1: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics I
Presiding: Elizabeth Zimmer, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History; Michael D. Martin, University Museum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
1001August 1st 8:00 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGenotyping by sequencing in a 'spiny' species complex of Australian arid zone grasses (Triodia)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAnderson, Benjamin; Grierson, Pauline; Krauss, Siegfried; Thiele, Kevin; Barrett, Matthew.ASTRAL
Australia
Genotyping by sequencing (GBS)
PyRAD
Species complex
Triodia
1002August 1st 8:15 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenetic relationships of Burmeistera (Campanulaceae)—using high-throughput sequencing to improve resolution in a recent radiation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperUribe-Convers, Simon; Carlsen, Monica; Lagomarsino, Laura; Knox, Eric; Muchhala, Nathan C..phylogenomics
Plastome
Capture Probes
Chloroplast Genome
genome skimming
species tree
Coalescence
High-Throughput Sequencing 
phylogenetics
Next generation sequencing
Campanulaceae
Burmeistera
1003August 1st 8:30 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenomics of the Phaseoloid legumes: an introduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVatanparast, Mohammad; Powell, Adrian; Sherman-Broyles, Sue; Doyle, Jane; Doyle, Jeff; Egan, Ashley N..phylogenomics
legumes
Transcriptome
polyploidy
RNA-seq
Beans
1004August 1st 8:45 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSeeing the Protea for the (gene) trees: anchored phylogenomics resolves relationships in a rapid radiation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMitchell, Nora; Lewis, Paul; Lemmon, Emily; Lemmon, Alan R.; Holsinger, Kent.anchored phylogenomics
Coalescence
phylogenetics
Proteaceae
radiation
1005August 1st 9:00 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA phylogeographic approach to assessing plastid genome evolution in a non-photosynthetic orchid using targeted sequence capture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarrett, Craig; Sass, Chodon.Plastome
Next generation sequencing
phylogenomics
intraspecific variation
pseudogene
mycoheterotrophic
Orchidaceae
sequence capture
plastid
chloroplast
genome evolution
1006August 1st 9:15 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDNA sequences identify cryptic species of quillworts (Isoetes L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZimmer, Elizabeth; Taylor, W. Carl; Schafran, Peter; Johnson, Gabriel.Isoetes
tetraploids
low-copy nuclear markers
Chloroplast Genome
Next generation sequencing
1007August 1st 9:30 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterHitting the century mark in an understudied, hyper-diverse lineage: Transcriptome-based phylogenomic analyses across the diatoms (Bacillariophyta)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperParks, Matthew; Johnson, Matthew; Ruck, Elizabeth; Alverson, Andrew; Wickett, Norm.diatom
phylogenomics
Transcriptome
orthology
August 1st 9:45 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
1009August 1st 10:15 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMultilocus phylogenetics of Pinus subsection Australes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGernandt, David S.; Aguirre, Xitlali; Vázquez Lobo, Alejandra; Willyard, Ann; Moreno, Alejandra; Jaramillo Correa, Juan Pablo; Piñero, Daniel; Liston, Aaron.Coalescence
mtDNA
low-copy nuclear markers
pine
Plastome
1010August 1st 10:30 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA pilot study applying the Plant Anchored Hybrid Enrichment method to New World sages (Salvia subgenus Calosphace; Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFragoso-Martínez, Itzi; Salazar, Gerardo A.; Martí≠nez-Gordillo, Martha; Magallón, Susana; Lemmon, Alan R.; Moriarty Lemmon, Emily; Moreno-Letelier, Alejandra; Granados Mendoza, Carolina.anchored phylogenomics
Lamiales
Lamiaceae
Salvia
Calosphace
1011August 1st 10:45 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEnhanced phylogenetic resolution of the highly-diverse Neotropical genus Epidendrum (Orchidaceae) using Anchored Hybrid Enrichment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGranados Mendoza, Carolina; Salazar, Gerardo A.; Hagsater, Eric; van der Berg, Cassio; Magallón, Susana; Moriarty Lemmon, Emily; Lemmon, Alan R..Epidendrum
Orchidaceae
anchored phylogenomics
Genomic Partitioning Strategies
1012August 1st 11:00 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEvaluating the impact of genomic data and priors on Bayesian estimates of the angiosperm evolutionary timescale
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFoster, Charles; Sauquet, Herve; van der Merwe, Marlien; McPherson, Hannah; Rossetto, Maurizio; Ho, Simon.Angiospermae
chloroplast
genome
Molecular dating
Triassic
phylogenomics
1013August 1st 11:15 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMitochondrial phylogenomics of mycoheterotrophic lineages of monocots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLin, Qianshi; Lam, Vivienne K. Y.; Gomez, Marybel Soto; Marques, Isabel; Merckx, Vincent; Graham, Sean W..mitochondrial genome
higher-order classification
mycoheterotrophic plants
mycoheterotrophy
Pandanales
Petrosaviales
Dioscoreales
Burmanniaceae
Thismiaceae
1014August 1st 11:30 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenomics and transcriptomics of Galápagos daisy trees (Scalesia)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMartin, Michael D.; Wales, Nathan; Madrigal, Jazmí≠n R.; Hansen, Anders J.; Mundy, John; Petersen, Gitte; Seberg, Ole; Gilbert, M. Thomas P..Scalesia
phylogenetics
phylogenomics
Genomics
comparative genomics
Monday, August 1st, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 2: Contributed Papers: Evolution and Development
Presiding: Jim Leebens-Mack, University Of Georgia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
2001August 1st 8:00 am200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEvolution of floral transcriptomes in Magnoliidae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLittle, Stefan Allan; Sauquet, Herve.Magnoliidae
Transcriptome
transcription factor
gene duplication
character evolution
2002August 1st 8:15 am200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe ABC model of flower development in non-core eudicots: a functional synthesis from studies in the ranunculid Thalictrum thalictroides
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDi Stilio, Veronica S.evo-devo
flower development
ABC model
VIGS
non-core eudicots
ranunculid
2003August 1st 8:30 am200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterComparative transcriptomic analysis of the evolution and development of flower size differences in Saltugilia (Polemoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLandis, Jacob Brian; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela †S..Polemoniaceae
flower size
comparative transcriptome
Saltugilia
2004August 1st 8:45 am200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDivergence of CYC2-like genes correlates with reversal to floral actinomorphy in Brachylophon curtisii Oliver (Malpighiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKhojayori, Farahnoz; Zhang, Jingbo; Kramer, Elena; Davis, Charles C.; Zhang, Wenheng.Brachylophon
Malpighiaceae
Reversal
floral evolution
CYCLOIDEA2
Actinomorphy
2005August 1st 9:00 am200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterElaboration of bilateral symmetry across Knautia macedonica capitula related to changes in ventral petal expression of CYCLOIDEA-like genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBerger, Brent; Thompson, Veronica; Lim, Aedric; Ricigliano, Vincent; Howarth, Dianella.CYCLOIDEA
floral symmetry
Knautia
Capitula
qPCR
2006August 1st 9:15 am200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterRole of FRUITFULL in the Evolution of Fleshy Fruits: Optimizing Solanaceae Tissue Culture to Generate Stable Transgenic Knockout Lines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRajewski, Alex; Maheepala, Dinusha C.; Baghaei, Arman; Litt, Amy.Solanaceae
Flowers
Tissue Culture
CRISPR
FRUITFULL
MADS-Box
2007August 1st 9:30 am200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe function of FRUITFULL genes in fleshy fruit development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMaheepala, Dinusha C.; Macon, Jenna; Litt, Amy.Solanaceae
Solanum lycopersicum
tomato
FRUITFULL
MADS-Box
fleshy fruit
Development
CRISPR/Cas9
August 1st 9:45 am200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
2009August 1st 10:15 am200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterUnderstanding the Floral Shape Integration and Modularity in Sinningia: Using a 3D Geometric Morphometric Approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHao-Chun, Hsu; Wen-Chieh, Chou; Yan-Fu, Kuo.Floral shape variation
Geometric morphometrics
Integration
Micro-computed tomography
Modularity
Sinningia
Three-dimensional image
2010August 1st 10:30 am200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIdentifying Sex Determination Genes on the Young Asparagus Y Chromosome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarkess, Alex; Leebens-Mack, Jim.dioecy
chromosome evolution
Gender determination
Sex chromosome
2011August 1st 10:45 am200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEvolution and function of CLE genes and the control of meristem size in grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhu, Chuanmei; Box, Mathew; Goad, David; McKain, Michael; Kellogg, Elizabeth Anne.
2012August 1st 11:00 am200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBracts, Branches and Boundaries: signaling centers and the evolution of inflorescence architecture in the grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWhipple, Clinton; Guo, Jinyan; Thayer, Rachel.maize
inflorescence architecture
bract
2013August 1st 11:15 am200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGenetic underpinnings of leaf diversity in the mustard family (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNikolov, Lachezar Atanasov; Kwantes, Michiel; Perez, Miguel Anton; Gan, Xiangchao; Tsiantis, Miltos.Leaf morphology
leaf development
morphological evolution
compound leaf
gene expression
comparative transcriptome
gene regulatory network
Functional genomics
regulatory evolution
Cardamine hirsuta 
Brassicaceae
Monday, August 1st, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 3: Contributed Papers: Ecophysiology
Presiding: Jorge Lopez-Portillo, Instituto de Ecologí≠a, A.C. (INECOL); Anitra Thorhaug, Yale University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
3001August 1st 8:00 am104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterHistoric Drought in California Is Linked to Fungal-Induced Dieback in a Keystone Chaparral Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDavis, Avery; Aguirre, Natalie; Nelson, Sarah; Borges, Adriana; Pierce, Emily; Gilderman, Gina; Sauer, Kaitlyn; Morales, Frida; Taylor, Mariah; Palmeri, Gabriella; Holmlund, Helen; Davis, Stephen Darrel.drought
root hydraulics
Botryosphaeria
chaparral
fungal-induced dieback
3002August 1st 8:15 am104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterHow can plants transport water under negative pressure?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchenk, H. Jochen; Espino, Susana; Papahadjopoulos-Sternberg, Brigitte; Zuo, Yi Y.; Jansen, Steven.xylem
angiosperms
water relations
cohesion-tension theory
surfactants
phospholipids
wood anatomy
3003August 1st 8:30 am104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe evolution of stem anatomy in Viburnum (Adoxaceae) and its significance for plant function
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChatelet, David; Sack, Lawren; Scoffoni, Christine; Edwards, Erika; Donoghue, Michael.Viburnum
evolution
stem anatomy
xylem
plant function
3004August 1st 8:45 am104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDoes environment or genetics influence leaf level physiology? Measuring photosynthetic rates of native big bluestem (Andropogon gerardii) grown in common gardens across a precipitation gradient
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCaudle, Keri; Hilt, Christina; Smart, Cera; Urban, Adam; Kramer, Diedre; Martin, Nicole; Baer, Sara; Johnson, Loretta; Maricle, Brian.big bluestem
ecotype
photosynthesis
drought
3005August 1st 9:00 am104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterFunctional traits and drought physiology of geophyte seedlings represent more than one “functional group”
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMocko, Kerri; Jones, Cynthia S..South Africa
Pelargonium
functional leaf traits
geophyte
seedlings
photosynthesis
stomatal conductance
experimental drought
3006August 1st 9:15 am104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterLong distance Transport and mobilization of remote carbohydrates for the bud break during spring. A case study in walnut
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTixier, Aude.NSC
Munch flow
xylem
transport
3007August 1st 9:30 am104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAnalysis of morphological and anatomical characteristics of stomata of Isoetes hyemalis D. F. Brunt.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKana Huisa, Elizabeth; Schafran, Peter.Isoetes
Stomata
morphology
environment
August 1st 9:45 am104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
3009August 1st 10:15 am104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDoes the osmolality of mangrove xylem sap decrease as stomata close and water potential increases?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLopez-Portillo, Jorge; Mendez-Alonzo, Rodrigo; Ewers, Frank.mangroves
Avicennia germinans
Laguncularia racemosa
xylem and parenchyma
3010August 1st 10:30 am104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSpecies-specific enzymatic tolerance of sulfide toxicity in plant roots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMartin, Nicole; Maricle, Brian.cytochrome c oxidase
estuarine plants
flooding tolerant plants
flooding sensitive plants
sulfide
3011August 1st 10:45 am104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEffect of Water Stress on the Growth and Phytochemical Content of Clerodendrum volubile (Beauv.) at Different Growth Stages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOlukoya, Busayo; Sakpere, Ayobola Moninuola.Clerodendrum volubile
phytochemicals
water stress
leafy vegetable
3012August 1st 11:00 am104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAdaptive leaf-level physiology exhibited by the rare terrestrial orchid Platanthera integrilabia across contrasting habitats
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBoyd, Jennifer; Raymond, Gregory; Call, Geoff; Pistrang, Mark.orchid
local adaptation
Ecophysiology
photosynthesis
Plantanthera
endemic/rare
3013August 1st 11:15 am104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterLeaf and xylem function under extreme nutrient deficiency: an example from the pygmy forest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCary, Katharine; Pittermann, Jarmila.photosynthesis
embolism
soils
water-use efficiency
3014August 1st 11:30 am104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterInfrared spectroscopy reveals a striking pattern of foliar gypsum accumulation among Chihuahuan Desert gypsophiles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFeder, Zoë; Muller, Clare; Drenovsky, Rebecca; Moore, Michael.gypsum
infrared spectroscopy
Chihuahuan Desert
edaphic endemism
Brassicaceae
August 1st 11:45 am104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterUnsubmitted Abstract
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 8:00 am to 12:30 pm · Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session SY01: Symposium: The importance of communicating science
Presiding: Andrea D. Wolfe, Ohio State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 8:00 amChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY01002August 1st 8:15 amChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterScience Literacy in the General Public and in the Classroom: What Is Our Message?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationUno, Gordon.science literacy
misconceptions
inquiry instruction
active learning
SY01003August 1st 8:45 amChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe challenges of effectively communicating science to almost everybody
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationArmstrong, Joseph E.general public
science communication
teaching nonmajors
jargon
SY01004August 1st 9:15 amChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterWhy Does it Matter?: Communicating Science to Make it Relevant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationVerdolin, Jennifer.science communication
science literacy
science education
SY01005August 1st 9:45 amChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe Importance of Visual Storytelling in Communicating Science
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationWolfe, Andrea D..photography
outreach
broader impacts
visual communication
scientific outreach
August 1st 10:15 amChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY01007August 1st 10:45 amChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGetting more than 20 strangers to care about your research: Why would you want to?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationHolsinger, Kent.science communication
Twitter
Facebook
Social media
broader impacts
SY01008August 1st 11:15 amChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center#SciComm, media relations, and a botanist on Mars: How to get more than 20 strangers to hear about your latest research when it’s not published in Nature or Science
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationMartine, Chris.science communication
Solanum watneyi
media relations
outreach
dissemination
professional development
career
new species
SY01009August 1st 11:45 amChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCommunicating Science through Action: Technology-Enabled Citizen Science
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationSoltis, Pamela †S.; James, Shelley; Mast, Austin R.; Ellwood, Elizabeth R..citizen science
technology-enabled
multi-generational
iDigBio
WeDigBio
Notes From Nature
August 1st 12:15 pmChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 8:15 am to 11:30 am · 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 5: Contributed Papers: Paleobotany Student Awards
Presiding: Rudolph Serbet, University Of Kansas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
5001August 1st 8:15 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAn anatomically preserved Early Devonian rhyniopsid from the Battery Point Formation (Gaspé, Canada)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPfeiler, Kelly C.; Tomescu, Alexandru.fossil
Devonian
Rhyniopsida
tracheid
xylem
permineralized
anatomy
Canada
5002August 1st 8:30 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe rise of euphyllophyte structural complexity – a conceptual framework and updated timeline
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperToledo, Selin; Tomescu, Alexandru.Devonian 
anatomy
fossil
stele
progymnosperm
trachaeophyte
evolution
euphyllophytes
seed plant
spermatophyte
5003August 1st 8:45 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterConifer wood from the Lower Cretaceous of northern California: implications for Protocedroxylon taxonomy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFryer, Emma R.; Tomescu, Alexandru.Protocedroxylon
conifer
fossil
wood anatomy
wood
Cretaceous
California
taxonomy
5004August 1st 9:00 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAn anatomically preserved marsileaceous sporocarp from the Lower Cretaceous of northern California (Budden Canyon Formation, Barremian-Aptian boundary)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAbidi, Shayda; Tomescu, Alexandru.Marsileaceae
fossil
Cretaceous
California
sporocarp
anatomy
fern
5005August 1st 9:15 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA new whole-plant reconstruction of a cupressaceous conifer from the Early Cretaceous at Dutch Gap Canal, Virginia (Potomac Group)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperContreras, Dori; Doyle, James A.Cupressaceae
Early Cretaceous
Potomac Group
Paleobotany
conifer
Virginia
5006August 1st 9:30 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterInitial radiation of asterids: earliest cornalean fossils
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAtkinson, Brian A; Stockey, Ruth A; Rothwell, Gar W.Asterids
Cornales
Fossils
Fruits
Cretaceous
Biogeography
August 1st 9:45 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
5008August 1st 10:15 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterRevisiting Viracarpon, an enigmatic fossil monocot from the late Maastrichtian-early Danian Deccan Intertrappean Beds of India
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMatsunaga, Kelly; Smith, Selena; Manchester, Steven; Kapgate, Dashrath.India
monocot
fossil
Cretaceous
Viracarpon
Pandanaceae
Arecaceae
5009August 1st 10:30 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterReconstructing the local vegetation of the Early Eocene Blue Rim site of southwestern Wyoming—incorporating new data from fossil woods
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAllen, Sarah.fossil wood
Eocene
Bridger Formation
Wyoming
Pinaceae
Canellaceae
Fabaceae
Anacardiaceae
5010August 1st 10:45 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTiny ecosystems: bryophytes and other biotic interactions around an osmundaceous fern from the Eocene of Patagonia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBippus, Alexander Cole; Escapa, Ignacio H; Tomescu, Alexandru.Bryophyte
liverwort
fossil
epiphyte
Eocene
Osmundaceae
fern
coprolite
Patagonia
fungi
5011August 1st 11:00 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEocene Osmunda L. fossil fronds, sporangia and spores from South China and their implications for biogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLiu, Xiaoyan; Wang, Yongdong; Jin, Jianhua.Eocene
Osmunda
Biogeography
fossil fern
South China
5012August 1st 11:15 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA new species of Mammea (Calophyllaceae) from the lower Miocene of Panama with comments on biogeography and phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNelson, Chris W.; Jud, Nathan A.fossil wood
Calophyllaceae
Clusiaceae
Mammea
Biogeography
phylogeny
Miocene
Panama
Monday, August 1st, 8:15 am to 12:00 pm · 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 7: Contributed Papers: Pteridological Section/AFS
Presiding: Eric Schuettpelz, Smithsonian Institution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
7001August 1st 8:15 am203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterApomixis and reticulate evolution in Chinese Polystichum section Xiphopolystichum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPatel, Nikisha Rashmi; Barrington, David.Apomixis
Systematics
hybridization
polyploidy
7002August 1st 8:30 am203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDistributions and environmental divergences of Floridian ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChambers, Sally; Baiser, Benjamin; Sessa, Emily Butler.ferns
species distribution models
climate change
ecological niche modeling
7003August 1st 8:45 am203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterFlorida’s Sinkholes, and the Separation of Generations in Ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPinson, Jerald; Chambers, Sally; Sessa, Emily Butler.fern
Independent gametophyte
Florida
Sinkholes
Solution holes
alternation of generations
separation of generations
7004August 1st 9:00 am203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA case of mistaken identity revealed as a new species of Cheilanthes s.s. (Pteridaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSosa, Karla; Windham, Michael D.; Huiet, Layne; Yatskievych, George A.; Pryer, Kathleen.Ecuador
phylogeny
artificial hybridization
morphology
7005August 1st 9:15 am203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA small new genus uniting surprisingly disparate cheilanthoid ferns (Pteridaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPryer, Kathleen; Windham, Michael D.; Huiet, Layne; Rothfels, Carl.morphological convergence
Cheilanthes
Hemionitis
Pellaea
7006August 1st 9:30 am203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenetic relationships in lycophyte genus Selaginella based on the 18S-5.8S-26S rDNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhou, Xinmao; Zhang, Li-Bing.systematics and phylogeny
August 1st 9:45 am203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
7008August 1st 10:15 am203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEvolutionary history and population genomics of the allotetraploid lycophyte Selaginella rupincola
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJorgensen, Stacy A; Barker, Michael S.genome evolution
polyploidy
Lycophyte
RADseq
7009August 1st 10:30 am203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAn extinct grammitid fern genus from Dominican amber, with revision of Grammitis succinea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSundue, Michael A; Poinar, George O..fossil
extinction
principal coordinates
morphology
7010August 1st 10:45 am203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCircumscription and phylogeny of the fern family Tectariaceae based on plastid and nuclear markers, with the description of two new genera: Draconopteris and Malaifilix (Tectariaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhang, Li-Bing; Zhang, Liang; Schuettpelz, Eric; Rothfels, Carl; Zhou, Xinmao; Gao, Xin-Fen.Arthropteris
Dracoglossum
intercontinental dispersal
Lomariopsidaceae
long-branch repulsion
Nephrolepis
new genera
nuclear phylogeny
Tectaria
venation
7011August 1st 11:00 am203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA revison of the fern genus Pleocnemia (Dryopteridaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperXu, Xiaogang; Zhang, Li-Bing.taxonomy
7012August 1st 11:15 am203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenetic identification of select lastreopsid ferns (Dryopteridaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNagalingum, Nathalie S.; Gardner, Jessica; Perrie, Leon.
7013August 1st 11:30 am203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterToward a community-derived classification for lycopods and ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchuettpelz, Eric; Schneider, Harald.classification
ferns
lycopods
pteridophytes
August 1st 11:45 am203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 8:30 am to 11:30 am · 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 6: Contributed Papers: Ecology Section: Population Biology
Presiding: Charlotte Germain-Aubrey, University Of Florida; Thomas Hancock, Middle Georgia State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
6001August 1st 8:30 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterUsing museum specimens to refine species distribution models: The Florida Plant Diversity Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGermain-Aubrey, Charlotte; Allen, Julie; Guralnick, Robert; Laffan, Shawn; Mishler, Brent D.; Neubig, Kurt Maximillian; Soltis, Douglas; Majure, Lucas C.; Soltis, Pamela †S..Distribution
ecological niche modeling
Florida
museum specimens
iDigBio
6002August 1st 8:45 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPatterns of abiotic niche shifts in allopolyploids relative to their progenitors
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarchant, Blaine; Soltis, Douglas E; Soltis, Pamela †S..polyploidy
ecological niche modeling
Allopolyploidy
6003August 1st 9:00 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterProjecting the potential future distributions of three mangrove species in Florida and beyond using ecological niche modeling
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHodel, Richard G; Soltis, Pamela †S.; Soltis, Douglas E.climate change
conservation
ecological niche modeling
Neotropics
mangrove
Coastal Plants
6004August 1st 9:15 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSerpentinite Outcrops Do Not Support a (Particularly) Distinctive Biota in Western Massachusetts
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMedeiros, Ian; Rajakaruna, Nishanata.geoecology
Serpentine
Massachusetts
bryophyte ecology
edaphic factor
Lichen ecology
hemlock wooly adelgid
6005August 1st 9:30 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe effects of taxonomic and spatial scale on measures of phylogenetic diversity using a test case in Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJantzen, Johanna; Whitten, W. Mark; Neubig, Kurt Maximillian; Majure, Lucas C.; Soltis, Pamela †S.; Soltis, Douglas.phylogenetic community structure
August 1st 9:45 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
6007August 1st 10:15 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDoes mating system predict the breadth of a plant’s niche?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPark, Daniel S.; Davis, Charles C..ecological niche modeling
mating system
niche conservatism
6008August 1st 10:30 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterLife history strategy of Hydrocotyle bonariensis growing on a southeastern (USA) barrier island
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHancock, Thomas; Amico, Patrick.barrier island
Hydrocotyle bonariensis
ecology
life history strategy
6009August 1st 10:45 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterNative and exotic Senna spp. (Fabaceae: Caesalpinioideae) of southern Florida: herbivore fauna in natural and urban areas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKoptur, Suzanne; Salas, Andrea.Herbivory
Extrafloral nectar
caterpillar
congener
natives
Non-native
exotic
ants
parasitoids
predators
butterfly
moth
6010August 1st 11:00 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterWater Velocity Regulates Herbivory Pressure On A Widespread Riverine Macrophyte
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWood, James; Freeman, Mary.Podostemum
Herbivory
stream
river
water velocity
6011August 1st 11:15 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIdentity and Diversity of Woody species in Some Communities of Kebbi State, Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSawa, Fatima B.J.; Zhigila, Daniel Andrawus; Abdul, Suleiman; Chidibere, Chukwu.Species Identification
conservation
Savann woodland
Kebbi State
Monday, August 1st, 8:30 am to 11:30 am · Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session SY02: Symposium: The Odum Legacy: Plant Systems Across Scales
Presiding: L.K. Tuominen, Metropolitan State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY02001August 1st 8:30 amChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe Odum Brothers and Nature’s Pulsing Paradigm
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationCaomhanach, Nuala.systems biology
ecology
Cybernetics
Howard T. Odum
Eugene P. Odum
Ecoenergetics
SY02002August 1st 9:00 amChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterComplete Proteomic Based Enzyme Reaction and Inhibition Kinetics Reveal How Monolignol Biosynthetic Enzyme Families Affect Metabolic-Flux and Lignin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationWang, Jack P.; Sederoff, Ronald R.; Chiang, Vincent L..Lignin Biosynthesis
Predictive Model
Metabolic Flux
Enzyme Kinetics
August 1st 9:30 amChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY02004August 1st 10:00 amChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPlants as integrated systems: Within-plant carbon transport and recycling
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationTeskey, Robert; McGuire, Mary Anne; Aubrey, Doug; Bloemen, Jasper; Steppe, Kathy.respiration
photosynthesis
internal carbon recycling
SY02005August 1st 10:30 amChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterNext-Generation Biosafety: Applying Holistic Ecology for Transgenic Risk Assessment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationTuominen, L.K..transgenic risk assessment
ecosystem simulation
novel genotypes
Populus spp.
metabolic engineering
August 1st 11:00 amChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 9:00 am to 12:00 pm · 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 8: Contributed Papers: Bryology and Lichenology (ABLS) I
Presiding: Dale Vitt, Southern Illinois University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
8001August 1st 9:00 am205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTwenty-five years of climate indication in lichen communities from Alaska to California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSmith, Robert J; Jovan, Sarah; McCune, Bruce.Bioindication
climate change
Community composition
Environmental monitoring
Epiphytes
Indicator species
Lichen ecology
species diversity
8002August 1st 9:15 am205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterYukon Ice Patches: Role of Ice-entombed Bryophytes in Alpine Environments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMiller, Brittney; La Farge, Catherine.Alpine ecosystems
Bryophyte regeneration
climate change
succession
8003August 1st 9:30 am205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe Role of Bryophytes in Assessing Climate Change Vulnerability of Peatlands in Pennsylvania
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchuette, Scott; Zimmerman, Ephraim; Podniesinski, Greg; Furedi, Mary Ann.climate change
Sphagnum
peatlands
Bryophytes
8004August 1st 9:45 am205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPotential studies on ecological patterns are suggested for the recently diversified Usnea section Usnea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWill-Wolf, Susan; Mark, Kristiina; Saag, Lauri; Leavitt, Steven D.; Nelsen, Matthew P.; TíĶrra, Tiiu; Saag, Andres; Randlane, Tiina; Lumbsch, H. Thorsten.ecology
Chemical Ecology
lichen
morphology
section Usnea
variation
8005August 1st 10:00 am205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterImpact of Wildfire on Saxicolous Lichen Communities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSt Clair, Larry L; Tratebas, Alice M.Lichens
wildfire
petroglyphs
August 1st 10:15 am205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
8007August 1st 10:45 am205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSuprasaturated Shoots of Syntrichia norvegica are not Constitutively Desiccation Tolerant: Assessing Rate of Drying and Equilibrating Relative Humidity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStark, Lloyd R; Greenwood, Joshua L; Brinda, John C; Slate, Mandy.inducible
constitutive
desiccation tolerance
relative humidity
rate of drying
shoots
clonal cultures
8008August 1st 11:00 am205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDesert terraria: Characterization of a Mojave Desert moss community under quartz rocks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBaughman, Jenna T.; Millette, Katelyn; Fisher, Kirsten M..desiccation tolerance
Bryophyte
moss
quartz
Mojave Desert
Syntrichia
Pottiaceae
Tortula
8009August 1st 11:15 am205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterExposure to slowly applied desiccating conditions hardens Physcomitrella patens against subsequent rapidly applied desiccation stress
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGreenwood, Joshua L.Desiccation
Hardening
Abiotic Stress
8010August 1st 11:30 am205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe responses of Sphagnum fuscum to a gradient of increasing atmospheric nitrogen: Results of a 5-year study
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVitt, Dale; Graham, Jeremy.Sphagnum
nitrogen assimilation
peatland
boreal
climate
net primary production
8011August 1st 11:45 am205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterOrganic Matter Retention and Insect Utilization of Seasonally Inundated Bryophytes in a Mid-order Piedmont River
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWood, James; Pattillo, Meryom; Freeman, Mary.Bryophyte
river
macroinvertebrate
Porella
Monday, August 1st, 9:00 am to 10:00 am · Chatham Ballroom - A/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session BR09: Breakfast: Spouse/Companion Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 9:00 amChatham Ballroom - A/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSpouse/Companion Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 9:00 am to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session EX5: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 9:00 amExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session BR05: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 9:45 amExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session S3: Special Lecture: Annals of Botany Special Lecture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S3001August 1st 11:00 amOglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Canceled
Mutualistic networks in the Galápagos Islands and how alien species modify their structure
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressTraveset, Anna.ECOLOGICAL NETWORKS
pollination
Seed dispersal
ALIEN INVASIONS
GALAPAGOS ARCHIPELAGO
Monday, August 1st, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Tondee's/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session L1: Luncheon: California Botanists Brown Bag Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 12:00 pmTondee's/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCalifornia Botanists Brown Bag Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Chatham Ballroom - A/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session L2: Luncheon: Careers in Botany: Interactive Career Panel & Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 12:00 pmChatham Ballroom - A/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCareers in Botany: Interactive Career Panel & Luncheon - Students Only!
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session L3: Luncheon: Physiological Section Meeting and Lunch
Presiding: Anitra Thorhaug, Yale University ; Jorge Lopez-Portillo, Instituto de Ecologí≠a, A.C. (INECOL); Frank Ewers, California State Polytechnic University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 12:00 pm104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 12:15 pm104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 12:30 pm104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · 106/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session L4: Luncheon: American Fern Society Luncheon
Presiding: Eric Schuettpelz, Smithsonian Institution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 12:00 pm106/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAmerican Fern Society Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Grand Ballroom E/Westin
Session M18: Meeting: APPS Editorial Board Meeting & Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 12:00 pmGrand Ballroom E/WestinAPPS Editorial Board Meeting - Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Gwinnett/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M19: Meeting: Society of Herbarium Curators Executive Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 12:00 pmGwinnett/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSociety of Herbarium Curators Executive Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 10: Contributed Papers: Macroevolution
Presiding: Pamela Kathleen Diggle, University Of Connecticut; John J. Schenk, Georgia Southern University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
10001August 1st 1:30 pm202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterFruit evolution, lineage diversification, and biogeographical patterns in the circum-Pacific tribe Gaultherieae (Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFritsch, Peter W; Lu, Lu; Peng, Ju; Bush, Catherine M; Wang, Hong; Zhang, Ming-Ying; Kron, Kathleen A; Li, De-Zhu.adaptation
anthocyanidin
fleshy fruit
Gaultherieae
UV protection
Ericaceae
Diplycosia
Gaultheria
10002August 1st 1:45 pm202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAllometric relationships better explains seed coat microsculpture traits in Mentzelia section Bartonia (Loasaceae) than ecology or dispersal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchenk, John J.; Sullivan, Melissa; Washburn, George; Franta, Roxanne; Chambers, Malinda.character evolution
morphology
phylogenetic comparative methods
phylogenetic independent contrasts
Seed
testa
10003August 1st 2:00 pm202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMacroevolution of pyrrolizidine alkaloids in Apocynaceae: a case of defense de-escalation?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLivshultz, Tatyana; Kaltenegger, Elisabeth; Ober, Dietrich.Herbivory
gene duplication
secondary chemistry
defense
co-evolution
plant-insect interactions
genome evolution
Apocynaceae
10004August 1st 2:15 pm202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDisentangling the roles of ecological and historical processes in structuring plant communities across the United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNg, Julienne; Weaver, William; Laport, Robert.phylogenetic comparative methods
Community assembly
NEON
community ecology
phylogenetic community structure
10005August 1st 2:30 pm202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterInferring rates of morphological evolution and their impact on ancestral state reconstruction: an empirical study based on floral traits
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSauquet, Herve; Reyes, Elisabeth; Nadot, Sophie; von Balthazar, Maria; Schoenenberger, Juerg.macroevolution
maximum likelihood
model selection
angiosperms
floral evolution
ancestral traits
ancestral character reconstruction
flower
eFLOWER
10006August 1st 2:45 pm202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTesting for ecological speciation in North American Paronychia (Caryophyllaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchenk, John J.; Kontur, Sophie; Wilson, Hannah; Noble, McKayla.Sandhill
Sandridge
Ecological speciation
speciation
ecology
Paronychia
Caryophyllaceae
10007August 1st 3:00 pm202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe repeated evolution of vertebrate pollination syndromes in the centropogonid clade (Campanulaceae: Lobelioideae), a recently diverged Andean plant clade
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLagomarsino, Laura; Forrestel, Elisabeth; Davis, Charles C..floral evolution
pollination syndrome
vertebrate pollination
phylogenetic comparative methods
diversification
August 1st 3:15 pm202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
10009August 1st 3:45 pm202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe diversification of green plants (Viridiplantae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMagallón, Susana; Quandt, Dietmar; Krug, Michael; Lewis, Louise; Lutzoni, Francois.divergence time estimation
diversification
radiation
phylogeny
Embryophyta
Tracheophyta
Spermatophyta
10010August 1st 4:00 pm202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Canceled
A community phylogenomics approach to the study of the origin and evolution of hyper-diverse SE Asian forests and implications for their conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPokorny, Lisa; May, Livia; Dodsworth, Steven; Utteridge, Timothy M.; Baker, William J.; Leitch, Ilia J.; Forest, Félix.angiosperm trees
tropical forests
Southeast Asia
macroevolution
diversification
Community assembly
phylogenomics
conservation
10011August 1st 4:15 pm202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe evolution of endocarp shape in relation to seed dispersal strategies in Viburnum (Adoxaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClement, Wendy L; Stammer, Theodore J; Donoghue, Michael.Fruit
Seed
Seed dispersal
morphometrics
character evolution
Dipsacales
10012August 1st 4:30 pm202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA way forward for trait-dependent models of diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBeaulieu, Jeremy M.; O'Meara, Brian C..diversification
speciation
extinction
fruit anatomy
campanulids
10013August 1st 4:45 pm202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPolyploidy does not influence rates of diversification across the fern phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTesto, Weston; Sundue, Michael A; Barrington, David.fern
evolution
polyploidy
phylogeny
diversity
BAMM
10014August 1st 5:00 pm202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterNon-equilibrium dynamics and floral trait interactions shape extant angiosperm diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDiggle, Pamela Kathleen; O'Meara, Brian C.; Smith, Stacey D.; Armbruster, Scott; Harder, Lawrence D; Hardy, Christopher; Hileman, Lena C; Hufford, Larry; Litt, Amy; Smith, Stephen; Stevens, Peter; Magallón, Susana; Fenster, Charlie.diversification
floral evolution
macroevolution
non-equilibrium
floral symmetry
pollination
speciation
Monday, August 1st, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 11: Contributed Papers: Genetics
Presiding: Jaime A Schwoch, Portland State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
11001August 1st 1:30 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDomestication history and geographic adaptation inferred from a SNP map of African rice
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMeyer, Rachel.Abiotic Stress
rice
Poaceae
Africa
subsistence farm
domestication
local adaptation
11002August 1st 1:45 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterExploring apple domestication genetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGross, Briana.apple
domestication
perennial crop
11003August 1st 2:00 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAdaptive Ecotypic Variation and Genetic Divergence of an Ecologically Dominant Prairie Grass across the Great Plains’ Precipitation Gradient
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJohnson, Loretta; Galliart, Matthew; Bello, Nora; Poland, Jesse; St Amand, Paul; Knapp, Mary; Maricle, Brian; Baer, Sara; gibson, David.ecotypes
grassland
genotype
RNA Seq
Genotyping by sequencing (GBS)
11004August 1st 2:15 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGenetic assessment of management and restoration practices of the federally threatened orchid, Platanthera leucophaea (The eastern prairie fringed orchid)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEllwanger, Claire; Steger, Laura; Fant, Jeremie.endangered species
Conservation genetics
herbarium specimen DNA extraction
population genetics
Genetic rescue
11005August 1st 2:30 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterVariation, heritability, and correlated selection in Phlox petal number
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMickley, James; Schlichting, Carl.merosity
pentamery
floral selection
floral evolution
correlated selection
Phlox
subindividual variation
pentapetalous
Polemoniaceae
petal number
flower petals
11006August 1st 2:45 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterClonal Adaptation in Mimmulus guttatus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchwoch, Jaime A.
11007August 1st 3:00 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMicrosatellites as tuning knobs of adaptation: A study on the enrichment of microsatellites in differentially expressed genes across latitudinal populations of common sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRanathunge, Chathurani; Wheeler, Gregory; Perkins, Andy; Welch, Mark.RNA Seq
Sunflower
Microsatellite
gene expression
differential expression
adaptation
August 1st 3:15 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
11009August 1st 3:45 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterInterspecific hybridization between two divergent Ruellia species yields first-generation hybrids that express novel Anthocyanin Biosynthetic Pathway genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTripp, Erin A; Zhuang, Yongbin; Stone, Heather.genetics
novel
Hybrids
anthocyanin
floral evolution
Acanthaceae
11010August 1st 4:00 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe impact of RNA editing and position of N-terminus on MatK maturase activity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarthet, Michelle Marie; Pierpont, Christopher Logan.MatK
maturase
plastid
splicing
RNA editing
11011August 1st 4:15 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPopulation Genetics and Association Mapping of Nutritional Traits in the Vegetable Crop Brassica rapa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBird, Kevin; Baseggio, Matheus; Gore, Michael; Robertson, Larry; Pires, Joseph Chris; Labate, Joanne.population genetics
GWAS
nutrition
Brassicaceae
genetics
11012August 1st 4:30 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEvaluating species differentiation in endangered rush lilies using population genetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWarner, Monica; Theiss, Kathryn; Kephart, Susan.integrative taxonomy
Hastingsia
Asparagaceae
Microsatellite
11013August 1st 4:45 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPopulation genetics and geographic patterns among varieties of Penstemon scariosus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRodriguez-Pena, Rosa A.; Wolfe, Andrea D.; Robbins, M.D.; Johnson, Robert; L.A, Johnson; C.D., Anderson; N.J., Ricks; K.M., Farley; M.R., Steven.Plantaginaceae
Penstemon
Conservation genetics
population genetics
taxa delimitation
Monday, August 1st, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 12: Contributed Papers: Rosids II/Basal Asterids & Asterids I part A
Presiding: Kunsiri Chaw Grubbs, Winthrop University; Eric H Roalson, Washington State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
12001August 1st 1:30 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterWrestling with the rosids II: too big to nail--challenges in conducting comprehensive analyses in the angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSoltis, Douglas E; Sun, Miao; Germain-Aubrey, Charlotte; Smith, Stephen; Soltis, Pamela †S.; Chen, Zhiduan; Folk, Ryan; Guralnick, Robert.phylogeny
Genomics
Biogeography
ecological niche modeling
12002August 1st 1:45 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSyzygium (Myrtaceae): Monographing a taxonomic giant via 22 coordinated regional revisions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperByng, James W.; Ahmad, Berhaman; Baider, Cláudia; Bernardini, Benedetta; Biffin, Edward; Brambach, Fabian; Burslem, David; Chantaranothai, Pranom; Christenhusz, Maaten; Florens, Vincent; Lucas, Eve; Rahajoe, Joeni; Ray, Avid; Ray, Rajasri; Smets, Erik; Snow, Neil; Soh, Wuu Kuang; Strijk, Joeri; Sunarti, Siti; Widodo, Pudji; Wilson, Peter.Syzygium
Myrtaceae
monograph
phylogeny
12003August 1st 2:00 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterFloral shape evolution in Fuchsia (Onagraceae): combining phylogenetics, morphospace, and pollinator niches
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKriebel, Ricardo; Barrett, Marissa; Rose, Jeff; VanEe, Benjamin; Berry, Paul; Sytsma, Ken.Andes
Fuchsia
hummingbirds
morphometrics
morphospace
New Zealand
onagraceae
pollination
species diversification
Tahiti
12004August 1st 2:15 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterExamining the Origin of Edible Lansium domesticum Corrêa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrubbs, Kunsiri Chaw.Lansium domesticum
hybrid origins
12005August 1st 2:30 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterContribution of mid-latitude lineages to the latitudinal gradient of diversity in Malvaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWhitlock, Barbara A.; Madriñán, Santiago; Richardson, James E..Malvaceae
species diversity
latitudinal gradient
12006August 1st 2:45 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIndependent evolution of trithecate anthers in Ayenia and Megatritheca (Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSharber, Wyatt; Whitlock, Barbara A..Malvaceae
Ayenia
Megatritheca
anther evolution
floral evolution
12007August 1st 3:00 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogeny and diversification of Malvales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHorn, James W.; Wurdack, Kenneth J.; Dorr, Laurence J..Malvales
divergence time estimation
rosids
Cistaceae
Dipterocarpaceae
diversification
molecular systematics
Fossils
August 1st 3:15 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
12009August 1st 3:45 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterRevising generic concepts and interpreting patterns of adaptation and diversification in Cleomaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRoalson, Eric H; Hall, Jocelyn C.Cleomaceae
Generic boundaries
Cleome
12010August 1st 4:00 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterElucidating the tropical diversification of rhododendrons using RADseq
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSoza, Valerie Lynn; Ramage, Elizabeth; Twyford, Alex; Argent, George; Hall, Benjamin.SE Asia
Vireya
Ericaceae
phylogeny
Biogeography
floral evolution
pollination modes
12011August 1st 4:15 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Canceled
Phylogenetic Relationships of Caribbean and Central American blueberries (Vaccinieae, Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKron, Kathleen A; Ghandforoush, Titian; Rodriguez-Pena, Rosa A..Caribbean
Greater Antilles
endemic/rare
Vaccinieae
Ericaceae
Biogeography
phylogeny
12012August 1st 4:30 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEvolution of variable sterility and pollen diversity in the Australian Ericaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPuente, Caroline; Brown, Elizabeth A.; Crayn, Darren M..Pollen
Ericaceae
Australia
Scanning Electron Microscopy
12013August 1st 4:45 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogeny and evolution of New World milkweed vines (Asclepiadoideae, Gonolobinae): a genome skimming and targeted enrichment approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcDonnell, Angela Jean; Fishbein, Mark.Milkweed
Apocynaceae
Next generation sequencing
Genomics
phylogeny
evolution
12014August 1st 5:00 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogeny and evolution of the enigmatic flat milkweeds of Matelea subgenus Chthamalia (Asclepiadoideae, Gonolobinae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcDonnell, Angela Jean; Fishbein, Mark.Milkweed
Apocynaceae
Next generation sequencing
Genomics
phylogeny
evolution
species tree
12015August 1st 5:15 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGentianopsis and Gentiana in Nevada: old collections, new localities, and a new species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGroff, Paul A.; Tiehm, Arnold; Whitlock, Barbara A..Gentianopsis
Gentiana
Gentianaceae
Nevada
cryptic species
Coville
Leiberg
Great Basin
Monday, August 1st, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 9: Contributed Papers: Physiology
Presiding: Arthur Schwartz, Southwestern Adventist University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
9001August 1st 1:30 pm104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe Organic Sedimentary Carbon Losses from Seagrass in the Gulf of Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThorhaug, Anitra; poulos, Helen Mills; Lopez-Portillo, Jorge; Ku, Tim C.W.; Berlyn, Graeme P..seagrass carbon loss
Seagrass Gulf of Mexico
seagrass carbon sequestration
Seagrass carbon stocks
seagrass blue carbon
Carbon loss
9002August 1st 1:45 pm104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEffect of Rivers on tropical seagrass: South Central Puerto Rico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThorhaug, Anitra; poulos, Helen Mills.Seagrass pollution
Tropical Seagrass
Thalassia testudinum
Halodule wrightii
River pollution
river effect on seagrass
9003August 1st 2:00 pm104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA Novel Phototropic Response of Arabidopsis thaliana Roots to Blue Light Identified in Microgravity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVandenbrink, Joshua; Herranz, Raul; Madina, F. Javier; Kiss, John Z..Space Biology
Physiology
Tropism
Arabidopsis
Phototropism
Gravity
9004August 1st 2:15 pm104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGeometric and Material Effects of Crowding Stress in Maize
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRobertson, Daniel Jordan; Julias, Margaret; Cook, Douglas.maize
Corn
biomechanics
Engineering
lodging
9005August 1st 2:30 pm104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterForensic Analysis of Maize Stalk Lodging
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCook, Douglas; Julias, Margaret; Robertson, Daniel Jordan.biomechanics
lodging
maize
Engineering
August 1st 2:45 pm104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session C1: Colloquium: Interactions of white-tailed deer and invasive plants in forests of eastern North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C1001August 1st 1:45 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAn indicator approach to capture impacts of white-tailed deer and other ungulates on native plant species presence, performance and demography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsBlossey, Bernd; Dávalos, Andrea; Nuzzo, Victoria.Deet
indicator
sentinel
browse index
C1002August 1st 2:00 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterInfluence of white-tailed deer and forest fragmentation on invasive plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsAverill, Kristine; Mortensen, David; Smithwick, Erica.plant invasion
Plant Commmunties
Herbivory
herbivore preference
landscape influences
C1003August 1st 2:15 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPlant invasion mediated by deer overabundance: linking demographic patterns and ecophysiological mechanisms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsHeberling, J. Mason; Brouwer, Nathan L.; Kalisz, Susan.Alliaria
deer
Ecophysiology
demography
forest ecology
invasion biology
C1004August 1st 2:30 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterHerb layer response to deer exclusion and staged plant invasion within suburban forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsMorrison, Janet.suburban forest ecology
Microstegium
white-tailed deer
C1005August 1st 2:45 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPlant invasions and deer overabundance in the woodlots of Cades Cove, Great Smoky Mountains National Park
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsWebster, Christopher; Jenkins, Michael; Rock, Janet.Herbivory
white-tailed deer
Great Smoky Mountains National Park
C1006August 1st 3:00 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSeparate and combined effects of deer and invasive plants on native forest plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsWaller, Don.white-tailed deer
invasive plant
cumulative effect
forest ecology
community ecology
August 1st 3:15 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 3:30 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C1009August 1st 4:00 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterInteractive Effects of Deer Exclusion and Exotic Plant Removal on Mid-Atlantic Deciduous Forest Understory Communities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsBourg, Norman; McShea, William; Stewart, Chad M..white-tailed deer
ungulates
temperate forest
Herbivory
invasive plants
forest management
species richness
C1010August 1st 4:15 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe effects of white-tailed deer and Lonicera maackii on native vegetation and underplanted seedlings in mixed hardwood forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsJenkins, Michael; Freeman, Charlotte; Jacobs, Douglass.Forest restoration
reproduction and regeneration
temperate forest
species diversity
C1011August 1st 4:30 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAre white-tailed deer responsible for apparent competition between the invasive shrub, Lonicera maackii, and native plants?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsGorchov, David L; Martinod, Kylie.indirect effects
Herbivory
invasive plants
phenology
C1012August 1st 4:45 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAssessing plant community composition fails to capture impacts of white-tailed deer on native and invasive plant species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsNuzzo, Victoria; Dávalos, Andrea; Blossey, Bernd.deer
Plant Commmunties
browse impact
C1013August 1st 5:00 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe potential of NGS-metagenomics to determine plant species in the diet of white-tailed deer, and its use to deduce the consumption of exotic and native species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsMcShea, William; Bourg, Norman; Reed, Elizabeth; Ramachandran, Padmini; Ottesen, Andrea; Erickson, David.white-tailed deer
metagenomics
invasive plants
fecal samples
August 1st 5:15 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm · 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session D4: Discussion Session: Plant Science Research Network: What the Heck is That? A Discussion Session seeking your feedback
Presiding: Michael Donoghue, Yale University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D4001August 1st 1:30 pm200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPlant Science Research Network: What the Heck is That?  A Discussion Session seeking your feedback  
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionDonoghue, Michael.Plant Science Research Network
National Science Foundation
Monday, August 1st, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session SY03: Symposium: Horsetails through form, space and time
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY03001August 1st 1:30 pmOglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterHorsetails through form, space, and time; introduction and overview
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationRothwell, Gar W.Equisetum
horsetail
evolution
structure and development
homology
systematics and phylogeny
SY03002August 1st 1:45 pmOglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe enigmatic morphology and anatomy of horsetails
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationStevenson, Dennis WM.Equisetum
Branching
Phyllotaxis
Pseudowhorls
SY03003August 1st 2:00 pmOglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterHorsetails: enigmatic Devonian source
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationStein Jr, William E; Berry, Christopher.Pseudosporochnales
horsetails
SY03004August 1st 2:30 pmOglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterModularity and hierarchy: development meets the fossil record in a hypothesis for the origin of the Equisetum strobilus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationTomescu, Alexandru; Escapa, Ignacio H; Rothwell, Gar W.Equisetum
sphenophyte
fossil
Development
strobilus
evolution
fossil record
sphenopsid
Modularity
SY03005August 1st 3:00 pmOglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEquisetalean evolution in deep time
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationEscapa, Ignacio Hernan; Tomescu, Alexandru; Rothwell, Gar W; Elgorriaga, Andres.Equisetales
Equisetum
phylogeny
Fossils
Upper Paleozoic
August 1st 3:15 pmOglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY03007August 1st 3:45 pmOglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEquisetum morphology: An evo-devo perspective
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationAmbrose, Barbara; Vasco, Alejandra.ferns
leaf development
megaphyll
microphyll
SY03008August 1st 4:15 pmOglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEquisetum and its place in vascular-plant phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationGraham, Sean W; Rothfels, Carl; Lin, Qianshi; Zhan, Shing Hei.Equisetum
ferns
Monilophytes
Congruence
Long Branch Attraction
SY03009August 1st 4:30 pmOglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIs Equisetum really a fern? Evaluation of possible Long Branch Attraction in resolution of the "monilophyte" clade
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationNixon, Kevin.Equisetum
Long Branch Attraction
Monday, August 1st, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session SY04: Symposium: The Future of Herbarium Genetics and Genomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 1:30 pmChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY04002August 1st 1:45 pmChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCollections in 21st Century Science: more important than ever
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationFunk, Vicki; Mandel, Jennifer R; Dikow, Rebecca.collections
21st Century
Next generation sequencing
Compositae
climate change
SY04003August 1st 2:15 pmChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterInvestigating the biogeography and evolution of widespread species with large sets of herbarium specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationBeck, James Benjamin.herbarium
herbarium DNA
North America
widespread species
SY04004August 1st 2:45 pmChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterHotspots of phylogenetic richness and endemism in the California flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationThornhill, Andrew; Baldwin, Bruce G.; Freyman, William A.; Nosratinia, Sonia; Morueta-Holme, Naia; Kling, Matthew; Baxter, David; Madsen, Tom; Ackerly, David; Mishler, Brent D..California flora
Spatial phylogenetics
Biodiverse software
diversity
endemism
August 1st 3:15 pmChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY04006August 1st 3:45 pmChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPreserve the past, protect the future: botanical reference collections are critical in the fight against illegal logging
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationDormontt, Eleanor.Illegal logging
genetics
Species Identification
CITES
SY04007August 1st 4:15 pmChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterHost-switching as a major driver of diversification in parasitic plants: A case study in Orobanche
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationSchneider, Adam; Baldwin, Bruce G..Orobanchaceae
parasitism
phylogenetics
phylogenomics
cryptic species
new species
herbarium
genome skimming
SY04008August 1st 4:45 pmChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCommon ragweed population genomics from historical herbarium vouchers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationBarreiro, Fátima S.; Wales, Nathan; Vieira, Filipe J. G.; Martin, Michael D.; Gilbert, M. Thomas P..ragweed
common ragweed
population
genetics
population genomics
Genomics
Genotyping by sequencing (GBS)
Next generation sequencing
herbarium
historical
Ambrosia artemisiifolia
August 1st 5:15 pmChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 2:00 pm to 3:15 pm · 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 13: Contributed Papers: Economic Botany
Presiding: Rachel Meyer, New York University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
13001August 1st 2:00 pm101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDocumenting traditional ecological knowledge about plants in Puebla, Mexico, using DNA Barcoding
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPuente, Caroline; Amith, Jonathan D.; Salazar, Gerardo A.; Cabrera, Lidia; Kress, John.DNA barcoding
Mexico
ethnobotany
13002August 1st 2:15 pm101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterToward a global view of breadfruit genetic diversity and domestication using microsatellites and hyb-seq data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZerega, Nyree J.C.; Gardner, Elliot; Ragone, Diane.breadfruit
Artocarpus
Moraceae
Genetic diversity
domestication
crop wild relatives
hyb-seq
13003August 1st 2:30 pm101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterHistorical Ethnobotany of the Antidiabetic Remedies of Trinidad and Tobago – Knowledge Conservation or Innovation?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBullard-Roberts, Angelle; Bennett, Bradley.knowledge transmission
Trinidad and Tobago
ethnobotany
medicinal plants
antidiabetic pharmacopoeia
13004August 1st 2:45 pm101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterFomeag Cafeteria : A New global Perspective towards Utilization, Conservation of Biodiversity and Biodiversity-Climate link
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPandey, Vashist.Plant Biodiversity
Utilization
conservation
Plant-climate interactions
Biodiversity-Climate link
13005August 1st 3:00 pm101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEthnobotanical and Floret Studies of Twelve Species of The Family Asteraceae in Ile-Ife, Osun State, Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAkinnubi, Funmilola Mabel; Oladipo, Olaniran Temitope; Akinloye, Akinwumi Johnson.Floret
Anthesis
Capitula
Ethnobotanical
receptacle
Asteraceae
Monday, August 1st, 2:00 pm to 4:45 pm · 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 14: Contributed Papers: Ecology Section: Plant Functional Traits and Responses
Presiding: Taly Dawn Drezner, York University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
14001August 1st 2:00 pm201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterKrakatau (Indonesia) eruption drives regeneration in the Sonoran Desert (Arizona): the interrelationships between geology, climate and plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDrezner, Taly Dawn.Plant-climate interactions
deserts
global impacts
reproduction and regeneration
14002August 1st 2:15 pm201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe effects of climate on a microscale: testing for functional consequences in a Protea hybrid zone
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMitchell, Nora; Carlson, Jane; Holsinger, Kent.hybridization
Proteaceae
drought
functional trait
trait-environment
radiation
14003August 1st 2:30 pm201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTrait-based ecology at regional scales needs an evolutionary context
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoore, Timothy; Schlichting, Carl; Aiello-Lammens, Matthew; Mocko, Kerri; Jones, Cynthia S..adaptive radiation
bayesian linear model
trait integration
Pelargonium
trait-environment
functional trait
14004August 1st 2:45 pm201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterClimate change alters the optimal management strategy of an endangered plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBernardo, Holly; Albrecht, Matthew; Knight, Tiffany.Plant-climate interactions
drought
disturbance
habitat management
endangered species
conservation
population viability
14005August 1st 3:00 pm201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIntraspecific divergence in plasticity, gene expression, and functional traits along steep environmental gradients in South Africa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarlson, Jane; Akman, Melis; Latimer, Andrew.Plasticity
Phenotypic traits
Cape Floristic Region
adaptation
climate change
August 1st 3:15 pm201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
14007August 1st 3:45 pm201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe adaptive significance of leaf size and shape variation in Jamesbrittenia (Scrophulariaceae: Manuleae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoore, Timothy; Cramer, Michael; Verboom, G. Anothony.boundary layer
comparative method
life history
14008August 1st 4:00 pm201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTrait-based phenological responses to climate of plant communities in coastal California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOshiro, Juliet; Potts, Stephen; Fox, Laurel.phenology
climate change
plant traits
coastal California
mediterranean climate
14009August 1st 4:15 pm201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPlant adaptation to hydrologically variable environments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLa Rosa, Raffica; Emery, Nancy.Environmental variation
adaptation
Vernal pools
Lasthenia
Hydrology
14010August 1st 4:30 pm201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIndividual fitness and population yield in wheat (Triticum aestivum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeiner, Jacob; Du, Yan-Lei; Zhang, Cong; Qin, Xiao-Liang; Li, Feng-Min.agriculture
evolutionary theory
Monday, August 1st, 3:15 pm to 3:45 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session BR06: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 3:15 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session D1: Discussion Session: Botanical Career Panel Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D1001August 1st 4:00 pm205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBotanical Career Panel
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionPell, Susan.
Monday, August 1st, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm · 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M21: Meeting: Economic Botany Business Meeting
Presiding: Wendy Applequist, Missouri Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 4:00 pm101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEconomic Botany Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Biogeography Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBG001August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDicerandra: Understanding Past Distributions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyNaranjo, Andre; Soltis, Pamela †S..niche modeling¬†
locality data
iDigBio
PBG002August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterInterpreting the historical biogeography and molecular phylogeny of Trillium within tribe Parideae (Melanthiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyLampley, Jayne; Schilling, Edward.Trillium
Melanthiaceae
Arcto-tertiary distribution
Biogeography
PBG003August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterHigh population genetic substructure in Hypochaeris leontodontoides (Asteraceae), an endemic rupicolous species of the Atlas Mountains in NW Africa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyJiménez López, Francisco Javier; Ortiz-Herrera, Maria Angeles; Berjano, Regina; Talavera, Salvador; Terrab, Anass.Asteraceae
Atlas Mountain range 
Pleistocene refuges 
Quaternary climate changes
High Mountain
PBG004August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTreeline advance of white spruce (Picea glauca) in south-central Alaska
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyLee, Michelle; Cairns, David; Gaddis, Keith Donald.forest dynamics
Treeline
dendrochronology
climate
PBG005August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterInfluence of anthropogenic planting on the phylogeography of wild rice (Zizania spp.) in Michigan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyBelaski, Whitney; Diller, Sara; Swanson, Brad.Zizania
PBG006August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBiogeography of the Macadamia Nut Family (Proteaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyScherer, Brendan.Biogeography
Proteaceae
Gondwana
molecular systematics
PBG007August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterFlora of Window Cliffs State Natural Area
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyKington, Sharon; Krosnick, Shawn Elizabeth.
PBG008August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA clash of continents within New Jersey suburban forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyVaughn, Mitchell; Goolic, Ryan; Morrison, Janet.geographic origin
ecological interactions
suburban forest ecology
PBG009August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterQuaternary climate change drives allo-peripatric speciation and refugial divergence in Dysosma versipellis-pleiantha complex (Berberidaceae) from different forest types in subtropical China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyWang, Yihan; Mao, Yunrui; Cao, Yanan; Comes, Peter; Qiu, Yingxiong.Dysosma versipellis-pleiantha complex
ecological niche modelling
genetic structure
interspecific divergence
Quaternary
speciation
Monday, August 1st, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Bryology and Lichenological Section/ABLS Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBR001August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe phylogenetic structure in four chloroplast loci confirms the polyphyly of Physcomitrium pyriforme (Bryophyta) in North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryology and LichenologyJutla, Satpal; Delavoi, Charles; Goffinet, Bernard; Liu, Yang; Medina, Rafael.phylogeny
Funariaceae
Biogeography
PBR002August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenetics and taxonomy of the moss genus Andreaea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryology and LichenologyMontgomery, Sean; Bell, David; Chang, Ying; Graham, Sean W..Bryophyte
phylogenetics
Andreaea
taxonomy
PBR003August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCan Arid Land Mosses Hide from Climate Change?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryology and LichenologyClark, Theresa An.moss
climate change
microhabitat
microhabitat buffering
desiccation tolerance
water relations
PBR004August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDispersal of bryophyte diaspores following ingestion by birds
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryology and LichenologyBehling, Emily; Caviness, Terrance E.; Lewis, Lily R.; Jiménez, Jaime E.; Goffinet, Bernard; Rozzi, Ricardo.
PBR005August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Canceled
Resurvey and Checklist of Hepatics in Colorado’s Comanche National Grasslands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryology and LichenologyMalone, Amanda; Tripp, Erin A.hepatic
grasslands
Liverworts
Bryophyte
Colorado
resurvey
Comanche National Grasslands
Monday, August 1st, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Conservation Biology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PCB001August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCharacterization of genetic variability in Azadrachta indica A. Juss Accessions from South-east Nigeria using Random Amplified Polymorphic DNA (RAPD) Markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyNnamani, Catherine V; Igwe, David O; Ogbogo, Ikechukwu. B.Azadirachta indica
PCB002August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAn Investigation of Metal Tolerance and Accumulation in a Rare Plant Species, Pediomelum piedmontanum (Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyPadgett, Jessica; Taylor-Bennetts, Stacy.endemic/rare
Serpentine
Metal tolerance
Dixie MT. Breadroot
PCB003August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPopulation Dynamics of a Rare Species, Pediomelum piedmontanum (Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyBuckley, Liberty; Brown, Amanda; Padgett, Jessica; Taylor-Bennetts, Stacy.Dixie MT. Breadroot
Serpentine
Phyllite
endemic/rare
PCB004August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterFloral biology of the federally threatened Apios priceana (Fabaceae) at Redstone Arsenal, Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyParis, Nathan J.; Boyd, Robert Steven.conservation
Reproductive Biology
pollination biology
Fabaceae
PCB005August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPropagation by cuttings of the federally threatened vine Apios priceana (Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyParis, Nathan J.; Cruse-Sanders, Jennifer M.; Boyd, Robert Steven.asexual reproduction
conservation
Fabaceae
PCB006August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPopulation genetics of Oreocarya crassipes, an endangered species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyCohen, Jim.Boraginaceae
population genomics
genetic structure
Oreocarya
Conservation genetics
PCB007August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterConservation of a Discovered Population of C. setigerus in Missouri
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyStickann, Zachary; Briggler, Malissa.Cyperus setigerus Torr. & Hook
C. setigerus
Boone County
Sedge
Cyperaceae
conservation
native prairie
Missouri Sedge
PCB008August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterConservation genetics of Penstemon caryi (Plantaginaceae) in and outside the Tensleep (Wyoming) Preserve
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyWard, Alex; Farenwald, Max; Wenzel, Aaron; Wolfe, Andrea D..Penstemon
Microsatellite
Conservation genetics
Rare Plants
habitat fragmentation
PCB009August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenetic diversity assessment using GenBank data: a comparison among prairies at different latitudes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyKellar, Pamela Roxanne; Welch, Aaron.biodiversity
phylogeny
assessment
conservation
PCB010August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDNA Barcoding Studies in the Medicinal Genus Scutellaria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyIrvin, Lani; Vaidya, Brajesh; Arun, Alok; Joshee, Nirmal.Scutellaria
DNA barcoding
adulteration
PCB011August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSeedbed Environment and Microbiome Conflict in Seaside Alder (ALnus maritima, Betulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyEhardt, Cassie; Gibson, J Phil.Seed dormancy loss
microbiome
seed bank
Alnus
PCB012August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAn investigation of a cryptic introduction of Water Chestnut (Trapa sp.) in the Potomac River Watershed, Virginia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyRybicki, Nancy; Striano, Elizabeth; Thum, Ryan.Trapa japonica
Trapa natans
Aquatic and Riparian
taxonomy
invasive species
morphology
PCB013August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTakeover on the Tallgrass Prairie: How Lespedeza cuneata Establishes Dominance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyWalder, Morgan; Borowicz, Victoria A.; Armstrong, Joseph.naturalization hypothesis
invasive species
prairie community
exotic legume
PCB014August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterImplementing a DNA barcoding pipeline for the identification and prevention of invasive plant propagules entering ports
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyWhitehurst, Lauren; Burgess, Kevin; Worthy, Samantha; Marisco, Travis; Lucardi, Rima.conservation
Invasive
DNA barcoding
invasive species
Propagule
PCB015August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterLate-Season Glyphosate Application of Honeysuckle Alters Understory Community Composition in Topeka Parks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyBontrager, Kristen; Emry, David Jason.invasive species
Lonicera maackii
Monday, August 1st, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Development and Structure: Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PDS001August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBotanical Applications to Forensic Science
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Development and StructureBock, Jane; Norris, David.
PDS002August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA new DNA plant bank for Southwestern Europe and North African Flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Development and StructureAriza, Marí≠a Jesus; Salgueiro, Francisco Javier; Jiménez López, Francisco Javier; Ortiz-Herrera, Maria Angeles; Viruel, Juan; Arista Palmero, Montserrat.herbarium
database
DNA plant bank
Mediterranean
PDS003August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEffect of various nitrogen fertilizers on chickpea leaf and root morphology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Development and StructureValls, Rebecca; Dacosta-Calheiros, Emmanuel; Marques, Edward; Rahm, Joseph; Varma Penmetsa, Ramachandra; Cook, Douglas; von Wettberg, Eric.chickpeas
Leaf morphology
root architecture
conservation
adaptation
cicer arietinum
PDS004August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPost-pollination development in Ruppia maritima (Ruppiaceae, Alismatales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Development and StructureGiffei, Bridget L.; Dang, Christie L.; Altrichter, Kristine M.; Wilden, Ana E.; Taylor, Mackenzie L..Alismatales
hydrophily
pollen tube development
Pollen
pollen germination
progamic phase
reproductive timing
Ruppia
PDS005August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterHabitat expansion without substantial niche shift in Stangeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Development and StructureMickle, James E; Coiro, Mario; Barone Lumaga, Maria Rosaria.Stangeria
Cycad
ecology
PDS006August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSecondary characteristics indicating sexual dimorphism in the plant, Rumex acetosella (Polygonaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Development and StructureMansaray, Janet; Burke, Janelle M.dioecy
sex chromosomes
sexual systems
PDS007August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEffect of Food Additives on in vitro Germination of Cypripedium acaule (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Development and StructureHeyd, Lauren; Schafran, Peter; Jones, Marcus.
PDS008August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBlue-Light Phototropism of Roots of Seedlings Grown in Simulated Microgravity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Development and StructureCaldwell, Morgan; Kiss, John Z.; Vandenbrink, Joshua.
PDS009August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPreliminary examination of extrafloral nectariferous structures in Passiflora incarnata L. (Passifloraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Development and StructureCooper, Toby; Krosnick, Shawn Elizabeth.Extrafloral nectary
Coevolution
plant-insect interactions
Passiflora incarnata
Monday, August 1st, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Ecology Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEC001August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterExperimental test of the theory of fluctuating resource availability as a driver for invasion establishment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyRodgers, Vikki L; Griffith, Alden B; Dukes, Jeffrey S.invasion biology
demography
soil resources
Persicaria lapathifolia
moisture
PEC002August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAudrey III - EPA's Tier II Plant Exposure Estimation Tool
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyCarleton, Jim; Donovan, Elizabeth; Garber, Kris; Farruggia, Frank Thomas; Jones, R. David; Kiernan, Brian; Odenkirchen, Ed; Peck, Chuck; Sankula, Sujatha; Young, Dirk.Pesticides
Ecotoxicology
Spray Drift
Plant Commmunties
Wetlands
Exposure Model
PEC003August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSeed dispersal for the unusual inflated berries of Burmeistera (Campanulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyGamba, Diana; Maguiña, Rossana; Calderón-Acevedo, Camilo Andrés; Torres, Karina; Muchhala, Nathan C..Andes
Burmeistera borjensis
Burmeistera glabrata
cloud forest
dispersal mechanisms
Ecuador
inflated berries
limited dispersal
Wildsumaco
Yanayacu
PEC004August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSystems Modeling as a Process-Based Planning Tool for Managing Plant Species in Situ
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyTuominen, L.K..ecosystem simulation
Anthropocene
Institutionalized Model Making
ecological management
species-centered modeling
ecological synthesis
PEC005August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCharacteristics of natural habitats, annual growth and variation of taxonomic characters in wild Prunus yedoensis on Jeju Island, Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologySong, Gwanpil; Seo, yeon Ok; Jung, Sung-Cheol; Cheong, Eunju; Kim, Chan-Soo.wild P. yedoensis
natural habitats
annual growth
variation
morphological characters
biggest tree
climate change
PEC006August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe Chemical Ecology of the Missouri Native Glade Species Manfreda virginica and its Moth Pollinators
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyRork, Adam; Jogesh, Tania; Skogen, Krissa; Kyra, Krakos.Chemical Ecology
pollination ecology
Lepidoptera
Asparagaceae
Floral Organic Volatiles
PEC007August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterHerbivory preferences among ecotypes of big bluestem (Andropogon gerardii)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyPittenger, Madison; Caudle, Keri; Baer, Sara; Johnson, Loretta; Maricle, Brian.population
herbivore
ecotype
big bluestem
PEC008August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCompetitive ability of Chamaecrista fasciculata from sand vs. tallgrass prairies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyPhilips, Robert W; Byers, Diane L.prairies
competition
local adaptation
ecotypes
PEC009August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIdentification of fire tolerance thresholds in seeds of the Western Australian endemic bush tomato, Solanum beaugleholei (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyGaranich, Meghan; Cantley, Jason; Gavala, Lacey; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Martine, Chris.seed ecology
fire
germination
giberellic acid
dormancy
smoke
Undergraduate Students
Solanum
PEC010August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAn account of Lonicera japonica, being aided by an invasive shrub while inhibiting a native herb, leading to its successful invasion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyMatthews, Elizabeth; Grillo, Marisa; Morrison, Janet.Lonicera
japonica
plant invasion
forest ecology
Rosa multiflora
Aster 
growth pattern
PEC011August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDirect and indirect effects of the hemiparasite Pedicularis canadensis on invasions of a prairie community by Lespedeza cuneata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyJuliano, Steven A.; Borowicz, Victoria A.; Yannarell, Anthony C..hemiparasite
invasive species
community ecology
indirect effects
plant-soil
diversity
PEC012August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterImpact of Gas Flaring on leaf Anatomy of Carica papaya, Musa paradisiaca and Talinum Triangulare: A comparative Study
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyOmoregie, Gloria; Idu, Macdonald; Adebayo, Adedoyin.Gas flaring
carica papaya
Musa paradisiaca
Talinum triangulare
PEC013August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDetermining sandhill plant assemblages and endemism based on plant diversity and distributions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyLong, James; Schenk, John J..Sandhill
endemic
Distribution
ecology
Coastal Plains
Georgia
Community assembly
PEC014August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterInvasive Aquatic Weeds: Implications for Mosquito and Vector Management Activities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyBlair, Charles E.Mosquitoes
invasive plants
Vector Control
PEC015August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSaltwater tolerance thresholds in the halophytic species Chenopodium oahuense (Amaranthaceae) including a new segregate taxon from the Island of Moloka‘i in the Hawaiian Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyLuftman, Nathan; Cantley, Jason; Martine, Chris.undergraduate research
Halophytic
new taxon
Chenopodium
Hawaii
biodiversity
Amaranthaceae
PEC016August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterUsing ecological niche models to inform delimitation of cryptic species in Hawaiian Coprosma foliosa Complex (Rubiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyDiaz, Nicolas; Cantley, Jason; Walsh, Seana; Martine, Chris.Coprosma
Coprosma foliosa Complex 
Rubiaceae
Moloka‚Äėi
Kaua‚Äėi
Hawaiian Islands
pilo
undergraduate research
Niche modeling
PEC017August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterVolatile emissions of leaves and flowers of the carnivorous pitcher plant Sarracenia leucophylla
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyRowe, Pamela S.; Kessler, Andre; Malmberg, Russell; Robert, Raguso; Stephens, Jessica.Insectivorous
pollinator-prey conflict
plant-pollinator interactions
insect prey
Floral Organic Volatiles
PEC018August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA successful Solanum spp. (Solanaceae) greenhouse growth model using integrated pest management
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyHayes, Daniel; Cantley, Jason; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Martine, Chris.
PEC019August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSeed set variation in wild Clarkia populations: Teasing apart the effects of seasonal resource depletion, pollen quality, and pollen quantity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyHove, Alisa A; Mazer, Susan J; Ivey, Christopher T.resource limitation
self-fertilization
pollen limitation
PEC020August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSeed germination requirements of four fire-recruiter chaparral shrubs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyMcClain, Katherine; Fung, Vivian; Drenovsky, Rebecca E.
PEC021August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCan ecological niche models be used to differentiate taxa? A test case using the wild hyacinth (Camassia spp.) in the eastern United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyMerritt, Benjamin; Yadav, Sunita; Culley, Theresa; Witsell, Theo; Kephart, Susan.GIS
MaxEnt
ecological niche modeling
ensembles of small models (ESM)
PEC022August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGeographic parthenogenesis: what do allopolyploids get from their parents?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyYan, Xue Qi; Dickinson, Tim.Crataegus
Maleae
Rosaceae
hybridization
gametophytic apomixis
PEC023August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEffects of UV radiation and shading on anthocyanin accumulation and flower production in the shore campion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyDel Valle, Jose Carlos; Buide, M. Luisa; Whittall, Justen Bryant; Narbona, Eduardo.UV radiation
Shade
anthocyanins
flavonoids
Silene littorea
Caryophyllaceae
Flower production
Fruit production
PEC024August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPlant functionality across an environmental gradient
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyPrice, Taylor; Zinnert, Julie.Coastal Plants
Community composition
Abiotic
Biotic 
edaphic factor
barrier island
PEC025August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterJuvenile trees in suburban forests: insights from structural equation modeling
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyEckert, Scott; Morrison, Janet.suburban forest ecology
Invasive
deer
Structural Equation Model
Trees
PEC026August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Canceled
Using open top chambers to test winter conditions in redcedar woodlands of middle Tennessee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyLimbird, Eric; Walck, Jeffrey; Phillips, Nathan; Hidayati, Siti.
PEC027August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAbiotic predictors of breeding system variation in Triodanis perfoliata across a large geographic distribution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyAnsaldi, Beth; Franks, Steven; Weber, Jennifer.breeding system
cleistogamy
intraspecific variation
PEC028August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhenotypic variation of the dominant prairie grass Andropogon gerardii and its predicted response to climate change across Midwest grasslands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyJohnson, Loretta; Alsdurf, Jacob; Bello, Nora; Smith, Adam; Knapp, Mary.
PEC029August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterReproductive biology and Population Genetics of Vaccinium (Ericaceae) in the Dominican Republic: preliminary results
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyRodriguez-Pena, Rosa A.; Bastardo, Ruth; Manzueta, Katherin; Fernández, Josue; Kron, Kathleen A.Vaccinium
Ericaceae
pollination ecology
population genetics
Dominican Republic
Caribbean
PEC030August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTesting Darwin’s Naturalization Hypothesis: Phylogenetic Relatedness Among Native and Non-Native Plant Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyWeaver, William; Persinger, Jessica; Nathaniel, Pinson; Ng, Julienne; Laport, Robert.phylogenetics
Community assembly
phylogenetic community structure
PEC031August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterVegetational change during succession over 83 years as an old field reverts to a temperate deciduous forest in the Cincinnati Metropolitan area
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyTunison, Robert; Culley, Theresa; Becus, Marjie.succession
vegetational change
urbanization
invasive species
PEC032August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterNickel concentrations of the high-Ni insect Melanotrichus boydi, a specialist on the Ni hyperaccumulator plant Streptanthus polygaloides (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyChoi, Jiyeong; Mincey, Katherine; Boyd, Robert Steven.hyperaccumulation
Serpentine
Streptanthus polygaloides
Melanotrichus boydi
PEC033August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterJapanese stiltgrass and garlic mustard:forest invasion and priority effects
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyWells, Jennifer; Morrison, Janet.suburban forest ecology
invasive species
priority effects
PEC034August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCorrelation between dwarf mistletoe infection and monoterpene concentrations in Pinus Ponderosa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyMadden, Julie; Keefover-Ring, Ken; Duran, Kristy.Dwarf mistletoe
Ponderosa pine
Pinus ponderosa
Monoterpenes
defense
bark beetles
PEC035August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterArboretum trees minimally mitigate emissions by gas and electric utilities in an urban campus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyToski, Daniel; Kilgore, Jason Scott.Carbon sequestration 
carbon emissions
campus arboretum
allometric equations
urban trees
PEC036August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterInvestigating a Heliconia (Heliconiaceae) plant-pollinator relationship using climatic niches
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyNg, Molly; Specht, Chelsea; Smith, Selena.Heliconiaceae
Heliconia
climatic niche
pollinator
Hummingbird
PEC037August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterUsing niche modeling to analyze differences in life history traits in populations of Mimulus guttatus at high and low elevations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyBalkam, Natalie; Koelling, Vanessa.Evolutionary
ecology
life history
ecological niche modeling
PEC038August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDormancy Induction in Astragalus holmgreniorum (Fabaceae) Seedlings
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyRominger, Kody.endangered species
Mojave Desert
astragalus
dormancy
PEC039August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA comparison of morphology and breeding system of Camassia scilloides between different habitats
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyHaas, Alexis Suzette.
PEC040August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterFinding a sense of self: The evolution from outbreeding to selfing in morning glories
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyDiMaria, Stephen.evolution
ecology
Monday, August 1st, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Economic Botany: Contributed Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEN001August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAstragalus: A review of its medicinal uses and health effects
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic BotanyTodorov, Toma; Zauner, Ranae; Olga, Kopp.Astragalus
Traditional Chinese Medicine
Fabaceae
pharmacological compounds
polysaccharides
galactomannans
saponins
flavonoids
traditional medicine
PEN002August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMicroflora in ice-machine, Plasma nanotechnology to obtain clean ice using a Bi-Polar unit
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic BotanyGhosh, Nabarun; Bennert, Jeff; Veloz, Mitsy; Bennert, Jon; Revanna, Chandini; Saadeh, Constantine.Biofilm
microflora
Ice Machine
Bi-polar unit
PEN003August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCrops of the Future: Identifying Wild Herbaceous Perennial Legumes for Prebreeding and Domestication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic BotanyHerron, Sterling; Ciotir, Claudia; Miller, Allison.perennial agriculture
sustainable agriculture
perennial pulse
land institute
perennial crop
PEN004August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe effects of silver sagebrush (Artemisia cana, Asteraceae) amended feed on chicken growth and tissue protein content
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic BotanyMavencamp, Chelsea N; Hildebrand, Terri J.silver sagebrush
Kjeldahl method
tissue protein content
commercial value
PEN005August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe love and hate of weeds - an interdisciplinary analysis of opinions in media, metaphors and biological facts
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic BotanyStruwe, Lena; Calamia, Alex; Pitt, Mackenzie; Nucci, Mary L..media
weeds
communication
Invasive
urban
science literacy
PEN006August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA study of the effect of locular gel removal on Solanum lycopersicum seed germination
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic BotanyEvensen, Arthur; Belnap, Camille.tomato
Monday, August 1st, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Ecophysiology Poster Session
Presiding: Peter Melcher, Ithaca College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEP001August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe effects of leaf optics on photodegradation of Artemisia tridentata litter sampled along an elevational gradient
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyFraley, Philip; Ruhland, Christopher.sagebrush
ultraviolet radiation
decomposition
carbon cycle
biogeochemical cycling
PEP002August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSpatial and diurnal patterns in plant and leaf morphology and physiology for the coastal sand dune shrub Croton punctatus Jacq
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyJoesting, Heather M; Chiarello, Savannah; Medrano, Esther.Croton punctatus
Spatial patterns
Temporal patterns
Leaf morphology
Leaf physiology
Sand dune
PEP003August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMalosma laurina Dieback Associated with Fungal-induced Loss in Hydraulic Conductivity and Photosynthesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyPalmeri, Gabriella; Reese, Shaquetta; Holmlund, Helen; Ewers, Frank; Davis, Stephen Darrel.Malosma laurina
hydraulic conductivity
xylem
fungal-induced dieback
Botryosphaeria dothidea
PEP004August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterUnderstanding physiological mechanisms underlying seedling establishment: a look at drought resistance traits in populations from contrasting climates from two conifer species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyKerr, Kelly; Woodruff, David; Meinzer, Frederick; McCulloh, Katherine; Marias, Danielle.Seedling survival
Ecophysiology
phenology
Non-structural carbohydrates
PEP005August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterLights, Cold and ET Action! Increasing Rubber Production in Taraxacum kok-saghyz Roots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyAbdul Ghaffar, Muhammad Akbar; Ramirez-Cadavid, David A.; Meulia, Tea; Cornish, Katrina.Taraxacum kok-sagyz
Rubber
lights quality
cold induction
Ethephon
PEP006August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGenetic and environmental influences on stomates of big bluestem (Andropogon gerardii) ecotypes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyVarvel, Nicholas A; Hilt, Christina; Baer, Sara; Johnson, Loretta; Maricle, Brian.Common Gardens
Drought Tolerance
Stomata
Sand Bluestem
big bluestem
PEP007August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDendroecological observations of aspen and balsam poplar growing concurrently in Ministik, AB
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyHillabrand, Rachel; Hacke, Uwe; Lieffers, Victor; Hogg, Ted; Martinez Sancho, Elisabet; Menzel, Annette.climate change
drought
defoliation
aspen
balsam poplar
dendroecology
xylem
PEP008August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEcophysiological cost of reproduction in dioeciuos cycads
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyKrieg, Christopher; Husby, Chad; Watkins, James E..cycads
dioecy
Ecophysiology
PEP009August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterWater relations of the leaf epidermis – a cellular automata model
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologySchulte, Paul J; Costa, David G.water relations
Leaf physiology
Stomata
cellular automata
PEP010August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDrought effects on hydraulic anatomy of six Helianthus species, varying in source-site water availability
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyPilote, Alex; Donovan, Lisa.drought
xylem
Helianthus
PEP011August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterContrasting responses to water-deficit among Encelia canescens populations distributed along an aridity gradient
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyCarvajal, Danny E.; Loayza, Andrea; Squeo, Francisco.relative growth rate
Aridity gradient
Atacama Desert
root to shoot ratio
photosynthesis
PEP012August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe physiology of the gypsophilic lineages of the Chihuahuan Desert
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyMuller, Clare; Feder, Zoë; Moore, Michael; Drenovsky, Rebecca E.gypsum
edaphic endemism
Chihuahuan Desert
PEP013August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterExploring the possibility of photosynthetic plasticity in Agave sensu lato
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyHuber, John A.; Villanueva, Antonio; Mena, Nicolas; Rencher, Benjamin; Stewart, J. Ryan.Ecophysiology
photosynthesis
Succulent
Agave
PEP014August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAllelopathic Mechanisms of Chinese Privet (Ligustrum sinense) as a Potential Herbicide
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyGrubbs, Kunsiri Chaw; Hunnicutt, Jessica.Chinese privet 
allelopathic compounds 
herbicide
PEP015August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEffects of Light Spectrum on Synechococcus Growth
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyBlauvelt, Melissa.cyanobacteria
Synechoccocus elongatus
light spectrum
growth
Monday, August 1st, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) Special Topic:Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEV001August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEvolution, and diversification of Solanaceae FRUITFULL genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Maheepala, Dinusha C.; Strahl, Maya; Emerling, Christopher A.; Baghaei, Arman; Litt, Amy.Solanaceae
FRUITFULL
gene duplication
fleshy fruit
Fruit morphology
Dry fruit
Fruit development
Gene tree
Transcriptome
PEV002August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDifferential transcriptome analysis of floral zygomorphy development crucial to an explosive pollen release mechanism in Schizanthus (Solanaceae), the poor man’s orchid
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Bukhari, Ghadeer; Zhang, Wenheng.Next generation sequencing
RNA-seq
Schizanthus
Solanaceae
floral zygomorphy
Explosive pollen release
pollination syndrome
PEV003August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterFloral symmetry evolution in Solanaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Zhang, Jingbo; Zhang, Wenheng.ancestral state reconstruction
Androecium
Corolla
Correlated evolution
Developmental mechanism
floral symmetry
morphology
phylogeny
Solanaceae
PEV004August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEvolution of RADIALIS-like genes in Solanaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Gao, Ao; Zhang, Wenheng.RADIALIS-like genes
gene duplication
gene evolution
Solanaceae
floral symmetry
phylogeny
PEV005August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEffect of CYC2-like genes on floral development in Solanum lycopersicum L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Kim, Joonseog; Zhang, Jingbo; Khojayori, Farahnoz; Zhang, Wenheng.TCP genes
Solanum lycopersicum
Virus-induced gene silencing(VIGS)
Tobacco Rattle Virus (TRV)
Actinomorphy
Solanaceae
Reverse genetics
PEV006August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDuplication and expression pattern of CYCLOIDEA-like genes in Campanulaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Tong, Jingjing; Howarth, Dianella.floral symmetry
CYCLOIDEA
Campanulaceae
Campanuloideae
Lobelioideae
PEV007August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenetics and expression of CYCLOIDEA-like genes in Goodeniaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Han, Jiahong; Berger, Brent; Ricigliano, Vincent; Gardner, Andy; Shepherd, Kelly A.; Jabaily, Rachel Schmidt; Howarth, Dianella.floral symmetry
CYCLOIDEA
Goodeniaceae
qPCR
gene expression
PEV008August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterReconstructing the ancestral role of a key transcription factor involved in flowering
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Di Stilio, Veronica S; Hewett Hazelton, Kristen; Wong, Melissa J.Ceratopteris richardii
LEAFY
fern
flowering
evo-devo
transgenics
Monday, August 1st, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Genetics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGN001August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterFunctional Characterization of an Essential Chloroplast Protein
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: GeneticsPierpont, Christopher Logan.MatK
maturase
plastid
Proto-spliceosome
Monday, August 1st, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Genomics/Proteomics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGP001August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGenome-wide analysis of gene expression reveals gene regulatory networks that regulate chasmogamous and cleistogamous flowering in Pseudostellaria heterophylla (Caryophyllaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsLuo, Yan; Hu, Jin-Yong; Song, Bao-Hua.RNA-seq
Transcriptome
cleistogamy
cleistogamous flowers
chasmogamous flowers
environmental response
PGP002August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterComparative transcriptome analysis of beach morning glory reveals important salt adaptation mechanisms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsLuo, Yan; Freese, Daniella; Reid, Robert; Zhang, Heng-You; Miller, Thomas E.; Loraine, Ann; Song, Bao-Hua.comparative transcriptome
halophyte
glycophyte
salt tolerance
Ipomoea
PGP003August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGenome-wide association study of soybean cyst nematode (Heterodera glycines Ichinohe) HG type 2.5.7 (race 1) resistance in wild soybean (Glycine soja Sieb. & Zucc.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsZhang, Heng-You; Song, Qijian; Luo, Yan; Nelson, Randall L.; Song, Bao-Hua.Soybean cyst nematode
Genome-wide association study
Glycine soja
single nucleotide polymorphisms
resistance
PGP004August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGene expression and mycoheterotrophy: an exploratory analysis of green vs. non-green Corallorhiza (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsBarrett, Craig; Perez, Leticia.Transcriptome
mycoheterotroph
orchid
photosynthesis
parasite
RNAseq
gene expression
PGP005August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGenomic Consequences of Reciprocal Polyploidization in Tragopogon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsShan, Shengchen; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela †S..polyploidy
Transcriptomics
Tragopogon miscellus
Reciprocal cross
PGP006August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterComparative Genomics of Disease Resistance Genes in Soybean (Glycine max) and Common Bean (Phaseolus vulgaris)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsNepal, Madhav P.; Neupane, Surendra; Mathew, Febina; Ma, Qin; Varenhorst, Adam; Andersen, Ethan J.; Reese, R. Neil.Comparative Genomics 
Disease Resistance Genes 
legumes
Fabaceae
Gene Clustering
Selection Pressure
Synteny
TNL Genes
PGP007August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterExamination of the molecular genetic basis of andromonoecy in Aneilema (Commelinaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsEvans, Timothy; Weitzel, Alexander; Faden, Robert.Aneilema
Commelinaceae
Transcriptome
differential expression
PGP008August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIdentifying diagnostic plastid polymorphisms for the non-fertile vetiver grass ‘Sunshine’ (Chrysopogon zizanioides)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsSigmon, Brandi; Adams, Robert; Mower, Jeffrey.vetiver
Chrysopogon zizanioides
chloroplast
plastid
genome
polymorphism
PGP009August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterComparative genomic analysis of Apocynaceae plastomes: Pseudogenes, repeat content, and molecular evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsWalter, Lauren; Livshultz, Tatyana; Straub, Shannon C.K..Apocynaceae
Carissa
Plastome
accD
Monday, August 1st, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Hybrids and Hybridization Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHB001August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterData about Chromosomal Evolution in the Genus Polylepis (Rosaceae) from Ecuadorian Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Hybrids and HybridizationSegovia, Claudia; Olmedo, Camilia; Vargas, Dominique; Caiza, Joselyn.Rosaceae
Polylepis
Ecuador
Cytogenetic
PHB002August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEx situ hybridization of two cryptically dioecious Solanum (Solanaceae) species from NT Australia clarifies vague species boundaries
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Hybrids and HybridizationCaton, Tara; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Cantley, Jason; Martine, Chris.Hybrids
hybridization
Australia
genetics
Solanum
Monday, August 1st, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Historical Section: Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHS001August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterWomen of the Chrysler Herbarium: Barbara F. Palser and Erica M. Frank
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: HistoricalMumich, Mary Margaret; Reeds, Karen; Struwe, Lena.history
women in science
collections
Bryophyte
Lichens
Ericaceae
Monday, August 1st, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Macroevolution Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PME001August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterUnraveling the role of apomixis and polyploidization in the diversification of Neotropical Zygopetalum orchids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MacroevolutionKoehler, Samantha; Gomes, Shaiany; Campacci, Thiago; Costa, Gleicyanne; Moura, Yohans; Mayer, Juliana; Viccini, Lyderson.polyploid diversification
asexual reproduction
Orchidaceae
rocky outcrops
DNA content
Monday, August 1st, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Molecular Ecology & Evolution Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PML001August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIdentifying the Factors Influencing Plant Communities Across the United States Using A Phylogenetic Framework
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionGaynor, Michelle; Laport, Robert; Ng, Julienne.Phylogenetics 
PML002August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTesting the Role of Historical Processes In Shaping Plant Communities Across the United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionSanchez, Vivianna; Ng, Julienne; Laport, Robert.
PML003August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterHow do invasive plants move? The case of Brachypodium sylvaticum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionSchroyer, Tina; Thompson, Pam; Cruzan, Mitch.Isolation by Resistance
population genetics
local adaptation
range expansion
PML004August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGiant duckweed (Spirodela polyrhiza) gene expression response to phosphorus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionBaker, Stokes S; Fijal, Savannah; Kooner, Taj P.; Abdulrazzaq, Mustafa F.; Young, Ian T..Spirodela polyrhiza
Duckweed
Phosphate
Phosphorus
RNAseq
Next generation sequencing
Eutrophic
aquatic plants
Pollution
gene expression
PML005August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterUsing RAD-seq to infer phylogeny of a rapid radiation of a subalpine everygreen shrub (Berberis sect. Wallichianae, Berberidaeae) in Taiwan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionHuang, Yu-Lan; Chung, Kuo-Fang; Chen, Kai-Yi; Yu, Chih-Chieh.adaptive radiation
Berberis
Taiwan
Next generation sequencing
PML006August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGene, gestalt and geography: a cooperative triumvirate for assessing biodiversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionAdebowale, Adekunle; Nicholas, Ashley.conservation
biodiversity
integrated approach
PML007August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterComparing two Caulanthus amplexicaulis genomes in search of genes underlying serpentine tolerance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionGarza, Elyssa; Hawkins, Angela K.; Hawkins, W. Daryl; Pepper, Alan E..Serpentine
hyperaccumulation
Caulanthus
Brassicaceae
genome
Monday, August 1st, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Paleobotanical Section Posters
Presiding: Wilson A. Taylor, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPB001August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPlatylithophycus: A taxonomic journey through three phyla
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PaleobotanyBronson, Allison; Denton, John; Maisey, John.Platylithophycus
elasmobranch
taxonomy
computed tomography
PPB002August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGrass phytolith shape: towards a key to the evolution and paleoecology of grasses and grasslands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PaleobotanyStromberg, Caroline A. E.; Aboulafia, Elie; Brightly, William H; Crifò, Camilla; McManus, Brittany; O'Keefe, Casey; Schorr, Anna; Senske, Ashly.phytoliths
Grasses
Poaceae
grasslands
phylogeny
Systematics
morphometrics
Paleobotany
paleoecology
PPB003August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterWhat are early signals of Patagonian paleofloral response to Eocene cooling and initial stages of South America’s separation from Antarctica?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PaleobotanyCleveland, Claire.Patagonia
Gondwana
Eocene
refugium
Paleogene
Cenozoic
PPB004August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPaleoclimate and Taphonomic Implications of a Palynological Sample from the Bucatunna Formation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PaleobotanyBaghai-Riding, Nine Lucille; Axsmith, Brian; Davis, Kendal.
PPB005August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPleistocene-age fossil wood from the Atlantic Coastal Plain of southeastern North Carolina, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PaleobotanyLocklear, Jared; Mickle, James E.Pleistocene
fossil
wood
taxodoid
Cupressaceae
Atlantic Coastal Plain
cupressoid
Monday, August 1st, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Phycological Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPC001August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA proposal for the unification of two strains of cyanobacteria genus Nostoc to the same species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhycologyNowruzi, Bahareh.16S rRNA
ITS
Nostoc
DNA-DNA hybridization
Monday, August 1st, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Pteridological Section/AFS Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPD001August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDifferential Response of Eight Fern Species to Severe Drought in California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PteridologyHolmlund, Helen; Lekson, Victoria; Gillespie, Breahna; Nakamatsu, Nicole; Burns, Amanda; Sauer, Kaitlyn; Pittermann, Jarmila; Davis, Stephen.chlorophyll fluorescence
ferns
niche segregation
osmotic adjustment
water utilization
xylem embolism
PPD002August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIdentifying Hybrid Origins of Species in the genus Adiantopsis Fée using Recombinant DNA and Cloning
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PteridologyLudwig, Thomas; Catron, Ashley; Link-Perez, Melanie.fern
cloning
Hybrids
polyploidy
reticulate evolution
PPD003August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIdentification of mycorrhizae associated with the aquatic plant Isoetes (Isoeteaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PteridologyBolin, Jay F.; Mandujano, Viridiana; Noyola-Alonso, Karina; Elder, Morgan.
Monday, August 1st, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Population Genetics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPG001August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDevelopment of microsatellite loci of pod mahogany, Afzelia quanzensis (Fabaceae), by Illumina shotgun sequencing, and cross-amplification in Afzelia africana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsJinga, Percy; Palagi, Jason; Ashley, Mary V..
PPG002August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPopulation genetic analysis of an endangered Korean fir (Abies koreana, Pinaceae) and conservation implication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsKwak, Myounghai; Hong, Jeong-Ki; Kim, Wonhee; Lee, Byoung-Yoon.Abies koreana
Pinaceae
microsatellites
conservation
PPG003August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPopulation differentiation between two populations of Juniperus formosana (Cupressaceae) distinctive distributed on high and low altitude in Taiwan using multilocus analyses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsPan, Ching- Wen; Hsu, Tsai-Wen; Chiang, Yu-Chung.Population differentiation
Juniperus formosana
ecological adaptation
PPG004August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe relative effects of geographic distribution on patterns of genetic structure in two Agave (Agavaceae) species with similar life history strategies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsSwift, Joel; Lindsay, Denise; Edwards, Christy; Jung, Michael; Lance, Richard.Agave palmeri
Agave parryi
Distribution
Genetic variation
microsatellites
PPG005August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSoil seed banks can be less genetically diverse than any aboveground population: An investigation of three annual halophyte species in an inland salt marsh through time
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsCarter, Christy T; Ballard Jr, Harvey E; Ungar, Irwin A.Atriplex prostrata
Genetic diversity
Salicornia depressa
soil seed banks
Spergularia salina
PPG006August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe population genomic basis of geographic differentiation in North American common ragweed (Ambrosia artemisiifolia L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsMartin, Michael D.; Olsen, Morten Tange; Samaniego, Jose A.; Zimmer, Elizabeth; Gilbert, M. Thomas P..common ragweed
ragweed
population genetics
population genomics
Genotyping by sequencing (GBS)
PPG007August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA population genetic analysis to test the causes of a disjunction between the Ozarks and Appalachians in tall larkspur (Delphinium exaltatum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsMohn, Rebekah; Yatskievych, George A.; Swift, Joel; Edwards, Christy.Delphinium
Tall larkspur
Plant disjunctions
microsatellites
Ozarks
PPG008August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDoes subspecific variation correspond to cytotypic variation in the widespread taxon Phlox speciosa (Polemoniaceae)?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsAguilar-Gutierrez, Estefania; Waselkov, Katherine.Phlox
Phlox speciosa
Polemoniaceae
microsatellite genotyping
subspecies
polyploidy
PPG009August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPopulation genetics of Tillandsia fasciculata (Bromeliaceae) across Florida and the Bahamas: taxonomic and conservation implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsSidoti, Brian; Cameron, Ken.Bromeliaceae
population genetics
microsatellites
Caribbean
Florida
PPG010August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGenetic diversity of the Wyoming endemic Phlox pungens (Polemoniaceae), placed within a taxonomic context
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsSantiago, Mercedes; Waselkov, Katherine; Heidel, Bonnie; Mayfield, Mark H.; Ferguson, Carolyn J..Phlox
Phlox pungens
Polemoniaceae
Microsatellite
Wyoming
taxonomy
PPG011August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPopulation genetics of Agave utahensis: SNP analysis of a keystone succulent species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsAnderson, Blake; Evans, Matthew; Stewart, J. Ryan.Agave
population genetics
deserts
Succulent
PPG012August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGenetic diversity and population structure of a Traditional Chinese Medicine, Salvia miltiorrhiza (Danshen), based on transcriptome derived SSR markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsLiu, Ruizheng; Qi, Zhechen; Shen, Chao; Li, Pan; Liang, Zongsuo.Danshen
Microsatellite
Transcriptome
genetic structure
domestication
PPG013August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMultilocus phylogeography of recently differentiated Pinus greggii varieties
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsAguirre, Xitlali; Gernandt, David S.; Willyard, Ann; Moreno, Alejandra; Liston, Aaron.low-copy nuclear markers
Phylogeography
pine
PPG014August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe diversity of populations and genetic structure of the rare endemic Geum radiatum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsHay, Nikolai; Ulrey, Chris; Kauffman, Gary; Murrell, Zack E.; Estep, Matt C..Geum radiatum
Conservation genetics
population genetics
Rosaceae
PPG015August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDevelopment of Population Genetics Markers for the Rare Parasitic Plant Cuscuta harperi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsRiekert, Brandy; McNeal, Joel R..population genetics
High-Throughput Sequencing
Cuscuta harperi
Monday, August 1st, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Pollination Biology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPL001August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA comparison of pollination systems of Oenothera nealleyi in pre and post drought years
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyCzapla, Grant; Kyra, Krakos; Hulsey, Ryan.
PPL002August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPollinator patterns affecting seed set in Baptisia alba
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyShipley, Emily; Kyra, Krakos; Rork, Adam.Pollinator patterns
Pollination 
PPL003August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA comparative study of the reproductive biology of Asclepias in glade, prairie, and wetland populations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyWilson, Adam; Kyra, Krakos.Milkweed
Monarch
conservation
PPL004August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterFloral micromorphology and evolution of pollination by sexual deceit in Pleurothallis R.Br. (Orchidaceae; Pleurothallidinae) subgenera Ancipitia and Scopula.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyDupree, Katharine; Wilson, Mark.
PPL005August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA comparative study of morphology and pollination of Veronicastrum virginicum in praire and wetland habitats
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyShannon, Olivia; Rork, Adam; Kyra, Krakos.
PPL006August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterStudy of pollen limitation in an Alaskan population of Vaccinium uliginosum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyCaverly, Loriel; Schneider, Jessica; Carlson, Matthew; Amundson, Courtney.Pollen
Vaccinium
Alaska
Pollination 
NSF
REU
PPL007August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe effects of prolonged drought stress on the water status and pollen viability in pigmy torch amaranth
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyPerez, Pedro; Connet, Nicole M.; Arriola, Paul E..amranth
experimental drought
pollen viability
PPL008August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterHybridization via long-distance pollen dispersal explains the occurrence of endemic Ipomopsis (Polemoniaceae) across the Southern Rockies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyMcCauley, Ross A; Allen, Shilah; Breeden, Meredith; Weber-Sauer, Melanie.Ipomopsis
Polemoniaceae
hybridization
long-distance dispersal
pollination
PPL009August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterNectar Variation in Tallgrass Prairie and Oak Savanna Forb Species of Northwest Ohio
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyArnold, Paige M.; Michaels, Helen J..
PPL010August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterLarge petals: an adaptation for autonomous self-pollination?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyMontgomery, Benjamin R.delayed self pollination
mixed mating
reproductive assurance
Linaceae
flax
Monday, August 1st, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Physiological Posters
Presiding: Frank Ewers, California State Polytechnic University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPS001August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSpringy Tendrils: A Comparative Study of the Biomechanics of Coiling Tendrils
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhysiologyFlynn, Colleen; Puzey, Joshua.Physiology
Stigma
biomechanics
PPS002August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterComparison of Heavy Metal Concentrations in Terrestrial and Aquatic Plants from Vieques, Puerto Rico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhysiologyBucior, Danielle.Ecotoxicology
PPS003August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEvaluation of crystalline calcium in dried foliage samples
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhysiologyMillard, Avery; Carver, Michelle; Dunn, Michael; Smith, Jessica; Borer, Catherine.Calcium
microscopy
Calcium crystals
Gypsum soils
PPS004August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe Phototropic Response of Roots and Shoots Under Differing Circadian Light Cycles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhysiologyTzivion, Amit; Vandenbrink, Joshua; Kiss, John Z..Circadian
Phototropic
Arabidopsis
PPS005August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEffects of nitrate on the root hydraulic conductivity in legumes with and without Rhizobium symbiosis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhysiologyDuran, Kristy; Shanks, Kevin; Ortega, Stefan; Duran, Cody.
Monday, August 1st, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Phylogenomics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPY001August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEstimating species relationships within Pueraria s.s.: combining phylogenies and networks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsMahadwar, Gouri; Hansen, Matthew S.; Egan, Ashley N..Pueraria
phylogeny
kudzu
taxonomy
hybridization
network analysis
PPY002August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterUsing tRNA class informative features to determine the phylogenetic placement of Gnetophyta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsLawrence, Travis Joseph; Ardell, David.tRNA
Gnetophyta
phylogeny
PPY003August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAnalysis of whole chloroplast genomes from the genera of the Clauseneae, the Curry tribe (Rutaceae, Citrus family)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsShivakumar, Vikram; Appelhans, Marc; Carlsen, Monica; Johnson, Gabriel; Zimmer, Elizabeth.Rutaceae
Clauseneae
Bergera koenigii
Chloroplast Genome
Single nucleotide polymorphism
Next generation sequencing
PPY004August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTargeted capture of putative single copy genes using next generation sequencing yields new insights into polyploid evolution of Ludwigia section Macrocarpon (Onagraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsLiu, Shih-Hui; Chiang, Tzen-Yuh; Huang, Chao-Li; Hsu, Tsai-Wen; Chang, Chia-Hao; Raven, Peter H.; Hoch, Peter C.; Barber, Janet C..Ludwigia
Homoeologous
allopolyploidization
PPY005August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenomics of the Ponderosa Pine Species Complex using High Throughput Sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsWills, Peter; Gernandt, David S.; Vasquez Lobo, Alejandra; Willyard, Ann.low-copy nuclear markers
pine
species tree
Plastome
PPY006August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIntraspecific plastid genome variation and phylogenetic structure within the nickel hyperaccumulator Streptanthus polygaloides (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsMincey, Katherine; Melton, Anthony; Hall, Nathan; Goertzen, Leslie; Boyd, Robert Steven.hyperaccumulation
Serpentine
chloroplast
phylogenetics
Streptanthus polygaloides
PPY007August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA phylogenetic analysis of CYCLOIDEA throughout the subgenera of Rhododendron
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsDeal, Haley; Soza, Valerie Lynn; Ramage, Elizabeth; Hall, Benjamin.TCP genes
gene duplication
Ericaceae
floral symmetry
PPY008August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEvolutionary Divergence of Disease Resistance Genes in Six Monocot Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsAndersen, Ethan; Nepal, Madhav P.; Reese, R. Neil; Ali, Shaukat; Neupane, Surendra.Disease Resistance Genes 
NBS-LRR
Purifying Selection
Durable Resistance 
Monocot Genomes 
PPY009August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterFast-Plast: Rapid de novo assembly and finishing for whole chloroplast genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsMcKain, Michael; Wilson, Mark; Kellogg, Elizabeth Anne.Chloroplast Genome
de novo assembly
automated
PPY010August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterInterrogating the phylogenomics of the Cleomaceae using transcriptomic data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsDismukes, Wade; Edger, Patrick; Hall, Jocelyn C; Washburn, Jacob; Pires, Joseph Chris.Transcriptomics
phylogenomics
polyploidy
paleopolyploidy
Brassicales
Monday, August 1st, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Reproductive Biology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PRP001August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe Breeding System and Assessment of Pollen Limitation for Nine Native Missouri Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive biologyBest, Hannah; Kyra, Krakos.conservation
Reproductive Biology
breeding system
Aquilegia canadensis
PRP002August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterReproductive and Seed Ecology of Physaria kaibabensis, an Endemic Species of the Kaibab Plateau in Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive biologyMolano-Flores, Brenda; Coons, Janice; Annis, Jenna; Primer, Samantha; Shirley, Rhea; Coutant, Nancy; Zaya, David; Minnaert-Grote, Jamie.Physaria kaibabensis
seed ecology
Reproductive Biology
PRP003August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterFloral pinkness and anthocyaninidin synthase (ANS) expression during floral development in the protandrous herb Saponaria officinalis.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive biologyDavis, Sandra; Dudle, Dana A.protandry
flower color
sexual dimorphism
anthocyanins
PRP004August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreeding system variation in Oreocarya crassipes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive biologyCohen, Jim.Boraginaceae
heterostyly
breeding system
Oreocarya
Texas
Monday, August 1st, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Recent Topics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PRT001August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterHermaphrodite-biased oviposition on a gynodioecious host plant in a novel nursery pollination interaction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterDoubleday, Laura; Adler, Lynn.gynodioecy
nursery pollination
pollination
Herbivory
floral traits
evolutionary ecology
plant-pollinator interactions
plant-insect interactions
PRT002August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEstablishing a Plant Species Checklist for Fish Lake Field Station (Lapeer, MI)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBunker, Margurite; Hanes , Margaret Mae.Species Checklist
Symbiota
Digitization
Field Station
PRT003August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDiving into carnivorous pitcher plants (Sarracenia): Exploring composition and temporal trends in microbial diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterTornquist, Reid; Hanes , Margaret Mae.microbiome
species-area relationship
Sarracenia
Microbial diversity
PRT004August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEthno-Botanical Studies of Medicinal Plants ofDinga, District Gujrat, Punjab, Pakistan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterHussain, Aqib.medicinal plants
ethnobotany
Medicinal uses
Gujrat
Pakistan
PRT005August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGenetic structure in Chamaecrista fasciculata and its association with phenotypic variation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterHosseinalizadehnobarinezhad, Mahboubeh; Wallace, Lisa.genetic structure
Phenotypic variation
Chamaecrista fasciculata
PRT006August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe demographics, life history, and population genetics of Yreka Phlox (Phlox hirsuta), an endangered species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterRuane, Lauren; Wood, Kaitlyn; Cohen, Jim.Phlox
Polemoniaceae
conservation
California
PRT007August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterConspecific Shoot and Root Behaviors Regarding Intraspecific Competition of Arabidopsis thaliana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterSzubryt, Austin; Liu, Xian; Rang, Wei; Gibson, David; Geisler, Matthew; Cheng, Qiang; Geisler-Lee, Jane.Arabidopsis
competition
Conspecific
Exudate
PRT008August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEstimating the climatic tolerances of tropical plant species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterRojas, Ana.Tropical plants
climatic tolerances
thresholds
drought
heat
PRT009August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEcological resistance to woody species loss in two adjacent southern Appalachian communities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterOldfield, Callie; Evans, Jonathan; Reid, Leighton.ecology
resilience
resistance
forests
disturbance
PRT010August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAntibiotic Potential of Bryophytes, Lichens, and Pteridophytes in NW Montana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterButterfield, Sara; McCarthy, Mirabai.Antibiotic
Bryophyte
lichen
pteridophyte
PRT011August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPromoting Botanical Literacy in a Mountain Community
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterPickering, Danner; McCarthy, Mirabai.outreach
botanical education
floristic survey
community education
PRT012August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterParallel phylogeographic histories of two widespread Viburnum species complexes revealed with RADseq data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterSpriggs, Elizabeth; Eaton, Deren; Schlutius, Caroline; Donoghue, Michael.Phylogeography
Viburnum
morphological evolution
species delimitation
PRT013August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterInvasive plant monitoring by the USDA Forest Service Northern Research Station
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterKurtz, Cassandra; Hansen, Mark.Invasive
invasive plant
invasive plants
PRT014August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDemography and Potential Deer Herbivory in Popuations of the Endangered Trillium persistens (Persistent Trillium)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterLeege, Lissa M; Kirby, Kevin.endangered plant species
Herbivory
Trillium persistens
projection matrix
dormancy
PRT015August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIncreasing yield, but how: Genetic Engineering (GE), Chemical Fertilizers or Bio Fertilizers, and its Effect on Obesity and Cancer?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterSharma, Meenakshi.Plant and Microbe Interaction
economic botany
Genetically Engineered Plants
Genetic Engineering
Rhizobium
Obesity
Cancer
Bio fertilizers
Chemical Fertilizers
PRT016August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAsymmetric Hybrid Incompatibility Drives Speciation in Neo-Allopolyploid Monkeyflower
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterKinser, Taliesin; Puzey, Joshua.speciation
hybridization
polyploidy
Mimulus
PRT017August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSpecies diversity and seasonality in a high-latitude Permian ecosystem
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterDeWitt, Shelby; Araiza, Margarita; Kelly, Brooke; Ryberg, Patricia Elizabeth.Permian
Glossopteris
Seasonality
Pollen
PRT018August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDigitization of Mississippi herbarium specimens aids in understanding plant diversity in the Southeast and improves K-12 education
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterWallace, Lisa; Hosseinalizadehnobarinezhad, Mahboubeh; Alford, Mac; Baghai-Riding, Nine Lucille; Fredrick, Megan; McCook, Lucile; Sullivan, Heather.Mississippi
herbarium
Digitization
Georeference
Plant Biodiversity
PRT019August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPPGtk: a software project for population genetics in polyploids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBlischak, Paul; Wolfe, Andrea D..polyploidy
Software
population genetics
statistical modeling
PRT020August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterNovel UAV based methods for remote sensing of epiphytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterLehmitz, Matthew; Brown, Gregory; Sivanpillai, Ramesh.Drone
epiphyte
Bromeliad
Remote
Sensing
UAV
photography
Video
Detailed
Canopy
Rapid
Access
PRT021August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe Flora of Colorado
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterAckerfield, Jennifer.flora
Colorado
keys
Floristics
PRT022August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe role of agricultural legacies in generating novel plant communities in nutrient-limited forests: A case study from the southern Cumberland Plateau, TN (USA)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBlock, Ashley; Evans, Jonathan; Reid, Leighton.agricultural legacies
land-use history
soils
forest composition
PRT023August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogeny of Gleditsia (Leguminosae) and its Relationship to the “Umtiza Clade” Based on Low-Copy Nuclear Genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterTabner, Sara; Schnabel, Andrew.Gleditsia
Leguminosae
Umtiza
low-copy nuclear markers
Gymnocladus
PRT024August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTransforming a large lecture class: Learning Assistant Program in Biology at the University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterDavis, E. Christine; Harmon, Alice.pedagogy
active learning
learning assistants
PRT025August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterChange in biomass accumulation over thirty-seven years in a nutrient-limited, upland temperate forest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterKull, Kathleen; Williams, Kimberly; Evans, Jonathan.biomass
nutrient-limited forest
Cumberland Plateau
Tennessee
PRT026August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEvolution of Phytochemical Diversity in Pilocarpus (Rutaceae) using a combined phylogenetic and environmental analysis 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterAllevato, Daniella; Groppo, Milton; Nixon, Kevin.Phytochemical Diversity
ecological niche modeling
Rutaceae 
PRT027August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterInvestigating life history in Bromeliaceae using mathematical modeling
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBush, Caroline; Jones, Ethan; Bodine, Erin; Jabaily, Rachel Schmidt.Bromeliaceae
life history
mathematical modeling
semelparity
PRT028August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGenetic and morphological variation of East Florida black mangrove (Avicennia germinans)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterKennedy, John Paul; Feller, Ilka C..climate change
functional leaf traits
mangrove
microsatellites
population genetics
range expansion
PRT029August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAn “exceptional” reintroduction: A case-study of the reintroduction of the federally endangered Minuartia cumberlandensis using in vitro techniques
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterPhilpott, Megan; Pence, Valerie; Culley, Theresa.conservation
Tissue Culture
population genetics
PRT030August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterWhere does the water come from?  A tree's perspective on water sourcing using Eastern redcedar (Cupressaceae: Juniperus virginiana) across Oklahoma’s precipitation gradient
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterGiddens, Jon; McCarthy, Heather.Juniperus
Isotopes
Oklahoma
water relations
Groundwater
Eastern redcedar
PRT031August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterLibrary construction using RNA customized target removal for simultaneous nuclear and organelle expression profiling in species of the green microalgae Scenedesmus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterPeredo , Elena Lopez; Cardon, Zoe; Thomas, Suzanne; Bruce, Douglas.library prep
Ribosomic removal
RNA-seq
PRT032August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPreparing nonviable Cucurbita seeds for next generation DNA sequencing to enable diverse collaborations in studies of crop wild relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBarrera, Daniel; Kates, Heather Rose; Soltis, Pamela †S.; Soltis, Douglas.crop wild relative
cucurbitaceae
PRT033August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEvaluating Web-Based Retrieval Practice as a Self-Directed Study Tool for Plant Identification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterProctor, Niels; Monroe, Martha.teaching
testing
Retrieval Practice
educational technology
plant identification
PRT034August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAssessing fine-scale sampling bias in herbarium specimens 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterDaru, Barnabas; Park, Daniel S.; Willis, Charles G. ; Kennedy, Jonathan; Davis, Charles C..Herbarium specimens
ecological bias
sampling bias
South African plants
Australian virtual herbarium
New England flora
PRT035August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEvaluating the taxonomic status of Castilleja pilosa var. longispica using morphological data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterHerzog, Sarah; Jacobs, Sarah; Tank, David C..Castilleja
Orobanchaceae
PCA
DFA
PRT036August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPrevailence of malaria in nigeria and the role of astonia boonei(onyame dua), khayagrandifoliola (afican mahogany) vernonia amygdalina (bitter leaf) and powdered rootsof andasonia digitata (afican bahobab) in tackling the deadly disease
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterShaafin , Orolade Shola.MALARIA
Monday, August 1st, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PSB001August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe effect of climate change and site on the above- and belowground bacterial endophytic communities of subalpine conifer seedlings
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsCarper, Dana; Carrell, Alyssa; Kueppers, Lara; Frank, A. Carolin.Endophytes
global change
Symbiosis
Next generation sequencing
Pinus flexilis
PSB002August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterInvestigation of Virulence Functions of Type III Effectors in the Cassava Pathogen Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. manihotis (Bondar) Using Bioluminescence Imaging
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPretz, Chelsea; Mutka, Andrew; Rebecca, Bart.interaction
phylogenetic comparative methods
PSB003August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEvolutionary History of Genes Recruited for Nodulation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsTaylor, Alexander; Qiu, Yin-Long.Deep Homology
nodulation
gene duplication
Gene tree
PSB004August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterInitial discoveries in the phytobiomes of two achlorophyllous plants in the Madrean Archipelago
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsGarcia, Michelle; Moody, Michael.phytobiome
Corallorhiza maculata
Monotropa hypopitys
sky islands
Symbiosis
PSB005August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMycorrhizal Fungi in Prairie Restoration in Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsKellam, Kane; Harris, Kody; Ward, Jake; Twanabasu, Bishnu; Sapkota, Jhapendra.Mycorrhizal Fungi
Texas Prairie
Botanical Research Institute of Texas
PSB006August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenetic distribution of an endogenous strain of Dahlia mosaic virus in members of Asteraceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsCaudle, Keri; Gillock, Eric.DMV
Asteraceae
plant virology
host range
PSB007August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEffects of Seed Coat Variation and Population in Lupinus perennis on Plant-Microbial Interactions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsSublett, Jacob; Michaels, Helen J..mutualism
Legume-rhizobia
Seed Coat
PSB008August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDetermining the Fungal Associa3ons of Two Co-ccurring Invasive Orchids in Miami–Dade County
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsWong, Shan; Downing, Jason; Liu, Hong.Eulophia graminea
Oeceoclades maculata
orchid
Mycorrhizal Fungi
Invasive
Monday, August 1st, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Systematics Section/ASPT Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PSY001August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterUsing a supermatrix approach to explore historical biogeography, divergence times and phylogenetics of Saxifragales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsTarullo, Cara; Folk, Ryan; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Drew, Bryan.Saxifragales
Biogeography
supermatrix
PSY002August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterExploration of gypsum in the heart of the Chihuahuan Desert reveals three new endemic species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsLoke, Elena; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael.gypsum
Chihuahuan Desert
Acleisanthes
Nyctaginaceae
Gaillardia
Asteraceae
Tiquilia
Ehretiaceae
Boraginales
new species
PSY003August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAdvances in Wiregrass Georgia: Infrastructural Improvements to Sustain another Half-Century of Herbarium-Based Research and Teaching
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsCarter, J. Richard; Robinson, Ashlee D.; Woods, Rechelle T.; Lowe, Phillip D..biodiversity
collections
herbarium
PSY004August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBotany at the Beach: California State University, Long Beach Herbarium (LOB)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsFisher, Amanda Elizabeth.herbarium
California
PSY005August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe Kansas and Regional Reference Collection: A tool for promoting outreach of the T.M. Sperry Herbarium at Pittsburg State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsSnow, Neil.herbarium
Reference collection
teaching
outreach
quality control
PSY006August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe regulatory aspects of importing plant material into the United States for herbarium curation and research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsBalci, Yilmaz.Policy
plant collecting
field trips
invasive plants
PSY007August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe Georgia Southern University Herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsSchenk, John J..herbarium
Georgia
Coastal Plain
Digitization
PSY008August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBRISC: BRIT Rapid Inventory of Specimen Collections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsBest, Jason H.; Rehman, Tiana F.; Fritsch, Peter W.herbarium
Collections Management
Inventory
Software
Open-source
PSY009August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe New Language of Science: A novel approach to generating a phenomic matrix of gymnosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsJoseph, Camryn; Stadelmann, Karoline; Endara, Lorena.Natural Language Processing
Semi-automated approach
gymnosperms
Phenomic matrix
PSY010August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenetic relationships of Pyrrosia species (Polypodiaceae) inferred from nuclear and chloroplast DNA sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsChoi, Tae Young,; Park, Chong-Wook.phylogeny
pgiC
rbcL
atpF-atpH IGS
trnL-trnF IGS
PSY011August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDetermining recent hybridization of pinyon pines in a zone of sympatry in northern Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsDobbins, Catherine; Gernandt, David S.; Aguirre, Xitlali; Lobo, Alejandra; Willyard, Ann.hybridization
low-copy nuclear markers
pine
Plastome
PSY012August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDetermining the validity of the species Pinus washoenis in the western United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsLockhart, Samuel; Willyard, Ann.pine
low-copy nuclear markers
PSY013August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMitochondrial lineages of Pinus subsection Ponderosae to resolve the relationship of species named in the United States and Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsSifford, Mason; Karemera, Hassan; Gernandt, David S.; Moreno, Alejandra; Willyard, Ann.pine
Mitochondria
PSY014August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMorphological, ecological, and molecular differentiation in Pinus patula
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsOrtiz-Martí≠nez, Alfredo; Gernandt, David S..Phylogeography
speciation
morphology
pine
low-copy nuclear markers
PSY015August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center“Root beer plant” and its relatives: a molecular phylogeny of Piper sect. Pothomorphe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsMILLER, LINDSEY; TEPE, ERIC J.Piperaceae
Piper
Invasive
phylogeny
Biogeography
PSY016August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterUsing population genetic analyses to distinguish between two morphologically similar species of rush lilies (Hastingsia)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsLytle, Erika S; Theiss, Kathryn E; Kephart, Susan.Hastingsia
Microsatellite
Chlorogaloideae
integrative taxonomy
PSY017August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEPIC markers for understanding evolutionary diversification in Platanthera section Limnorchis (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsWettewa, Eranga; Bailey, Nicholas; Wallace, Lisa.Platanthera
Limnorchis
EPIC markers
PSY018August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA preliminary look at phylogenetic relationships of Dichanthelium (Paniceae: Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsMajure, Lucas; Neubig, Kurt Maximillian; Abbott, J. Richard; Naczi, Robert; Judd, Walter; Whitten, W. Mark.genome skimming
phylogenetics
PSY019August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe origin and diversification of Dichanthelium (Poaceae) in Hawaii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsVignovich, William; Stonehouse, Gavin; Wood, Kenneth; Abbott, J. Richard; Naczi, Robert; Majure, Lucas; Neubig, Kurt Maximillian.Hawaii
Interspecific hybridization
phylogenetics
PSY020August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe holy grasses in South America (Hierochloë R.Br. sect. Monoecia; Poaceae; Pooideae). Diversity and evolution of an isolated lineage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsLema-Suárez, Irene; Sahuquillo, Elvira; Loureiro, Joao; Castro, Silvia; Pimentel, Manuel.taxonomy
Hierochlo√ę sect. Monoecia
South America
Numerical Taxonomy
phylogeny
Genome Size
PSY021August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterLeaf anatomy and micromorphology of the New World Vitis: Implications for taxonomy and evolutionary biome shifts
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsIckert-Bond, Stefanie; Lutz, Sue; Wen, Jun.grapes
Vitis
Vitaceae
leaf anatomy
micromorphology
biome shifts
taxonomy
New World
PSY022August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterFrom coastal strand to gypsum: phylogenetics and niche evolution in Abronia and Tripterocalyx (Nyctaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsEdwards, Caroline; Douglas, Norman; Ochoterena, Helga; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Moore, Michael.Abronia
Tripterocalyx
Nyctaginaceae
niche evolution
gypsum
sand
phylogeny
PSY023August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe origin and evolution of Fallopia sachalinensis (F. Schmidt) Ronse Decr. (Polygonaceae)in Ullung Island inferred from eight chloroplast regions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsPark, Chong-Wook; Bhandari, Gauri Shankar; Park, Jin Hee; Kim, Hye Min.Fallopia sachalinensis
sect. Reynoutria
Ullung Island population
origin
evolution
cpDNA haplotype
PSY024August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTaxonomic Distinction Between Psoralidium tenuiflorum and P. floribundum (Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsKellar, Chauncey.Psoralidium
P. tenuiflorum
P. floribundum
phylogenetics
PSY025August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAre there cryptic species in the North American Seneca snakeroot, Polygala senega (Polygalaceae)?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsBleich, Andrew; Trauth-Nare, Amy; Abbott, J. Richard; Naczi, Robert; Neubig, Kurt Maximillian.Species complex
PSY026August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA morphological and molecular case for hybridization of the species Trema cubensis & T. micrantha (Cannabaceae) on Hispaniola
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsJordan, Kristina; Garwood, Nancy; Neubig, Kurt Maximillian.hybridization
PSY027August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEvolution of Trema species in the Neotropics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsGarwood, Nancy; Humphreys, Aelys; Neubig, Kurt Maximillian; Jordan, Kristina.phylogeny
hybridization
pioneer tree
Neotropics
PSY028August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGathering new evidence for an old problem: the case of the island endemic, Heteromeles arbutifolia var. macrocarpa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsGaroutte, Christopher Scott; Guilliams, C. Matt.Heteromeles
arbutifolia
macrocarpa
California Channel Islands
taxonomy
Munz
endemic
San Clemente Island
Santa Catalina Island
Santa Barbara Botanic Garden
PSY029August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCrataegus subgenus Americanae: tools with which to sort out eastern North American hawthorns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsDickinson, Tim; Talent, Nadia; Lance, Ron.gametophytic apomixis
hybridization
polyploidy
Rosaceae
Maleae
diversification
PSY030August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenetic study of Castanea ozarkensis Ashe (Fagaceae) to determine the geographic distribution of genetic variability
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsHarris, Jesse; Shaw, Joey.
PSY031August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterComparative Systematic wood Anatomical study of Eleven species of Combretaceae in Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsAkinsulore, Philips Opeyemi; Oladipo, Olaniran Temitope; Illoh, Herbert Chukuma.Diagnosis
Delimit
Radial longitudinal section
PSY032August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA preliminary molecular phylogeny of Memecylon (Melastomataceae) reveals novel insights into its biogeographic patterns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsAmarasinghe, Prabha; Cellinese, Nico.Memecylon
Melastomataceae
phylogeny
Biogeography
PSY033August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterComparative analyses of whole plastid genomes from the Myrtales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsGoncalves, Deise; Simpson, Beryl; Ortiz, Edgardo M.; Jansen, Robert.Melastomataceae
Lythraceae
Combretaceae
Penaeaceae
Vochysiaceae
Phylogenetically informative sites
Plastid DNA
PSY034August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSeven new species of Miconia (Melastomataceae) from the Andes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsBurke, Janelle M; Grant, Kirstie; Michelangeli, Fabian.taxonomy
tropical forests
diversification
PSY035August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenetic relationship of Hudsonia (Cistaceae): a North American endemic genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsBiver, Weston; Abbott, J. Richard; Naczi, Robert; Gulledge, Kim; Poindexter, Derick; Neubig, Kurt Maximillian.phylogenetics
PSY036August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThere goes Thecanthes: molecular phylogenetics clarifies the circumscription of Pimelea (Thymelaeaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsFoster, Charles; Cantrill, David; James, Elizabeth; Syme, Anna; Jordan, Rebecca; Douglas, Rachel; Ho, Simon; Henwood, Murray.Pimelea
Thecanthes
Thymelaeaceae
Angiospermae
Systematics
phylogenetics
Biogeography
PSY037August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAlyBase - database of names, chromosome numbers and ploidy levels of the tribe Alysseae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsMarhold, Karol; Kempa, Matúš; Salmerón-Sánchez, Esteban; Fuertes-Aguilar, Javier; Mota, Juan Francisco; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan A.; German, Dmitry A.; Olšavská, Katarí≠na; äingliarovŠ, Barbora; Zozomová-Lihová, Judita; äpaniel, Stanislav.Brassicaceae
Cruciferae
Nomenclature
taxonomy
chromosome numbers
ploidy levels
PSY038August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenetic Relationships of Theaceae Revisited: Evidence from Sequences of Multiple Nuclear Loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsLI, JIANHUA; Del Tredici, Peter; Lemmon, Alan R.; Moriarty Lemmon, Emily.Theaceae
low-copy nuclear markers
anchored phylogenomics
Stewartia
Hartia
Stewartia species complex
PSY039August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterComparative anatomical study of the wood of three Nigerian alkaloid-rich Strychnos species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsAsuzu, Chinwe.Interxylary phloem
Multiseriate rays
Fiber
Strychnos spinosa
Strychnos innocua
Strychnos usambarensis
PSY040August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogeny of the Cyphomandra clade of the genus Solanum (Solanaceae) based on ITS and waxy sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsGoeckeritz, Charity; Bohs, Lynn; Kilbane, Christina; Leo, Karena.Cyphomandra
osmophore
phylogeny
Solanum
tree tomato
PSY041August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterNovel taxon in a new national park helps to disentangle species boundaries among spiny Australian bush tomatoes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsLacey, Mae; Cantley, Jason; Martine, Chris.Solanum
undergraduate research
Solanaceae
new species
Australia
andromonoecy
species boundaries
national park
PSY042August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterExtension and application of methods for detecting hybridization in the plant genus Penstemon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsWaight, Emiko; Thompson, Coleen; Blischak, Paul; Tian, Yuan; Gaither, Jeff; Kubatko, Laura; Wolfe, Andrea D..methods
phylogenetics
Penstemon
hybridization
PSY043August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterReassessment of the Pedicularis sudetica Taxonomic Complex: Species or Subspecies?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsRobart, Bruce W.; Apple, Krystal; Opferman, Carol.Pedicularis sudetica
taxonomy
PSY044August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogeny and biogeography of Scrophulaira (Scrophulariaceae) #
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsWang, Ruihong; Chen, Chuan; Koch, Marcus; Li, Pan; Fu, Chengxin.Scrophularia
phylogeny
Mediterranean
sect.Caninae
PSY045August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenetic relationship of Salvia (Lamiaceae), with special focus on Iranian taxa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsMoein, Fatemeh; Jamzad, Ziba; Rahiminejad, Mohammad Reza; Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Gitzendanner, Matthew; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela †S..Salvia
phylogeny
PSY046August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenetic placement of Martyniaceae: it’s not the trichomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsCavaliere, Dario Julian; Little, Damon.Martyniaceae
phylogenetics
Trichomes
PSY047August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenetics of Diversification of Monardella (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsLiu, Sitong; Elvin, Mark; Drew, Bryan T.Monardella
Lamiaceae
California Floristic Province
PSY048August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEvidence for two allopolyploid speciation events during the diversification of Nymphoides (Menyanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsSears, Nicole L; Tippery, Nicholas P.aquatic plants
Asterales
hybridization
Menyanthaceae
Nymphoides
phylogenetics
polyploidy
Systematics
PSY049August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterComparative leaf anatomy of Asteraceae in a xerophytic scrub and its relation to cytogenetic characters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsRivera, Patricia; Terrazas, Teresa; Villaseñor, Jose Luis.Asteraceae
leaf anatomy
comparative method
PSY050August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMolecular phylogeny and carpology of the genus Scorzonera sensu lato (Asteraceae, Cichorieae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsZaika, Maxim A.; Kilian, Norbert; Jones, Katy; Krinitsyna, Anastasiya A.; Speranskaya, Anna S.; Sukhorukov, Alexander P..phylogeny
Carpology
Asteraceae
Systematics
Scorzonerinae
PSY051August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMolecules to the rescue – clarification of new Australian wildflower species in Goodenia ‘Clade B’ to facilitate conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsHughes, Olivia; Choudhury, Bailey; Shepherd, Kelly A.; Dillon, Steven; Jabaily, Rachel Schmidt.Australia
Asterales
Goodeniaceae
taxonomy
phylogeny
conservation
Pilbara
PSY052August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterNew functionally dioecious bush tomato from northwestern Australia, Solanum ossicruentum, may utilize “trample burr” dispersal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsFrawley, Emma; Martine, Chris; Cantley, Jason; Butler, Alice; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid.Solanum
Solanaceae
new species
dioecy
Seed dispersal
undergraduate research
education
inaperturate
Australia
Monday, August 1st, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Teaching Section Poster Session
Presiding: Madhav P. Nepal, South Dakota State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PTE001August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe impact of pedagogical instruction and feedback on future faculty teaching beliefs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: TeachingStephens, Jessica; Gormally, Cara; Brickman, Peggy.graduate student
student-centered learning
active learning
instructional feedback
qualitative
PTE002August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterComparing tree diversity of the main campus to the golf course at Delta State University, Cleveland, Mississippi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: TeachingBODIN, EMILY; Moreton, Steven; Napier-Jameson, Rebekah; Clark, Megan; Manley, Michael; Cummins, Joseph; Bishop, Amanda; Baghai-Riding, Nine Lucille.Invasive
Trees
Mississippi Delta
Non-native
Bradford pear
PTE003August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAn experiment in plant nutrient stress to teach plant physiology and the scientific method
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: TeachingChristopher, Dorothy; Rosenwasser, Amy.K-12 education
botanical education
morning glory
Physiology
PTE004August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCollectionsEducation.org: Connecting Students to Citizen Science and Curated Collections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: TeachingKrimmel, Erica R.; Linton, Debra L.; Marsico, Travis D.; Monfils, Anna K; Morris, Ashley B.; Ruhfel, Brad R.plant collecting
citizen science
digitized herbarium data
teaching
PTE005August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAlternative Methods of Engaging Students in the Lab: Using Everyday Materials to Prepare Living Microscopic Slides for the Study of Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: TeachingCarl, James Robert Currie; Link-Perez, Melanie.Plant Blindness
elementary
botanical education
K-12 education
microscopy
plant-soil
PTE006August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterScopes and Challenges of Incorporating Active Learning in a Large Section Introductory Botany Course
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: TeachingNepal, Madhav P..Vision and Change
Large Section Botany Course
active learning
student-centered learning
PTE007August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe undergraduate Herbarium Army at Rutgers University: Promoting interaction between students and scientific collections in teaching, research, and outreach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: TeachingRay, Jessica; Artigues, Renee; Azzolini, Jill; Buczynski, Rebekah; Cusimano, Victoria; Fastige, Rachael; Hess, Garrett; Howe, Natalie; King, Megan; Lin, Tesia; Olivares, Carlos; Rodriguez, Rachel; Sun, Alexandria; Struwe, Lena.education
teaching
herbarium
classification
PTE008August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSanta Clara University’s Tree of Trees: Using campus tree diversity to integrate molecular, organismal and evolutionary biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: TeachingHuang, Sophia; Whittall, Justen Bryant.Trees
phylogeny
pedagogy
tree thinking
PTE009August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDigital-savvy Millennials in the field: using technology to teach science to non-majors in an outdoor setting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: TeachingTary, Anna; Taylor, Witt; Cooper, Ranessa.Millenneal
educational technology
ecology
Cape Cod
fieldwork
PTE010August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIncorporating written assignments into an introductory plant biology course
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: TeachingPilote, Alex; Donovan, Lisa.pedagogy
Written assignments
PTE011August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterScopes and Challenges of Incorporating Active Learning in a Large Section Introductory Botany Course
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: TeachingNepal, Madhav P..active learning
Large Section Botany Course
Scientific teaching
Student engagement
student-centered learning
PTE012August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAn educational poster of the Vascular Plants Tree of Life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: TeachingByng, James W.; Smets, Erik; Christenhusz, Maarten.angiosperms
ferns
lycopods
gymnosperms
teaching
PTE013August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterNHC3: A Student Led Approach to Restoring Interest in Natural History Collections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: TeachingRath, Mary M.; Thigpen, Chris.collections
Natural history
herbarium
Monday, August 1st, 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm · Georgia International Gallery/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session R1: Reception: Paleo Mixer
Presiding: Wilson A. Taylor, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 6:00 pmGeorgia International Gallery/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPaleo Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Chatham Ballroom - A/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session BQ2: Banquet: Paleo Banquet
Presiding: Wilson A. Taylor, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 7:00 pmChatham Ballroom - A/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPaleo Mixer and Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm · Gwinnett/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M22: Meeting: ABLS Executive Committee Meeting
Presiding: Catherine La Farge, University of Alberta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 7:00 pmGwinnett/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterABLS Executive Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm · Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M23: Meeting: Herbarium Curator's Meeting
Presiding: Robert Naczi, The New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 7:00 pmOglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterHerbarium Curators meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 7:00 pm to 8:30 pm · Tondee's/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session R2: Reception: PlantingScience Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 7:00 pmTondee's/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPlantingScience Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 7:00 pm to 8:30 pm · 106/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session R3: Reception: Non-academic Botanical Career Panel Reception
Presiding: Susan Pell,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 7:00 pm106/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterNon-academic Botanical Career Panel Reception (Invitation Only)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, August 1st, 8:00 pm to 11:00 pm · Moon River Brewery/Off Site
Session MX2: Mixer: Student Social and Networking Event - Half Moon Brewery
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 8:00 pmMoon River Brewery/Off SiteStudent Social and Networking Event - Craft Beer Market ‚Äď sponsored in part by IJPS ‚Äďedmonton.craftbeermarket.ca - 10013‚Äď101A Ave NW
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Tuesday, August 2nd

Tuesday, August 2nd, 6:00 am to 11:55 pm · Jasper/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Office: Botany 2016 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 2nd 6:00 amJasper/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBotany 2016 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, August 2nd, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · 106/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session BR10: Breakfast: University of Connecticut Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 2nd 7:00 am106/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterUniversity of Connecticut Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, August 2nd, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session BR11: Breakfast: Continential Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 2nd 7:00 amRiver Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, August 2nd, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Green/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session PP3: Presentation Prep: Presentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 2nd 7:00 amGreen/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPresentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, August 2nd, 7:00 am to 3:00 pm · River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session RG5: Registration: Conference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 2nd 7:00 amRiver Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, August 2nd, 8:00 am to 9:45 am · 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 15: Contributed Papers: Ecology Section: Forest Ecology
Presiding: Cynthia D. Huebner, Northern Research Station
Log in to add this item to your schedule
15001August 2nd 8:00 am104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterComparison of Vegetation Composition in Response to Disturbance versus Local and Regional Physiography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHuebner, Cynthia D.; McGill, David; Miller, Gary.
15002August 2nd 8:15 am104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterUnderstory plant community response to edge type and Lonicera Mackii removal in an isolated urban woodlot
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGilland, Keith E.; Chapman, Julia I.; Dickey, Mallory.restoration
diversity
invasive species
15003August 2nd 8:30 am104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEcology of Vitis riparia in a northeast Ohio forest: age-size distribution and recruitment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLaushman, Roger H; Burg, Anika; Loke, Elena; Takagi, Yuta.Vitis riparia
age-size structure
Recruitment
succession
forest ecology
15004August 2nd 8:45 am104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTree Functional and Phylogenetic Diversity Across Topographic Gradients in an Old-growth Appalachian Forest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChapman, Julia; McEwan, Ryan.functional diversity
phylogenetic diversity
old-growth
topography
diversity
15005August 2nd 9:00 am104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTree-Ring dating of a Louisiana antebellum plantation house
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDevall, Emerita, Margaret S..dendrochronology
dendroarchaeology
tree-ring dating
baldcypress
Taxodium distichum
15006August 2nd 9:15 am104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDriving changes: Exploring the influence of emerald ash borer (Agrilus planipennis) on the diversity of forest ground flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKilgore, Jason Scott; Dolan, Benjamin James.ash
EAB
diversity
EREN
15007August 2nd 9:30 am104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterChanging Light Conditions in Pine Rockland Habitats Affect the Outcome of Ant-Plant Interactions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJones, Ian Matthew; Koptur, Suzanne; Gallegos, Hilma R; Tardanico, Joseph P; Trainer, Patricia A.plant-insect interactions
Extrafloral nectar
Senna mexicana var. chapmanii
Tuesday, August 2nd, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 16: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics II
Presiding: Deren Alexander Robert Eaton, Yale University; Michael McKain, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
Log in to add this item to your schedule
16001August 2nd 8:00 am202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenomics of Asarum subgenus Heterotropa section Hexastylis: serial derivations of similar floral forms spawned from two geographically-widespread species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSinn, Brandon T.; Daragan, Christina; Freudenstein, John V..Asarum
phylogenomics
Hexastylis
16002August 2nd 8:15 am202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterNext-generation polyploid phylogenetics: Low-cost, high-throughput resolution of hybrid polyploid complexes using PacBio and PURC
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRothfels, Carl; Pryer, Kathleen; Li, Fay-Wei.Allopolyploidy
High-Throughput Sequencing
Next generation sequencing
reticulate evolution
Cystopteris
Gymnocarpium
Cystopteridaceae
ferns
low-copy nuclear markers
PacBio
species tree
chimeric sequences
phylogenetic networks
16003August 2nd 8:30 am202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAssessing genealogical discordance within Adansonia (Malvaceae) by targeted-sequence capture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKarimi, Nisa; Stenz, Noah; Grover, Corrinne; Joseph, Gallagher; Jonathan, Wendel; Baum, David.
16004August 2nd 8:45 am202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenomics and adaptive trait evolution of ecologically dominant grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcKain, Michael; McAllister, Chrissy; Biang, Kathrines; Clewel, Sarah; AuBuchon, Taylor; Saeidi, Saman; Welker, Cassiano; Art-han, Watchara; Pasquet, Remy; Traiperm, Paweena; Kellogg, Elizabeth Anne.
16005August 2nd 9:00 am202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterShape and scale in RAD-seq phylogenomics: Approaches for inferring trees for hundreds of taxa and millions of SNPs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRobert Eaton, Deren Alexander; Park, Brian; Spriggs, Elizabeth L.; Donoghue, Michael.Viburnum
RAD-seq
quartet
phylogenomics
16006August 2nd 9:15 am202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Canceled
Phylogeography of Nyssa sylvatica complex (Nyssaceae, Cornales) – Integrative evidence from GBS data and gene sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperXiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny); Dong, Yibo; Douglas, Norman; Ji, Xiang; Obata, Shihori; Pais, Andrew; Peet, Robert.Nyssa
Genotyping by sequencing (GBS)
Phylogeography
taxonomically complex group
August 2nd 9:30 am202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
16008August 2nd 10:00 am202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Canceled
The evolutionary origins of the Rand Flora pattern in the Sweet Tabaiba (Euphorbia balsamifera): Hyb-Seq helps bridge the micro-macroevolutionary gap
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPokorny, Lisa; Johnson, Matthew; Gardner, Elliot; Olsson, Sanna; Riina, Ricarda; Wickett, Norm; Sanmartí≠n, Isabel.Biogeography
Africa
phylogenomics
macroevolution
population genetics
hyb-seq
Euphorbia
16009August 2nd 10:15 am202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenomic study of Blue/White-Fruited Dogwoods (Cornus, Cornaceae) using GBS data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLindo, Julieta; Dong, Yibo; Obata, Shihori; Ji, Xiang; Xiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny).phylogenomics
Cornus
Genotyping by sequencing (GBS)
16010August 2nd 10:30 am202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogeny and evolution of Australian Calandrinia (Montiaceae): a CAM-evolving, succulent plant lineage from Australia, and the coolest plant radiation you’ve never heard of
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHancock, Lillian Pine; Moore, Abigail; Holtum, Joseph; Edwards, Erika.phylogenetics
CAM photosynthesis
Succulence
Montiaceae
Australia
16011August 2nd 10:45 am202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA fully resolved phylogeny of the tropical Zingiberales using targeted gene enrichment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarlsen, Monica; Fer, Tomas; Kress, John.target enrichment
Zingiberales
rapid diversification
Musaceae
phylogenomics
Heliconiaceae
Next generation sequencing
16012August 2nd 11:00 am202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGene family evolution in the carnivorous clade of Caryophyllales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWalker, Joseph; Yang, Ya; Moore, Michael; Brockington, Samuel; Smith, Stephen.Transcriptome
phylogenomics
16013August 2nd 11:15 am202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMolecules, morphology, and monophyly: revising the enigmatic Australian clade Goodenia s.l. (Goodeniaceae) using comprehensive sampling and big data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJabaily, Rachel Schmidt; Gardner, Andy; Sessa, Emily Butler; Michener, Pryce; Johnson, Eden; Shepherd, Kelly A..taxonomy
revision
Australia
Asterales
Goodeniaceae
genome skimming
chloroplast
Mitochondria
Tuesday, August 2nd, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 17: Contributed Papers: Asterids I part B
Presiding: Lena Struwe, Rutgers University; Audrey Ragsac, University Of Washington
Log in to add this item to your schedule
17001August 2nd 8:00 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterHidden in collections: Strychnos electri, the first asterid fossil found in neotropical amber
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStruwe, Lena; Poinar, George O..Paleobotany
Gentianales
herbarium
communication
fossil
Loganiaceae
digital tools
17002August 2nd 8:15 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Canceled
Phylogeny and Biogeography of the Podostemm Clade, Asclepias L. (Apocynaceae), Based on Three Putative Low Copy Nuclear COSII Loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWorcester, Lindsey; Fishbein, Mark.COSII loci
Asclepias
phylogenetics
incomplete lineage sorting (ILS)
Sierra Madre Occidental (SMO)
Podostemma clade
17003August 2nd 8:30 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Canceled
Leaf anatomy and micromorphology in the genus Varroia (Cordiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHasenstab-Lehman, Kristen; McDade, Lucinda.Varronia
Boraginales
leaf anatomy
micromorphology
17004August 2nd 8:45 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterNew insight into the evolutionary and biogeographic history of golden bells (Forsythia; Oleaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKim, Seon-Hee; Kim, Seung-Chul.Oleaceae
Forsythieae
Forsythia
species boundaries
17005August 2nd 9:00 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMolecular phylogeny and character evolution of the Neotropical genus Drymonia (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClavijo, Laura; Clark, John L.; Zuluaga-Trochez, Alejandro.Floral shape variation
pollination syndrome
fleshy fruit
Climbers
diversification
17006August 2nd 9:15 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTaxonomic revision of Penstemon section Fasciculus (Plantaginaceae) from Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZacarias-Correa, Ana Gabriela; Perez-Calix, Emmanuel; Wolfe, Andrea D.; Samain, Marie-Stéphanie.Systematics
taxonomic revision
Mexico
Fasciculus
17007August 2nd 9:30 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterInferring the evolutionary history of Penstemon (Plantaginaceae) from phylogenetic analysis of next-generation sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWolfe, Andrea D.; Blischak, Paul; Wenzel, Aaron; Kubatko, Laura.Penstemon
Plantaginaceae
phylogenetics
phylogeny
Targeted Amplicon Sequencing
Next generation sequencing
August 2nd 9:45 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
17009August 2nd 10:15 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe genus Eremophila (Scrophulariaceae, Myoporeae) in Australia's arid zone: phylogeny and biogeography using the chloroplast genome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFowler, Rachael M; Bayly, Michael J; Murphy, Daniel.Scrophulariaceae
phylogeny
phylogenetics
Australia
Eremophila
Chloroplast Genome
Next generation sequencing
17010August 2nd 10:30 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe evolution of androecial, pollen and stigma morphology in New World Justicia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKiel, Carrie A.; McDade, Lucinda.Acanthaceae
Justicia
anthers
pollination
17011August 2nd 10:45 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAn update on the Bignoniaceae phylogeny: progress on Jacarandeae, Crescentieae, and Tecomeae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRagsac, Audrey; Heydler, Susan G; Cramer, Rainier; Lohmann, Lucia G; Olmstead, Richard G.Bignoniaceae
phylogeny
Jacarandeae
Crescentieae
Tecomeae
Astianthus
molecular systematics
17012August 2nd 11:00 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPreliminary analyses of genome size and secondary metabolite evolution in Lamiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGarcia, Nicolas; Tharpe, Emily; Buell, C. Robin; Dudareva, Natalia; Godden, Grant; Henry, Laura; Kamileen, Mohamed Omar; Schuette, Scott; O'Connor, Sarah; Soltis, Pamela †S.; Soltis, Douglas.mints
chemistry
ancestral state reconstruction
17013August 2nd 11:15 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDiversity, endemism and conservation of California monkeyflowers (Phrymaceae): a case study in Erythranthe section Paradantha
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFraga, Naomi.Mimulus
Phrymaceae
Erythranthe
California
taxonomy
conservation
morphology
pollination biology
17014August 2nd 11:30 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterComparative phylogenetics of niche condition in Cordylanthus and Pseudocordylanthus (Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGilman, Ian; Tank, David C..niche evolution
niche conservatism
phylogenetics
Orobanchaceae
Castillejinae
ddRADseq
ipyrad
salt tolerance
Tuesday, August 2nd, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 18: Contributed Papers: Teaching Section Papers Session I
Presiding: Madhav P. Nepal, South Dakota State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
18001August 2nd 8:00 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIntegrative Lesson Plans Centered on Vertical Hydroponic System (VHS): Immersive Professional Development Workshops for Science Teachers in a Rural Setting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNepal, Madhav P.; Browning, Larry; Miller, Matthew.Vertical Hydroponic System
K-12 Life Scienec Teachers
Immersive Professional Development Workshop
Next Generation Science Standards
18002August 2nd 8:15 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPaleo-Plant Blindness? Botanical Representation in Museum Fossil Displays
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClary, Renee.Plant Blindness
informal education
Paleobotany
18003August 2nd 8:30 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterUsing RNA-seq data in an Ecology Laboratory Inquiry Investigation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBaker, Stokes S.laboratory exercise
ecology
RNA-seq
Duckweed
Spirodela
18004August 2nd 8:45 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenetic diversity comparison among Nebraska counties: example of a course-based undergraduate research experience (CURE)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKellar, Pamela Roxanne.biodiversity assessment
Undergraduate
CURE
phylogeny
18005August 2nd 9:00 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe Cornell University Plant Anatomy Collection (CUPAC) and the Cornell University Paleobotanical Slide Collection (CUPC-S) as an online teaching resource
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGandolfo, Maria A; Nixon, Kevin.anatomy
Slides
collections
extant
fossil
18006August 2nd 9:15 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterUsing Invasive Plant Control to Teach Plant Biology: A Service Learning Approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGoodwillie, Carol.active learning
service learning
invasive plants
Lespedeza cuneata
18007August 2nd 9:30 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterInvestigating Bonsai as an Alternative Curriculum for Teaching Botanical Science to School-Aged Children
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNorcross, Lindsay; Link-Perez, Melanie.bonsai
elementary
education
botanical education
curriculum
NGSS
18008August 2nd 9:45 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSchool gardening with a twist using fish: Encouraging educators to adopt aquaponics in the classroom
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClayborn, Jaeson; O'Brien, George; Medina, Miles.Hydroponics
Aquaculture
Sustainable gardening
K-12 education
August 2nd 10:00 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
18010August 2nd 10:30 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAddressing common and persistent tree-thinking misconceptions in a plant diversity course
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKummer, Tyler; Jensen, Jamie; Whipple, Clinton.tree thinking
concept inventory
Plant Biodiversity
18011August 2nd 10:45 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterUsing X-ray tomographic data to teach seed morphology, phylogenetics, and dichotomous keys
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBenedict, John C.; Smith, Selena; Specht, Chelsea.Cannaceae
Costaceae
Heliconiaceae
Lowiaceae
Marantaceae
Musaceae
Strelitziaceae
Zingiberaceae
18012August 2nd 11:00 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe power of observation and Cape Cod as an outdoor laboratory
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTaylor, Witt; Tary, Anna; Cooper, Ranessa.New England
Cape Cod
Field Course
ecology
Scientific Method
18013August 2nd 11:15 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDeveloping and Implementing Effective Student Chapter Programs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJones, Marcus; Bunner, Allissa.student-centered learning
programming
Student engagement
18014August 2nd 11:30 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDigitization Synchronization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilkinson-Lamb, Sara; Barkworth, Mary E; Gayou, Sean Anthony; Smith, Drew.biodiversity conservation
inmates
synchronization
Digitization
collaboration
18015August 2nd 11:45 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterFlipping Over Botany Lab
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGibson, J Phil.Undergradute education
flipped lab
science education
active learning
Tuesday, August 2nd, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 19: Contributed Papers: Genomics & Proteomics I
Presiding: Norm Wickett, Chicago Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
19001August 2nd 8:00 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTranscriptome sequencing and marker development in winged bean (Psophocarpus tetragonolobus; Leguminosae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEgan, Ashley N.; Vatanparast, Mohammad; Shetty, Prateek; Chopra, Ratan; Doyle, Jeff; Sathyanarayana, N..Fabaceae
Psophocarpus tetragonolobus
Transcriptomics
Roche 454 pyrosequencing
genetic resources
19002August 2nd 8:15 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterComparative transcriptomics of Crassulacean acid metabolism in Yucca
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHeyduk, Karolina; Ray, Jeremy; Leebens-Mack, Jim.photosynthesis
Transcriptomics
comparative transcriptome
RNAseq
19003August 2nd 8:30 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterComparative transcriptomics of the genus Cuscuta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcNeal, Joel R..Cuscuta
Transcriptome
polyploidy
Molecular evolution
19004August 2nd 8:45 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDe novo transcriptome assembly and gene expression profiling of the desiccation-tolerant desert green alga Scenedesmus rotundus during desiccation and rehydration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPeredo, Elena L; Cardon, Zoe; Thomas, Suzanne; Bruce, Douglas.desiccation tolerance
Transcriptomics
green algae
land colonization
photoprotection
19005August 2nd 9:00 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe Story of Stresses: A look at transcriptomic variation of a single cultivated sunflower genotype across five abiotic stresses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMasalia, Rishi R.; Burke, John.Transcriptomics
Abiotic Stress
Cultivated Sunflower
drought
Salt
differential expression
RNAseq
19006August 2nd 9:15 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterOrgan-specific transcriptomes of Oenothera harringtonii (Onagraceae) and associated variation in floral scent
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBechen, Lindsey; Overson, Rick; Johnson, Matthew; Fant, Jeremie; Levin, Rachel; Robert, Raguso; Skogen, Krissa; Wickett, Norm.transcriptomes
differential expression
Genomics
gene expression
floral volatiles
pollination
RNA-seq
onagraceae
19007August 2nd 9:30 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSexual dimorphic expression patterns in the transcriptome of juvenile tissue of Ceratodon purpureus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLandis, Jacob Brian; Carey, Sarah B.; Payton, Adam C.; Woodruff, Emily D.; Conrad, Roth E.; Barry, Kerrie; Jenkins, Jerry; Grimwood, Jane; Schmutz, Jeremy; McDaniel, Stuart F..comparative transcriptome
RNAseq
de novo
Trinity
moss
sex-specific expression
August 2nd 9:45 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
19009August 2nd 10:15 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGenome-wide Identification of the CNL Disease Resistance Genes in Barley (Hordeum vulgare L.) and Their Evolutinary Divergence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAndersen, Ethan J.; Nepal, Madhav P.; Ali, Shaukat; Yen, Yang; Reese, R. Neil; Neupane, Surendra.Grass Phylogenetics
Disease Resistance Genes 
Coiled-coil Nucleotide-binding site
NBS-LRRs
gene duplication
Purifying Selection
19010August 2nd 10:30 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterWeighted Gene Correlation Network Analysis of Morphine Biosynthesis in Opium Poppy (Papaver somniferum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLane, Amanda; Kerry, John; Augustin, Megan; Kutchan, Toni; Leebens-Mack, Jim.Transcriptomics
Benzylisoquinoline Alkaloids
network analysis
RNAseq
Papaver somniferum
19011August 2nd 10:45 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPatterns of cyto-nuclear disequilibrium and the influence of heteroplasmy in wild carrot, Daucus carota (Apiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRamsey, Adam Joseph; Mandel, Jennifer R.Genetic diversity
Genomes
Mitochondria
SNPs
SSRs
Paternal Leakage
plastid
19012August 2nd 11:00 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA de novo detection pipeline for alternative splicing based on single-molecule long-read isoforms using Amborella trichopoda
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLiu, Xiaoxian; Barbazuk, William B.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E..RNA alternative splicing
de novo pipeline
Amborella trichopoda
Transcriptome
19013August 2nd 11:15 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTremendous Transfer – Intracellular Gene Transfer in the Basal Angiosperm Amborella trichopoda
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNaumann, Julia; Wafula, Eric K.; Palmer, Jeffrey D.; dePamphilis, Claude W..Mitochondrial DNA
Plastid DNA
Nuclear Genome
Gene Transfer
Intracellular Gene Transfer
genome evolution
19014August 2nd 11:30 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterComplete mitochondrial genomes from the ferns Ophioglossum californicum and Psilotum nudum are highly repetitive with the largest organellar introns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGuo, Wenhu; Mower, Jeff.ferns
mitochondrial genome
repetitive DNA
introns
RNA editing
Ophioglossum
Psilotum
19015August 2nd 11:45 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe Mitochondrial Genome of Eleusine indica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHall, Nathan; Zhang, Hui; McElroy, J. Scott; Goertzen, Leslie.Mitochondria
Eleusine indica
Poaceae
Tuesday, August 2nd, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 20: Contributed Papers: Basal Dicots/Monocots part A (Asparagales)
Presiding: John V. Freudenstein, Ohio State University Herbarium; Pei-Luen Lu, Da-Yeh University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
20001August 2nd 8:00 am200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA new hybrid of Asimina (Annonaceae) in the southeastern USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHorn, Charles.Asimina
pawpaw
Annonaceae
Hybrids
20002August 2nd 8:15 am200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe Identification of Nucleotide Sequence Polymorphisms and Gene Resources for Cinnamomum osmophloeum Kaneh. Based on ITS2 and Chloroplast DNA Sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLu, Pei-Luen; Lee, Shih-Chien.Cinnamomum osmophloeum Kaneh
gene resource
SNP
molecular systematics
20003August 2nd 8:30 am200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe Power of Movement in Orchids, a Kinematics Study of Porroglossum (Pleurothallidinae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcDaniel, James; Cameron, Ken.Orchidaceae
Pleurothallidinae
Genotyping by sequencing (GBS)
kinematics
phylogenetic signal
R
20004August 2nd 8:45 am200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGenome Evolution in Orchidaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperUnruh, Sarah; McKain, Michael; Pires, Joseph Chris; Leebens-Mack, Jim.Orchidaceae
polyploidy
Transcriptomics
phylogenetics
20005August 2nd 9:00 am200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAnalysis of relationships among Calypsoinae (Orchidaceae), a small group with diverse floral and trophic strategies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFreudenstein, John V.; Yukawa, Tomohisa.Orchidaceae
mycoheterotrophy
Biogeography
20006August 2nd 9:15 am200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterWhat is the evolutionary significance of hybridization in North American Orchidaceae?: Evidence from Spiranthes and Platanthera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPace, Matthew Charles.Orchidaceae
Spiranthes
Platanthera
hybridization
North America
20007August 2nd 9:30 am200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterRecovered clades change our understanding of relationships in the Eurasian bearded Iris (subgenus Iris)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilson, Carol A.Iris
Iridaceae
phylogeny
classification
Eurasian
August 2nd 9:45 am200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
20009August 2nd 10:15 am200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterRevisiting incongruence in the diploid phylogeny of Amaryllidaceae tribe Hippeastreae (Asparagales): hybridization or incomplete lineage sorting?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGarcia, Nicolas; Meerow, Alan W.; Chamala, Srikar; Gitzendanner, Matthew; Oliveira, Renata S.; Folk, Ryan; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela †S..monocots
target-enrichment
cytonuclear discordance
phylogenomics
networks
20010August 2nd 10:30 am200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterInterspecific Comparisons using phenotypic features among varieties of onions (Allium cepa L.) in Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAbdul, Suleiman; Sawa, Fatima B.J.; Zhigila, Daniel Andrawus; Chidibere, Chukwu.Systematics
diversity
Characterisation
Onion
Gombe State
20011August 2nd 10:45 am200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCombing Africa: preliminary attempts at untangling the historical evolution of the Ledebouriinae (Scilloideae, Asparagaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHoward, Cody; Cellinese, Nico.Asparagaceae
Scilloideae
Systematics
20012August 2nd 11:00 am200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMolecular phylogeny, historical biogeography, and divergence timeestimates of Maianthemum sensu stricto (Asparagaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKim, Changkyun; Kim, Joo-Hwan.Biogeography
Maianthemum s.s.
Molecular dating
phylogeny
20013August 2nd 11:15 am200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterUpdated analyses of the axillary-flowered Polygonateae (Asparagaceae): Disporopsis, Heteropolygonatum, and Polygonatum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFloden, Aaron J.Asparagaceae
endemism
India
Vietnam
20014August 2nd 11:30 am200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGenetic Structure and Trait Differentiation of Camassia Species in the Snake River Watershed of Northeastern Oregon and adjacent Western Idaho Camassia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMortimer, Sebastian; Kephart, Susan; Culley, Theresa; Tunison, Robert.Camassia
Asparagaceae
endemism
genetic structure
integrative taxonomy
species delimitation
Tuesday, August 2nd, 8:00 am to 12:15 pm · 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 21: Contributed Papers: Cooley Awards I
Presiding: Tim Dickinson, Royal Ontario Museum; Morgan Gostel, Smithsonian Institution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
21001August 2nd 8:00 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterReticulate evolution and recent diversification in Andean Compositae (Astereae: Diplostephium)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVargas, Oscar M; Simpson, Beryl.Andes
Asteraceae
Diplostephium
genome skimming
historical biogeography
hybridization
introgression
phylogenomics
rapid diversification
reticulate evolution
species tree
21002August 2nd 8:15 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterControlled Experiments Demonstrate that a Visual Identification Key is Superior to an Illustrated Key
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDellinger-Johnston, Rebecca; Kirchoff, Bruce K.keys
Quercus
Oaks
identification guides
plant identification
Species Identification
21003August 2nd 8:30 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMolecular phylogeny of diploid Isoetes (Isoetaceae, Lycophyta) in the southeastern United States based on low-copy nuclear markers and whole chloroplast genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchafran, Peter; Zimmer, Elizabeth; Taylor, W. Carl; Musselman, Lytton.Isoetes
Isoetaceae
Lycophyte
phylogenomics
Systematics
21004August 2nd 8:45 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBiogeography of the genus Crudia (Detarieae, Leguminosae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDomenech, Boris; Bruneau, Anne.Biogeography
long-distance dispersal
Crudia
Leguminosae
low-copy nuclear markers
fossil datation
21005August 2nd 9:00 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterUsing target enrichment methods to resolve the phylogeny of Oenothera sect. Calylophus (Onagraceae) with 322 nuclear loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCooper, Benjamin; Moore, Michael; Wickett, Norm; Overson, Rick; Johnson, Matthew; Skogen, Krissa.target enrichment
coalescent
phylogenomics
onagraceae
floral evolution
reticulate evolution
21006August 2nd 9:15 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenetic models of chromosome number evolution and chromosomal speciation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFreyman, William A.; Höhna, Sebastian; Baldwin, Bruce G..chromosome evolution
phylogenetic comparative methods
polyploidy
ancestral state reconstruction
character evolution
21007August 2nd 9:30 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGenotyping-by-sequencing provides insights into the classification of the subspecies of Daucus carota
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArbizu, Carlos; Ellison, Shelby; Senalik, Douglas; Simon, Philipp; Spooner, David.wild carrots
Daucus
genotyping-by-sequencing
Single nucleotide polymorphism
August 2nd 9:45 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
21009August 2nd 10:15 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA Vascular Flora of the South Fork Tule River, Southern Sierra Nevada, Tulare County, California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOrozco, Jessica.Floristics
Sierra Nevada
Tribal Trust Lands
conservation
California
21010August 2nd 10:30 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterReconstruction of Phylogenetic Relationship in Antennaria (Asteraceae) using Data from Hundreds of Loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThapa, Ramhari; Bayer, Randall; Mandel, Jennifer R.phylogeny
Next generation sequencing
Orthologs
21011August 2nd 10:45 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe Phylogeny of Pogogyne (Lamiaceae): An Evolutionary Analysis Comparing Two Next Generation Sequencing Methodologies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEverett, Amanda; Simpson, Michael.ddRADseq
genome skimming
Pogogyne
plant systematics
21012August 2nd 11:00 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEvolution and Systematics of Claytonia lanceolata sensu lato (Montiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStoughton, Thomas.Rare Plants
reticulate evolution
Genetic diversity
genome skimming
phylogenomics
polyploidy
ddRADseq
diversification
biodiversity
California
Caryophyllales
edaphic endemism
endemic/rare
hybridization
morphology
Montiaceae
new species
Next generation sequencing
ordination
species boundaries
Species complex
species tree
Systematics
taxonomy
variation
21013August 2nd 11:15 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGeographical distribution of cytotypes within Callisia section Cuthbertia (Commelinaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMolgo, Iwan; Soltis, Pamela †S.; Soltis, Douglas.polyploidy
Southeastern United States
Sandhill
Florida scrub
21014August 2nd 11:30 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEvolution and diversification of woody life form on tropical mountains in the tribe Spermacoceae (Rubiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNeupane, Suman.
21015August 2nd 11:45 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDisassembly and reassembly of the Wisconsin flora: phylogenetic and geographic patterns of diversity in a changing climate
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpalink, Daniel; Kriebel, Ricardo; Givnish, Thomas J; Feist, Mary Ann; Waller, Don; Cameron, Ken; Sytsma, Ken.climate change
community phylogeny
ecological niche modeling
phylogenetic community structure
phylogenetic distance
phylogenetic turnover
21016August 2nd 12:00 pm201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDisentangling the Subalpine Marshmarigold Polyploid Species Complex: Cytogeography of Caltha leptosepala s.l. (Ranunculaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWefferling, Keir; Loureiro, Joao; Castro, Silvia; Castro, Mariana; Tavares, Daniela; Hoot, Sara.contact zone
refugia
polyploidy
cytotype
Pacific Northwest
Ranunculaceae
flow cytometry
Rocky Mountains
Caltha biflora
Tuesday, August 2nd, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session SY05: Symposium: Evolution, Development, and Genetics of Floral Display - Form, Size, and Arrangement
Presiding: Wenheng Zhang, Virginia Commonwealth University; Qiu-Yun (Jenny) Xiang, North Carolina State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 2nd 8:00 amChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY05002August 2nd 8:15 amChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe big, the bad, and the beautiful: evolution and development of the world's largest flowers (Rafflesiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationNikolov, Lachezar Atanasov; Davis, Charles C..Rafflesiaceae
parasitism 
Reproductive morphology
schizogeny
gene expression
homology
SY05003August 2nd 8:45 amChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPatterns of floral organ initiation and evolution of floral symmetry in pentapetalous angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationBukhari, Ghadeer; Zhang, Jingbo; Zhang, Wenheng.floral symmetry
floral organ initiation
floral evolution
floral zygomorphy
pentapetalous angiosperms
medially positioned abaxial petal
medially positioned adaxial petal
oblique plane of floral symmetry
phylogeny
flag
landing platform
SY05004August 2nd 9:15 amChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenetic and genetic patterns of flower evolution in Penstemon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationHileman, Lena C.floral evolution
parallelism
phylogenomics
RADseq
quantitative genetics
August 2nd 9:45 amChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY05006August 2nd 10:15 amChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterOrgan Identity and Organ Boundaries in Floral Development and Evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationBartlett, Madelaine.Development
Molecular evolution
genetics
floral evolution
SY05007August 2nd 10:45 amChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterHeritability and Fitness Consequences of Architectural Effects Within Inflorescences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationKulbaba, Mason W; Tomaszewski, Caitlin E; Clocher, Ilona C; Harder, Lawrence D.architectural effects
heritability
fitness
reproduction
SY05008August 2nd 11:15 amChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA proposed TFL1-AP1-like gene-based model for the evolution of inflorescence architecture in Cornus L. (Cornaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationXiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny); Ma, Qin; Liu, Xiang; Franks, Robert.Inflorescence architecture evolution
gene expression
character correlation
Gene regulation
August 2nd 11:45 amChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, August 2nd, 8:00 am to 12:30 pm · Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session SY06: Symposium: Plant Research and Conservation on the Andes
Presiding: Claudia Segovia, Universidad de las Fuerzas Armadas-ESPE; Simon Uribe-Convers, University of Missouri - St. Louis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 2nd 8:00 amChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY06002August 2nd 8:15 amChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA Review of Plant Research in the Andes: 2006-2016
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationSegovia, Claudia; Uribe-Convers, Simon; Gonzalez, Lauren.Andes
international research
Review
SY06003August 2nd 8:45 amChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterFunctional diversity in different plant life-forms of the tropical high Andes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationRada, Fermin.Giant rosettes
Freezing resistance
water relations
Gas exchange
Plant life forms
Venezuelan Andes
SY06004August 2nd 9:15 amChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe abiotic and biotic drivers of rapid diversification in Andean lobelioids (Campanulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationLagomarsino, Laura; Condamine, Fabien; Antonelli, Alexandre; Mulch, Andreas; Davis, Charles C..Lobelioideae
rapid diversification
Andean mountains
vertebrate pollination
macroevolution
biodiversity hotspot
August 2nd 9:45 amChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY06006August 2nd 10:15 amChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPatterns of diversification in Andean Citharexylum (Verbenaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationFrost, Laura.Biogeography
niche conservatism
niche evolution
Citharexylum
phylogeny
SY06007August 2nd 10:45 amChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe evolutionary history of Neobartsia (Orobanchaceae)—biogeography, dispersification, genomics, and coalescence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationUribe-Convers, Simon; Tank, David C..phylogenomics
Andes
P√°ramo
Paramo
High-Throughput Sequencing
Next generation sequencing
phylogenetics
Systematics
taxonomy
microfluidics
Coalescence
Biogeography
Dispersification
Genomics
SY06008August 2nd 11:15 amChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenomics of rapid speciation and adaptation in Andean-Amazonian plant species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationPease, James; Dick, Christopher; Haak, David; Hahn, Matt; Moyle, Leonie; Silman, Miles; Smith, Stephen.
SY06009August 2nd 11:45 amChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center"Páramo Plants Online" as a tool for biodiversity studies in a hyperdiverse ecosystem
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationMadriñán, Santiago.P√°ramos
Andes
Colombia
August 2nd 12:15 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, August 2nd, 8:15 am to 9:45 am · 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 22: Contributed Papers: Ecology Section: Invasive Species
Presiding: Eric C Morgan, Farmingdale State College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
22001August 2nd 8:15 am103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIndirect impacts of a non-native orchid, Epipactis helleborine (L.) Crantz, upon the native orchid flora of Long Island, New York
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorgan, Eric C.Orchidaceae
invasive species
epipactis
weevils
22002August 2nd 8:30 am103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterColonization ability of invasive Ludwigia congeners across resource gradients: diploid outperforms polyploid
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrewell, Brenda J.; Drenovsky, Rebecca; Skaer Thomason, Meghan J.; Futrell, Caryn J.; Iannucci, Maria.aquatic plants
functional trait
invasion biology
invasive plants
Ludwigia
polyploidy
22003August 2nd 8:45 am103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterInvasive Aquatic and Riparian Weeds and Mosquitoes; Challenges, Successes, and Importance of On-going Studie
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBlair, Charles E.Vector Control
invasive plants
Aquatic and Riparian
Mosquitoes
22004August 2nd 9:00 am103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA Survey of Queen Anne's Lace on Nantucket and an Assessment of its Effect on Native Pollination
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRamsey, Adam Joseph; Mandel, Jennifer R.Aster
Invasive
Non-native
Pollen
Sericocarpus
carrot
22005August 2nd 9:15 am103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMetapopulation and source-sink dynamics of the invasive Alliaria petiolata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHancock, Laura; Wheeler, Julia; Stinson, Kristina.Alliaria petiolata
Metapopulation dynamics
Source-sink dynamics
Long-term metapopulation changes
22006August 2nd 9:30 am103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterImpact of the exotic invasive legume Lespedeza cuneata on demography of Pedicularis canadensis, a native parasitic plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBorowicz, Victoria A..hemiparasite
invasive species
population
demography
Tuesday, August 2nd, 8:15 am to 11:45 am · 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 23: Contributed Papers: Paleozoic and Mesozoic Paleobotany
Presiding: Alexandru Tomescu, Humboldt State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
23001August 2nd 8:15 am102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCryptospores record the canalization of meiosis in the evolving sporophyte
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStrother, Paul.land colonization
Cambrian
Palynology
origin of land plants
meiosis
23002August 2nd 8:30 am102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterLife after arbuscules: Interfungal interactions from the Devonian Rhynie chert
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarper, Carla J; Taylor, Thomas N; Krings, Michael.fossil funngi
Symbiosis
mycorrhiza
interaction
Paleozoic
root
23003August 2nd 8:45 am102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMore “woody” plants from the Early Devonian
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGensel, Patricia G.secondary wood
euphyllophyte
Devonian
23004August 2nd 9:00 am102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA leaf economic analysis of high latitude Triassic plants from Antarctica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchwendemann, Andrew Benjamin.Antarctica
Triassic
high-latitude
fossil
leaf economics
23005August 2nd 9:15 am102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA Permineralized Ovulate Cone from the Fremouw Formation of the Transantarctic Mountains, Antarctica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRyberg, Patricia Elizabeth.Triassic
Antarctica
conifer
Seed cone
23006August 2nd 9:30 am102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTriassic trees with epicormic shoots from Gordon Valley, central Transantarctic Mountains, Antarctica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDecombeix, Anne-Laure; Serbet, Rudolph; Taylor, Edith L; Taylor, Thomas N.Triassic
Antarctica
Trees
wood anatomy
epicormic shoots
Frost rings
Mesozoic
Gondwana
August 2nd 9:45 am102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
23008August 2nd 10:15 am102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA diverse Late Triassic flora from the Allan Hills (Lashly Formation), southern Victoria Land, Antarctica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSerbet, Rudolph; Decombeix, Anne-Laure; Escapa, Ignacio H; Harper, Carla J; Gulbranson, Erik L; Taylor, Edith L; Taylor, Thomas N.Gondwana
Antarctica
Triassic
high-latitude
gymnosperms
compression/impression
23009August 2nd 10:30 am102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterStem, crown, and real and apparent conflicts between fossils and molecular dating
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDoyle, James A.Paleobotany
Molecular dating
Cretaceous
Ephedra
Chloranthaceae
Nymphaeales
23010August 2nd 10:45 am102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA New, Densely Armored Ericalean Floral Taxon from the Turonian of New Jersey USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNixon, Kevin; Weeks, Andrea; Crepet, William.Cretaceous
armor
Ericales
flower
23011August 2nd 11:00 am102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAntarctic- Patagonian Plant Diversity during the Cretaceous-Tertiary
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGandolfo, Maria A; Zamaloa, Maria C..endemism
Patagonia
Cretaceous
Tertiary
Argentina
23012August 2nd 11:15 am102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterWill the real Corystospermales please stand up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRothwell, Gar W; Stockey, Ruth A.Corystospermales
Cretaceous
Seed cone
pollination biology
Cupule
Seed fern
23013August 2nd 11:30 am102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterRevisiting the Deccan Intertrappean Woods
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWheeler, Elisabeth; Srivastava, Rashmi; Manchester, Steven; Baas, Pieter.wood anatomy
secondary xylem
Late Cretaceous
Paleocene
Tuesday, August 2nd, 8:30 am to 10:30 am · Gwinnett/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M06: Meeting: Joint ASPT and BSA Public Policy Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 2nd 8:30 amGwinnett/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterJoint ASPT and BSA Public Policy Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, August 2nd, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session EX6: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 2nd 9:00 amExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, August 2nd, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session BR07: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 2nd 9:45 amExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, August 2nd, 10:15 am to 11:00 am · 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 24: Contributed Papers: Tropical Biology
Presiding: Suzanne Koptur, Florida International University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
24001August 2nd 10:15 am103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenetic analysis of Andean tree communities along an elevational gradient in Ecuador
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWorthy, Samantha; Jiménez, Rosa; Valencia, Renato; Romoleroux, Katya; Cruse-Sanders, Jennifer M.; Reynolds, Alex; Barone, John; Perez, Alvaro; Burgess, Kevin.Ecuador
Elevational Gradient
Andes
phylogenetics
24002August 2nd 10:30 am103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterLitter-trapping plants: filter-feeders of the plant kingdom
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZona, Scott; Christenhusz, Maaten.Arecaceae
epiphytism
Orchidaceae
Araceae
Rubiaceae
ecology
nutrition
morphology
Aspleniaceae
Bromeliaceae
Polypodiaceae
24003August 2nd 10:45 am103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center“Plants mo Pipol blong Vanuatu”: Long-term botanical studies in a South Pacific archipelago
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPlunkett, Gregory M.; Balick, Michael J.; Ranker, Tom A.; Thackurdeen, R. Sean; Tuiwawa, Marika; Chanel, Sam; Dovo, Presley; Ala, Philemon; Alo, Frazer; Doro, Thomas; Wahe, Jean-Pascal; Ramon, Laurence; Ticktin, Tamara; McGuigan, Ashley; Naikatini, Alivereti; Munzinger, Jérôme; Perry, Brian A.; Amend, Anthony A.; Harrison, K. David.flora
Vegetation
ethnobotany
taxonomy
Tuesday, August 2nd, 10:15 am to 12:00 pm · 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 25: Contributed Papers: Ecology Section: Seed Ecophysiology
Presiding: Alan Harvey, Georgia Southern University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
25001August 2nd 10:15 am104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEcological role of post-floral nectaries in Richardia scabra (Rubiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarvey, Alan; Dorfzaun, Alexandra; Corbin, Bradley.mutualism
Post-floral nectaries
RIchardia scabra
25002August 2nd 10:30 am104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBryophytes on the Wing: First Evidence of Widespread Bryophyte Spore Vectoring on Bird Surfaces
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChmielewski, Matthew; Eppley, Sarah.dispersal mechanisms
community ecology
Bryophyte
25003August 2nd 10:45 am104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterRole of local adaptation to abiotic factors during seed germination stage in the maintenance of flower color polymorphism in Leavenworthia stylosa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFernando, Thilina; Herlihy, Chris; Walck, Jeffrey.local adaptation
seed germination
stress tolerance
Flower color polymorphism
Seed dormancy loss
25004August 2nd 11:00 am104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterUse of Mycorrhizal Fungi in Commercial Medium when Germinating Cypripedium acaule (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKlimczak, Korena; Schafran, Peter; Jones, Marcus.Commercial media
Cypripedium acaule
In vitro germination
mutualism
Mycorrhizal Fungi
Orchidaceae
25005August 2nd 11:15 am104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTrials and tribulations of waking a seed from its dormancy slumber
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKoontz, Stephanie M.; Weekley, Carl W.; Menges, Eric S..dormancy
seed ecology
endemic/rare
germination
25006August 2nd 11:30 am104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterConstrained Evolution of Perenniality: Pleiotropic Effects of PEP1 on Seed Traits in Arabis alpina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHughes, William.perenniality
life history strategy
ecology
seed dormancy
Tuesday, August 2nd, 11:00 am to 11:30 am · 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M24: Meeting: Tropical Biology Business Meeting
Presiding: Margaret S. Devall, Emerita, U.S. Forest Service
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 2nd 11:00 am103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTropical Biology Section business meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, August 2nd, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session S4: Special Lecture: Regional Botany Special Lecture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S4001August 2nd 11:00 amOglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAncient Mountains to Recent Shorelines: Adventures in the Flora of Georgia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressZomlefer, Wendy; Chafin, Linda.
Tuesday, August 2nd, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M25: Meeting: BSA Teaching Section Business Meeting and Luncheon
Presiding: Madhav P. Nepal, South Dakota State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 2nd 12:00 pm101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBSA Teaching Section Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, August 2nd, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Chatham Ballroom - A/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session S5: Special Lecture: Enhancing Scientist Diversity in Plant Biology Luncheon
Presiding: Brenda Molano-Flores, Illinois Natural HIstory Survey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S5001August 2nd 12:00 pmChatham Ballroom - A/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA Mexican-American in Higher Education
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressZalapa, Juan.
Tuesday, August 2nd, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 26: Contributed Papers: Conservation Biology I
Presiding: Claudia Jolls, EAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
Log in to add this item to your schedule
26001August 2nd 1:30 pm104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterOn the front lines of discovering change: Biodiversity specimen collectors as the Anthropocene’s outlier detectors
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPearson, Katelin D; Ellis, Shari; Ellwood, Elizabeth; Nelson, Gil; Paul, Deborah; Riccardi, Greg; Mast, Austin.biodiversity
collections
herbarium
Collections Management
outliers
change
26002August 2nd 1:45 pm104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterExtending the impact of digitization and biodiversity networks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarkworth, Mary E; Wilkinson-Lamb, Sara; Dyreson, Curtis; Cobb, Neil.biodiversity informatics
Symbiota
international collaboration
inmates
26003August 2nd 2:00 pm104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA Flora of Tejon Ranch, California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJensen, Nicholas.Floristics
California
Tehachapi Mountains
Rare Plants
26004August 2nd 2:15 pm104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGenetic structure and gene flow among Cirsium hillii (Hill’s thistle; Asteraceae) populations from Drummond Island, Michigan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVan Zant, Jeffrey; Talcott, Anna; Cooper, Ranessa.Cirsium hillii
Asteraceae
Conservation genetics
genetic structure
gene flow
Drummond Island
26005August 2nd 2:30 pm104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterUnderstanding genetic diversity, clonality, and demography to inform restoration of a vulnerable Great Lakes endemic thistle, Cirsium hillii (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWhite, Abbey; Kramer, Andrea; Fant, Jeremie.clonality
asexual reproduction
Cirsium hillii
population genetics
Microsatellite
gravel/sandy prairies
26006August 2nd 2:45 pm104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDiversity and Rarity in the Pennsylvanian Wetland Flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHartley, Nathan; Hardy, Christopher.wetland fidelity
monocots
26007August 2nd 3:00 pm104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAntagonistic and mutualistic networks of the rare Great Lakes shoreline endemic, Pitcher’s thistle
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJolls, Claudia; INKSTER, JACLYN; Fegley, Erin; Havens, Kayri; Vitt, Pati; Scholtens, Brian.seed predation
pollinator networks
non-target impacts
biological control
Tuesday, August 2nd, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 27: Contributed Papers: Genomics & Proteomics II
Presiding: Jeremy Coate, Reed College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
27001August 2nd 1:30 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTesting hypotheses on the repeated origination of polyploidy in plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWitherup, Colby; Johnson, Matthew; Wickett, Norm.polyploidy
meiosis
27002August 2nd 1:45 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe origin and diversity of Brassica napus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAn, Hong; Qi, Xinshuai; Barker, Michael S; Pires, Joseph Chris.Brassica napus
genetic structure
RNA-seq
Allopolyploidy
27003August 2nd 2:00 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSignificant genetic structure and variation among domesticated Brassica rapa subspecies uncovered by transcriptomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperQi, Xinshuai; An, Hong; Hall, Tara; Pires, Joseph Chris; Barker, Michael S.domestication
Transcriptomics
phylogenomics
Phylogeography
polyploidy
27004August 2nd 2:15 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA functional genomics approach (PIPE, Protein-protein Interaction Prediction Engine) to identify new early maturity alleles in soybean for Western Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSamanfar, Bahram; Cober, Elroy; Charette, Martin; Schoenrock, Andrew; Dehne, Frank; Golshani, Ashkan; Molnar, Steve.Soybean
Early maturity
Flowering pathway
E10
SSR
SNP
Bioinformatics
PPI
PIPE
Functional genomics
27005August 2nd 2:30 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPatterns of homoeologue usage within and among three Glycine allopolyploid species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCoate, Jeremy; Powell, Adrian; Koenig, Max; Doyle, Jeff.polyploidy
Homoeologue-specific expression
RNA-seq
gene duplication
Gene loss
27006August 2nd 2:45 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterComparative genomics of Parasitaxus usta, a podocarp conifer with a unique form of heterotrophy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGerelle, Wesley; Lam, Vivienne K. Y.; Graham, Sean W..mycoheterotrophy
heterotrophy
Transcriptome
evolution
1kp
gene ontology
Gene loss
27007August 2nd 3:00 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe phylogenies and evolutionary history of the Portullugo Clade (Caryophyllales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoore, Abigail J; Hancock, Lillian Pine; De Vos, Jurriaan; Edwards, Erika.Portulacineae
Caryophyllales
Portullugo
sequence capture
gene family evolution
27008August 2nd 3:15 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterFunctional and spatial heterogeneity of gene family evolution in non-model species: three strategies using Caryophyllales as an example
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYang, Ya; Moore, Michael; Brockington, Samuel; Smith, Stephen.Transcriptome
genome
Caryophyllales
betalain
August 2nd 3:30 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
27010August 2nd 4:00 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDifferences in population genetic structure of hawkmoth- and bee-pollinated species of Oenothera (Onagraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLewis, Emily Marie; Fant, Jeremie; Moore, Michael; Skogen, Krissa.gene flow
pollination biology
fragmentation
27011August 2nd 4:15 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterKaryotypic Diversity and Pollen Viability in Resynthesized allopolyploids Tragopogon mirus and T. miscellus.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpoelhof, Jonathan; Chester, Micahel; Rodriguez, Roseana; Geraci, Blake; Heo, Kweon; Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Soltis, Douglas E; Soltis, Pamela †S..polyploidy
chromosomal rearrangement
Tragopogon
fertility
27012August 2nd 4:30 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterChanges in DNA methylation and the domestication of tomato
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLira-Medeiros, Catarina; Voloch, Carolina; Litt, Amy.epigenetcs
cytosine methylation
tomato
domestication
27013August 2nd 4:45 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterLectins (haemagglutinins) from the Red Alga Acanthophora spicifera (vahl)Boergesen: Isolation, partial purification and characterization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRavirajan, Mangaiyarkarasi; Natesanpayer, Nadimuthu.Seaweeds
Acanthophora spicifera
Haemagglutinin
Lectin
Column Chromatography
Tuesday, August 2nd, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 28: Contributed Papers: Mesozoic to Pleistocene Paleobotany
Presiding: Patricia Elizabeth Ryberg, Park University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
28001August 2nd 1:30 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDiversity of taxodiaceous Cupressaceae seed cones from the Early Cretaceous of Mongolia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHerrera, Fabiany; Shi, Gongle; Knopf, Patrick; Leslie, Andrew; Ichinnorov, Niiden; Takahashi, Masamichi; Crane, Peter; Herendeen, Patrick.Cupressaceae
Seed cones
Early Cretaceous
Taiwania
Cunninghamia
Mongolia
28002August 2nd 1:45 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAltingiaceae fossils from the Turonian (Late Cretaceous) of New Jersey, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral Paperlai, Yangjun; Gandolfo, Maria A; Crepet, William; Nixon, Kevin.Altingiaceae
Cretaceous
28003August 2nd 2:00 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDeveloping an organismal concept for the Late Cretaceous cupressaceous conifer Drumhellera Serbet and Stockey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSerbet, Rudolph; Rothwell, Gar W.Cupressaceae
Sequoioideae
permineralized
Cretaceous
28004August 2nd 2:15 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe Last Patagonian Cycad, an Extinct Genus of Zamiaceae (Tribe Encephalarteae) from the early Eocene Laguna del Hunco Flora, Chubut, Argentina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilf, Peter; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Cuneo, N. Ruben.cycads
Eocene
Encephalartos
Lepidozamia
Patagonia
Zamiaceae
28005August 2nd 2:30 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPermineralized Sloanea (Elaeocarpaceae) from the Eocene of North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStockey, Ruth A; Mindell, Randal A..Elaeocarpaceae
Sloanea
Eocene
Fruits
fossil
28006August 2nd 2:45 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAlternative analogues for the evolutionary mechanisms that drive diversification of some upland Rosaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDeVore, Melanie; Pigg, Kathleen B.Rosaceae
Okanagon Highlands
Eocene Floras
Biogeography
28007August 2nd 3:00 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterFossil woods from Ocú Panama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJud, Nathan A.Paleogene
Neotropics
Fossils
anatomy
wood
August 2nd 3:15 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
28009August 2nd 3:45 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCenozoic macrofloras of northern Australia - new floras, new taxa and new approaches
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRozefelds, Andrew; Dettmann, Mary; Clifford, Trevor.Cenozoic
Paleogene
Miocene
northern Australia
Synchrotron
Macrofloras
28010August 2nd 4:00 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPreliminary investigation of a diverse Miocene megaflora from the Hattiesburg Formation, Mississippi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStults, Debra; Axsmith, Brian; McNair, Daniel; Alford, Mac.Hattiesburg Formation
Miocene
Mississippi
Megaflora
28011August 2nd 4:15 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterExquisitely preserved xylariaceous fungal fruiting bodies from the Early Miocene of Panama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHerrera, Fabiany; Muller, Gregory; Huhndorf, Sabine; Soriano, Carmen; Manchester, Steven; Jaramillo, Carlos.fungi
Xylariaceae
ascomycetous 
fossil
Miocene
Panama
28012August 2nd 4:30 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterApplications of a novel model (CRACLE) for the estimation of >30,000 years of paleoclimate using packrat (Neotoma sp.) midden plant macrofossils from the American Southwest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarbert, Robert S; Nixon, Kevin.Paleoclimate
biodiversity
Vegetation
Pleistocene
Holocene
28013August 2nd 4:45 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterExploring the Adaptive Role of Biogenic Silica in Poaceae, a Phylogenetic Approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrightly, William; Stromberg, Caroline A. E.; Osborne, Colin; Hartley, Sue.phytolith
silica
herbivore defense
grass
Tuesday, August 2nd, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 29: Contributed Papers: Development and Structure I
Presiding: Selena Smith, University of Michigan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
29001August 2nd 1:30 pm202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMicrobead encapsulation of living plant protoplasts: A new tool for the handling of single plant cells
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrasso, Matthew; Lintilhac, Philip.biomechanics
microfluidics
protoplasts
29002August 2nd 1:45 pm202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe cuticle as a lipidic epidermal cell wall region: a re-assessment of the prevailing model
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGuzmán-Delgado, Paula; Fernández, Victoria; Graça, José; Gil, Luis; Zwieniecki, Maciej.cell wall
cuticle
epidermis
lipids
polysaccharides
29003August 2nd 2:00 pm202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEffect of canopy shading on morphology, anatomy, and self-shading in spiral gingers (Costus)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSalvi, Amanda M; Smith, Selena.Costaceae
spiromonostichous leaf arrangement
leaf anatomy
canopy openness
29004August 2nd 2:15 pm202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterConduit packing and allometric scaling of tissues in petioles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRay, Dustin; Jones, Cynthia S..allometry
leaves
petioles
xylem
29005August 2nd 2:30 pm202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGeometric Scaling and Hydraulic Architecture of Xylem and Phloem in Poplar and Ginkgo Leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarvalho, Monica; Niklas, Karl.Leaf Architecture
leaf anatomy
morphology
Water transport
29006August 2nd 2:45 pm202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA Structural Engineering Perspective on the Functional Anatomy of Maize
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRobertson, Daniel Jordan; Cook, Douglas.maize
Corn
biomechanics
Engineering
lodging
strength
29007August 2nd 3:00 pm202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMetaxylem vessel collapse during early development in primary roots of Zea mays ssp. mexicana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGladish, Daniel K; Saito, Susumu; Niki, Teruo.teosinte root
vascular development
vessel collapse
programmed cell death mutation
August 2nd 3:15 pm202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
29009August 2nd 3:45 pm202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterNew insights into the functional anatomy of wood parenchyma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorris, Hugh; Plavcová, Lenka; Jansen, Steven.xylem
axial parenchyma
radial parenchyma
Plant-climate interactions
nonstructural carbohydrates
29010August 2nd 4:00 pm202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEvolution of wood anatomical characters in Nepenthes and close relatives in Caryophyllales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchwallier, Rachel M.; Gravendeel, Barbara; de Boer, Hugo; van Heuven, Bertie Joan; Sieder, Anton; Sumail, Sukaibin; van Vugt, Rogier; Nylinder, Stephan; Lens, Frederic.carnivorous plants
ancestral state reconstruction
pitcher plants
silica grains
wood anatomy
helically-banded idioblasts
29011August 2nd 4:15 pm202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterHistological Study of Laticifer and Rubber Particle Ontogeny in Taraxacum kok-saghyz Roots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAbdul Ghaffar, Muhammad Akbar; Meulia, Tea; Cornish, Katrina.Taraxacum kok-saghyz
 Laticifer
Rubber Particle Ontogeny
29012August 2nd 4:30 pm202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAnatomical Traits of Hydrophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSeago, James L.anatomy
hydrophytes
29013August 2nd 4:45 pm202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterForensic Botany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBock, Jane H.Forensics
Cell structure
Plant anatomy
Tuesday, August 2nd, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 30: Contributed Papers: Biogeography I
Presiding: Brent D. Mishler, University Of California, Berkeley; Betsy Collins, George Mason University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
30001August 2nd 1:30 pm203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBayesian estimation of the global biogeographic history of the Solanaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDupin, Julia; Matzke, Nicholas J; Särkinen, Tiina; Knapp, Sandra; Olmstead, Richard G; Bohs, Lynn; Smith, Stacey D..BioGeoBears
directionality
long-distance dispersal
historical biogeography
Biogeographic Stochastic Mapping (BSM)
Solanaceae
30002August 2nd 1:45 pm203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogeny and phylogeography of Symplocarpus and Lysichiton (Araceae; Orontioideae) in eastern Asia and North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKim, Seon-Hee; Maki, Masayuki; Lee, Sangryong; Kim, Seung-Chul.phylogeny
Phylogeography
Araceae
Gymnostachydoideae
Orontioideae
Lysichiton
Symplocarpus
intercontinental discontinuous distribution
30003August 2nd 2:00 pm203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterOut of the canyon: phylogenetic evidence for the biogeographic history of the iconic beavertail cactus and relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMajure, Lucas C.; Hodgson, Wendy; Judd, Walter; Williams, Norris; Neubig, Kurt Maximillian.
30004August 2nd 2:15 pm203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAn exception to prove the rule: Do edaphic refugia explain the unusual distribution of Dermatophyllum (Fabaceae)?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoore, Michael; Drake, Ellen; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga.Biogeography
refugium
edaphic endemism
gypsum
Fabaceae
Dermatophyllum
Chihuahuan Desert
Mexico
Arizona
New Mexico
Texas
shale
packrat midden
phylogeny
30005August 2nd 2:30 pm203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAfrican mountains conquered twice, followed by plastid capture and polyploidization: the intriguing history of the sweet vernal grasses (Anthoxanthum L. Poaceae; Pooideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMugizi, Tusiime Felly; Gizaw, Abel; Wondimu, Tigist; Masao, Catherine Aloyce; Abdi, Ahmed Abdikadir; Muwanika, Vincent; Travnicek, Pavel; Nemomissa, Sileshi; Popp, Magnus; Eilu, Gerald; Brochmann, Christian; Pimentel, Manuel.afro-alpine
Anthoxanthum nivale
Anthoxanthum aethiopicum
Rift Valley
Phylogeography
phylogeny
30006August 2nd 2:45 pm203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA Rare and A New Orchid Record for Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOgundipe, Oluwatoyin; Nodza, George.
30007August 2nd 3:00 pm203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterUsing low-copy nuclear markers to study population genetics and phylogeography of Neotropical Palo Santo trees (Bursera graveolens; Burseraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCollins, Betsy; Weeks, Andrea.Burseraceae;
low-copy nuclear markers;
microfluidic PCR-based target enrichment;
seasonally dry tropical forest
August 2nd 3:15 pm203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
30009August 2nd 3:45 pm203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterConvergent and divergent forms of arid-adapted Citharexylum (Verbenaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFrost, Laura; Olmstead, Richard G.Citharexylum
Neotropics
niche conservatism
niche evolution
30010August 2nd 4:00 pm203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogeny and Evolution of Endemic Species on Ulleungdo Island, Korea: The Case of Fagus multinervis (Fagaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOh, Sang-Hun; Youm, Jung-Won; Kim, Yong-In; Kim, Young-Dong.Ulleung Island
speciation
Plastid DNA
LEAFY
long-distance dispersal
hybridization
30011August 2nd 4:15 pm203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterConifer diversity hotspots along a museum-to-cradle continuum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLeslie, Andrew; Donoghue, Michael; Mathews, Sarah; Beaulieu, Jeremy; Jetz, Walter.hotspot
conifers
phylogeny
diversification
30012August 2nd 4:30 pm203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPatterns of beta-diversity in the California vascular flora, comparing species-based and phylogenetic turnover measures
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMishler, Brent D.; Thornhill, Andrew; Kling, Matthew; Freyman, William A.; Ackerly, David; Baldwin, Bruce G..California flora
Spatial phylogenetics
Biodiverse software
beta-diversity
bioregions
30013August 2nd 4:45 pm203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterHotspots of species richness and endemism in the California flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBaldwin, Bruce G.; Thornhill, Andrew; Freyman, William A.; Ackerly, David; Mishler, Brent D..biodiversity hotspots
California
species diversity
endemism
flora
species richness
30014August 2nd 5:00 pm203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEnvironmental niche differentiation in three diploid-polyploid complexes in southwestern Phlox (Polemoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFehlberg, Shannon D; Prather, L. Alan; Ferguson, Carolyn J..Polemoniaceae
polyploidy
ecological niche modeling
niche segregation
Tuesday, August 2nd, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 31: Contributed Papers: Cooley Awards II
Presiding: Carol A Wilson, University of California, Berkeley; Charles Horn, Newberry College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
31001August 2nd 1:30 pm201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterFlora of the Upper Verde River, Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCoburn, Francis.Floristics
Endemics
edaphic endemism
Wetlands
ethnobotany
Rare Plants
Southwest
Arizona
flora
31002August 2nd 1:45 pm201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGenome Size of Vanilloideae, and its Phylogeny Inferred from NextGen Anchored Phylogenomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGiraldo, Giovanny; Lemmon, Emily; Lemmon, Alan R.; Cameron, Ken.Orchidaceae
Systematics
Phyllogenetics
31003August 2nd 2:00 pm201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBiogeography and Biome Shifts of Blueberries (Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRose, Jeff; Kriebel, Ricardo; Sytsma, Ken.BioGeoBears
Ericaceae
Ericales
biomes
diversification
31004August 2nd 2:15 pm201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterInterpreting the evolutionary patterns of tropical blueberries (Vaccinieae) in the Indo–Pacific
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGhandforoush, Titian; Kron, Kathleen A.Paleotropics
Vaccinieae
Biogeography
phylogenetics
31005August 2nd 2:30 pm201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogeny, biogeography, and diversification of Pacific Cyrtandra (Gesneriaceae), a hyper-diverse lineage of island specialists
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJohnson, Melissa; Clark, John R.; McDade, Lucinda.speciation
Pacific islands
Biogeography
phylogenetics
Fiji
founder events
31006August 2nd 2:45 pm201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDiversity dynamics of alpine flora using mega-phylogenetic approaches
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarx, Hannah; Tank, David C..phylogenetic community structure
phylogenetic diversity
beta-diversity
alpha-diversity
Rocky Mountains
Alps
Idaho
France
31007August 2nd 3:00 pm201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGenome-enabled phylogeography in the Great Basin milkweed, Asclepias cryptoceras (Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeitemier, Kevin; Liston, Aaron.Hybrids
target-enrichment
SNPs
August 2nd 3:15 pm201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
31009August 2nd 3:45 pm201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenomics of Artocarpus (Moraceae) from 333 nuclear genes: insights into pollination transitions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGardner, Elliot; Johnson, Matthew; Pereira, Joan T.; Raguso, Robert; Skogen, Krissa; Wickett, Norm; Zerega, Nyree J.C..Moraceae
Artocarpus
Underutilized crops
phylogenomics
pollination
floral volatiles
hyb-seq
target enrichment
31010August 2nd 4:00 pm201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBiogeography of the Andean Vaccinieae with emphasis on the genera Demosthenesia, Pellegrinia and Siphonandra
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOrtiz, Edgardo M.; Simpson, Beryl.Ericaceae
Vaccinieae
Andes
BAMM
Biogeography
phylogenetics
Molecular dating
August 2nd 4:15 pm201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
31012August 2nd 4:30 pm201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGlacial relict speciation of the Appalachian diploid Draba ramosissima (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Freyman, William A.; Ruhfel, Brad R; Martine, Chris.Appalachian
Draba
Brassicaceae
phylogeny
population genetics
Systematics
31013August 2nd 4:45 pm201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterElucidating evolutionary relationships and biogeography on the endemic Caribbean mistletoes Dendropemon (Loranthaceae) using multiple transcriptomes and traditional molecular markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCaraballo-Ortiz, Marcos A.; Carlo, Tomas; dePamphilis, Claude W..Loranthaceae
Transcriptome
phylogenetics
Caribbean
Mistletoe
Parasitic plants
taxonomy
Tropical plants
31014August 2nd 5:00 pm201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPatterns of morphological and molecular divergence of species pairs between eastern Asia and eastern North America inferred from transcriptome data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDong, Yibo; LI, JIANHUA; Soltis, Douglas; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Soltis, Pamela †S.; Xiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny).comparative transcriptome
eastern Asian-eastern North American Disjunction
Morphological divergence
Molecular evolution
biogeographic pattern
Tuesday, August 2nd, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session C2: Colloquium: Patterns and Processes of American Amphitropical Plant Disjunctions: New Insights
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C2001August 2nd 1:30 pm204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterWhat are American amphitropical disjunctions and why are they interesting?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSimpson, Michael; Guilliams, Matt.Biogeography
amphitropical
Distribution
C2002August 2nd 1:45 pm204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe evolutionary origin of Castilleja (Orobanchaceae) in South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsTank, David C..Allopolyploidy
annual
perennial
long-distance dispersal
Castilleja
Orobanchaceae
Lamiales
C2003August 2nd 2:00 pm204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAmphitropical disjunctions in New World Mints (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsDrew, Bryan T; Sytsma, Ken.Lamiaceae
New World
C2004August 2nd 2:15 pm204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterStasis, evolution, and extirpation: exploring the fates of angiosperm species post long-distance dispersal with examples from Polemoniaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsJohnson, Leigh.
C2005August 2nd 2:30 pm204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAmerican temperate and polar amphitropical bryophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsLewis, Lily R.; Biersma, Elisabeth M.; Rozzi, Ricardo; Goffinet, Bernard.Bryophyte
Phylogeography
bipolar disjunction
long-distance dispersal
C2006August 2nd 2:45 pm204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterExploring patterns and mechanisms of American amphitropical disjunction in the Amsinckiinae (Boraginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsGuilliams, Matt; Mabry, Makenzie; Hasenstab-Lehman, Kristen; Baldwin, Bruce G.; Simpson, Michael.Amsinckiinae
long-distance dispersal
amphitropical
Biogeography
Boraginaceae
Cryptantha
Amsinckia
Plagiobothrys
Johnstonella
Pectocarya
C2007August 2nd 3:00 pm204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe bipolar disjunction in biogeography: case studies in genus Carex (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsVillaverde, Tamara; Escudero, Marcial; Bruederle, Leo P.; Starr, Julian R.; Martí≠n-Bravo, Santiago; Luceño, Modesto.bipolar disjunction
Carex
climatic niche
Biogeography
Cyperaceae
divergence time estimation
long-distance dispersal
August 2nd 3:15 pm204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C2009August 2nd 3:45 pm204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDetermining long-distance dispersal modes in amphitropically distributed species through adaptive diaspore structures
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSaunders, Kelsey; Schenk, John J..dispersal mechanisms
long-distance dispersal
intercontinental discontinuous distribution
Amphitropical distribution
Seed
Fruit
Diaspore
C2010August 2nd 4:00 pm204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPatterns of interior continental disjunctions, examples from Lamiales, and an exploration of possible mechanisms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsOlmstead, Richard G; Lu-Irving, Patricia; Frost, Laura; Slager, David.
C2011August 2nd 4:15 pm204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe age of amphitropic plant disjuncts coincides with the Great American Biotic Interchange
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsWhittall, Justen Bryant; Biro, Peter.Plant disjunctions
internal transcribed spacer
great american biotic interchange
C2012August 2nd 4:30 pm204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPlant dispersal bias from North to South America facilitated by shorebird migration routes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsPark, MIchael S.amphitropical disjunction
long-distance dispersal
bird migration
August 2nd 4:45 pm204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, August 2nd, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session SY07: Symposium: Understanding plant defense strategies: Interplay between traditional botanical tools and modern analytical approaches
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 2nd 1:30 pmChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY07002August 2nd 1:45 pmChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEffects of inbreeding and herbivore damage on gene expression in Solanum carolinense
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationMena-Ali, Jorge; Kariyat, Rupesh; Mescher, Mark; DeMoraes, Consuelo; Stephenson, Andrew G.Inbreeding
plant-insect interactions
differential expression
Herbivory
Gene regulation
induced defenses
SY07003August 2nd 2:15 pmChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBiochemical characterization and ecological effects of flower color polymorphism in Solanum eleaegnifolium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationKariyat, Rupesh R.Solanum
anthocyanin
growth
defense
SY07004August 2nd 2:45 pmChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterOmics approaches to understand plant defense against insects
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationLouis, Joe.herbivore
plant-insect interactions
maize
defense
August 2nd 3:15 pmChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY07006August 2nd 3:45 pmChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterWhat a next-generation phylogeny tells us about Australia’s bush tomatoes (Solanum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationMartine, Chris; Cantley, Jason; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Hayes, Daniel; Roche, Morgan; Tank, David C..Solanaceae
Solanum
breeding system
dioecy
andromonoecy
undergraduate research
MarkerMiner
Seed dispersal
Biogeography
introns
SY07007August 2nd 4:15 pmChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterLocal adaptation in the interaction between Trichobaris soror and Datura stramonium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationMiranda-Perez, Adan; De-la-Mora, Marisol; Nunez-Farfan, Juan.local adaptation
Datura stramonium
Trichobaris soror
defense
SY07008August 2nd 4:45 pmChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGeographic variation in herbivore selection and the diversification of floral scent in evening primroses (Onagraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationJogesh, Tania; Robert, Raguso; Overson, Rick; Fant, Jeremie; Skogen, Krissa.Herbivory
pollination
floral volatiles
onagraceae
August 2nd 5:15 pmChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, August 2nd, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session SY08: Symposium: Studying plant pollinator interactions in changing environments: approaches, lessons and future directions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 2nd 1:30 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY08002August 2nd 1:45 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterStudying plant pollinator interactions in changing environments: approaches, lessons and future directions, a formal review
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationByers, Diane L; Chang, Shumei.plant-pollinator interactions
climate change
habitat fragmentation
invasive plants
environmental change
Review
methods
SY08003August 2nd 2:15 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterHistorical pollen data as a comparative tool in climate change studies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationDeMariano, Audra J.; Miller-Struttmann, Nicole; Hoch, Peter C.; Krakos, Kyra N..Pollen load and diversity
museum specimens
phenology changes
SY08004August 2nd 2:45 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterUsing experiments and historical data to study temporal and spatial shifts in plant-pollinator communities under climate change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationRafferty, Nicole.pollination
phenology
Plant-climate interactions
August 2nd 3:15 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY08006August 2nd 3:45 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterClimate change can alter floral scent and pollinator attraction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationBurkle, Laura; Runyon, Justin; Glenny, William.plant-insect interactions
pollination
drought
Herbivory
floral volatiles
climate change
elevated CO2
SY08007August 2nd 4:15 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterApplying pollen DNA metabarcoding to the study of plant pollinator interactions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationBell, Karen Leanne; Brosi, Berry J.; Burgess, Kevin.pollination
DNA metabarcoding
metagenomics
Pollen
Palynology
High-Throughput Sequencing
Next generation sequencing
SY08008August 2nd 4:45 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTracking Plant Phenology and its Importance for Plant-Pollinator Interactions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationHavens, Kayri; Vitt, Pati.phenology
plant-insect interactions
citizen science
August 2nd 5:15 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, August 2nd, 2:00 pm to 4:45 pm · 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 32: Contributed Papers: Bryology and Lichenology (ABLS) II
Presiding: Erin A Tripp, University Of Colorado Boulder
Log in to add this item to your schedule
32001August 2nd 2:00 pm103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterYou can't hide your lichenize: Infidelity in the Leptogium cyanescens species complex and its associated Nostoc
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKaminsky, Barry; McDaniel, Stuart F.; Smith, Matthew.lichen
Leptogium
Symbiosis
cyanobacteria
specificity
32002August 2nd 2:15 pm103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCallose presence in the spores of Phaeoceros carolinianus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFlowers, Nicholas; Merced, Amelia; Renzaglia, Karen.Callose
Anthocerotophyta
Spores
Immunolabeling
Phaeoceros
32003August 2nd 2:30 pm103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe dispersal dynamics of lichen and moss asexual propagules in boreal forests of northern Manitoba, Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPasiche Lisboa, Carlos Jose; Doering, Jennifer; Booth, Tom; Belland, Rene; Piercey-Normore, Michele.boreal forest
lichen dispersal
moss dispersal
dispersal of asexual propagules
diversity maintanence
forests dispersal dynamics
32004August 2nd 2:45 pm103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe genome of Funaria hygrometrica, insights of transcriptome on structure and evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRahmatpour, Nasim; Goffinet, Bernard.Transcriptome
Funaria
Physcomitrella
moss
August 2nd 3:00 pm103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
32006August 2nd 3:30 pm103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterVariation in Moss Floras of Southern Piedmont Granite Outcrops
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorgan, David R.; Krstec, Lidija; Korn, Randi.moss flora
rock outcrops
species-area relationship
Biogeography
32007August 2nd 3:45 pm103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBryophyte Flora of Northwestern Missouri
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarr, Mariah; Quedensley, Taylor.Bryophytes
Missouri
32008August 2nd 4:00 pm103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCryptogamic Flora of Northwestern Missouri: Floristics, Discovery, and Applied Learning
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperQuedensley, Taylor Sultan; Moore, Jaime A.; Donaldson, Andrew M.; Carr, Mariah.Lichen-forming fungi
Bryophytes
Biodiversty
32009August 2nd 4:15 pm103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterLiverworts (Marchantiophyta) of Mahogany Hammock, Everglades National Park, Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZona, Scott; Sadle, Jimi.Liverworts
floristic survey
Marchantiophyta
32010August 2nd 4:30 pm103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBryophytes and Lichens in Florida herbaria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilliams, Norris.Bryophytes
Lichens
Florida
Tuesday, August 2nd, 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm · 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 33: Contributed Papers: Teaching Section Papers Session II
Presiding: Madhav P. Nepal, South Dakota State University; Kyra N. Krakos, Maryville University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
33001August 2nd 2:00 pm101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIntegrating Natural History Collections into Undergraduate Education: Creating the Resources and Growing the Community
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMonfils, Anna K; Ellwood, Elizabeth; Linton, Debra L.; Phillips, Molly; Cook, Joseph; Kerski, Joesph; Barbaro, Tracy; Donovan, Sam.Undergradute education
Herbaria
Digitization
Vision and Change
33002August 2nd 2:15 pm101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterUsing natural language processing tools to facilitate learning taxonomy, nomenclature, and botany in the classroom
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEndara, Lorena; Burleigh, Gordon; Cui, Hong.Natural Language Processing
Nomenclature
Taxonomic descriptions
Botany
Phenotypic traits
Matrices
phylogeny
Undergradute education
August 2nd 2:30 pm101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
33004August 2nd 3:00 pm101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterInvolving undergraduates in the digital community: Leveraging collections preservation, research, and outreach through a network of natural history collections clubs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarris, Kari Megan; Marsico, Travis D..Natural history
Club
Student Organization
33005August 2nd 3:15 pm101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe last stop on the Fossil Freeway: Developing our own version of a traveling exhibit at ASU BioKIC
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPigg, Kathleen B; Clark, Lia; Hieger, Timothy; Basham, Anne; DeVore, Melanie.Paleobotany
Museum exhibit
informal education
Republic flora
educational technology
Fossil plants
33006August 2nd 3:30 pm101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCool Leaves! Exploring leaf adaptation in outreach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBlake-Mahmud, Jennifer; Adams/, Catrina.outreach
informal education
educational games
educational demonstrations
Tuesday, August 2nd, 2:30 pm to 3:15 pm · 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M26: Meeting: Historical Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Nuala Caomhanach, American Museum of Natural History
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 2nd 2:30 pm200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterHistorical Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, August 2nd, 3:15 pm to 3:45 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session BR08: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 2nd 3:15 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, August 2nd, 3:30 pm to 4:30 pm · Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session S6: Special Lecture: Kaplan Memorial Lecture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S6001August 2nd 3:30 pmOglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterHeteroblasty and Heterophylly – when two programs collide
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressSinha, Neelima; Chitwood, Dan; Ichihashi, Yasunori; Ostria-Gallardo, Enrique; Zumstein, Kristina; Rowland, Steven.
Tuesday, August 2nd, 3:45 pm to 5:15 pm · 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 34: Contributed Papers: Historical Section Contributed Papers
Presiding: Nuala Caomhanach, American Museum of Natural History
Log in to add this item to your schedule
34001August 2nd 3:45 pm200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterHumphry Marshall and the Pennsylvania Botanical Circle
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFlannery, Maura C..Humphry Marshall
John Bartram
botanical history
Trees
34002August 2nd 4:00 pm200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCalcutta Botanical Garden and making of the modern world
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSengupta, Aniket.Calcutta Botanical Garden
Colonial era
British Empire
34003August 2nd 4:15 pm200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterFrom Cro-Magnon to Kral: A History of Botany in Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDavenport, Lawrence J.Alabama
ecoregions
Native Americans
European explorers
pioneers
Charles Mohr
Roland Harper
floristic studies
Robert Kral
34004August 2nd 4:30 pm200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA Hay-Maker’s Hardships: Mending the Fragmented Collections of a 19th-Century Southern Botanist through Collaborative Digitization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrown, Herrick; Boyd, Kate; Knox, John.Henry William Ravenel
herbarium
Archival Materials
Collaborative Digitization
ContentDM
Symbiota
34005August 2nd 4:45 pm200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterOut of the Cold Room and Into the Light – Unidentified Legacy Collections at the New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTarnowsky, Nicole; Weiss, Amy.herbarium
Collections Management
Digitization
Determinations
Processing
Databases
34006August 2nd 5:00 pm200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterOn Losing our History in the Digital Dark Age
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKASS, LEE B.Digital Dark Ages
unreadable computer programs
lost digital content
Tuesday, August 2nd, 4:30 pm to 6:00 pm · /
Session R4: Reception: Kaplan Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 2nd 4:30 pm/Kaplan Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, August 2nd, 4:45 pm to 5:30 pm · Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M27: Meeting: BSA Members Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 2nd 4:45 pmOglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBSA Members Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, August 2nd, 5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M28: Meeting: Ecology Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Eric C Morgan, Farmingdale State College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 2nd 5:00 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEcology Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, August 2nd, 5:30 pm to 6:15 pm · 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M29: Meeting: ASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Ken Sytsma, University Of Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 2nd 5:30 pm200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, August 2nd, 6:00 pm to 7:30 pm · 106/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M30: Meeting: Development and Structure Mixer and Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 2nd 6:00 pm106/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDevelopment and Structure Mixer and Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, August 2nd, 6:30 pm to 10:00 pm · The Charthouse/Off Site
Session BQ3: Banquet: ABLS Dinner
Presiding: Catherine La Farge, University of Alberta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 2nd 6:30 pmThe Charthouse/Off SiteABLS Dinner
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, August 2nd, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Georgia International Gallery/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session MX3: Mixer: ASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 2nd 6:30 pmGeorgia International Gallery/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, August 2nd, 7:30 pm to 10:00 pm · Chatham Ballroom - A/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session BQ4: Banquet: ASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 2nd 7:30 pmChatham Ballroom - A/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Wednesday, August 3rd

Wednesday, August 3rd, 6:00 am to 11:55 pm · Jasper/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Office: Botany 2016 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 3rd 6:00 amJasper/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBotany 2016 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, August 3rd, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session BR12: Breakfast: Miami of Ohio Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 3rd 7:00 am104/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMiami of Ohio Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, August 3rd, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session BR13: Breakfast: University of Wisconsin Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 3rd 7:00 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterUniversity of Wisconsin Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, August 3rd, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · 106/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session BR14: Breakfast: Botany 2017 Program Committee Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 3rd 7:00 am106/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterProgram Directors Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, August 3rd, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session BR15: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 3rd 7:00 amRiver Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, August 3rd, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Gwinnett/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M31: Meeting: Genetics Section Business Meeting and Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 3rd 7:00 amGwinnett/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGenetics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, August 3rd, 7:00 am to 12:00 pm · Green/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session PP4: Presentation Prep: Presentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 3rd 7:00 amGreen/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPresentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, August 3rd, 7:00 am to 12:00 pm · River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session RG6: Registration: Conference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 3rd 7:00 amRiver Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, August 3rd, 8:00 am to 9:45 am · 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 35: Contributed Papers: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions
Presiding: Lisa Wallace, Mississippi State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
35001August 3rd 8:00 am202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMolecular variation of the Nod factor receptor Nfr5 does not reflect specificity between Chamaecrista fasciculata (Fabaceae) and its nitrogen-fixing bacterial symbionts
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWallace, Lisa; Bobo, Rachel.Legume-rhizobia symbiosis
Nfr5
Molecular evolution
LysM receptor kinase
Chamecrista fasciculata
35002August 3rd 8:15 am202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBiotic interactions and allopolyploidy in perennial soybean relatives (Glycine subgenus Glycine)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWei, Jing; Powell, Adrian; Sherman-Broyles, Sue; Jander, Georg; Doyle, Jeff.polyploidy
mutualism
Herbivory
fungal parasitism
nodulation
35003August 3rd 8:30 am202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPlants have guts, too! A comparative analysis of the carnivorous pitcher plant (Sarracenia sp.) microbiome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStephens, Jessica; Rogers, Willie; Determann, Ron; Malmberg, Russell.bacteria
microbes
Insectivorous
35004August 3rd 8:45 am202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA metagenomics approach to characterizing the soil microbiome of two endangered orchids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRavelo, Andrea V; Buback, Steven; Conant, Gavin; Pires, Joseph Chris.metagenomics
orchids
mycorrhizae
microbes
Next generation sequencing
microbiome
conservation
35005August 3rd 9:00 am202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDo arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi communities play a role in the evolution of separate sexes in Geranium maculatum?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPutney, Katie; Chang, Shumei.gynodioecy
plant-soil
Arbuscular mycorrhizae
35006August 3rd 9:15 am202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSurviving under conspecifics: the benefits of short-distance dispersal for the recruitment of a critically endangered plant of central Chile
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLoayza, Andrea; Peña, Mara; Squeo, Francisco; Rios, Rodrigo.Pouteria splendens
Rodents
Recalcitrant seeds
Seed dispersal
Recruitment
Mediterranean ecosystems
35007August 3rd 9:30 am202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTemporal turnover of endophytic fungi in the cosmopolitan host, western sword fern (Polystichum munitum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYounginger, Brett; Ballhorn, Daniel.fungal endophyte
phyllosphere
Polystichum
temporal turnover
Wednesday, August 3rd, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 36: Contributed Papers: Pollination Biology
Presiding: Justin Zweck, Saint Louis University/Missori Botanical Garden; Shawn Elizabeth Krosnick, Tennessee Tech University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
36001August 3rd 8:00 am203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPreliminary studies of reproductive biology in Passiflora incarnata L. (Passifloraceae) in Middle Tennessee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKrosnick, Shawn Elizabeth; Cooper, Toby.Passiflora incarnata
Passifloraceae
pollination
36002August 3rd 8:15 am203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Canceled
Effect of bumble bee decline on pollination success in whorled milkweed (Asclepias verticillata)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKarron, Jeffrey David; Hallett, Allysa; Chamberlain, Evan; Mitchell, Randall.pollination
pollinator
Asclepias
pollinia
36003August 3rd 8:30 am203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAn enigmatic Hawaiian moth is a missing link in the adaptive radiation of Schiedea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeller, Stephen G; Sakai, Ann K.; Campbell, Diane R.; Weisenberger, Lauren.moth pollination
pollinator effectiveness
microlepidoptera
Schiedea kaalae
Pseudoschrankia brevipalpis
36004August 3rd 8:45 am203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Canceled
Effects of pollination conditions on floral longevity and display and the cost of delaying pollination in the self-compatible biennial Sabatia angularis (Gentianaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpigler, Rachel.Floral display
Floral longevity
Plasticity
Autogamy
Autonomous selfing
pollination
Corolla wilting
36005August 3rd 9:00 am203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPollen competition in style: is there a pollen size-number trade off in the common morning glory?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChang, Shumei.Pollen competition
Genetic variation
size-number trade off
pollen size
36006August 3rd 9:15 am203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMating System as a Driver of Variation in Floral Petal Number: Is There Evidence for Adaptation to Pollinators?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMickley, James; Schlichting, Carl.merosity
pentamery
floral evolution
Polemoniaceae
petal number
adaptation
subindividual variation
pentapetalous
flower petals
petal variation
August 3rd 9:30 am203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
36008August 3rd 10:15 am203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEvolution of floral traits in the evening primrose family, Onagraceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSkogen, Krissa; Jogesh, Tania; Overson, Rick; Fant, Jeremie; Robert, Raguso.onagraceae
floral traits
Floral Organic Volatiles
floral evolution
Oenothera
pollination
hawkmoth
bee
mating system
36009August 3rd 10:30 am203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAN INVESTIGATION OF POLLINATION AND FLORAL FORM CHANGE IN AMORPHEAE (Fabaceae); FROM SPECIALIZATION TO GENERALIZATION
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZweck, Justin; Muniz, Paige; Arduser, Mike; Bernhardt, Peter.Generalist vs. Specialist
Fabaceae
Pollination Shift
Zygomorphy
Actinomorphy
36010August 3rd 10:45 am203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEvaluating the effects of pollinator mediated selection on floral trait variation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDiller, Carolina; Fenster, Charlie.
36011August 3rd 11:00 am203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPlants that switch their sex: Implications for the synchronously dichogamous Canella winterana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGarrett, Patrick Charles; Hickey, Ryan; Moore, Richard C.; Hickey, R. James.synchronous dichogamy
pollination
Bahamas
36012August 3rd 11:15 am203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterFlowers in Motion: Nyctinasty in Viola banksii, an Australian native
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLittle, R John.Nyctinasty
Viola
Viola banksii
36013August 3rd 11:30 am203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Canceled
Adding gene flow and landscape to the pollinator performance concept
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCastilla, Antonio R; Rodriguez, Maria Fabiola; O'Connell, Megan; Pope, Nathaniel; Trevino, Laurel; Santos, Alonso; Jha, Shalene.long-distance dispersal
bees
Local kinship
Conspecific density
Seed abortion
Fruit set
Panama
Wednesday, August 3rd, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 37: Contributed Papers: Biogeography II
Presiding: Andrew G. Simpson, Smithsonian Institution; Marcus Hooker, Washington State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
37001August 3rd 8:00 am103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterOrchid historical biogeography, diversification, Antarctica, and the paradox of orchid dispersal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGivnish, Thomas J; Spalink, Daniel; Ames, Mercedes; Lyon, Stephanie; Hunter, Steven; Zuluaga, Alejandro; Doucette, Alfonso; Giraldo, Giovanny; McDaniel, James; Clements, Mark; Arroyo, Mary T. K.; Endara, Lorena; Kriebel, Ricardo; Williams, Norris; Cameron, Ken.Asparagales
BioGeoBears
BiSSE
long-distance dispersal
Neotropics
Southeast Asia
37002August 3rd 8:15 am103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDiversification of Synthyris (Plantaginaceae) in the American West
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHooker, Marcus; Hufford, Larry.Biogeography
Plantaginaceae
Systematics
Montane
37003August 3rd 8:30 am103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe origins of New World lettuce lineages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJones, Katy; Furtado Dias, Elisabete; Schilling, Edward; Kilian, Norbert.Lactuca
Plant disjunctions
Biogeography
Allopolyploidy
37004August 3rd 8:45 am103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe historical origins and evolution of paleotropical intercontinental disjunction in Elatostema (Urticaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTseng, Yu-Hsin; Chung, Kuo-Fang; Monro, Alex; Wei, Yi-Gang; Hu, Jer-Ming.Biogeography
Elatostema
intercontinental discontinuous distribution
Urticaceae
species richness
37005August 3rd 9:00 am103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogeography of Ostrya (Betulaceae) across the American southwest and northwestern Mexico: remnants of a widespread Neogene forest community
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcCauley, Ross A.Betulaceae
Ostrya
Phylogeography
Haplotype network
ecological niche modeling
37006August 3rd 9:15 am103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMolecular phylogenetics, historical biogeography, and diversification of Berberis s.l. (Berberidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYU, Chih Chieh; Chung, Kuo-Fang.Mahonia
Molecular dating
disjunctions
basal eudicot
37007August 3rd 9:30 am103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogeographic Evidence from Three Genomes and Genetic Structure in Iberian Silene: A Special Case of Speciation by Small Sea Barrier
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDel Valle, Jose Carlos; Casimiro-Soriguer, Ines; Buide, M. Luisa; Narbona, Eduardo; Whittall, Justen Bryant.Phylogeography
speciation
Isolation by distance
Next generation sequencing
Reference-guided assembly
Silene
Sea barrier
Incomplete lineage sorting
hybridization
August 3rd 9:45 am103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
37009August 3rd 10:15 am103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterComparative phylogeography of disjunct plants in the Pacific Northwest temperate rainforest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRuffley, Megan; Espindola, Anahi; Tank, David C.; Sullivan, Jack.ddRADseq
ABC
Inland Northwest
Alnus
Thuja
37010August 3rd 10:30 am103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogeographic history of the Rosales comparing phylogenetic comparative ancestral state reconstruction against fossil-assisted phylogeographic methods
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSimpson, Andrew G.; Wing, Scott L.; Fenster, Charlie.Rosales
Phylogeography
Paleobotany
diversitree
BioGeoBears
ancestral state reconstruction
37011August 3rd 10:45 am103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe biogeographic history of Spiranthes (Orchidaceae) reveals repeated speciation within and dispersal from the North American Geological Coastal Plain, an underappreciated biodiversity hotspot
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPace, Matthew Charles; Cameron, Ken.Orchidaceae
Spiranthes
Coastal Plain
North America
Southeastern United States
BioGeoBears
disjunctions
37012August 3rd 11:00 am103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEndemism is not enough: biogeographic patterns in Australian plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMurphy, Daniel.Australia
Biogeography
Acacia
Adansonia
comparative method
37013August 3rd 11:15 am103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Canceled
Patterns of geographic diversification in the Andean-centered genus Drymonia (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClavijo, Laura; Zuluaga-Trochez, Alejandro; Clark, John L..Andes
diversification
Miocene
Neotropics
37014August 3rd 11:30 am103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterInsight into the Bipolar Disjunction in Carex magellanica Lam. (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBruederle, Leo P; Villaverde, Tamara; Escudero, Marcial; Luceño, Modesto; Starr, Julian.bipolar disjunction
Carex magellanica
Cyperaceae
Biogeography
Wednesday, August 3rd, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 38: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics III
Presiding: Mark Fishbein, Oklahoma State University; Lauren Eserman, University Of Georgia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
38001August 3rd 8:00 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGrow a backbone: mitochondrial exome sequencing provides a surprisingly rich source of phylogenetically informative characters in the enigmatic Australian clade Goodenia s.l
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMichener, Pryce; Sessa, Emily Butler; Bush, Caroline; Shepherd, Kelly A.; Jabaily, Rachel Schmidt.Australia
Asterales
Goodeniaceae
Next generation sequencing
genome skimming
Mitochondria
38002August 3rd 8:15 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterRe-evaluation of subfamily relationships of Araceae using phylogenomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZuluaga-Trochez, Alejandro; Moriarty Lemmon, Emily; Lemmon, Alan; Cameron, Ken.Araceae
phylogenomics
target enrichment
38003August 3rd 8:30 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenetics of the sweet potato complex: A comparison of RAD-seq and targeted gene capture for resolving relationships
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEserman, Lauren; Leebens-Mack, Jim.sweet potato
anchored phylogenomics
RADseq
morning glory
Species complex
Ipomoea
38004August 3rd 8:45 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCircumscribing a core set of conserved, orthologous genes for moss phylogenetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMalley, Claire; Johnson, Matthew; Goffinet, Bernard; Shaw, A Jonathan; Wickett, Norm.phylogenomics
transcriptomes
Mosses
Bryophytes
Bioinformatics
38005August 3rd 9:00 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA phylogeny of the evening primrose family (Onagraceae) using a target enrichment approach for 322 nuclear loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOverson, Rick; Johnson, Matthew; Fant, Jeremie; Levin, Rachel; Moore, Michael; Wagner, Warren L.; Raguso, Robert A.; Skogen, Krissa; Wickett, Norm.phylogenomics
evening primrose
RADseq
onagraceae
hyb-seq
HybPiper
38006August 3rd 9:15 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGrappling with gamma--a new look at an old WGD event
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChanderbali, Andre; Berger, Brent; Howarth, Dianella; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S..angiosperms
gamma
WGD
phylogenomics
38007August 3rd 9:30 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe Natural History and Phylogeny of the Milkweed (Asclepias, Apocynaceae) Plastome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFishbein, Mark; Straub, Shannon C.K.; Hansen, Kimberley; Cronn, Richard C.; Liston, Aaron.phylogenomics
data partition
model selection
signal
August 3rd 9:45 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
38009August 3rd 10:15 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA fruitful endeavor: Using RAD-seq to reveal the evolutionary relationships of the mango genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWarschefsky, Emily; von Wettberg, Eric.phylogenomics
Anacardiaceae
RAD-seq
perennial crop
crop wild relative
38010August 3rd 10:30 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenomics of Temperate North American Milkweeds (Asclepias) based on 768 nuclear genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStraub, Shannon C.K.; Liston, Aaron; Weitemier, Kevin; McDonnell, Angela Jean; Fishbein, Mark.hyb-seq
targeted sequencing
Asclepias
Apocynaceae
phylogenomics
species tree
38011August 3rd 10:45 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSpecies tree estimation in Cucurbita provides new insight into the genetic diversity of multiple crop species and their wild relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKates, Heather Rose; Soltis, Pamela †S.; Soltis, Douglas.Cucurbits
crop wild relatives
species tree
crop evolution
microfluidic PCR-based target enrichment
low-copy nuclear markers
38012August 3rd 11:00 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGenome-Guided Phylo-Transcriptomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWashburn, Jacob; Pires, Joseph Chris.phylogenomics
Genomics
Transcriptomics
38013August 3rd 11:15 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenetic study of the monocots using many single copy nuclear genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTimilsena, Prakash Raj; Wafula, Eric K.; Leebens-Mack, Jim; dePamphilis, Claude W..phylogenomics
monocots
Phylotranscriptomics
low-copy nuclear markers
phylogeny
Plants Tribe
38014August 3rd 11:30 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA progress report: clarifying the evolutionary history of Leucaena (Leguminosae: Mimosoideae) using chloroplast, mitochondrial, and nuclear transcriptome data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBailey, C. Donovan; Kovar, Lynsey; Madhugiri, Nageswara-Rao; Dugas, Diana V.; Muhyi, Noor R.; Ortega-Rodriguez, Sealtiel; Koenen, Erik; Hughes, Colin E..
38015August 3rd 11:45 am204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterFrom phylotranscriptomics to anchored phylogenomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLeebens-Mack, Jim; Heyduk, Karolina; Comer, Jason; Eserman, Lauren; Harkess, Alex; McKain, Michael.phylogenomics
sequence capture
Wednesday, August 3rd, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 39: Contributed Papers: Population Genetics
Presiding: Ingrid Jordon-Thaden, University of California - Berkeley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
39001August 3rd 8:00 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPopulation genetics, systematics, and phylogeography of Penstemon linarioides (Plantaginaceae), a widespread and variable species from western North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWenzel, Aaron; Wolfe, Andrea D..Penstemon
Microsatellite
population genetics
Phylogeography
Systematics
approximate bayesian computation
Intermountain Region
39002August 3rd 8:15 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterConservation and population genetics of Penstemon bicolor in Clark County, Nevada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStone, Benjamin W.; Hauck, Jonathan; Wolfe, Andrea D..Penstemon
population genetics
genetic structure
conservation
39003August 3rd 8:30 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPopulation genetics, systematics, and polyploidy in Penstemon caespitosus (Plantaginaceae) from Utah
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWenzel, Aaron; Wolfe, Andrea D..Penstemon
Microsatellite
polyploidy
population genetics
Utah
Systematics
39004August 3rd 8:45 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPopulation genomics and the rapid colonization of Sahara mustard (Brassica tournefortii) in the United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWinkler, Daniel E.; Chapin, Kenneth J.; Garmon, David; Huxman, Travis E..Invasives
population genetics
Genetic diversity
genotyping by sequencing
deserts
Southwest
nextRAD
SNP
39005August 3rd 9:00 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPatterns in the population genetic diversity of the North American hemiparasite Melampyrum lineare (Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSedaghatpour, Maryam; Oldham, Karoline; Weeks, Andrea.Orobanchaceae
population genetics
Genetic diversity
Fingerprinting 
Phylogeography 
Biogeography
Parasitic 
hemiparasite
Microsatellite 
cpDNA
Appalachian
Refugia 
39006August 3rd 9:15 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMales of the Mojave Desert moss Syntrichia caninervis (Pottiaceae) are rare and shy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBaughman, Jenna T.; Payton, Adam C.; Paasch, Amber E.; McDaniel, Stuart F.; Fisher, Kirsten M..Bryophyte
Mojave Desert
moss
Pottiaceae
life history strategy
sex expression
sex ratio
Syntrichia caninervis
39007August 3rd 9:30 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMonolithic sandstone continental islands of northern Australia unlock secrets of breeding system evolution in five sympatrically occurring species of the Australian spiny Solanum (Solanaceae) lineage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCantley, Jason; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Roche, Morgan; Hayes, Daniel; Martine, Chris.population genetics
Conservation genetics
ddRADtag
Solanaceae
Solanum
dioecy
andromonoecy
Inbreeding
selfing
outcrossing
Australia
August 3rd 9:45 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
39009August 3rd 10:15 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAssessment of Genetic Variation of Growth and Water-Use Efficiency in Mature Longleaf Pine
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCastillo, Ana C.; Johnsen, Kurt H.; Goldfarb, Barry.longleaf pine
water-use efficiency
Genetic variation
stable isotopes
39010August 3rd 10:30 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterReproductive and Dispersal Patterns of White Spruce Along Alaskan Treelines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGaddis, Keith Donald; Cairns, David.Treeline
fine-scale dispersal
genetics
Alaska
climate change
39011August 3rd 10:45 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGene flow in wild populations of Carica papaya in the fragmented landscape of Central America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArlinghaus, Kellen R; Mardonovich, Sandra; Moore, Richard C..population genetics
gene flow
39012August 3rd 11:00 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe signature of local adaptation for the Carica papaya Y chromosome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoore, Richard C.; Brown, Jennifer; Leeds, Blake; Hickey, Ryan; Hoang, Bao Tram; Adu, Esther.
39013August 3rd 11:15 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGenetic Diversity and Population Structure in the Clonal Plant Trillium recurvatum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMajor, Catherine Kendall; Mandel, Jennifer R.Genetic diversity
Clonal
Rhizome
39014August 3rd 11:30 am201/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDistribution of genotypes and the sexes within and between spatially structured populations of a clonal organism
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrzyski, Jessica; Stieha, Christopher; McLetchie, Nicholas.Bryophyte
population dynamics
sex ratio
asexual
Wednesday, August 3rd, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 40: Contributed Papers: Molecular Ecology and Evolution
Presiding: Ingrid Jordon-Thaden, University of California - Berkeley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
40001August 3rd 8:00 am102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCorrelated substitution rates across genomic compartments in Annonaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHoekstra, Paul; Carvalho Lopes, Jenifer de; Brandão, Rita; Mello-Silva, Renato; Smets, Erik; Chatrou, Lars.Next generation sequencing
Annonaceae
Substitution rates
Molecular evolution
40002August 3rd 8:15 am102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEvolutionary variations of chloroplast genome structure in Pedicularis (Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYu, Wen-Bin; Wang, Hong; Jin, Jian-Jun; Ree, Richard; Li, De-Zhu; dePamphilis, Claude W..Pedicularis
Orobanchaceae
Chloroplast Genome
phylogeny
phylogenomics
40003August 3rd 8:30 am102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPopulation genetics, molecular phylogeny and bogeography of the genus Lallemantia (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSheidaei, Masoud; Koohdar, Fahimeh; Nourmohammadi, Zahra.Genetic diversity
Biogeography
Cp-DNA
ISSR
Lallemantia
phylogeny
40004August 3rd 8:45 am102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDistribution and Genetic Diversity of Lebanese Populations of Campanula stellaris Boiss. (Campanulaceae: Campanuloideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAl-Zein, Mohammad S.; Itani, Moustapha A.; Yazbek, Mariana M.; Karam, Nisrine.habitat fragmentation
conservation
urbanization
Bellflower
endemic
Start codon Targeted markers
40005August 3rd 9:00 am102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenetic Signal of Invasion and Rarity in Florida’s Imperiled Pine Rockland Flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTrotta, Lauren; Baiser, Benjamin; Possley, Jennifer; Sessa, Emily Butler.community phylogeny
Pine Rocklands
plant invasion
Rare Plants
40006August 3rd 9:15 am102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterOcean currents consistent with contrasting genetic patterns of West and East Florida red mangrove (Rhizophora mangle) range expansion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKennedy, John Paul; Garavelli, Lysel; Truelove, Nathan K.; Devlin, Donna J.; Box, Stephen J.; Chérubin, Laurent M.; Feller, Ilka C..biophysical model
climate change
Genetic diversity
genetic discontinuity
mangrove
Microsatellite
ocean current transport
range edge
40007August 3rd 9:30 am102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA Genomics Investigation of the Evolution of the Eastern Asia – Eastern North America Floristic Disjunction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMelton, Anthony; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Soltis, Pamela †S.; Soltis, Douglas; Gitzendanner, Matthew.Floristic disjunction
genome evolution
August 3rd 9:45 am102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
40009August 3rd 10:30 am102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterChoosy natives and industrious immigrants: Genome duplication and pollinator discrimination in an ecologically dominant southwestern desert shrub (Larrea tridentata; Zygophyllaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLaport, Robert; Pilson, Diana.polyploidy
native bees
speciation
plant-insect interactions
genetic structure
40010August 3rd 10:45 am102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe effect of landscape features on fine-scale seed dispersal in upland prairie plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrasty, Monica; Cruzan, Mitch; Thompson, Pam.Seed dispersal
population genomics
ecology
molecular ecology
fine-scale dispersal
40011August 3rd 11:00 am102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCaulanthus amplexicaulis: An emerging genetic model for the evolution of serpentine tolerance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPepper, Alan E.; Hawkins, Angela K.; Garza, Elyssa; Ivalu, Cacho; Adrian, Platts; Sharon, Strauss.Genomics
Transcriptome
edaphic endemism
QTL
adaptation
Metal
Nutrient
40012August 3rd 11:15 am102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTranscriptome comparisons reveal signatures of selection, small population size, and reticulate evolution in the evolutionary history of Caulanthus amplexicaulis var. barbarae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHawkins, Angela K.; Garza, Elyssa; Hawkins, W. Daryl; Pepper, Alan E..Brassicaceae
Caulanthus
endemism
selection
Serpentine
Transcriptome
40013August 3rd 11:30 am102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterOn the presence of nosF gene in the four aquatic and terrestrial Nostoc strains revealing antifungal and trypsin inhibitor activity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNowruzi, Bahareh; Khavari-Nejad, Ramezan-Ali; Nejadsattari, Taher.Natural bioactive compound; Toxicity; nosF gene
Wednesday, August 3rd, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 41: Contributed Papers: Basal Rosids & Rosids I
Presiding: Tanja M Schuster, The University of Melbourne; Tim Dickinson, Royal Ontario Museum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
41001August 3rd 8:00 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSpecialized adaptations and restricted niche preferences of cold-adapted saxifrages (Micranthes, Saxifragaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStubbs, Rebecca; Folk, Ryan; Soltis, Douglas; Cellinese, Nico.Micranthes
Saxifragaceae
Arctic
Alpine
41002August 3rd 8:15 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAncestral reconstruction of habitat shifts from ecological niche models of extant species: A pipeline with applications to ancestral hybridization in Heuchera (Saxifragaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFolk, Ryan; Visger, Clayton; Guralnick, Robert; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela †S..ecological niche modeling
ENMs
hybridization
reticulation
pipeline
phylogenomics
41003August 3rd 8:30 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA phylogeny of the grape genus Vitis (Vitaceae) based on plastome sequences assembled from genome skimming
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWen, Jun; Zhang, Ning; Chen, Lisheng; Johnson, Gabriel; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Zimmer, Elizabeth.grapes
Vitis
Vitaceae
phylogenomics
Plastomes
41004August 3rd 8:45 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMultigene phylogeny places Brachynema in Erythropalaceae (Santalales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNickrent, Daniel L; Neubig, Kurt Maximillian; Su, Huei-Jiun.phylogeny
genome skimming
41005August 3rd 9:00 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterRefining our understanding of Polygonaceae: new lineages and recircumscriptions in Polygonoideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchuster, Tanja M; Reveal, James L; Bayly, Michael J; Kron, Kathleen A.Caryophyllales
Invasive
herbarium specimen DNA extraction
Polygonum s.l.
Polygonella
41006August 3rd 9:15 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterWrestling with the Rosids I: progress and challenges for phylogenetics of a large, hyper-diverse angiosperm clade
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSun, Miao; Germain-Aubrey, Charlotte; Gitzendanner, Matthew; Smith, Stephen; Soltis, Pamela †S.; Chen, Zhiduan; Soltis, Douglas.DNA data
phylogeny
radiation
rosids
41007August 3rd 9:30 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterUntangling the passionflowers: Phenetic and cladistic studies in Dysosmia (Passiflora, Passifloraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSvoboda, Harlan; Ballard Jr, Harvey E.Passiflora
Dysosmia
Passifloraceae
phenetics
cladistic analysis
morphology
cluster
ordination
PCoA
LDA
August 3rd 9:45 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
41009August 3rd 10:15 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterReconstructing the evolutionary history of the native Austral-Pacific species of Passiflora using anchored hybrid enrichment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSancho, Ernesto Sanz; Krosnick, Shawn Elizabeth.Passiflora
Disemma
phylogeny
Biogeography
anchored phylogenomics
Passiflora aurantia
Passiflora herbertiana
Passiflora cinnabarina
41010August 3rd 10:30 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA new endemic species of Viola (Violaceae) from the Mid-Appalachian shale barrens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZumwalde, Bethany A; Ballard Jr, Harvey E.Violaceae
microsatellites
micromorphology
Phenetic
Viola
41011August 3rd 10:45 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterReinventing taxonomy for the Acaulescent Blue violets (Viola subsect. Boreali-Americanae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBallard Jr, Harvey E; Gatt, Kyle P; Zumwalde, Bethany A.Viola
taxonomy
Unified Species Concept
species boundaries
41012August 3rd 11:00 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterRADseq phylogeny of the genus Ulmus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWhittemore, Alan; Hipp, Andrew.Ulmus
Ulmaceae
elm
RADseq
41013August 3rd 11:15 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPolyploidy, niches, diversification: where does gametophytic apomixis fit in?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDickinson, Tim; Haripersaud, Padmattie; Yan, Xue Qi; Talent, Nadia; Zarrei, Mehdi.geographic parthenogenesis
hybridization
Crataegus
Maleae
Rosaceae
41014August 3rd 11:30 am101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Canceled
Phylogenetic Incongruence in Begonia L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFuller, Daniel; Hughes, Mark; Moonlight, Peter.Begonia
Systematics
phylogenetics
Incongruence
Wednesday, August 3rd, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session C3: Colloquium: Clarifying early euasterid evolution: A synthesis of phylogeny, morphology, and the fossil record
Presiding: Gregory W. Stull, University Of Florida; Melanie Schori, Ohio University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 3rd 8:15 amChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C3002August 3rd 8:30 amChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCharacter evolution in the early diversification of euasterids (Gentianidae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSoltis, Pamela S.; Stull, Gregory W.; Schori, Melanie; Soltis, Douglas E..Asterids
Gentianidae
character evolution
Icacinaceae
Aquifoliales
Lamiidae
Campanulidae
C3003August 3rd 8:45 amChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterFruit Morphology and Anatomy in Icacinaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSchori, Melanie.Icacinaceae
fruit anatomy
Fruit morphology
August 3rd 9:00 amChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C3005August 3rd 9:30 amChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIntegrating genomic, morphological, and fossil data for phylogeny reconstruction in Icacinaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsStull, Gregory W.; Byng, James W.; Utteridge, Timothy M.; Soltis, Douglas E.; Manchester, Steven; Soltis, Pamela S..low-copy nuclear markers
Lamiidae
phylogenomics
Plastome
Icacinaceae
fossil endocarps
morphology
C3006August 3rd 9:45 amChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMetteniusaceae: Towards a global monograph of the recently expanded family by integrating macro- and micro-morphological characters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsByng, James W.; Lens, Frederic; Stull, Greg.Metteniusaceae
wood anatomy
monograph
pubescence
C3007August 3rd 10:00 amChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterWhere are they hiding? Tracing the elusive fossil record of Lamiidae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsManchester, Steven R; Stull, Gregory W..Paleobotany
Lamiidae
fossil
C3008August 3rd 10:15 amChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDivergence time estimation in Lamiidae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsTank, David C.; Olmstead, Richard G.Lamiidae
BEAST
fossil record
megaphylogeny
congruification
diversification rates
August 3rd 10:30 amChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, August 3rd, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session SY09: Symposium: Wood: Biology of a Living Tissue
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 3rd 8:00 amOglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY09002August 3rd 8:15 amOglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDevelopment of symplasmic networks in woody stems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationSpicer, Rachel; Evanich, Daniel.Parenchyma
symplast
xylem
sapwood
heartwood
vascular cambium
plasmodesmata
SY09003August 3rd 8:45 amOglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe role of living cells in water transport and storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationSteppe, Kathy.water relations
hydraulic capacitance
drought
woody tissue photosynthesis
cavitation
SY09004August 3rd 9:15 amOglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe Role of Xylem Parenchyma in Pathogen Defense
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationBlaedow, Ryan; Park, Ji-Hyun; Juzwik, Jennifer.xylem
Parenchyma
defense
pathogen
August 3rd 9:45 amOglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY09006August 3rd 10:15 amOglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterXylem vessel development in the secondary xylem of woody plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationJacobsen, Anna L.xylem
vessel
Development
anatomy
hydraulics
SY09007August 3rd 10:45 amOglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe structure and multiple functions of vessel-associated cells in xylem
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationMorris, Hugh; Schiele, Sandra; Klepsch, Matthias; Schenk, H. Jochen; Jansen, Steven.xylem
axial parenchyma
radial parenchyma
wood anatomy
surfactants
amorphous layer
pit membrane
transmission electron microscopy
water relations
SY09008August 3rd 11:15 amOglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCarbohydrate storage in sapwood of chaparral shrubs: the associations with parenchyma and dehydration tolerance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationPratt, R. Brandon.chaparral
cavitation
drought
xylem
August 3rd 11:45 amOglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, August 3rd, 8:00 am to 12:15 pm · Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session SY10: Symposium: Climate Change Solutions from Plant Science: The Interaction at the Interface between Terrestrial Ecosystems and Coastal Ecosystems for Carbon Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY10001August 3rd 8:00 amChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIntroduction: Fringe Carbon Stocks and Fluxes in Gulf of MExico and Eastern Atlantic Coast of USA -Implications for Mitigating Climate Change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationThorhaug, Anitra.blue carbon
seagrasses
mangroves
marshes
riparian forests
carbon flux
Carbon sequestration 
estuarine carbon
oceanic carbon
SY10002August 3rd 8:30 amChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe Riverine inflow effect on Seagrass: Examining oceanic and terrigenous carbon sedimentary carbon inputs in the Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium Presentationpoulos, Helen Mills; Ku, Tim C.W.; Thorhaug, Anitra; Lopez-Portillo, Jorge; Berlyn, Graeme P..blue carbon
carbon flux
Gulf of MExico carbon
Carbon sequestration 
MExican mangrove carbon
Climate change sequestered carbon
seagrass carbon sequestration
Puerto Rico blue carbon
Vieques blue carbon
carbon isotope differentiation
SY10003August 3rd 9:00 amChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMangrove Sequestration and Fluxes of Carbon in USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationBarr, Jordan.Eddy covariance
Mangrove Forests
Everglades National Park
Net ecosystem exchange
blue carbon
SY10004August 3rd 9:30 amChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMangrove Carbon Stocks from the Mexican Portion of the Gulf of Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationLopez-Portillo, Jorge; Bravo Mendoza, Mariana; Lara Domí≠nguez, Ana Laura; Méndez Linares, Patricia; Hernández Santana, José Ramón; Garcí≠a Calva, Liliana; Golubov Figueroa, Jordan.MExican mangrove carbon
Mangrove blue carbon
Gulf of MExico carbon
mangrove carbon stock
Vera Cruz mangrove carbon
Tabasco mangrove carbon
Campeche mangrove carbon
August 3rd 10:00 amChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY10006August 3rd 10:30 amChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSeagrass Carbon standing stock, flux, and loss in in East Coast USA and Gulf of Mexico . Net seagrass ecosystem organic carbon balance of Atlantic USA estuaries
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationThorhaug, Anitra; poulos, Helen Mills; Ku, Tim C.W.; Lopez-Portillo, Jorge; Berlyn, Graeme P..seagrass blue carbon
seagrass carbon sequestration
Gulf of MExico carbon
seagrass organic carbon
pollution & seagrass carbon
Atlantic seagrass carbon
SY10007August 3rd 11:00 amChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterFluxes and the Effects of Blue carbon from Coastal Vegetation on Estuarine and Shelf Carbonate budget and implications to Climate Change calculations in the USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationHerrmann, Maria; Najjar, Ramond, Jr..USA Carbon budget
estuarine sequestered carbon
Atlantic shelf carbon
tidal vegetation carbon
USA shelf Carbon budget
climate change carbon budget
SY10008August 3rd 11:30 amChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe Carbon budget and processes in the Blue Carbon fringe: final carbon flux and carbon stock in the Atlantic coast assessment :
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationThorhaug, Anitra; Herrmann, Maria; Najjar, Ramond, Jr..blue carbon
Atlantic shelf carbon
Atlantic estuarine blue carbon
August 3rd 12:00 pmChatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, August 3rd, 9:00 am to 4:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session EX7: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall OPEN
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 3rd 9:00 amExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, August 3rd, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session BR09: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 3rd 9:45 amExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, August 3rd, 10:15 am to 12:00 pm · 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 42: Contributed Papers: Reproductive Biology
Presiding: Carol Goodwillie, EAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
Log in to add this item to your schedule
42001August 3rd 10:15 am205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterLate season changes in sex expression in striped maple, Acer pensylvanicum (Sapindaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBlake-Mahmud, Jennifer; Struwe, Lena.sexual plasticity
diphasy
Reproductive Biology
sex allocation
sex ratios
Maples
42002August 3rd 10:30 am205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSex allocation in hermaphrodites of the gynodioecious Geranium maculatum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChristopher, Dorothy; Chang, Shumei.gynodioecy
sexual systems
42003August 3rd 10:45 am205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterStrobilus evolution in lycophytes: architectural constraints and reproductive convergence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBonacorsi, Nikole; Leslie, Andrew.lycopsids
pollen cone
convergent evolution
conifers
strobilus
42004August 3rd 11:00 am205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA combined microscopic study of a male-sterile, female-sterile line in Glycine max
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThilges, Katherine; Chamberlin, Mark; Albertsen, Marc; Horner, Harry.
42005August 3rd 11:15 am205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDelayed selfing: underappreciated, overinterpreted, or both?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGoodwillie, Carol; Weber, Jennifer.mixed mating
reproductive assurance
mating system
floral traits
42006August 3rd 11:30 am205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCone scale shape determines seed wing morphology in Pinaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDiedrich, John; Leslie, Andrew.conifers
morphometric analysis
character correlation
Seed dispersal
42007August 3rd 11:45 am205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEffects of Day Length on Cattleya sp.(Orchidaceae) Seed Germination
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrocholl, John J.; Schafran, Peter; Jones, Marcus.
Wednesday, August 3rd, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session S7: Special Lecture: Emerging Leader Lecture
Presiding: Pamela Kathleen Diggle, University Of Connecticut
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S7001August 3rd 11:00 am202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDead plants tell no lies: insights from the fossil record of monocots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressSmith, Selena.
Wednesday, August 3rd, 12:00 pm to 4:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session EX8: Exhibits: Take down Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 3rd 12:00 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTake down Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, August 3rd, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · 106/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session L5: Luncheon: NSF Brown Bag Information Session
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 3rd 12:00 pm106/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterNSF Brown Bag Information Session
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, August 3rd, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Tondee's/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session L6: Luncheon: PLANTS Luncheon (by invitation only)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 3rd 12:00 pmTondee's/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPLANTS Debriefing Luncheon (by invitation only)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, August 3rd, 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm · 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 43: Contributed Papers: Biogeography III
Presiding: Nicole L Soper Gorden, Mars Hill University; Benjamin Potter, University of Auckland
Log in to add this item to your schedule
43001August 3rd 1:30 pm205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterFloral and leaf defenses both vary with latitude
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSoper Gorden, Nicole L; Etterson, Julie; Maddaus, Peter; McClanahan, Gina.Latitude
Indirect defenses
Chemical defenses
tradeoffs
Chemical Ecology
Longitude
43002August 3rd 1:45 pm205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBiogeographical Connections of South Texas Flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSaghatelyan, Anna.species distribution
comparative floristic analysis
Texas
geoelement
flora
Tamaulipas
43003August 3rd 2:00 pm205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterToward Developing a Species Distribution Model for Gordonia lasianthus Using Empirical Evidence from Seed-Drop Trials and Some Discussion on the Variation in the Rotational Movement Patterns of the Winged Seeds
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrown, Herrick; Wethey, David.Gordonia lasianthus
Species Distribution Model
Agent Based Model
climate change
Seed dispersal
Anemochory
43004August 3rd 2:15 pm205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA Single Dispersal Event Initiated Diversification in the New World Menthinae (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDrew, Bryan T; Spalink, Daniel; Sytsma, Ken.Menthinae
Lamiaceae
43005August 3rd 2:30 pm205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA comparison of two Western North America-Great Lakes disjuncts using phylogeography, population genetics, and niche modeling
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDrummond, Chloe; Sytsma, Ken.Phylogeography
disjunctions
43006August 3rd 2:45 pm205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEstimating the colonisation history and endemicity depth of the New Zealand tree flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPotter, Benjamin.Austral biogeography
long-distance dispersal
historical biogeography
New Zealand
Molecular dating
phylogenetics
Wednesday, August 3rd, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 44: Contributed Papers: Molecular Ecology and Evolution II
Presiding: Christopher D Tyrrell, Milwaukee Public Museum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
44001August 3rd 1:30 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPopulation genetics meets ecological genomics and community ecology in Cornus florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPais, Andrew Label; Xiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny); Wadl, Phillip.Cornus florida
flowering dogwood
RAD-seq
molecular ecology
44002August 3rd 1:45 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe importance of the reproductive assurance in the maintenance of flower color polymorphism in Lysimachia arvensis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJiménez López, Francisco Javier; Ortiz Ballesteros, Pedro L.; Arista Palmero, Montserrat.Lysimachia
microsatellites
Flower color polymorphism
imbreeding depression
reproductive assurance
August 3rd 2:00 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
44004August 3rd 2:15 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPatterns of reproductive isolation are not consistent across cytotypes within a polyploid complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSutherland, Brittany; Galloway, Laura.polyploidy
reproductive isolation
polyploid diversification
Campanulaceae
polyploid complex
44005August 3rd 2:30 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Canceled
Genome-wide patterns of microhabitat-driven divergence in the alpine dwarf shrub Salix herbacea L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCortés, Andrés; Wheeler, Julia; Sedlacek, Janosch; Lexer, Christian; Karrenberg, Sophie.Porous genome
Divergence continuum
Divergent selection
Snowmelt timing
Association mapping
Genomic scan for selection
44006August 3rd 2:45 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterRelatedness among rare native species and invasive exotics quantified with a molecular community phylogeny of the Wisconsin flora: implications for plant conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCameron, Ken; Kriebel, Ricardo; Spalink, Daniel; Pace, Matthew Charles; Li, Pan; Drummond, Chloe; Rose, Jeffrey; Zaborsky, John; Alverson, Bil; Givnish, Thomas J; Waller, Don; Sytsma, Ken.community phylogeny
flora
herbarium
Invasive
rare
Wisconsin
DNA barcoding
44007August 3rd 3:00 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTrait versus niche conservatism in aquatic plant microhabitat preference
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTyrrell, Christopher D; Chambers, Patricia.aquatic plants
phylogenetic signal
Phenotypic traits
biogeochemistry
Wednesday, August 3rd, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 45: Contributed Papers: Monocots part B/Basal Eudicots
Presiding: Roberta J. Mason-Gamer, University of Illinois at Chicago; Robert Naczi, The New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
45001August 3rd 1:30 pm200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe phylogenetic, population genetic, and biogeographic patterns of the Tillandsia fasciculata (Bromeliaceae) complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSidoti, Brian; Cameron, Ken.Bromeliaceae
Caribbean
phylogenetics
population genetics
MaxEnt
45002August 3rd 1:45 pm200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterInvestigation into the Functional Role of Root Anatomy in the Poaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCox, Monica; Horner, Harry; Gallaher, Tim; Clark, Lynn.Root Anatomy
Poaceae
Panicoideae
character evolution
45003August 3rd 2:00 pm200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterExploring the Anatomy and 3-Dimensional Aspects of Spikelet Structure in the Grasses (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKlahs, Phillip; Gallaher, Tim; Clark, Lynn.Poaceae
grass
flower
spikelet
3D modelling
45004August 3rd 2:15 pm200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA molecular phylogeny of the Aveneae-type plastid DNA clade (Poaceae: Pooideae: Poeae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarbera Sanchez, Patricia; Peterson, Paul M.; Romaschenko, Konstantin; Soreng, Robert J.; Quintanar Sanchez, Alejandro; Aedo Perez, Carlos; Saarela, Jeffery M..Agrostis
Calamagrostis
classification
Koeleria
ITS
Plastid DNA sequences
systematic
Trisetum
45005August 3rd 2:30 pm200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA molecular phylogeny of the Cynodonteae (Poaceae: Chloridoideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPeterson, Paul M.; Romaschenko, Konstantin; Herrera Arrieta, Yolanda.classification
ITS
Plastid DNA sequences
Systematics
45006August 3rd 2:45 pm200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSystematics of the Dichanthelium ensifolium clade (Poaceae: Paniceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNaczi, Robert; Neubig, Kurt Maximillian; Majure, Lucas; Abbott, J. Richard; Judd, Walter; Whitten, W. Mark.Dichanthelium
Poaceae
North America
morphometrics
molecular systematics
45007August 3rd 3:00 pm200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe use of foliar micromorphology and anatomy in a taxonomic revision of the Chusquea ramosissima Group (Poaceae: Bambusoideae) from South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAttigala, Lakshmi; Leandro, Thales; Scatena, Vera; Clark, Lynn.Chusqueinae
leaf anatomy
morphology
Woody bamboos
August 3rd 3:15 pm200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
45009August 3rd 3:45 pm200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe evolution of leaf shape in the grass family (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGallaher, Timothy; Adams, Dean; Sherratt, Emma; Attigala, Lakshmi; Klahs, Phillip; Wysocki, Bill; Burke, Sean; Duvall, Mel; Clark, Lynn.Poaceae
Grasses
Geometric morphometrics
Ancestral states
Leaf morphology
leaf anatomy
45010August 3rd 4:00 pm200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center"Awn" and Off: Evolution of Dispersal and Burial Traits in the PACMAD Grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTeisher, Jordan; McKain, Michael; Kellogg, Elizabeth Anne.PACMAD
Poaceae
Seed dispersal
Arundinoideae
Awns
45011August 3rd 4:15 pm200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenetic analysis of the wheat tribe Triticeae (Poaceae) using a Hyb-Seq approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMason-Gamer, Roberta J.; White, Dawson.Triticeae
hyb-seq
wheat tribe
Poaceae
45012August 3rd 4:30 pm200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterRearrangements in the plastid genome of Ecdeiocolea monostachya (Ecdeiocoleaceae; Poales): multiple inversions, duplications, and modifications to the Inverted Repeat region
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDavis, Jerrold I; Lim, Gwynne S; Barrett, Craig; Grace, Olwen; Conran, John G.Ecdeiocolea
Poales
Monocotyledon
Plastome
inversion
45013August 3rd 4:45 pm200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBocconia and Macleaya (Papaveraceae): Systematic Relationships, Invasive History, and Chemical Profiles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLI, JIANHUA; Murray, Greg; Brown, Ken; Li, Chunqi; Zhu, Junyi.Central and South Americas
eastern Asia
Bocconia
Macleaya
Biogeography
phylogeny
45014August 3rd 5:00 pm200/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogeny of the Buxineae: boxwoods and related
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShipunov, Alexey; Choi, Jinhee; DeSpiegelaere, Sarah; Lee, Hye Ji.phylogeny
Buxaceae
Buxus
Sarcococca
Pachysandra
Styloceras
Haptanthus
Didymeles
Wednesday, August 3rd, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 46: Contributed Papers: Asterids I part C & Asterids II
Presiding: David Spooner, USDA Agricultural Research Service; University of Wisconsin-Madison; Eric Knox, Indiana University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
46001August 3rd 1:30 pm103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogeny and taxonomy of thetropical clade of Orobanchaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRandle, Christopher; Bayat, Soheila; Hammack, David; Ilunga, Edouard; Souza, Vinicius; Morawetz, Jeffery.Orobanchaceae
Buchnereae
Parasitic plants
46002August 3rd 1:45 pm103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhylogenetics in the speciation "grey zone": further disentangling relationships among the paintbrushes (Castilleja, Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLatvis, Maribeth; Blischak, Paul; Strunk, Melissa; Jacobs, Sarah; Tank, David C..speciation
species tree
introgression
SVDquartets
hybridization
46003August 3rd 2:00 pm103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterHow many degrees of separation? Morphological variation in the regional forms of Castilleja miniata (Orobanchaceae) and its potential use in species delimitation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJacobs, Sarah J.; Latvis, Maribeth; Tank, David C..Orobanchaceae
Lamiales
morphometrics
morphological variation
phylogenetics
Systematics
species delimitation
46004August 3rd 2:15 pm103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe Cosmopolitan Radiation of Lobelia (Lobeliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKnox, Eric.atpB-rbcL
Biogeography
Campanulaceae
Lobelia
whole plastid phylogeny
46005August 3rd 2:30 pm103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEndemism, diversification, and cryptic speciation in the Mediterranean: Evolution of the Roucela complex (Campanulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCrowl, Andrew; Cellinese, Nico.Biogeography
Campanulaceae
Mediterranean
phylogenetics
46006August 3rd 2:45 pm103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterReconstructing floral shape evolution in the Core Goodeniaceae using geometric morphometrics and densely sampled phylogenies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGardner, Andrew; Jabaily, Rachel Schmidt; Fitz Gerald, Jonathan; Shepherd, Kelly A.; Howarth, Dianella.Geometric morphometrics
Goodeniaceae
floral evolution
Goodenia
Scaevola
phylogeny
morphometrics
August 3rd 3:00 pm103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
46008August 3rd 3:45 pm103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA changed circumscription of Eupatorium (Asteraceae) alters its biogeographic story
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchilling, Edward; Panero, Jose.Asteraceae
phylogenetics
46009August 3rd 4:00 pm103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterToward a complete species-level phylogeny of the Tribe Helenieae (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTiley, Helene; Wight, Spencer; Charboneau, Joseph; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael.Asteraceae
Gaillardia
gypsum
Biogeography
phylogeny
Helenieae
niche evolution
46010August 3rd 4:15 pm103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterExploring PCR-based target enrichment applications for a 'critically placed tribe' in Compositae: Rapid radiations in South American Moquiniastrum (Gochnatieae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGostel, Morgan; Dikow, Rebecca; Freitas, Karen; Sancho, Gisela; Roque, Nádia; Funk, Vicki.target enrichment
High-Throughput Sequencing
microfluidics
phylogenomics
Neotropics
1kp
46011August 3rd 4:30 pm103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA complete plastid phylogeny of Daucus – concordance to nuclear results, and markers necessary for phylogenetic resolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpooner, David; Ruess, Holly; Senalik, Douglas; Simon, Philipp.carrot
Daucus
whole plastid phylogeny
46012August 3rd 4:45 pm103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTry, try again?: Resolving species boundaries within Lomatium triternatum (Apiaceae) and its close relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSmith, James F; Stevens, McKayla; Sosa, Edgar; Mansfield, Donald H.; Darrach, Mark; Downie, Stephen R.; Plunkett, Gregory M.; Feist, Mary Ann.Apiaceae
Lomatium
phylogeny
species boundaries
paraphyly
46013August 3rd 5:00 pm103/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMultiple lineages of Apiales in New Caledonia: colonization, diversification, and dispersal across seven clades
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLowry II, Porter P.; Plunkett, Gregory M.; Gemmill, Chrissen E. C..Apiales
New Caledonia
long-distance dispersal
Wednesday, August 3rd, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 47: Contributed Papers: Systematic Methods, Herbarium Digitization & Floristics
Presiding: Barbara Thiers, The New York Botanical Garden; Ashley Morris, Middle Tennessee State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
47001August 3rd 1:30 pm203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPalynological study and its relevance to systematics and pollen allergy in ornamental plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhigila, Daniel Andrawus; Akawu, Jedida Jacob; Ajiya, Cleophas Bila.Palynology
Pollinosis
Systematics
plants
Ornamental
47002August 3rd 1:45 pm203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDocumenting a need for community data standards and a call for a new collaborative network in plant systematics and phylogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorris, Ashley; Shaw, Joey; Germain-Aubrey, Charlotte; Beck, James Benjamin.Phylogeography
Systematics
southeastern US
taxonomy
regional network
47003August 3rd 2:00 pm203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe WTU Foray: 20 years of building collections, resources, and a botanical community around a university herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOlmstead, Richard G; Giblin, David; Legler, Ben.herbarium
community building
plant collecting
field trips
47004August 3rd 2:15 pm203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGlobal Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF) Task Force on Accelerating the Discovery of Biocollections Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThiers, Barbara; Paul, Deborah; Shari, Ellis.DigitizationCollections
biodiversity informatics
47005August 3rd 2:30 pm203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterYour Invitation to Participate in the Worldwide Engagement for Digitizing Biocollections (WeDigBio) Event
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEllwood, Elizabeth; Kimberly, Paul; Guralnick, Robert; Flemons, Paul; Love, Kevin; Mast, Austin.WeDigBio
citizen science
Crowdsourcing
Notes From Nature
iDigBio
herbarium
Digitization
Transcription
Symbiota
DigiVol
Smithsonian Transcription Center
Les Herbonautes
47006August 3rd 2:45 pm203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBuilding Crowdsourcing Campaigns for Biocollections using Biospex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMast, Austin; Riccardi, Greg; Bruhn, Robert; Ellwood, Elizabeth.Biospex
iDigBio
WeDigBio
citizen science
Crowdsourcing
Notes From Nature
biodiversity informatics
Herbaria
WeDigFLPlants
47007August 3rd 3:00 pm203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterUpdating the Orchid Flora of Eastern North America: Revising Gleason & Cronquist
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPace, Matthew Charles.Orchidaceae
Floristics
North America
Spiranthes
Platanthera
August 3rd 3:15 pm203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
47009August 3rd 3:45 pm203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterNYBG Contributions to World Flora Online: Digitization of the Flora Neotropica Monographs and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZimmerman, Charles J.; Tulig, Melissa.World Flora Online
Flora Neotropica
Digital Monographs
New York Botanical Garden
taxonomy
Field Photographs
Taxonomic descriptions
conservation
47010August 3rd 4:00 pm203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe Marshall University Herbarium: A model for engaging student curators in small herbarium digitization efforts
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGillespie, Emily Laura.herbarium
Digitization
SERNEC-TCN
Students
47011August 3rd 4:15 pm203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTwo Birds with One Stone: Using Excel and Mail Merge to Create Herbarium Specimen Labels in Word and Populate a Specify Database
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLowe, Phillip D.; Carter, J. Richard.collections
database
labels
Specify 6
47012August 3rd 4:30 pm203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA Deeper Understanding of Collection Scope Through a Rapid Collection Inventory
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRehman, Tiana F.; Best, Jason H.; Fritsch, Peter W.herbarium
Collections Management
Inventory
47013August 3rd 4:45 pm203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSERNEC: a regional herbarium network; history, progress and challenges
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMurrell, Zack E..herbarium
cyberinfrastructure
Digitization
47014August 3rd 5:00 pm203/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterFlora of the San Jose Hills
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBerbeo, Asseneth; Bobich, Edward.flora
Floristics
California flora
San Jose Hills
Los Angeles County
Wednesday, August 3rd, 1:30 pm to 5:45 pm · Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session C4: Colloquium: Seed Free Plants at the Genomic Scale
Presiding: Matthew Johnson, Chicago Botanic Garden; Erin Sigel, Smithsonian Institution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C4001August 3rd 1:30 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBuilding a comprehensive evolutionary history of flagellate plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSessa, Emily Butler; McDaniel, Stuart F.; Davis, E. Christine; Antonenko, Pavlo; von Konrat, Matt; Gaus, Eve; Cui, Hong; Burleigh, Gordon.ferns
lycophytes
Bryophytes
gymnosperms
phylogenomics
Genomics
phylogenetics
C4002August 3rd 1:45 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA comparison of chloroplast and mitochondrial genomes within a family of green algae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsMcManus, Hilary A.Chlorophyceae
Sphaeropleales
phylogenomics
chloroplast
Mitochondria
green algae
C4003August 3rd 2:00 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterFood vs. photons: The genomics of a green alga that eats bacteria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsBurns, John; Paasch, Amber; Narechania, Apurva; Kim, Eunsoo.mixotrophy
green algae
Genomics
prasinophyte
Cymbomonas
C4004August 3rd 2:15 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterComparative studies of prasinophyte chloroplast genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSatjarak, Anchittha; Graham, Linda E..
C4005August 3rd 2:30 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterResolving the backbone phylogeny of mosses, using targeted NGS data from plastid, mitochondrial and nuclear genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsLiu, Yang; Johnson, Matthew; Rafael, Medina; Nicolas, Devos; Wickett, Norm; Shaw, A Jonathan; Goffinet, Bernard.phylogenomics
moss
plastid
Mitochondrial
Nuclear
Targeted NGS
C4006August 3rd 2:45 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCharacterizing the Sphagnum-microbiome: From natural surveys to manipulation studies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsCarrell, Alyssa; Kolton, Max; Kostka, Joel; Glass, Jennifer; Shaw, A Jonathan; Weston, David J.Sphagnum
microbiome
phytobiome
bacterial symbionts
Genomics
C4007August 3rd 3:00 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterZooming in on the rapid radiation of the Funariaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsMedina, Rafael; Johnson, Matthew; Liu, Yang; Budke, Jessica; Wilding, Nicholas; Hedderson, Terry; Wickett, Norm; Goffinet, Bernard.phylogenomics
Bryophytes
phylogeny
Mosses
NGS
C4008August 3rd 3:15 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMetatranscriptomic analysis of the moss Dicranum scoparium reveals active fungal communities and functionalities across a senescence gradient
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsChen, Ko-Hsuan; Liao, Hui-Ling; Arnold, A. Elizabeth; Lutzoni, Francois.metatranscriptome
fungi
moss
Dicranum scoparium
Symbiosis
August 3rd 3:30 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C4010August 3rd 3:45 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterUncovering the evolutionary history of the dung moss Tetraplodon fuegianus: A comparison of Sanger, organellar genomic, and RADseq datasets
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsLewis, Lily R.; Liu, Yang; Rozzi, Ricardo; Goffinet, Bernard.RADseq
Bryophyte
phylogenomics
intraspecific variation
C4011August 3rd 4:00 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA re-evaluation of ancient horizontal gene transfer in bryophytes using comparative transcriptome data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsJohnson, Matthew; Goffinet, Bernard; Shaw, A Jonathan; Wickett, Norm.phylogenomics
moss
HGT
Gene tree
genome evolution
C4012August 3rd 4:15 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterConsistently inconsistent: Transcriptome data reveal widespread molecular evolutionary rate asymmetry in ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsGrusz, Amanda; Schuettpelz, Eric.Adiantum
GO enrichment
Molecular evolution
Substitution rates
vittarioid
C4013August 3rd 4:30 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPhase-Specific Gene Expression in the Homosporous Fern Polypodium amorphum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSigel, Erin; Schuettpelz, Eric; Der, Joshua.sporophyte
gametophyte
gene expression
pteridophyte
RNA-seq
C4014August 3rd 4:45 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGene evolution and specificity underlying the alternation of independent generations in Ceratopteris richardii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsMarchant, Blaine; Barbazuk, William B.; Kirst, Matias; Sessa, Emily Butler; Soltis, Pamela †S.; Soltis, Douglas E.alternation of generations
gene evolution
life cycles
Transcriptomics
C4015August 3rd 5:00 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe genome and annotation of Azolla filiculoides
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsDer, Joshua P.; Koppers, Nils; Simenc, Mathew; Cheng, Shifeng; Liu, Xin; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Brautigam, Andrea; Schluepmann, Henriette; Pryer, Kathleen; Li, Fay-Wei.fern
genome
transposon
de novo assembly
Transcriptome
heterospory
evolution
C4016August 3rd 5:15 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterInsider trading: Understanding nutrient exchange in the Azolla-Nostoc symbiosis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsEily, Ariana; Li, Fay-Wei; Gile, Gillian; Pryer, Kathleen.Symbiosis
ferns
N-fixing cyanobacteria
C4017August 3rd 5:30 pmChatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterFern genomes on the horizon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsLi, Fay-Wei.ferns
Azolla
Salvinia
genome
Wednesday, August 3rd, 1:30 pm to 2:00 pm · 106/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session D2: Discussion Session: Are you being served? Come to a discussion with the Editors-in-Chief of BSA publications.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D2001August 3rd 1:30 pm106/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAre you being served? Come to a discussion with the Editors-in-Chief of BSA publications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionDiggle, Pamela Kathleen; Culley, Theresa; Taylor, Mackenzie L..American Journal of Botany
Applications is Plant Science
Plant Science Bulletin
science communication
publication
data policy
Wednesday, August 3rd, 1:30 pm to 3:30 pm · 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session D3: Discussion Session: Involving other Disciplines in Plant Research: Advantages for Funding, Research Progress, and Student Training
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D3001August 3rd 1:30 pm202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterInvolving other Disciplines in Plant Research: Advantages for Funding, Research Progress, and Student Training
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionCook, Douglas; Robertson, Daniel Jordan.Interdisciplinary research
Decadal Vision
collaboration
Funding
Wednesday, August 3rd, 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session L7: Luncheon: Exhibitor Thank-you Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 3rd 1:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterExhibitor Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, August 3rd, 1:30 pm to 6:00 pm · 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session SY11: Symposium: Novel approaches to plant evolution from paleontological, physiological, and developmental perspectives
Presiding: Jonathan P. Wilson, Haverford College; Cindy V. Looy, University Of California, Berkeley; Ivo Duijnstee, University of California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 3rd 1:30 pm101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY11002August 3rd 1:45 pm101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEvolution of secondary xylem and phloem based on the Paleozoic fossil record
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationDecombeix, Anne-Laure; Momont, Nicolas; Meyer-Berthaud, Brigitte.xylem
phloem
cambium
lignophytes
evolution
SY11003August 3rd 2:15 pm101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTree physiology and nutrient acquisition in deep time: an isotopic perspective to supplement paleobotanical inferences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationGulbranson, Erik L; Harper, Carla J.fossil wood
carbon isotope
nitrogen assimilation
mycorrhizae
geochemistry
paleoecology
SY11004August 3rd 2:45 pm101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA plant's-eye view of climate: the timing of flowering and lagging adaptation in response to warming
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationWilczek, Amity.flowering
phenology
life history
local adaptation
Plant-climate interactions
August 3rd 3:15 pm101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY11006August 3rd 3:45 pm101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA physiological approach to the ecology and evolution of flowers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationRoddy, Adam.water relations
hydraulics
xylem
flower
SY11007August 3rd 4:15 pm101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterWater transport in seed-free vascular plants: a macro-evolutionary perspective
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationPittermann, Jarmila; Baer, Alex; Brodersen, Craig; Burns, Emily; Watkins, James E.; Wheeler, James.xylem
ferns
cavitation
fossil
drought
SY11008August 3rd 4:45 pm101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe economy of reproduction in ferns: limitations on fertile-sterile dimorphy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationWatkins, James E..Dimorphy
Reproductive Biology
Ecophysiology
Isotope
Resource Allocation
SY11009August 3rd 5:15 pm101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA molecular and geobiological perspective on the evolution of plant biomineralization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationWilson, Jonathan P.; Trembath-Reichert, Elizabeth; McGlynn, Shawn E.; Fischer, Woodward W..biomineralization
phytolith
silicic acid
silica cycle
NIP superfamily
August 3rd 5:45 pm101/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, August 3rd, 1:45 pm to 4:30 pm · 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 48: Contributed Papers: Conservation Biology II
Presiding: Jennifer Ramp Neale, Denver Botanic Gardens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
48001August 3rd 1:45 pm204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterReproductive Status of the Shoals Spider Lily, Hymenocallis coronaria (Le Conte) Kunth (Liliaceae) in the Savannah River Basin, Augusta, GA, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWear, Donna; Gordon, Judith.Spider Lily
Hymenocallis coronaria
48002August 3rd 2:00 pm204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCritical biological knowledge for conservation of Cooley’s meadowrue, a rare perennial of pocosin-savanna ecotones
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJolls, Claudia; Fortner, A. Renee; Goodwillie, Carol; Dietrick, Erika M..seed germination
endangered plant species
AFLP
48003August 3rd 2:15 pm204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSea Level Rise versus Host Plant Habitat Enhancement for Heraclides aristodemus ponceanus, a Climate Change Paradox?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClayborn, Jaeson; Koptur, Suzanne; Whelan, Kevin.seasonally dry tropical forest
Forest restoration
sea level rise
univoltine butterfly
48004August 3rd 2:30 pm204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterConservation genetic assessment of the federally protected Dudley Bluffs mustards (Physaria congesta,and Physaria obcordata) with implications for oil and gas development in the Piceance Basin of Colorado, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNeale, Jennifer Ramp; Schwabe, Anna L..Conservation genetics
endangered species
Brassicaceae
microsatellites
48005August 3rd 2:45 pm204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAnalysis of reproductive biology and shade tolerance of the endangered plant Physaria globosa (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThacker, James Heath; Krosnick, Shawn Elizabeth.Autogamy
heterogamy
effective pollinators
shade tolerance
endangered species
48006August 3rd 3:00 pm204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAsexual Reproduction and the Persistence of Threatened Plant Populations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAshley, Mary V..asexual reproduction
cloning
conservation
Genetic diversity
Asclepias lanuginosa
Quercus hinckleyi
Solanum
August 3rd 3:15 pm204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
48008August 3rd 3:45 pm204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterImplications of pollen limitation for the persistence of a threatened dioecious endemic plant of Northwest Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRamirez-Bullon, Natali; Negron-Ortiz, Vivian; Winn, Alice A..demography
conservation
stage structured model
48009August 3rd 4:00 pm204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterEthno natural science of restorative plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBatool, Ghania.Therapeutic Plants
Ethno Herbal 
Herbal Doctor
48010August 3rd 4:15 pm204/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe #OhiaLove Crowdfunding Campaign: Developing global participation in local conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChau, Marian M..conservation
crowdfunding
awareness
Broadening Participation
seed banking
Wednesday, August 3rd, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm · Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session S8: Special Lecture: Pelton Award Lecture - Hawes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S8001August 3rd 3:00 pmOglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe role of the extracellular matrix in defense: New insights into plant and animal immune responses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressHawes, Martha.extracellular defense
Wednesday, August 3rd, 3:15 pm to 3:45 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session BR10: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 3rd 3:15 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, August 3rd, 3:30 pm to 4:00 pm · 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session M32: Meeting: BSA Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 3rd 3:30 pm202/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBSA Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, August 3rd, 3:45 pm to 5:30 pm · 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 49: Contributed Papers: Developmental and Structure II
Presiding: Scott D. Russell, University of Oklahoma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
49001August 3rd 3:45 pm205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterControl of Cell Cycle and Cellular Division in the Zygote of Oryza sativa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperXu, Hengping; Jones, Daniel S.; Chesnut, Joshua; Anderson, Sarah; Johnson, Cameron; Khanday, Imtiyaz; Sundaresan, V.; Russell, Scott D..zygote
rice
cell cycle
embryo
Oryza sativa
49002August 3rd 4:00 pm205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIs reduced apical height of conical petal cells a new trait in the selfing syndrome?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrant, Alannie-Grace; Callodonato, Rebecca; Litt, Amy; Kalisz, Susan.conical cells
selfing
pollination
selfing syndrome
Collinsia
flower petals
Scanning Electron Microscopy
49003August 3rd 4:15 pm205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDown-regulating AP3 homolog expression showed floral and inflorescence changes leading to loss of the explosive pollen release in bunchberry (Cornus canadensis)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLiu, Xiang; Xie, Deyu; Franks, Robert; Xiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny).Gene regulation
gene expression
genetic transformation
Cornus canadensis
flower development
Explosive pollen release
49004August 3rd 4:30 pm205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterComparative study of sexual dimorphism in the development of reproductive structures of Orthopterygium, a rare and endemic dioecious genus of Anacardiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHerrera, Maria del Pilar; Bachelier, Julien.Amphipterygium
Peru
Reproductive anatomy
Reproductive morphology
49005August 3rd 4:45 pm205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterAnatomy and Pollination of Subterranean Cleistogamous Flowers of Benghal Dayflower (Commelina benghalensis, Commelinaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHayden, W John; Fagan, Camille.cleistogamy
Commelina benghalensis
Commelinaceae
pollination
49006August 3rd 5:00 pm205/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterMicropropagation of Peperomia pellucida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAde-Ademilua, Omobolanle Elizabeth; Ogundipe, Oluwatoyin; Okpoma, Marian M..Peperomia
Tissue Culture
6-Benzylaminopurine (BAP)
1-Naphthaleneacetic acid (NAA)
Gibberellic acid (GA3)
callus
bioreactor
Wednesday, August 3rd, 3:45 pm to 5:45 pm · 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 50: Contributed Papers: Hybrids and Hybridization
Presiding: Paul Manos, Duke University; Mei Sun, The University Of Hong Kong
Log in to add this item to your schedule
50001August 3rd 3:45 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe origin of flowering cherry on oceanic islands: The saga continues in Jeju Island
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCho, Myong-suk; Kim, Chan-Soo; Kwon, Youl; Kim, Seung-Chul.flowering cherry
wild P. yedoensis
cultivated P. x yedoensis
gene flow
cpDNA haplotype network 
50002August 3rd 4:00 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterHybridization and anagenesis on Ulleung Island: case studies of violet and figwort
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGil, Hee-Young; Pimenova, Elena; Maki, Masayuki; Taran, Aleksandr; Kim, Seung-Chul.hybridization
anagenesis
Ulleung Island
50003August 3rd 4:15 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSpecies diversity and speciation mechanisms in Spiranthes (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSun, Mei; Surveswaran, Siddharthan.Interspecific hybridization
Polyploidization
Speciation 
Allopolyploid
Spiranthes
Orchidaceae
Concerted evolution
50004August 3rd 4:30 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDiverse and novel phenotypes in allopolyploids: floral pigments and their genetic basis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcCarthy, Elizabeth; Berardi, Andrea; Smith, Stacey D.; Litt, Amy.polyploidy
hybridization
flower color
anthocyanin
Nicotiana
50005August 3rd 4:45 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Canceled
Origin and Distribution of a Putative Interploidy Hybrid Between Salix herbacea L. and Salix polaris Wahlenb. (Salicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNielsen, Tora; Cortés, Andrés; Karrenberg, Sophie.SSRs
ABC modeling
Morphological Intermediacy
GBS-derived SNP markers
50006August 3rd 5:00 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterReproductive barriers between heterostylous primroses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKeller, Barbara; De Vos, Jurriaan; James, Thomson; Conti, Elena.floral heteromorphism
heterostyly
hybridization
mechanical isolation
morph- and species-dependent asymmetry
Primula elatior (oxlip)
Primula vulgaris (primrose)
reciprocal herkogamy
50007August 3rd 5:15 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA phylogeny of the American white oaks reveals widespread divergent evolution and the genomic legacy of introgressive hybridization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperManos, Paul; Hipp, Andrew; McVay, John.hybridization
Biogeography
Quercus
50008August 3rd 5:30 pm102/Savannah International Trade and Conv