Click on the location you would like to browse.
Click on the Abstract you would like to read.
Session | Date/Time | Title | Section/Topic | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Sunday, July 31st |
---|
|
WS05001 | July 31st 8:00 am | Using Visual Learning to Improve Comprehension Log in to add this item to your schedule | Conference Wide | Workshop | Kirchoff, Bruce K. | teaching learning education visual learning evaluation life cycles terminology |
|
WS10001 | July 31st 10:15 am | Tools for the International Botanist: Navigating the Nagoya Protocol Log in to add this item to your schedule | Conference Wide | Workshop | Meyer, Rachel. | genetic resources germplasm economic botany fieldwork international research ethnobotany intellectual property human rights biodiversity |
|
WS13001 | July 31st 1:00 pm | Making a Visual Key: A Lab Exercise with Practical Consequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Conference Wide | Workshop | Kirchoff, Bruce K. | keys visual learning teaching learning laboratory exercise plant identification imaging pictures Quercus Oaks identification guides |
|
| July 31st 5:15 pm | The U.S. Virtual Herbarium Project Log in to add this item to your schedule | Conference Wide | | | |
Monday, August 1st |
---|
|
11001 | August 1st 1:30 pm | Domestication history and geographic adaptation inferred from a SNP map of African rice Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genetics | Paper | Meyer, Rachel. | Abiotic Stress rice Poaceae Africa subsistence farm domestication local adaptation |
11002 | August 1st 1:45 pm | Exploring apple domestication genetics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genetics | Paper | Gross, Briana. | apple domestication perennial crop |
11003 | August 1st 2:00 pm | Adaptive Ecotypic Variation and Genetic Divergence of an Ecologically Dominant Prairie Grass across the Great Plains’ Precipitation Gradient Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genetics | Paper | Johnson, Loretta; Galliart, Matthew; Bello, Nora; Poland, Jesse; St Amand, Paul; Knapp, Mary; Maricle, Brian; Baer, Sara; gibson, David. | ecotypes grassland genotype RNA Seq Genotyping by sequencing (GBS) |
11004 | August 1st 2:15 pm | Genetic assessment of management and restoration practices of the federally threatened orchid, Platanthera leucophaea (The eastern prairie fringed orchid) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genetics | Paper | Ellwanger, Claire; Steger, Laura; Fant, Jeremie. | endangered species Conservation genetics herbarium specimen DNA extraction population genetics Genetic rescue |
11005 | August 1st 2:30 pm | Variation, heritability, and correlated selection in Phlox petal number Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genetics | Paper | Mickley, James; Schlichting, Carl. | merosity pentamery floral selection floral evolution correlated selection Phlox subindividual variation pentapetalous Polemoniaceae petal number flower petals |
11006 | August 1st 2:45 pm | Clonal Adaptation in Mimmulus guttatus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genetics | Paper | Schwoch, Jaime A. | |
11007 | August 1st 3:00 pm | Microsatellites as tuning knobs of adaptation: A study on the enrichment of microsatellites in differentially expressed genes across latitudinal populations of common sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genetics | Paper | Ranathunge, Chathurani; Wheeler, Gregory; Perkins, Andy; Welch, Mark. | RNA Seq Sunflower Microsatellite gene expression differential expression adaptation |
| August 1st 3:15 pm | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genetics | | | |
11009 | August 1st 3:45 pm | Interspecific hybridization between two divergent Ruellia species yields first-generation hybrids that express novel Anthocyanin Biosynthetic Pathway genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genetics | Paper | Tripp, Erin A; Zhuang, Yongbin; Stone, Heather. | genetics novel Hybrids anthocyanin floral evolution Acanthaceae |
11010 | August 1st 4:00 pm | The impact of RNA editing and position of N-terminus on MatK maturase activity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genetics | Paper | Barthet, Michelle Marie; Pierpont, Christopher Logan. | MatK maturase plastid splicing RNA editing |
11011 | August 1st 4:15 pm | Population Genetics and Association Mapping of Nutritional Traits in the Vegetable Crop Brassica rapa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genetics | Paper | Bird, Kevin; Baseggio, Matheus; Gore, Michael; Robertson, Larry; Pires, Joseph Chris; Labate, Joanne. | population genetics GWAS nutrition Brassicaceae genetics |
11012 | August 1st 4:30 pm | Evaluating species differentiation in endangered rush lilies using population genetics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genetics | Paper | Warner, Monica; Theiss, Kathryn; Kephart, Susan. | integrative taxonomy Hastingsia Asparagaceae Microsatellite |
11013 | August 1st 4:45 pm | Population genetics and geographic patterns among varieties of Penstemon scariosus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genetics | Paper | Rodriguez-Pena, Rosa A.; Wolfe, Andrea D.; Robbins, M.D.; Johnson, Robert; L.A, Johnson; C.D., Anderson; N.J., Ricks; K.M., Farley; M.R., Steven. | Plantaginaceae Penstemon Conservation genetics population genetics taxa delimitation |
Tuesday, August 2nd |
---|
|
19001 | August 2nd 8:00 am | Transcriptome sequencing and marker development in winged bean (Psophocarpus tetragonolobus; Leguminosae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Egan, Ashley N.; Vatanparast, Mohammad; Shetty, Prateek; Chopra, Ratan; Doyle, Jeff; Sathyanarayana, N.. | Fabaceae Psophocarpus tetragonolobus Transcriptomics Roche 454 pyrosequencing genetic resources |
19002 | August 2nd 8:15 am | Comparative transcriptomics of Crassulacean acid metabolism in Yucca Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Heyduk, Karolina; Ray, Jeremy; Leebens-Mack, Jim. | photosynthesis Transcriptomics comparative transcriptome RNAseq |
19003 | August 2nd 8:30 am | Comparative transcriptomics of the genus Cuscuta Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | McNeal, Joel R.. | Cuscuta Transcriptome polyploidy Molecular evolution |
19004 | August 2nd 8:45 am | De novo transcriptome assembly and gene expression profiling of the desiccation-tolerant desert green alga Scenedesmus rotundus during desiccation and rehydration Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Peredo, Elena L; Cardon, Zoe; Thomas, Suzanne; Bruce, Douglas. | desiccation tolerance Transcriptomics green algae land colonization photoprotection |
19005 | August 2nd 9:00 am | The Story of Stresses: A look at transcriptomic variation of a single cultivated sunflower genotype across five abiotic stresses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Masalia, Rishi R.; Burke, John. | Transcriptomics Abiotic Stress Cultivated Sunflower drought Salt differential expression RNAseq |
19006 | August 2nd 9:15 am | Organ-specific transcriptomes of Oenothera harringtonii (Onagraceae) and associated variation in floral scent Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Bechen, Lindsey; Overson, Rick; Johnson, Matthew; Fant, Jeremie; Levin, Rachel; Robert, Raguso; Skogen, Krissa; Wickett, Norm. | transcriptomes differential expression Genomics gene expression floral volatiles pollination RNA-seq onagraceae |
19007 | August 2nd 9:30 am | Sexual dimorphic expression patterns in the transcriptome of juvenile tissue of Ceratodon purpureus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Landis, Jacob Brian; Carey, Sarah B.; Payton, Adam C.; Woodruff, Emily D.; Conrad, Roth E.; Barry, Kerrie; Jenkins, Jerry; Grimwood, Jane; Schmutz, Jeremy; McDaniel, Stuart F.. | comparative transcriptome RNAseq de novo Trinity moss sex-specific expression |
| August 2nd 9:45 am | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | | | |
19009 | August 2nd 10:15 am | Genome-wide Identification of the CNL Disease Resistance Genes in Barley (Hordeum vulgare L.) and Their Evolutinary Divergence Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Andersen, Ethan J.; Nepal, Madhav P.; Ali, Shaukat; Yen, Yang; Reese, R. Neil; Neupane, Surendra. | Grass Phylogenetics Disease Resistance GenesĀ Coiled-coil Nucleotide-binding site NBS-LRRs gene duplication Purifying Selection |
19010 | August 2nd 10:30 am | Weighted Gene Correlation Network Analysis of Morphine Biosynthesis in Opium Poppy (Papaver somniferum) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Lane, Amanda; Kerry, John; Augustin, Megan; Kutchan, Toni; Leebens-Mack, Jim. | Transcriptomics Benzylisoquinoline Alkaloids network analysis RNAseq Papaver somniferum |
19011 | August 2nd 10:45 am | Patterns of cyto-nuclear disequilibrium and the influence of heteroplasmy in wild carrot, Daucus carota (Apiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Ramsey, Adam Joseph; Mandel, Jennifer R. | Genetic diversity Genomes Mitochondria SNPs SSRs Paternal Leakage plastid |
19012 | August 2nd 11:00 am | A de novo detection pipeline for alternative splicing based on single-molecule long-read isoforms using Amborella trichopoda Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Liu, Xiaoxian; Barbazuk, William B.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E.. | RNA alternative splicing de novo pipeline Amborella trichopoda Transcriptome |
19013 | August 2nd 11:15 am | Tremendous Transfer – Intracellular Gene Transfer in the Basal Angiosperm Amborella trichopoda Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Naumann, Julia; Wafula, Eric K.; Palmer, Jeffrey D.; dePamphilis, Claude W.. | Mitochondrial DNA Plastid DNA Nuclear Genome Gene Transfer Intracellular Gene Transfer genome evolution |
19014 | August 2nd 11:30 am | Complete mitochondrial genomes from the ferns Ophioglossum californicum and Psilotum nudum are highly repetitive with the largest organellar introns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Guo, Wenhu; Mower, Jeff. | ferns mitochondrial genome repetitive DNA introns RNA editing Ophioglossum Psilotum |
19015 | August 2nd 11:45 am | The Mitochondrial Genome of Eleusine indica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Hall, Nathan; Zhang, Hui; McElroy, J. Scott; Goertzen, Leslie. | Mitochondria Eleusine indica Poaceae |
|
27001 | August 2nd 1:30 pm | Testing hypotheses on the repeated origination of polyploidy in plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Witherup, Colby; Johnson, Matthew; Wickett, Norm. | polyploidy meiosis |
27002 | August 2nd 1:45 pm | The origin and diversity of Brassica napus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | An, Hong; Qi, Xinshuai; Barker, Michael S; Pires, Joseph Chris. | Brassica napus genetic structure RNA-seq Allopolyploidy |
27003 | August 2nd 2:00 pm | Significant genetic structure and variation among domesticated Brassica rapa subspecies uncovered by transcriptomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Qi, Xinshuai; An, Hong; Hall, Tara; Pires, Joseph Chris; Barker, Michael S. | domestication Transcriptomics phylogenomics Phylogeography polyploidy |
27004 | August 2nd 2:15 pm | A functional genomics approach (PIPE, Protein-protein Interaction Prediction Engine) to identify new early maturity alleles in soybean for Western Canada Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Samanfar, Bahram; Cober, Elroy; Charette, Martin; Schoenrock, Andrew; Dehne, Frank; Golshani, Ashkan; Molnar, Steve. | Soybean Early maturity Flowering pathway E10 SSR SNP Bioinformatics PPI PIPE Functional genomics |
27005 | August 2nd 2:30 pm | Patterns of homoeologue usage within and among three Glycine allopolyploid species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Coate, Jeremy; Powell, Adrian; Koenig, Max; Doyle, Jeff. | polyploidy Homoeologue-specific expression RNA-seq gene duplication Gene loss |
27006 | August 2nd 2:45 pm | Comparative genomics of Parasitaxus usta, a podocarp conifer with a unique form of heterotrophy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Gerelle, Wesley; Lam, Vivienne K. Y.; Graham, Sean W.. | mycoheterotrophy heterotrophy Transcriptome evolution 1kp gene ontology Gene loss |
27007 | August 2nd 3:00 pm | The phylogenies and evolutionary history of the Portullugo Clade (Caryophyllales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Moore, Abigail J; Hancock, Lillian Pine; De Vos, Jurriaan; Edwards, Erika. | Portulacineae Caryophyllales Portullugo sequence capture gene family evolution |
27008 | August 2nd 3:15 pm | Functional and spatial heterogeneity of gene family evolution in non-model species: three strategies using Caryophyllales as an example Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Yang, Ya; Moore, Michael; Brockington, Samuel; Smith, Stephen. | Transcriptome genome Caryophyllales betalain |
| August 2nd 3:30 pm | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | | | |
27010 | August 2nd 4:00 pm | Differences in population genetic structure of hawkmoth- and bee-pollinated species of Oenothera (Onagraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Lewis, Emily Marie; Fant, Jeremie; Moore, Michael; Skogen, Krissa. | gene flow pollination biology fragmentation |
27011 | August 2nd 4:15 pm | Karyotypic Diversity and Pollen Viability in Resynthesized allopolyploids Tragopogon mirus and T. miscellus. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Spoelhof, Jonathan; Chester, Micahel; Rodriguez, Roseana; Geraci, Blake; Heo, Kweon; Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Soltis, Douglas E; Soltis, Pamela S.. | polyploidy chromosomal rearrangement Tragopogon fertility |
27012 | August 2nd 4:30 pm | Changes in DNA methylation and the domestication of tomato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Lira-Medeiros, Catarina; Voloch, Carolina; Litt, Amy. | epigenetcs cytosine methylation tomato domestication |
27013 | August 2nd 4:45 pm | Lectins (haemagglutinins) from the Red Alga Acanthophora spicifera (vahl)Boergesen: Isolation, partial purification and characterization Log in to add this item to your schedule | Genomics / Proteomics | Paper | Ravirajan, Mangaiyarkarasi; Natesanpayer, Nadimuthu. | Seaweeds Acanthophora spicifera Haemagglutinin Lectin Column Chromatography |
|
| August 2nd 5:00 pm | Ecology Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecology | | | |
Wednesday, August 3rd |
---|
|
| August 3rd 7:00 am | University of Wisconsin Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | Conference Wide | | | |
|
| August 3rd 5:45 pm | ABLS Business meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | Bryology and Lichenology | | | |
Thursday, August 4th |
---|
|
| August 4th 8:00 am | BSA Board Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | BSA-Wide | | | |