Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Conference Wide
International Association for Plant Taxonomy (IAPT)
Southeastern Section
Mycological Section (MSA)

Presentations for Program:: Genomics / Proteomics

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, August 1st

Monday, August 1st, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Genomics/Proteomics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGP001August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGenome-wide analysis of gene expression reveals gene regulatory networks that regulate chasmogamous and cleistogamous flowering in Pseudostellaria heterophylla (Caryophyllaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsLuo, Yan; Hu, Jin-Yong; Song, Bao-Hua.RNA-seq
Transcriptome
cleistogamy
cleistogamous flowers
chasmogamous flowers
environmental response
PGP002August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterComparative transcriptome analysis of beach morning glory reveals important salt adaptation mechanisms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsLuo, Yan; Freese, Daniella; Reid, Robert; Zhang, Heng-You; Miller, Thomas E.; Loraine, Ann; Song, Bao-Hua.comparative transcriptome
halophyte
glycophyte
salt tolerance
Ipomoea
PGP003August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGenome-wide association study of soybean cyst nematode (Heterodera glycines Ichinohe) HG type 2.5.7 (race 1) resistance in wild soybean (Glycine soja Sieb. & Zucc.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsZhang, Heng-You; Song, Qijian; Luo, Yan; Nelson, Randall L.; Song, Bao-Hua.Soybean cyst nematode
Genome-wide association study
Glycine soja
single nucleotide polymorphisms
resistance
PGP004August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGene expression and mycoheterotrophy: an exploratory analysis of green vs. non-green Corallorhiza (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsBarrett, Craig; Perez, Leticia.Transcriptome
mycoheterotroph
orchid
photosynthesis
parasite
RNAseq
gene expression
PGP005August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGenomic Consequences of Reciprocal Polyploidization in Tragopogon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsShan, Shengchen; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S..polyploidy
Transcriptomics
Tragopogon miscellus
Reciprocal cross
PGP006August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterComparative Genomics of Disease Resistance Genes in Soybean (Glycine max) and Common Bean (Phaseolus vulgaris)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsNepal, Madhav P.; Neupane, Surendra; Mathew, Febina; Ma, Qin; Varenhorst, Adam; Andersen, Ethan J.; Reese, R. Neil.Comparative Genomics 
Disease Resistance Genes 
legumes
Fabaceae
Gene Clustering
Selection Pressure
Synteny
TNL Genes
PGP007August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterExamination of the molecular genetic basis of andromonoecy in Aneilema (Commelinaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsEvans, Timothy; Weitzel, Alexander; Faden, Robert.Aneilema
Commelinaceae
Transcriptome
differential expression
PGP008August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterIdentifying diagnostic plastid polymorphisms for the non-fertile vetiver grass ‘Sunshine’ (Chrysopogon zizanioides)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsSigmon, Brandi; Adams, Robert; Mower, Jeffrey.vetiver
Chrysopogon zizanioides
chloroplast
plastid
genome
polymorphism
PGP009August 1st 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterComparative genomic analysis of Apocynaceae plastomes: Pseudogenes, repeat content, and molecular evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsWalter, Lauren; Livshultz, Tatyana; Straub, Shannon C.K..Apocynaceae
Carissa
Plastome
accD

Tuesday, August 2nd

Tuesday, August 2nd, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 19: Contributed Papers: Genomics & Proteomics I
Presiding: Norm Wickett, Chicago Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
19001August 2nd 8:00 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTranscriptome sequencing and marker development in winged bean (Psophocarpus tetragonolobus; Leguminosae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEgan, Ashley N.; Vatanparast, Mohammad; Shetty, Prateek; Chopra, Ratan; Doyle, Jeff; Sathyanarayana, N..Fabaceae
Psophocarpus tetragonolobus
Transcriptomics
Roche 454 pyrosequencing
genetic resources
19002August 2nd 8:15 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterComparative transcriptomics of Crassulacean acid metabolism in Yucca
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHeyduk, Karolina; Ray, Jeremy; Leebens-Mack, Jim.photosynthesis
Transcriptomics
comparative transcriptome
RNAseq
19003August 2nd 8:30 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterComparative transcriptomics of the genus Cuscuta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcNeal, Joel R..Cuscuta
Transcriptome
polyploidy
Molecular evolution
19004August 2nd 8:45 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDe novo transcriptome assembly and gene expression profiling of the desiccation-tolerant desert green alga Scenedesmus rotundus during desiccation and rehydration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPeredo, Elena L; Cardon, Zoe; Thomas, Suzanne; Bruce, Douglas.desiccation tolerance
Transcriptomics
green algae
land colonization
photoprotection
19005August 2nd 9:00 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe Story of Stresses: A look at transcriptomic variation of a single cultivated sunflower genotype across five abiotic stresses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMasalia, Rishi R.; Burke, John.Transcriptomics
Abiotic Stress
Cultivated Sunflower
drought
Salt
differential expression
RNAseq
19006August 2nd 9:15 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterOrgan-specific transcriptomes of Oenothera harringtonii (Onagraceae) and associated variation in floral scent
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBechen, Lindsey; Overson, Rick; Johnson, Matthew; Fant, Jeremie; Levin, Rachel; Robert, Raguso; Skogen, Krissa; Wickett, Norm.transcriptomes
differential expression
Genomics
gene expression
floral volatiles
pollination
RNA-seq
onagraceae
19007August 2nd 9:30 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSexual dimorphic expression patterns in the transcriptome of juvenile tissue of Ceratodon purpureus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLandis, Jacob Brian; Carey, Sarah B.; Payton, Adam C.; Woodruff, Emily D.; Conrad, Roth E.; Barry, Kerrie; Jenkins, Jerry; Grimwood, Jane; Schmutz, Jeremy; McDaniel, Stuart F..comparative transcriptome
RNAseq
de novo
Trinity
moss
sex-specific expression
August 2nd 9:45 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
19009August 2nd 10:15 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterGenome-wide Identification of the CNL Disease Resistance Genes in Barley (Hordeum vulgare L.) and Their Evolutinary Divergence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAndersen, Ethan J.; Nepal, Madhav P.; Ali, Shaukat; Yen, Yang; Reese, R. Neil; Neupane, Surendra.Grass Phylogenetics
Disease Resistance Genes 
Coiled-coil Nucleotide-binding site
NBS-LRRs
gene duplication
Purifying Selection
19010August 2nd 10:30 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterWeighted Gene Correlation Network Analysis of Morphine Biosynthesis in Opium Poppy (Papaver somniferum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLane, Amanda; Kerry, John; Augustin, Megan; Kutchan, Toni; Leebens-Mack, Jim.Transcriptomics
Benzylisoquinoline Alkaloids
network analysis
RNAseq
Papaver somniferum
19011August 2nd 10:45 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPatterns of cyto-nuclear disequilibrium and the influence of heteroplasmy in wild carrot, Daucus carota (Apiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRamsey, Adam Joseph; Mandel, Jennifer R.Genetic diversity
Genomes
Mitochondria
SNPs
SSRs
Paternal Leakage
plastid
19012August 2nd 11:00 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA de novo detection pipeline for alternative splicing based on single-molecule long-read isoforms using Amborella trichopoda
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLiu, Xiaoxian; Barbazuk, William B.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E..RNA alternative splicing
de novo pipeline
Amborella trichopoda
Transcriptome
19013August 2nd 11:15 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTremendous Transfer – Intracellular Gene Transfer in the Basal Angiosperm Amborella trichopoda
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNaumann, Julia; Wafula, Eric K.; Palmer, Jeffrey D.; dePamphilis, Claude W..Mitochondrial DNA
Plastid DNA
Nuclear Genome
Gene Transfer
Intracellular Gene Transfer
genome evolution
19014August 2nd 11:30 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterComplete mitochondrial genomes from the ferns Ophioglossum californicum and Psilotum nudum are highly repetitive with the largest organellar introns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGuo, Wenhu; Mower, Jeff.ferns
mitochondrial genome
repetitive DNA
introns
RNA editing
Ophioglossum
Psilotum
19015August 2nd 11:45 am105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe Mitochondrial Genome of Eleusine indica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHall, Nathan; Zhang, Hui; McElroy, J. Scott; Goertzen, Leslie.Mitochondria
Eleusine indica
Poaceae
Tuesday, August 2nd, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 27: Contributed Papers: Genomics & Proteomics II
Presiding: Jeremy Coate, Reed College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
27001August 2nd 1:30 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterTesting hypotheses on the repeated origination of polyploidy in plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWitherup, Colby; Johnson, Matthew; Wickett, Norm.polyploidy
meiosis
27002August 2nd 1:45 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe origin and diversity of Brassica napus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAn, Hong; Qi, Xinshuai; Barker, Michael S; Pires, Joseph Chris.Brassica napus
genetic structure
RNA-seq
Allopolyploidy
27003August 2nd 2:00 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterSignificant genetic structure and variation among domesticated Brassica rapa subspecies uncovered by transcriptomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperQi, Xinshuai; An, Hong; Hall, Tara; Pires, Joseph Chris; Barker, Michael S.domestication
Transcriptomics
phylogenomics
Phylogeography
polyploidy
27004August 2nd 2:15 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterA functional genomics approach (PIPE, Protein-protein Interaction Prediction Engine) to identify new early maturity alleles in soybean for Western Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSamanfar, Bahram; Cober, Elroy; Charette, Martin; Schoenrock, Andrew; Dehne, Frank; Golshani, Ashkan; Molnar, Steve.Soybean
Early maturity
Flowering pathway
E10
SSR
SNP
Bioinformatics
PPI
PIPE
Functional genomics
27005August 2nd 2:30 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterPatterns of homoeologue usage within and among three Glycine allopolyploid species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCoate, Jeremy; Powell, Adrian; Koenig, Max; Doyle, Jeff.polyploidy
Homoeologue-specific expression
RNA-seq
gene duplication
Gene loss
27006August 2nd 2:45 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterComparative genomics of Parasitaxus usta, a podocarp conifer with a unique form of heterotrophy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGerelle, Wesley; Lam, Vivienne K. Y.; Graham, Sean W..mycoheterotrophy
heterotrophy
Transcriptome
evolution
1kp
gene ontology
Gene loss
27007August 2nd 3:00 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterThe phylogenies and evolutionary history of the Portullugo Clade (Caryophyllales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoore, Abigail J; Hancock, Lillian Pine; De Vos, Jurriaan; Edwards, Erika.Portulacineae
Caryophyllales
Portullugo
sequence capture
gene family evolution
27008August 2nd 3:15 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterFunctional and spatial heterogeneity of gene family evolution in non-model species: three strategies using Caryophyllales as an example
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYang, Ya; Moore, Michael; Brockington, Samuel; Smith, Stephen.Transcriptome
genome
Caryophyllales
betalain
August 2nd 3:30 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
27010August 2nd 4:00 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterDifferences in population genetic structure of hawkmoth- and bee-pollinated species of Oenothera (Onagraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLewis, Emily Marie; Fant, Jeremie; Moore, Michael; Skogen, Krissa.gene flow
pollination biology
fragmentation
27011August 2nd 4:15 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterKaryotypic Diversity and Pollen Viability in Resynthesized allopolyploids Tragopogon mirus and T. miscellus.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpoelhof, Jonathan; Chester, Micahel; Rodriguez, Roseana; Geraci, Blake; Heo, Kweon; Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Soltis, Douglas E; Soltis, Pamela S..polyploidy
chromosomal rearrangement
Tragopogon
fertility
27012August 2nd 4:30 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterChanges in DNA methylation and the domestication of tomato
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLira-Medeiros, Catarina; Voloch, Carolina; Litt, Amy.epigenetcs
cytosine methylation
tomato
domestication
27013August 2nd 4:45 pm105/Savannah International Trade and Convention CenterLectins (haemagglutinins) from the Red Alga Acanthophora spicifera (vahl)Boergesen: Isolation, partial purification and characterization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRavirajan, Mangaiyarkarasi; Natesanpayer, Nadimuthu.Seaweeds
Acanthophora spicifera
Haemagglutinin
Lectin
Column Chromatography

Copyright © 2000-2016, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved