Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Session Browser

Click on the session you would like to browse.

Sessions for Friday, July 29th, 2016
MorningEX1
AfternoonRG1
Sessions for Saturday, July 30th, 2016
MorningBR01BR02RG2FT03FT12FT01EX2FT04
EveningM02
Sessions for Sunday, July 31st, 2016
MorningBR03RG3FT05M04SP1WS01WS02WS03WS04WS05WS06WS07WS20FT07M03EX3FT09FT11M05WS08WS09WS10WS10AM07M09
AfternoonPP1M08WS11WS12WS13WS14M10BR04M12WS15M13M37BQ1M14M36WS16M15M16
EveningM38S2EX4MX1
Sessions for Monday, August 1st, 2016
MorningBR05BR06BR07BR08M17PP2RG4123SY01576SY028BR09EX5S3
AfternoonL1L2L3L4M18M191011129C1D4SY03SY041314D1M21PR1
EveningBQ2M22M23R2R3MX2
Sessions for Tuesday, August 2nd, 2016
MorningBR10BR11PP3RG515161718192021SY05SY062223M06EX6BR072425M24S4
AfternoonM25S5262728293031C2SY07SY083233M26BR08S634R4M27M28M29M30
EveningBQ3MX3BQ4
Sessions for Wednesday, August 3rd, 2016
MorningBR12BR13BR14BR15M31PP4RG635363738394041C3SY09SY10EX7BR0942S7
AfternoonEX8L5L64344454647C4D2D3L7SY1148S8BR10M324950R5S9M34M33
EveningR6
Sessions for Thursday, August 4th, 2016
MorningM35SY12

Presentations for Session 16

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

OrderDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords
Tuesday, August 2nd
8:00 am to 11:45 am · 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center
Session 16: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics: Phylogenomics II
Presiding: Deren Alexander Robert Eaton, Yale University; Michael McKain, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
Log in to add this item to your schedule
16001August 2nd 8:00 amPhylogenomics of Asarum subgenus Heterotropa section Hexastylis: serial derivations of similar floral forms spawned from two geographically-widespread species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperSinn, Brandon T.; Daragan, Christina; Freudenstein, John V..Asarum
phylogenomics
Hexastylis
16002August 2nd 8:15 amNext-generation polyploid phylogenetics: Low-cost, high-throughput resolution of hybrid polyploid complexes using PacBio and PURC
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperRothfels, Carl; Pryer, Kathleen; Li, Fay-Wei.Allopolyploidy
High-Throughput Sequencing
Next generation sequencing
reticulate evolution
Cystopteris
Gymnocarpium
Cystopteridaceae
ferns
low-copy nuclear markers
PacBio
species tree
chimeric sequences
phylogenetic networks
16003August 2nd 8:30 amAssessing genealogical discordance within Adansonia (Malvaceae) by targeted-sequence capture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperKarimi, Nisa; Stenz, Noah; Grover, Corrinne; Joseph, Gallagher; Jonathan, Wendel; Baum, David.
16004August 2nd 8:45 amPhylogenomics and adaptive trait evolution of ecologically dominant grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperMcKain, Michael; McAllister, Chrissy; Biang, Kathrines; Clewel, Sarah; AuBuchon, Taylor; Saeidi, Saman; Welker, Cassiano; Art-han, Watchara; Pasquet, Remy; Traiperm, Paweena; Kellogg, Elizabeth Anne.
16005August 2nd 9:00 amShape and scale in RAD-seq phylogenomics: Approaches for inferring trees for hundreds of taxa and millions of SNPs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperRobert Eaton, Deren Alexander; Park, Brian; Spriggs, Elizabeth L.; Donoghue, Michael.Viburnum
RAD-seq
quartet
phylogenomics
16006August 2nd 9:15 am
Canceled
Phylogeography of Nyssa sylvatica complex (Nyssaceae, Cornales) – Integrative evidence from GBS data and gene sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperXiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny); Dong, Yibo; Douglas, Norman; Ji, Xiang; Obata, Shihori; Pais, Andrew; Peet, Robert.Nyssa
Genotyping by sequencing (GBS)
Phylogeography
taxonomically complex group
16007August 2nd 9:30 amBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phylogenomics
16008August 2nd 10:00 am
Canceled
The evolutionary origins of the Rand Flora pattern in the Sweet Tabaiba (Euphorbia balsamifera): Hyb-Seq helps bridge the micro-macroevolutionary gap
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperPokorny, Lisa; Johnson, Matthew; Gardner, Elliot; Olsson, Sanna; Riina, Ricarda; Wickett, Norm; Sanmartín, Isabel.Biogeography
Africa
phylogenomics
macroevolution
population genetics
hyb-seq
Euphorbia
16009August 2nd 10:15 amPhylogenomic study of Blue/White-Fruited Dogwoods (Cornus, Cornaceae) using GBS data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperLindo, Julieta; Dong, Yibo; Obata, Shihori; Ji, Xiang; Xiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny).phylogenomics
Cornus
Genotyping by sequencing (GBS)
16010August 2nd 10:30 amPhylogeny and evolution of Australian Calandrinia (Montiaceae): a CAM-evolving, succulent plant lineage from Australia, and the coolest plant radiation you’ve never heard of
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperHancock, Lillian Pine; Moore, Abigail; Holtum, Joseph; Edwards, Erika.phylogenetics
CAM photosynthesis
Succulence
Montiaceae
Australia
16011August 2nd 10:45 amA fully resolved phylogeny of the tropical Zingiberales using targeted gene enrichment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperCarlsen, Monica; Fer, Tomas; Kress, John.target enrichment
Zingiberales
rapid diversification
Musaceae
phylogenomics
Heliconiaceae
Next generation sequencing
16012August 2nd 11:00 amGene family evolution in the carnivorous clade of Caryophyllales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperWalker, Joseph; Yang, Ya; Moore, Michael; Brockington, Samuel; Smith, Stephen.Transcriptome
phylogenomics
16013August 2nd 11:15 amMolecules, morphology, and monophyly: revising the enigmatic Australian clade Goodenia s.l. (Goodeniaceae) using comprehensive sampling and big data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperJabaily, Rachel Schmidt; Gardner, Andy; Sessa, Emily Butler; Michener, Pryce; Johnson, Eden; Shepherd, Kelly A..taxonomy
revision
Australia
Asterales
Goodeniaceae
genome skimming
chloroplast
Mitochondria

Copyright © 2000-2016, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved