Click on the program you would like to browse.
Session | Date/Time | Location | Title | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Friday, July 29th |
---|
|
| July 29th 6:00 am | Jasper/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Botany 2016 Conference Office Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 9:00 am | Tondee's/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Staff Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 9:00 am | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Exhibit Hall Set-up Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 1:00 pm | / | Staff Lunch Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 29th 6:00 pm | / | Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Saturday, July 30th |
---|
|
| July 30th 6:00 am | Jasper/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Botany 2016 Conference Office Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 30th 7:00 am | River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Field Trip Continental Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 30th 7:00 am | River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Continental Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 30th 7:00 am | River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
FT03001 | July 30th 8:00 am | River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Little Tybee Kayak Trip Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Stogran, Johanne. | |
|
FT12001 | July 30th 8:00 am | River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | AFS Lowcountry Fern Foray Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Stogran, Johanne. | |
|
FT01001 | July 30th 8:30 am | River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Altama Plantation Wildlife Management Area Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Stogran, Johanne. | |
|
| July 30th 9:00 am | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Exhibits Set - up and Hang and Posters Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
FT04001 | July 30th 9:00 am | River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Cay Creek Nature Preserve Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Stogran, Johanne. | |
|
| July 30th 10:00 am | River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 30th 1:00 pm | Gwinnett/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Michael Moore - Group Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 30th 3:15 pm | River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 30th 6:30 pm | Harbor Ballroom B/Westin | Botanical Society of America Board Meeting and Dinner Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Sunday, July 31st |
---|
|
| July 31st 6:00 am | Jasper/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Botany 2016 Conference Office Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 31st 7:00 am | River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Field Trip Continental Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 31st 7:00 am | River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Continental Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 31st 7:00 am | River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 31st 8:00 am | River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Field Trips and Botany in Action Leave Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
FT05001 | July 31st 8:00 am | River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Lichens & Bryophytes of the Savannah Area – Sponsored by ABLS Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Stogran, Johanne. | |
|
| July 31st 8:00 am | Gwinnett/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | BSA Investment Committee Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 31st 8:00 am | River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Botany in Action Service Project Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
WS01001 | July 31st 8:00 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Introduction to Next Generation Sequencing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop Proposal | Straub, Shannon C.K.; Fishbein, Mark; Liston, Aaron. | |
|
WS02001 | July 31st 8:00 am | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | IUCN Red List Assessment Training and Bioblitz Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop Proposal | Chau, Marian M.. | conservation assessment biodiversity endangered species |
|
WS03001 | July 31st 8:00 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Using Digitized Herbarium Data in Research: A Crash Course Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Soltis, Pamela S.. | digitized herbarium data biodiversity informatics research applications global change |
|
WS04001 | July 31st 8:00 am | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Constructing morphological character matrices from taxonomic descriptions using new software approaches Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Endara, Lorena; Burleigh, Gordon; Cui, Hong. | phenotypes Taxonomic descriptions morphological characters legacy literature Natural Language Processing phylogenetics |
|
WS05001 | July 31st 8:00 am | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Using Visual Learning to Improve Comprehension Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Kirchoff, Bruce K. | teaching learning education visual learning evaluation life cycles terminology |
|
WS06001 | July 31st 8:00 am | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Web-Based Retrieval Practice as a Self-Directed Study Tool for Students in Botany and Plant Taxonomy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Proctor, Niels. | Botany Species Identification Family Recognition Retrieval Practice |
|
WS07001 | July 31st 8:00 am | 106/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Assembly and analysis of genomic RADseq data using ipyrad Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Eaton, Deren. | Genomics Bioinformatics Python RADseq Reproducibility |
|
WS20001 | July 31st 8:00 am | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Introduction to Botanical Drawing with Alice Tangerini Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Tangerini, Alice. | |
|
FT07001 | July 31st 8:30 am | River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Little Tybee Kayak Trip Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Stogran, Johanne. | |
|
| July 31st 8:30 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | ASPT Council Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 31st 9:00 am | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Exhibits Set - up and Hang and Posters Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
FT09001 | July 31st 9:00 am | River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Botany in Action Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Stogran, Johanne. | |
|
FT11001 | July 31st 9:00 am | River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Bonaventure Cemetery Log in to add this item to your schedule | Activities | Stogran, Johanne. | |
|
| July 31st 9:00 am | Gwinnett/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | BSA Financial Advisory Committee Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 31st 10:00 am | River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
WS08001 | July 31st 10:15 am | 106/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Planting Inquiry in Science Classrooms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Uno, Gordon; Sundberg, Marshall; Adams/, Catrina. | teaching inquiry student-centered learning science practices |
|
WS09001 | July 31st 10:15 am | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | We are All Plumbers Now: Toolboxes for Building Unconventional STEM Career Pipelines Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Tuominen, L.K.; Theiss, Kathryn. | human diversity leaky pipeline nonacademic careers contingent faculty postdoctoral researchers professional development student mentorship |
|
WS10001 | July 31st 10:15 am | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Tools for the International Botanist: Navigating the Nagoya Protocol Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Meyer, Rachel. | genetic resources germplasm economic botany fieldwork international research ethnobotany intellectual property human rights biodiversity |
|
WS10A001 | July 31st 10:15 am | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Integrating RNA-seq Into Undergraduate Teaching Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop Proposal | Cahoon, Bruce; Baker, Stokes S. | RNA-seq Undergraduate teaching Software Databases Gene regulation |
|
| July 31st 11:00 am | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | BSA International Affairs Committee Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 31st 11:00 am | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Custom Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 31st 12:00 pm | Green/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Presentation Ready Room Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 31st 1:00 pm | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | BSA Technology Committee Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
WS11001 | July 31st 1:00 pm | Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Applying to Graduate School: Tips for Success Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Monfils, Anna K; Sakai, Ann. | Undergraduate Students Broadening Participation Graduate School |
|
WS12001 | July 31st 1:00 pm | 106/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Transcriptome analyses for non-model plants: phylogenomics and more Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Smith, Stephen; Moore, Michael; Yang, Ya; Pease, James; Walker, Joseph. | transcriptomes phylogenomics phyloGWAS differential expression phylogenetics Genomics |
|
WS13001 | July 31st 1:00 pm | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Making a Visual Key: A Lab Exercise with Practical Consequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Kirchoff, Bruce K. | keys visual learning teaching learning laboratory exercise plant identification imaging pictures Quercus Oaks identification guides |
|
WS14001 | July 31st 1:00 pm | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Targeted next-gen sequencing for plant phylogenomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Mandel, Jennifer R; Dikow, Rebecca; Funk, Vicki. | |
|
| July 31st 2:30 pm | Gwinnett/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | BSA Publications Committee Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 31st 3:00 pm | River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 31st 3:15 pm | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | BSA Council Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
WS15001 | July 31st 3:15 pm | Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Crafting an effective elevator speech and Communicating Broader Impacts of Your Work: A Workshop for Students and PostDocs Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | McDonnell, Angela Jean. | |
|
| July 31st 4:00 pm | Chatham Ballroom/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Student Conference Assistants Orientation Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 31st 4:00 pm | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Building a Comprehensive Evolutionary History of Flagellate Plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 31st 5:00 pm | Aqua Star/Westin | Committee and Speaker Dinner (by invitation only) Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 31st 5:00 pm | Gwinnett/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | BSA Development Committee Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 31st 5:00 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | American Fern Society Council Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 31st 5:15 pm | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The U.S. Virtual Herbarium Project Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 31st 5:30 pm | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | BSA Education Committee Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 31st 5:30 pm | Tondee's/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | PLANTS Student and Mentor Orientation Meeting (by invitation only) Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 31st 6:30 pm | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Emily Sessa Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
S2001 | July 31st 7:30 pm | Chatham Ballroom/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Plants Are Weird: Epigenetics, Journalism, and the Alien Beauty of Botany Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Zimmer, Carl. | |
|
| July 31st 8:00 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Exhibit Hall Open Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 31st 8:00 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | All Society Mixer Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Monday, August 1st |
---|
|
| August 1st 6:00 am | Jasper/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Botany 2016 Conference Office Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 7:00 am | Grand Ballroom F/Westin | Cornell Botanists and Friends Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 7:00 am | Chatham Ballroom - A/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | President's Breakfast Meeting and Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 7:00 am | Tondee's/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Michigan Consortium of Botanists Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 7:00 am | River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Continental Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 7:00 am | Grand Ballroom E/Westin | AJB Editors Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 7:00 am | Green/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Presentation Ready Room Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 7:00 am | River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
1001 | August 1st 8:00 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Genotyping by sequencing in a 'spiny' species complex of Australian arid zone grasses (Triodia) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Anderson, Benjamin; Grierson, Pauline; Krauss, Siegfried; Thiele, Kevin; Barrett, Matthew. | ASTRAL Australia Genotyping by sequencing (GBS) PyRAD Species complex Triodia |
1002 | August 1st 8:15 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenetic relationships of Burmeistera (Campanulaceae)—using high-throughput sequencing to improve resolution in a recent radiation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Uribe-Convers, Simon; Carlsen, Monica; Lagomarsino, Laura; Knox, Eric; Muchhala, Nathan C.. | phylogenomics Plastome Capture Probes Chloroplast Genome genome skimming species tree Coalescence High-Throughput Sequencing phylogenetics Next generation sequencing Campanulaceae Burmeistera |
1003 | August 1st 8:30 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenomics of the Phaseoloid legumes: an introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Vatanparast, Mohammad; Powell, Adrian; Sherman-Broyles, Sue; Doyle, Jane; Doyle, Jeff; Egan, Ashley N.. | phylogenomics legumes Transcriptome polyploidy RNA-seq Beans |
1004 | August 1st 8:45 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Seeing the Protea for the (gene) trees: anchored phylogenomics resolves relationships in a rapid radiation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mitchell, Nora; Lewis, Paul; Lemmon, Emily; Lemmon, Alan R.; Holsinger, Kent. | anchored phylogenomics Coalescence phylogenetics Proteaceae radiation |
1005 | August 1st 9:00 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A phylogeographic approach to assessing plastid genome evolution in a non-photosynthetic orchid using targeted sequence capture Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Barrett, Craig; Sass, Chodon. | Plastome Next generation sequencing phylogenomics intraspecific variation pseudogene mycoheterotrophic Orchidaceae sequence capture plastid chloroplast genome evolution |
1006 | August 1st 9:15 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | DNA sequences identify cryptic species of quillworts (Isoetes L.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zimmer, Elizabeth; Taylor, W. Carl; Schafran, Peter; Johnson, Gabriel. | Isoetes tetraploids low-copy nuclear markers Chloroplast Genome Next generation sequencing |
1007 | August 1st 9:30 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Hitting the century mark in an understudied, hyper-diverse lineage: Transcriptome-based phylogenomic analyses across the diatoms (Bacillariophyta) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Parks, Matthew; Johnson, Matthew; Ruck, Elizabeth; Alverson, Andrew; Wickett, Norm. | diatom phylogenomics Transcriptome orthology |
| August 1st 9:45 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
1009 | August 1st 10:15 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Multilocus phylogenetics of Pinus subsection Australes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gernandt, David S.; Aguirre, Xitlali; Vázquez Lobo, Alejandra; Willyard, Ann; Moreno, Alejandra; Jaramillo Correa, Juan Pablo; Piñero, Daniel; Liston, Aaron. | Coalescence mtDNA low-copy nuclear markers pine Plastome |
1010 | August 1st 10:30 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A pilot study applying the Plant Anchored Hybrid Enrichment method to New World sages (Salvia subgenus Calosphace; Lamiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fragoso-Martínez, Itzi; Salazar, Gerardo A.; Martínez-Gordillo, Martha; Magallón, Susana; Lemmon, Alan R.; Moriarty Lemmon, Emily; Moreno-Letelier, Alejandra; Granados Mendoza, Carolina. | anchored phylogenomics Lamiales Lamiaceae Salvia Calosphace |
1011 | August 1st 10:45 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Enhanced phylogenetic resolution of the highly-diverse Neotropical genus Epidendrum (Orchidaceae) using Anchored Hybrid Enrichment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Granados Mendoza, Carolina; Salazar, Gerardo A.; Hagsater, Eric; van der Berg, Cassio; Magallón, Susana; Moriarty Lemmon, Emily; Lemmon, Alan R.. | Epidendrum Orchidaceae anchored phylogenomics Genomic Partitioning Strategies |
1012 | August 1st 11:00 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Evaluating the impact of genomic data and priors on Bayesian estimates of the angiosperm evolutionary timescale Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Foster, Charles; Sauquet, Herve; van der Merwe, Marlien; McPherson, Hannah; Rossetto, Maurizio; Ho, Simon. | Angiospermae chloroplast genome Molecular dating Triassic phylogenomics |
1013 | August 1st 11:15 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Mitochondrial phylogenomics of mycoheterotrophic lineages of monocots Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lin, Qianshi; Lam, Vivienne K. Y.; Gomez, Marybel Soto; Marques, Isabel; Merckx, Vincent; Graham, Sean W.. | mitochondrial genome higher-order classification mycoheterotrophic plants mycoheterotrophy Pandanales Petrosaviales Dioscoreales Burmanniaceae Thismiaceae |
1014 | August 1st 11:30 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenomics and transcriptomics of Galápagos daisy trees (Scalesia) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Martin, Michael D.; Wales, Nathan; Madrigal, Jazmín R.; Hansen, Anders J.; Mundy, John; Petersen, Gitte; Seberg, Ole; Gilbert, M. Thomas P.. | Scalesia phylogenetics phylogenomics Genomics comparative genomics |
|
2001 | August 1st 8:00 am | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Evolution of floral transcriptomes in Magnoliidae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Little, Stefan Allan; Sauquet, Herve. | Magnoliidae Transcriptome transcription factor gene duplication character evolution |
2002 | August 1st 8:15 am | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The ABC model of flower development in non-core eudicots: a functional synthesis from studies in the ranunculid Thalictrum thalictroides Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Di Stilio, Veronica S. | evo-devo flower development ABC model VIGS non-core eudicots ranunculid |
2003 | August 1st 8:30 am | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Comparative transcriptomic analysis of the evolution and development of flower size differences in Saltugilia (Polemoniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Landis, Jacob Brian; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.. | Polemoniaceae flower size comparative transcriptome Saltugilia |
2004 | August 1st 8:45 am | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Divergence of CYC2-like genes correlates with reversal to floral actinomorphy in Brachylophon curtisii Oliver (Malpighiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Khojayori, Farahnoz; Zhang, Jingbo; Kramer, Elena; Davis, Charles C.; Zhang, Wenheng. | Brachylophon Malpighiaceae Reversal floral evolution CYCLOIDEA2 Actinomorphy |
2005 | August 1st 9:00 am | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Elaboration of bilateral symmetry across Knautia macedonica capitula related to changes in ventral petal expression of CYCLOIDEA-like genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Berger, Brent; Thompson, Veronica; Lim, Aedric; Ricigliano, Vincent; Howarth, Dianella. | CYCLOIDEA floral symmetry Knautia Capitula qPCR |
2006 | August 1st 9:15 am | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Role of FRUITFULL in the Evolution of Fleshy Fruits: Optimizing Solanaceae Tissue Culture to Generate Stable Transgenic Knockout Lines Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rajewski, Alex; Maheepala, Dinusha C.; Baghaei, Arman; Litt, Amy. | Solanaceae Flowers Tissue Culture CRISPR FRUITFULL MADS-Box |
2007 | August 1st 9:30 am | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The function of FRUITFULL genes in fleshy fruit development Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Maheepala, Dinusha C.; Macon, Jenna; Litt, Amy. | Solanaceae Solanum lycopersicum tomato FRUITFULL MADS-Box fleshy fruit Development CRISPR/Cas9 |
| August 1st 9:45 am | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
2009 | August 1st 10:15 am | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Understanding the Floral Shape Integration and Modularity in Sinningia: Using a 3D Geometric Morphometric Approach Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hao-Chun, Hsu; Wen-Chieh, Chou; Yan-Fu, Kuo. | Floral shape variation Geometric morphometrics Integration Micro-computed tomography Modularity Sinningia Three-dimensional image |
2010 | August 1st 10:30 am | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Identifying Sex Determination Genes on the Young Asparagus Y Chromosome Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Harkess, Alex; Leebens-Mack, Jim. | dioecy chromosome evolution Gender determination Sex chromosome |
2011 | August 1st 10:45 am | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Evolution and function of CLE genes and the control of meristem size in grasses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zhu, Chuanmei; Box, Mathew; Goad, David; McKain, Michael; Kellogg, Elizabeth Anne. | |
2012 | August 1st 11:00 am | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Bracts, Branches and Boundaries: signaling centers and the evolution of inflorescence architecture in the grasses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Whipple, Clinton; Guo, Jinyan; Thayer, Rachel. | maize inflorescence architecture bract |
2013 | August 1st 11:15 am | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Genetic underpinnings of leaf diversity in the mustard family (Brassicaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Nikolov, Lachezar Atanasov; Kwantes, Michiel; Perez, Miguel Anton; Gan, Xiangchao; Tsiantis, Miltos. | Leaf morphology leaf development morphological evolution compound leaf gene expression comparative transcriptome gene regulatory network Functional genomics regulatory evolution Cardamine hirsuta Brassicaceae |
|
3001 | August 1st 8:00 am | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Historic Drought in California Is Linked to Fungal-Induced Dieback in a Keystone Chaparral Species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Davis, Avery; Aguirre, Natalie; Nelson, Sarah; Borges, Adriana; Pierce, Emily; Gilderman, Gina; Sauer, Kaitlyn; Morales, Frida; Taylor, Mariah; Palmeri, Gabriella; Holmlund, Helen; Davis, Stephen Darrel. | drought root hydraulics Botryosphaeria chaparral fungal-induced dieback |
3002 | August 1st 8:15 am | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | How can plants transport water under negative pressure? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schenk, H. Jochen; Espino, Susana; Papahadjopoulos-Sternberg, Brigitte; Zuo, Yi Y.; Jansen, Steven. | xylem angiosperms water relations cohesion-tension theory surfactants phospholipids wood anatomy |
3003 | August 1st 8:30 am | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The evolution of stem anatomy in Viburnum (Adoxaceae) and its significance for plant function Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chatelet, David; Sack, Lawren; Scoffoni, Christine; Edwards, Erika; Donoghue, Michael. | Viburnum evolution stem anatomy xylem plant function |
3004 | August 1st 8:45 am | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Does environment or genetics influence leaf level physiology? Measuring photosynthetic rates of native big bluestem (Andropogon gerardii) grown in common gardens across a precipitation gradient Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Caudle, Keri; Hilt, Christina; Smart, Cera; Urban, Adam; Kramer, Diedre; Martin, Nicole; Baer, Sara; Johnson, Loretta; Maricle, Brian. | big bluestem ecotype photosynthesis drought |
3005 | August 1st 9:00 am | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Functional traits and drought physiology of geophyte seedlings represent more than one “functional group” Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mocko, Kerri; Jones, Cynthia S.. | South Africa Pelargonium functional leaf traits geophyte seedlings photosynthesis stomatal conductance experimental drought |
3006 | August 1st 9:15 am | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Long distance Transport and mobilization of remote carbohydrates for the bud break during spring. A case study in walnut Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tixier, Aude. | NSC Munch flow xylem transport |
3007 | August 1st 9:30 am | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Analysis of morphological and anatomical characteristics of stomata of Isoetes hyemalis D. F. Brunt. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kana Huisa, Elizabeth; Schafran, Peter. | Isoetes Stomata morphology environment |
| August 1st 9:45 am | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
3009 | August 1st 10:15 am | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Does the osmolality of mangrove xylem sap decrease as stomata close and water potential increases? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lopez-Portillo, Jorge; Mendez-Alonzo, Rodrigo; Ewers, Frank. | mangroves Avicennia germinans Laguncularia racemosa xylem and parenchyma |
3010 | August 1st 10:30 am | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Species-specific enzymatic tolerance of sulfide toxicity in plant roots Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Martin, Nicole; Maricle, Brian. | cytochrome c oxidase estuarine plants flooding tolerant plants flooding sensitive plants sulfide |
3011 | August 1st 10:45 am | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Effect of Water Stress on the Growth and Phytochemical Content of Clerodendrum volubile (Beauv.) at Different Growth Stages Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Olukoya, Busayo; Sakpere, Ayobola Moninuola. | Clerodendrum volubile phytochemicals water stress leafy vegetable |
3012 | August 1st 11:00 am | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Adaptive leaf-level physiology exhibited by the rare terrestrial orchid Platanthera integrilabia across contrasting habitats Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Boyd, Jennifer; Raymond, Gregory; Call, Geoff; Pistrang, Mark. | orchid local adaptation Ecophysiology photosynthesis Plantanthera endemic/rare |
3013 | August 1st 11:15 am | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Leaf and xylem function under extreme nutrient deficiency: an example from the pygmy forest Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cary, Katharine; Pittermann, Jarmila. | photosynthesis embolism soils water-use efficiency |
3014 | August 1st 11:30 am | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Infrared spectroscopy reveals a striking pattern of foliar gypsum accumulation among Chihuahuan Desert gypsophiles Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Feder, Zoë; Muller, Clare; Drenovsky, Rebecca; Moore, Michael. | gypsum infrared spectroscopy Chihuahuan Desert edaphic endemism Brassicaceae |
| August 1st 11:45 am | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Unsubmitted Abstract Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 8:00 am | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY01002 | August 1st 8:15 am | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Science Literacy in the General Public and in the Classroom: What Is Our Message? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Uno, Gordon. | science literacy misconceptions inquiry instruction active learning |
SY01003 | August 1st 8:45 am | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The challenges of effectively communicating science to almost everybody Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Armstrong, Joseph E. | general public science communication teaching nonmajors jargon |
SY01004 | August 1st 9:15 am | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Why Does it Matter?: Communicating Science to Make it Relevant Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Verdolin, Jennifer. | science communication science literacy science education |
SY01005 | August 1st 9:45 am | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The Importance of Visual Storytelling in Communicating Science Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Wolfe, Andrea D.. | photography outreach broader impacts visual communication scientific outreach |
| August 1st 10:15 am | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY01007 | August 1st 10:45 am | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Getting more than 20 strangers to care about your research: Why would you want to? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Holsinger, Kent. | science communication Twitter Facebook Social media broader impacts |
SY01008 | August 1st 11:15 am | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | #SciComm, media relations, and a botanist on Mars: How to get more than 20 strangers to hear about your latest research when it’s not published in Nature or Science Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Martine, Chris. | science communication Solanum watneyi media relations outreach dissemination professional development career new species |
SY01009 | August 1st 11:45 am | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Communicating Science through Action: Technology-Enabled Citizen Science Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Soltis, Pamela S.; James, Shelley; Mast, Austin R.; Ellwood, Elizabeth R.. | citizen science technology-enabled multi-generational iDigBio WeDigBio Notes From Nature |
| August 1st 12:15 pm | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
5001 | August 1st 8:15 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | An anatomically preserved Early Devonian rhyniopsid from the Battery Point Formation (Gaspé, Canada) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pfeiler, Kelly C.; Tomescu, Alexandru. | fossil Devonian Rhyniopsida tracheid xylem permineralized anatomy Canada |
5002 | August 1st 8:30 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The rise of euphyllophyte structural complexity – a conceptual framework and updated timeline Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Toledo, Selin; Tomescu, Alexandru. | Devonian anatomy fossil stele progymnosperm trachaeophyte evolution euphyllophytes seed plant spermatophyte |
5003 | August 1st 8:45 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Conifer wood from the Lower Cretaceous of northern California: implications for Protocedroxylon taxonomy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fryer, Emma R.; Tomescu, Alexandru. | Protocedroxylon conifer fossil wood anatomy wood Cretaceous California taxonomy |
5004 | August 1st 9:00 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | An anatomically preserved marsileaceous sporocarp from the Lower Cretaceous of northern California (Budden Canyon Formation, Barremian-Aptian boundary) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Abidi, Shayda; Tomescu, Alexandru. | Marsileaceae fossil Cretaceous California sporocarp anatomy fern |
5005 | August 1st 9:15 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A new whole-plant reconstruction of a cupressaceous conifer from the Early Cretaceous at Dutch Gap Canal, Virginia (Potomac Group) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Contreras, Dori; Doyle, James A. | Cupressaceae Early Cretaceous Potomac Group Paleobotany conifer Virginia |
5006 | August 1st 9:30 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Initial radiation of asterids: earliest cornalean fossils Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Atkinson, Brian A; Stockey, Ruth A; Rothwell, Gar W. | Asterids Cornales Fossils Fruits Cretaceous Biogeography |
| August 1st 9:45 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
5008 | August 1st 10:15 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Revisiting Viracarpon, an enigmatic fossil monocot from the late Maastrichtian-early Danian Deccan Intertrappean Beds of India Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Matsunaga, Kelly; Smith, Selena; Manchester, Steven; Kapgate, Dashrath. | India monocot fossil Cretaceous Viracarpon Pandanaceae Arecaceae |
5009 | August 1st 10:30 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Reconstructing the local vegetation of the Early Eocene Blue Rim site of southwestern Wyoming—incorporating new data from fossil woods Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Allen, Sarah. | fossil wood Eocene Bridger Formation Wyoming Pinaceae Canellaceae Fabaceae Anacardiaceae |
5010 | August 1st 10:45 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Tiny ecosystems: bryophytes and other biotic interactions around an osmundaceous fern from the Eocene of Patagonia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bippus, Alexander Cole; Escapa, Ignacio H; Tomescu, Alexandru. | Bryophyte liverwort fossil epiphyte Eocene Osmundaceae fern coprolite Patagonia fungi |
5011 | August 1st 11:00 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Eocene Osmunda L. fossil fronds, sporangia and spores from South China and their implications for biogeography Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Liu, Xiaoyan; Wang, Yongdong; Jin, Jianhua. | Eocene Osmunda Biogeography fossil fern South China |
5012 | August 1st 11:15 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A new species of Mammea (Calophyllaceae) from the lower Miocene of Panama with comments on biogeography and phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Nelson, Chris W.; Jud, Nathan A. | fossil wood Calophyllaceae Clusiaceae Mammea Biogeography phylogeny Miocene Panama |
|
7001 | August 1st 8:15 am | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Apomixis and reticulate evolution in Chinese Polystichum section Xiphopolystichum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Patel, Nikisha Rashmi; Barrington, David. | Apomixis Systematics hybridization polyploidy |
7002 | August 1st 8:30 am | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Distributions and environmental divergences of Floridian ferns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chambers, Sally; Baiser, Benjamin; Sessa, Emily Butler. | ferns species distribution models climate change ecological niche modeling |
7003 | August 1st 8:45 am | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Florida’s Sinkholes, and the Separation of Generations in Ferns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pinson, Jerald; Chambers, Sally; Sessa, Emily Butler. | fern Independent gametophyte Florida Sinkholes Solution holes alternation of generations separation of generations |
7004 | August 1st 9:00 am | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A case of mistaken identity revealed as a new species of Cheilanthes s.s. (Pteridaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sosa, Karla; Windham, Michael D.; Huiet, Layne; Yatskievych, George A.; Pryer, Kathleen. | Ecuador phylogeny artificial hybridization morphology |
7005 | August 1st 9:15 am | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A small new genus uniting surprisingly disparate cheilanthoid ferns (Pteridaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pryer, Kathleen; Windham, Michael D.; Huiet, Layne; Rothfels, Carl. | morphological convergence Cheilanthes Hemionitis Pellaea |
7006 | August 1st 9:30 am | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenetic relationships in lycophyte genus Selaginella based on the 18S-5.8S-26S rDNA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zhou, Xinmao; Zhang, Li-Bing. | systematics and phylogeny |
| August 1st 9:45 am | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
7008 | August 1st 10:15 am | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Evolutionary history and population genomics of the allotetraploid lycophyte Selaginella rupincola Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jorgensen, Stacy A; Barker, Michael S. | genome evolution polyploidy Lycophyte RADseq |
7009 | August 1st 10:30 am | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | An extinct grammitid fern genus from Dominican amber, with revision of Grammitis succinea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sundue, Michael A; Poinar, George O.. | fossil extinction principal coordinates morphology |
7010 | August 1st 10:45 am | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Circumscription and phylogeny of the fern family Tectariaceae based on plastid and nuclear markers, with the description of two new genera: Draconopteris and Malaifilix (Tectariaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zhang, Li-Bing; Zhang, Liang; Schuettpelz, Eric; Rothfels, Carl; Zhou, Xinmao; Gao, Xin-Fen. | Arthropteris Dracoglossum intercontinental dispersal Lomariopsidaceae long-branch repulsion Nephrolepis new genera nuclear phylogeny Tectaria venation |
7011 | August 1st 11:00 am | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A revison of the fern genus Pleocnemia (Dryopteridaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Xu, Xiaogang; Zhang, Li-Bing. | taxonomy |
7012 | August 1st 11:15 am | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenetic identification of select lastreopsid ferns (Dryopteridaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Nagalingum, Nathalie S.; Gardner, Jessica; Perrie, Leon. | |
7013 | August 1st 11:30 am | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Toward a community-derived classification for lycopods and ferns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schuettpelz, Eric; Schneider, Harald. | classification ferns lycopods pteridophytes |
| August 1st 11:45 am | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
6001 | August 1st 8:30 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Using museum specimens to refine species distribution models: The Florida Plant Diversity Project Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Germain-Aubrey, Charlotte; Allen, Julie; Guralnick, Robert; Laffan, Shawn; Mishler, Brent D.; Neubig, Kurt Maximillian; Soltis, Douglas; Majure, Lucas C.; Soltis, Pamela S.. | Distribution ecological niche modeling Florida museum specimens iDigBio |
6002 | August 1st 8:45 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Patterns of abiotic niche shifts in allopolyploids relative to their progenitors Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Marchant, Blaine; Soltis, Douglas E; Soltis, Pamela S.. | polyploidy ecological niche modeling Allopolyploidy |
6003 | August 1st 9:00 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Projecting the potential future distributions of three mangrove species in Florida and beyond using ecological niche modeling Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hodel, Richard G; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E. | climate change conservation ecological niche modeling Neotropics mangrove Coastal Plants |
6004 | August 1st 9:15 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Serpentinite Outcrops Do Not Support a (Particularly) Distinctive Biota in Western Massachusetts Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Medeiros, Ian; Rajakaruna, Nishanata. | geoecology Serpentine Massachusetts bryophyte ecology edaphic factor Lichen ecology hemlock wooly adelgid |
6005 | August 1st 9:30 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The effects of taxonomic and spatial scale on measures of phylogenetic diversity using a test case in Florida Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jantzen, Johanna; Whitten, W. Mark; Neubig, Kurt Maximillian; Majure, Lucas C.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas. | phylogenetic community structure |
| August 1st 9:45 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
6007 | August 1st 10:15 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Does mating system predict the breadth of a plant’s niche? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Park, Daniel S.; Davis, Charles C.. | ecological niche modeling mating system niche conservatism |
6008 | August 1st 10:30 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Life history strategy of Hydrocotyle bonariensis growing on a southeastern (USA) barrier island Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hancock, Thomas; Amico, Patrick. | barrier island Hydrocotyle bonariensis ecology life history strategy |
6009 | August 1st 10:45 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Native and exotic Senna spp. (Fabaceae: Caesalpinioideae) of southern Florida: herbivore fauna in natural and urban areas Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Koptur, Suzanne; Salas, Andrea. | Herbivory Extrafloral nectar caterpillar congener natives Non-native exotic ants parasitoids predators butterfly moth |
6010 | August 1st 11:00 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Water Velocity Regulates Herbivory Pressure On A Widespread Riverine Macrophyte Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wood, James; Freeman, Mary. | Podostemum Herbivory stream river water velocity |
6011 | August 1st 11:15 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Identity and Diversity of Woody species in Some Communities of Kebbi State, Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sawa, Fatima B.J.; Zhigila, Daniel Andrawus; Abdul, Suleiman; Chidibere, Chukwu. | Species Identification conservation Savann woodland Kebbi State |
|
SY02001 | August 1st 8:30 am | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The Odum Brothers and Nature’s Pulsing Paradigm Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Caomhanach, Nuala. | systems biology ecology Cybernetics Howard T. Odum Eugene P. Odum Ecoenergetics |
SY02002 | August 1st 9:00 am | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Complete Proteomic Based Enzyme Reaction and Inhibition Kinetics Reveal How Monolignol Biosynthetic Enzyme Families Affect Metabolic-Flux and Lignin Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Wang, Jack P.; Sederoff, Ronald R.; Chiang, Vincent L.. | Lignin Biosynthesis Predictive Model Metabolic Flux Enzyme Kinetics |
| August 1st 9:30 am | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY02004 | August 1st 10:00 am | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Plants as integrated systems: Within-plant carbon transport and recycling Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Teskey, Robert; McGuire, Mary Anne; Aubrey, Doug; Bloemen, Jasper; Steppe, Kathy. | respiration photosynthesis internal carbon recycling |
SY02005 | August 1st 10:30 am | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Next-Generation Biosafety: Applying Holistic Ecology for Transgenic Risk Assessment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Tuominen, L.K.. | transgenic risk assessment ecosystem simulation novel genotypes Populus spp. metabolic engineering |
| August 1st 11:00 am | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
8001 | August 1st 9:00 am | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Twenty-five years of climate indication in lichen communities from Alaska to California Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Smith, Robert J; Jovan, Sarah; McCune, Bruce. | Bioindication climate change Community composition Environmental monitoring Epiphytes Indicator species Lichen ecology species diversity |
8002 | August 1st 9:15 am | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Yukon Ice Patches: Role of Ice-entombed Bryophytes in Alpine Environments Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Miller, Brittney; La Farge, Catherine. | Alpine ecosystems Bryophyte regeneration climate change succession |
8003 | August 1st 9:30 am | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The Role of Bryophytes in Assessing Climate Change Vulnerability of Peatlands in Pennsylvania Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schuette, Scott; Zimmerman, Ephraim; Podniesinski, Greg; Furedi, Mary Ann. | climate change Sphagnum peatlands Bryophytes |
8004 | August 1st 9:45 am | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Potential studies on ecological patterns are suggested for the recently diversified Usnea section Usnea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Will-Wolf, Susan; Mark, Kristiina; Saag, Lauri; Leavitt, Steven D.; Nelsen, Matthew P.; Tíµrra, Tiiu; Saag, Andres; Randlane, Tiina; Lumbsch, H. Thorsten. | ecology Chemical Ecology lichen morphology section Usnea variation |
8005 | August 1st 10:00 am | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Impact of Wildfire on Saxicolous Lichen Communities Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | St Clair, Larry L; Tratebas, Alice M. | Lichens wildfire petroglyphs |
| August 1st 10:15 am | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
8007 | August 1st 10:45 am | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Suprasaturated Shoots of Syntrichia norvegica are not Constitutively Desiccation Tolerant: Assessing Rate of Drying and Equilibrating Relative Humidity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stark, Lloyd R; Greenwood, Joshua L; Brinda, John C; Slate, Mandy. | inducible constitutive desiccation tolerance relative humidity rate of drying shoots clonal cultures |
8008 | August 1st 11:00 am | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Desert terraria: Characterization of a Mojave Desert moss community under quartz rocks Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Baughman, Jenna T.; Millette, Katelyn; Fisher, Kirsten M.. | desiccation tolerance Bryophyte moss quartz Mojave Desert Syntrichia Pottiaceae Tortula |
8009 | August 1st 11:15 am | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Exposure to slowly applied desiccating conditions hardens Physcomitrella patens against subsequent rapidly applied desiccation stress Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Greenwood, Joshua L. | Desiccation Hardening Abiotic Stress |
8010 | August 1st 11:30 am | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The responses of Sphagnum fuscum to a gradient of increasing atmospheric nitrogen: Results of a 5-year study Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Vitt, Dale; Graham, Jeremy. | Sphagnum nitrogen assimilation peatland boreal climate net primary production |
8011 | August 1st 11:45 am | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Organic Matter Retention and Insect Utilization of Seasonally Inundated Bryophytes in a Mid-order Piedmont River Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wood, James; Pattillo, Meryom; Freeman, Mary. | Bryophyte river macroinvertebrate Porella |
|
| August 1st 9:00 am | Chatham Ballroom - A/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Spouse/Companion Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 9:00 am | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Exhibit Hall Open Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 9:45 am | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
S3001 | August 1st 11:00 am | Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Canceled Mutualistic networks in the Galápagos Islands and how alien species modify their structure Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Traveset, Anna. | ECOLOGICAL NETWORKS pollination Seed dispersal ALIEN INVASIONS GALAPAGOS ARCHIPELAGO |
|
| August 1st 12:00 pm | Tondee's/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | California Botanists Brown Bag Luncheon Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 12:00 pm | Chatham Ballroom - A/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Careers in Botany: Interactive Career Panel & Luncheon - Students Only! Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 12:00 pm | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
| August 1st 12:15 pm | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
| August 1st 12:30 pm | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 12:00 pm | 106/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | American Fern Society Luncheon Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 12:00 pm | Grand Ballroom E/Westin | APPS Editorial Board Meeting - Luncheon Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 12:00 pm | Gwinnett/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Society of Herbarium Curators Executive Board Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
10001 | August 1st 1:30 pm | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Fruit evolution, lineage diversification, and biogeographical patterns in the circum-Pacific tribe Gaultherieae (Ericaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fritsch, Peter W; Lu, Lu; Peng, Ju; Bush, Catherine M; Wang, Hong; Zhang, Ming-Ying; Kron, Kathleen A; Li, De-Zhu. | adaptation anthocyanidin fleshy fruit Gaultherieae UV protection Ericaceae Diplycosia Gaultheria |
10002 | August 1st 1:45 pm | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Allometric relationships better explains seed coat microsculpture traits in Mentzelia section Bartonia (Loasaceae) than ecology or dispersal Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schenk, John J.; Sullivan, Melissa; Washburn, George; Franta, Roxanne; Chambers, Malinda. | character evolution morphology phylogenetic comparative methods phylogenetic independent contrasts Seed testa |
10003 | August 1st 2:00 pm | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Macroevolution of pyrrolizidine alkaloids in Apocynaceae: a case of defense de-escalation? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Livshultz, Tatyana; Kaltenegger, Elisabeth; Ober, Dietrich. | Herbivory gene duplication secondary chemistry defense co-evolution plant-insect interactions genome evolution Apocynaceae |
10004 | August 1st 2:15 pm | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Disentangling the roles of ecological and historical processes in structuring plant communities across the United States Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ng, Julienne; Weaver, William; Laport, Robert. | phylogenetic comparative methods Community assembly NEON community ecology phylogenetic community structure |
10005 | August 1st 2:30 pm | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Inferring rates of morphological evolution and their impact on ancestral state reconstruction: an empirical study based on floral traits Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sauquet, Herve; Reyes, Elisabeth; Nadot, Sophie; von Balthazar, Maria; Schoenenberger, Juerg. | macroevolution maximum likelihood model selection angiosperms floral evolution ancestral traits ancestral character reconstruction flower eFLOWER |
10006 | August 1st 2:45 pm | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Testing for ecological speciation in North American Paronychia (Caryophyllaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schenk, John J.; Kontur, Sophie; Wilson, Hannah; Noble, McKayla. | Sandhill Sandridge Ecological speciation speciation ecology Paronychia Caryophyllaceae |
10007 | August 1st 3:00 pm | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The repeated evolution of vertebrate pollination syndromes in the centropogonid clade (Campanulaceae: Lobelioideae), a recently diverged Andean plant clade Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lagomarsino, Laura; Forrestel, Elisabeth; Davis, Charles C.. | floral evolution pollination syndrome vertebrate pollination phylogenetic comparative methods diversification |
| August 1st 3:15 pm | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
10009 | August 1st 3:45 pm | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The diversification of green plants (Viridiplantae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Magallón, Susana; Quandt, Dietmar; Krug, Michael; Lewis, Louise; Lutzoni, Francois. | divergence time estimation diversification radiation phylogeny Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophyta |
10010 | August 1st 4:00 pm | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Canceled A community phylogenomics approach to the study of the origin and evolution of hyper-diverse SE Asian forests and implications for their conservation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pokorny, Lisa; May, Livia; Dodsworth, Steven; Utteridge, Timothy M.; Baker, William J.; Leitch, Ilia J.; Forest, Félix. | angiosperm trees tropical forests Southeast Asia macroevolution diversification Community assembly phylogenomics conservation |
10011 | August 1st 4:15 pm | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The evolution of endocarp shape in relation to seed dispersal strategies in Viburnum (Adoxaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Clement, Wendy L; Stammer, Theodore J; Donoghue, Michael. | Fruit Seed Seed dispersal morphometrics character evolution Dipsacales |
10012 | August 1st 4:30 pm | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A way forward for trait-dependent models of diversification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Beaulieu, Jeremy M.; O'Meara, Brian C.. | diversification speciation extinction fruit anatomy campanulids |
10013 | August 1st 4:45 pm | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Polyploidy does not influence rates of diversification across the fern phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Testo, Weston; Sundue, Michael A; Barrington, David. | fern evolution polyploidy phylogeny diversity BAMM |
10014 | August 1st 5:00 pm | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Non-equilibrium dynamics and floral trait interactions shape extant angiosperm diversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Diggle, Pamela Kathleen; O'Meara, Brian C.; Smith, Stacey D.; Armbruster, Scott; Harder, Lawrence D; Hardy, Christopher; Hileman, Lena C; Hufford, Larry; Litt, Amy; Smith, Stephen; Stevens, Peter; Magallón, Susana; Fenster, Charlie. | diversification floral evolution macroevolution non-equilibrium floral symmetry pollination speciation |
|
11001 | August 1st 1:30 pm | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Domestication history and geographic adaptation inferred from a SNP map of African rice Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Meyer, Rachel. | Abiotic Stress rice Poaceae Africa subsistence farm domestication local adaptation |
11002 | August 1st 1:45 pm | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Exploring apple domestication genetics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gross, Briana. | apple domestication perennial crop |
11003 | August 1st 2:00 pm | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Adaptive Ecotypic Variation and Genetic Divergence of an Ecologically Dominant Prairie Grass across the Great Plains’ Precipitation Gradient Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Johnson, Loretta; Galliart, Matthew; Bello, Nora; Poland, Jesse; St Amand, Paul; Knapp, Mary; Maricle, Brian; Baer, Sara; gibson, David. | ecotypes grassland genotype RNA Seq Genotyping by sequencing (GBS) |
11004 | August 1st 2:15 pm | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Genetic assessment of management and restoration practices of the federally threatened orchid, Platanthera leucophaea (The eastern prairie fringed orchid) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ellwanger, Claire; Steger, Laura; Fant, Jeremie. | endangered species Conservation genetics herbarium specimen DNA extraction population genetics Genetic rescue |
11005 | August 1st 2:30 pm | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Variation, heritability, and correlated selection in Phlox petal number Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mickley, James; Schlichting, Carl. | merosity pentamery floral selection floral evolution correlated selection Phlox subindividual variation pentapetalous Polemoniaceae petal number flower petals |
11006 | August 1st 2:45 pm | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Clonal Adaptation in Mimmulus guttatus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schwoch, Jaime A. | |
11007 | August 1st 3:00 pm | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Microsatellites as tuning knobs of adaptation: A study on the enrichment of microsatellites in differentially expressed genes across latitudinal populations of common sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ranathunge, Chathurani; Wheeler, Gregory; Perkins, Andy; Welch, Mark. | RNA Seq Sunflower Microsatellite gene expression differential expression adaptation |
| August 1st 3:15 pm | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
11009 | August 1st 3:45 pm | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Interspecific hybridization between two divergent Ruellia species yields first-generation hybrids that express novel Anthocyanin Biosynthetic Pathway genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tripp, Erin A; Zhuang, Yongbin; Stone, Heather. | genetics novel Hybrids anthocyanin floral evolution Acanthaceae |
11010 | August 1st 4:00 pm | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The impact of RNA editing and position of N-terminus on MatK maturase activity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Barthet, Michelle Marie; Pierpont, Christopher Logan. | MatK maturase plastid splicing RNA editing |
11011 | August 1st 4:15 pm | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Population Genetics and Association Mapping of Nutritional Traits in the Vegetable Crop Brassica rapa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bird, Kevin; Baseggio, Matheus; Gore, Michael; Robertson, Larry; Pires, Joseph Chris; Labate, Joanne. | population genetics GWAS nutrition Brassicaceae genetics |
11012 | August 1st 4:30 pm | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Evaluating species differentiation in endangered rush lilies using population genetics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Warner, Monica; Theiss, Kathryn; Kephart, Susan. | integrative taxonomy Hastingsia Asparagaceae Microsatellite |
11013 | August 1st 4:45 pm | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Population genetics and geographic patterns among varieties of Penstemon scariosus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rodriguez-Pena, Rosa A.; Wolfe, Andrea D.; Robbins, M.D.; Johnson, Robert; L.A, Johnson; C.D., Anderson; N.J., Ricks; K.M., Farley; M.R., Steven. | Plantaginaceae Penstemon Conservation genetics population genetics taxa delimitation |
|
12001 | August 1st 1:30 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Wrestling with the rosids II: too big to nail--challenges in conducting comprehensive analyses in the angiosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Soltis, Douglas E; Sun, Miao; Germain-Aubrey, Charlotte; Smith, Stephen; Soltis, Pamela S.; Chen, Zhiduan; Folk, Ryan; Guralnick, Robert. | phylogeny Genomics Biogeography ecological niche modeling |
12002 | August 1st 1:45 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Syzygium (Myrtaceae): Monographing a taxonomic giant via 22 coordinated regional revisions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Byng, James W.; Ahmad, Berhaman; Baider, Cláudia; Bernardini, Benedetta; Biffin, Edward; Brambach, Fabian; Burslem, David; Chantaranothai, Pranom; Christenhusz, Maaten; Florens, Vincent; Lucas, Eve; Rahajoe, Joeni; Ray, Avid; Ray, Rajasri; Smets, Erik; Snow, Neil; Soh, Wuu Kuang; Strijk, Joeri; Sunarti, Siti; Widodo, Pudji; Wilson, Peter. | Syzygium Myrtaceae monograph phylogeny |
12003 | August 1st 2:00 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Floral shape evolution in Fuchsia (Onagraceae): combining phylogenetics, morphospace, and pollinator niches Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kriebel, Ricardo; Barrett, Marissa; Rose, Jeff; VanEe, Benjamin; Berry, Paul; Sytsma, Ken. | Andes Fuchsia hummingbirds morphometrics morphospace New Zealand onagraceae pollination species diversification Tahiti |
12004 | August 1st 2:15 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Examining the Origin of Edible Lansium domesticum Corrêa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Grubbs, Kunsiri Chaw. | Lansium domesticum hybrid origins |
12005 | August 1st 2:30 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Contribution of mid-latitude lineages to the latitudinal gradient of diversity in Malvaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Whitlock, Barbara A.; Madriñán, Santiago; Richardson, James E.. | Malvaceae species diversity latitudinal gradient |
12006 | August 1st 2:45 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Independent evolution of trithecate anthers in Ayenia and Megatritheca (Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sharber, Wyatt; Whitlock, Barbara A.. | Malvaceae Ayenia Megatritheca anther evolution floral evolution |
12007 | August 1st 3:00 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogeny and diversification of Malvales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Horn, James W.; Wurdack, Kenneth J.; Dorr, Laurence J.. | Malvales divergence time estimation rosids Cistaceae Dipterocarpaceae diversification molecular systematics Fossils |
| August 1st 3:15 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
12009 | August 1st 3:45 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Revising generic concepts and interpreting patterns of adaptation and diversification in Cleomaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Roalson, Eric H; Hall, Jocelyn C. | Cleomaceae Generic boundaries Cleome |
12010 | August 1st 4:00 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Elucidating the tropical diversification of rhododendrons using RADseq Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Soza, Valerie Lynn; Ramage, Elizabeth; Twyford, Alex; Argent, George; Hall, Benjamin. | SE Asia Vireya Ericaceae phylogeny Biogeography floral evolution pollination modes |
12011 | August 1st 4:15 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Canceled Phylogenetic Relationships of Caribbean and Central American blueberries (Vaccinieae, Ericaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kron, Kathleen A; Ghandforoush, Titian; Rodriguez-Pena, Rosa A.. | Caribbean Greater Antilles endemic/rare Vaccinieae Ericaceae Biogeography phylogeny |
12012 | August 1st 4:30 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Evolution of variable sterility and pollen diversity in the Australian Ericaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Puente, Caroline; Brown, Elizabeth A.; Crayn, Darren M.. | Pollen Ericaceae Australia Scanning Electron Microscopy |
12013 | August 1st 4:45 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogeny and evolution of New World milkweed vines (Asclepiadoideae, Gonolobinae): a genome skimming and targeted enrichment approach Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McDonnell, Angela Jean; Fishbein, Mark. | Milkweed Apocynaceae Next generation sequencing Genomics phylogeny evolution |
12014 | August 1st 5:00 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogeny and evolution of the enigmatic flat milkweeds of Matelea subgenus Chthamalia (Asclepiadoideae, Gonolobinae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McDonnell, Angela Jean; Fishbein, Mark. | Milkweed Apocynaceae Next generation sequencing Genomics phylogeny evolution species tree |
12015 | August 1st 5:15 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Gentianopsis and Gentiana in Nevada: old collections, new localities, and a new species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Groff, Paul A.; Tiehm, Arnold; Whitlock, Barbara A.. | Gentianopsis Gentiana Gentianaceae Nevada cryptic species Coville Leiberg Great Basin |
|
9001 | August 1st 1:30 pm | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The Organic Sedimentary Carbon Losses from Seagrass in the Gulf of Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Thorhaug, Anitra; poulos, Helen Mills; Lopez-Portillo, Jorge; Ku, Tim C.W.; Berlyn, Graeme P.. | seagrass carbon loss Seagrass Gulf of Mexico seagrass carbon sequestration Seagrass carbon stocks seagrass blue carbon Carbon loss |
9002 | August 1st 1:45 pm | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Effect of Rivers on tropical seagrass: South Central Puerto Rico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Thorhaug, Anitra; poulos, Helen Mills. | Seagrass pollution Tropical Seagrass Thalassia testudinum Halodule wrightii River pollution river effect on seagrass |
9003 | August 1st 2:00 pm | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A Novel Phototropic Response of Arabidopsis thaliana Roots to Blue Light Identified in Microgravity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Vandenbrink, Joshua; Herranz, Raul; Madina, F. Javier; Kiss, John Z.. | Space Biology Physiology Tropism Arabidopsis Phototropism Gravity |
9004 | August 1st 2:15 pm | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Geometric and Material Effects of Crowding Stress in Maize Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Robertson, Daniel Jordan; Julias, Margaret; Cook, Douglas. | maize Corn biomechanics Engineering lodging |
9005 | August 1st 2:30 pm | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Forensic Analysis of Maize Stalk Lodging Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cook, Douglas; Julias, Margaret; Robertson, Daniel Jordan. | biomechanics lodging maize Engineering |
| August 1st 2:45 pm | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
C1001 | August 1st 1:45 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | An indicator approach to capture impacts of white-tailed deer and other ungulates on native plant species presence, performance and demography Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Blossey, Bernd; Dávalos, Andrea; Nuzzo, Victoria. | Deet indicator sentinel browse index |
C1002 | August 1st 2:00 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Influence of white-tailed deer and forest fragmentation on invasive plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Averill, Kristine; Mortensen, David; Smithwick, Erica. | plant invasion Plant Commmunties Herbivory herbivore preference landscape influences |
C1003 | August 1st 2:15 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Plant invasion mediated by deer overabundance: linking demographic patterns and ecophysiological mechanisms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Heberling, J. Mason; Brouwer, Nathan L.; Kalisz, Susan. | Alliaria deer Ecophysiology demography forest ecology invasion biology |
C1004 | August 1st 2:30 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Herb layer response to deer exclusion and staged plant invasion within suburban forests Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Morrison, Janet. | suburban forest ecology Microstegium white-tailed deer |
C1005 | August 1st 2:45 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Plant invasions and deer overabundance in the woodlots of Cades Cove, Great Smoky Mountains National Park Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Webster, Christopher; Jenkins, Michael; Rock, Janet. | Herbivory white-tailed deer Great Smoky Mountains National Park |
C1006 | August 1st 3:00 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Separate and combined effects of deer and invasive plants on native forest plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Waller, Don. | white-tailed deer invasive plant cumulative effect forest ecology community ecology |
| August 1st 3:15 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
| August 1st 3:30 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
C1009 | August 1st 4:00 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Interactive Effects of Deer Exclusion and Exotic Plant Removal on Mid-Atlantic Deciduous Forest Understory Communities Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Bourg, Norman; McShea, William; Stewart, Chad M.. | white-tailed deer ungulates temperate forest Herbivory invasive plants forest management species richness |
C1010 | August 1st 4:15 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The effects of white-tailed deer and Lonicera maackii on native vegetation and underplanted seedlings in mixed hardwood forests Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Jenkins, Michael; Freeman, Charlotte; Jacobs, Douglass. | Forest restoration reproduction and regeneration temperate forest species diversity |
C1011 | August 1st 4:30 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Are white-tailed deer responsible for apparent competition between the invasive shrub, Lonicera maackii, and native plants? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Gorchov, David L; Martinod, Kylie. | indirect effects Herbivory invasive plants phenology |
C1012 | August 1st 4:45 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Assessing plant community composition fails to capture impacts of white-tailed deer on native and invasive plant species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Nuzzo, Victoria; Dávalos, Andrea; Blossey, Bernd. | deer Plant Commmunties browse impact |
C1013 | August 1st 5:00 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The potential of NGS-metagenomics to determine plant species in the diet of white-tailed deer, and its use to deduce the consumption of exotic and native species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | McShea, William; Bourg, Norman; Reed, Elizabeth; Ramachandran, Padmini; Ottesen, Andrea; Erickson, David. | white-tailed deer metagenomics invasive plants fecal samples |
| August 1st 5:15 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
D4001 | August 1st 1:30 pm | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Plant Science Research Network: What the Heck is That? A Discussion Session seeking your feedback Log in to add this item to your schedule | Discussion Session | Donoghue, Michael. | Plant Science Research Network National Science Foundation |
|
SY03001 | August 1st 1:30 pm | Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Horsetails through form, space, and time; introduction and overview Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Rothwell, Gar W. | Equisetum horsetail evolution structure and development homology systematics and phylogeny |
SY03002 | August 1st 1:45 pm | Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The enigmatic morphology and anatomy of horsetails Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Stevenson, Dennis WM. | Equisetum Branching Phyllotaxis Pseudowhorls |
SY03003 | August 1st 2:00 pm | Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Horsetails: enigmatic Devonian source Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Stein Jr, William E; Berry, Christopher. | Pseudosporochnales horsetails |
SY03004 | August 1st 2:30 pm | Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Modularity and hierarchy: development meets the fossil record in a hypothesis for the origin of the Equisetum strobilus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Tomescu, Alexandru; Escapa, Ignacio H; Rothwell, Gar W. | Equisetum sphenophyte fossil Development strobilus evolution fossil record sphenopsid Modularity |
SY03005 | August 1st 3:00 pm | Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Equisetalean evolution in deep time Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Escapa, Ignacio Hernan; Tomescu, Alexandru; Rothwell, Gar W; Elgorriaga, Andres. | Equisetales Equisetum phylogeny Fossils Upper Paleozoic |
| August 1st 3:15 pm | Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY03007 | August 1st 3:45 pm | Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Equisetum morphology: An evo-devo perspective Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Ambrose, Barbara; Vasco, Alejandra. | ferns leaf development megaphyll microphyll |
SY03008 | August 1st 4:15 pm | Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Equisetum and its place in vascular-plant phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Graham, Sean W; Rothfels, Carl; Lin, Qianshi; Zhan, Shing Hei. | Equisetum ferns Monilophytes Congruence Long Branch Attraction |
SY03009 | August 1st 4:30 pm | Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Is Equisetum really a fern? Evaluation of possible Long Branch Attraction in resolution of the "monilophyte" clade Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Nixon, Kevin. | Equisetum Long Branch Attraction |
|
| August 1st 1:30 pm | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY04002 | August 1st 1:45 pm | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Collections in 21st Century Science: more important than ever Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Funk, Vicki; Mandel, Jennifer R; Dikow, Rebecca. | collections 21st Century Next generation sequencing Compositae climate change |
SY04003 | August 1st 2:15 pm | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Investigating the biogeography and evolution of widespread species with large sets of herbarium specimens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Beck, James Benjamin. | herbarium herbarium DNA North America widespread species |
SY04004 | August 1st 2:45 pm | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Hotspots of phylogenetic richness and endemism in the California flora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Thornhill, Andrew; Baldwin, Bruce G.; Freyman, William A.; Nosratinia, Sonia; Morueta-Holme, Naia; Kling, Matthew; Baxter, David; Madsen, Tom; Ackerly, David; Mishler, Brent D.. | California flora Spatial phylogenetics Biodiverse software diversity endemism |
| August 1st 3:15 pm | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY04006 | August 1st 3:45 pm | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Preserve the past, protect the future: botanical reference collections are critical in the fight against illegal logging Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Dormontt, Eleanor. | Illegal logging genetics Species Identification CITES |
SY04007 | August 1st 4:15 pm | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Host-switching as a major driver of diversification in parasitic plants: A case study in Orobanche Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Schneider, Adam; Baldwin, Bruce G.. | Orobanchaceae parasitism phylogenetics phylogenomics cryptic species new species herbarium genome skimming |
SY04008 | August 1st 4:45 pm | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Common ragweed population genomics from historical herbarium vouchers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Barreiro, Fátima S.; Wales, Nathan; Vieira, Filipe J. G.; Martin, Michael D.; Gilbert, M. Thomas P.. | ragweed common ragweed population genetics population genomics Genomics Genotyping by sequencing (GBS) Next generation sequencing herbarium historical Ambrosia artemisiifolia |
| August 1st 5:15 pm | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
13001 | August 1st 2:00 pm | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Documenting traditional ecological knowledge about plants in Puebla, Mexico, using DNA Barcoding Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Puente, Caroline; Amith, Jonathan D.; Salazar, Gerardo A.; Cabrera, Lidia; Kress, John. | DNA barcoding Mexico ethnobotany |
13002 | August 1st 2:15 pm | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Toward a global view of breadfruit genetic diversity and domestication using microsatellites and hyb-seq data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zerega, Nyree J.C.; Gardner, Elliot; Ragone, Diane. | breadfruit Artocarpus Moraceae Genetic diversity domestication crop wild relatives hyb-seq |
13003 | August 1st 2:30 pm | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Historical Ethnobotany of the Antidiabetic Remedies of Trinidad and Tobago – Knowledge Conservation or Innovation? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bullard-Roberts, Angelle; Bennett, Bradley. | knowledge transmission Trinidad and Tobago ethnobotany medicinal plants antidiabetic pharmacopoeia |
13004 | August 1st 2:45 pm | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Fomeag Cafeteria : A New global Perspective towards Utilization, Conservation of Biodiversity and Biodiversity-Climate link Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pandey, Vashist. | Plant Biodiversity Utilization conservation Plant-climate interactions Biodiversity-Climate link |
13005 | August 1st 3:00 pm | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Ethnobotanical and Floret Studies of Twelve Species of The Family Asteraceae in Ile-Ife, Osun State, Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Akinnubi, Funmilola Mabel; Oladipo, Olaniran Temitope; Akinloye, Akinwumi Johnson. | Floret Anthesis Capitula Ethnobotanical receptacle Asteraceae |
|
14001 | August 1st 2:00 pm | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Krakatau (Indonesia) eruption drives regeneration in the Sonoran Desert (Arizona): the interrelationships between geology, climate and plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Drezner, Taly Dawn. | Plant-climate interactions deserts global impacts reproduction and regeneration |
14002 | August 1st 2:15 pm | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The effects of climate on a microscale: testing for functional consequences in a Protea hybrid zone Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mitchell, Nora; Carlson, Jane; Holsinger, Kent. | hybridization Proteaceae drought functional trait trait-environment radiation |
14003 | August 1st 2:30 pm | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Trait-based ecology at regional scales needs an evolutionary context Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Moore, Timothy; Schlichting, Carl; Aiello-Lammens, Matthew; Mocko, Kerri; Jones, Cynthia S.. | adaptive radiation bayesian linear model trait integration Pelargonium trait-environment functional trait |
14004 | August 1st 2:45 pm | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Climate change alters the optimal management strategy of an endangered plant Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bernardo, Holly; Albrecht, Matthew; Knight, Tiffany. | Plant-climate interactions drought disturbance habitat management endangered species conservation population viability |
14005 | August 1st 3:00 pm | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Intraspecific divergence in plasticity, gene expression, and functional traits along steep environmental gradients in South Africa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Carlson, Jane; Akman, Melis; Latimer, Andrew. | Plasticity Phenotypic traits Cape Floristic Region adaptation climate change |
| August 1st 3:15 pm | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
14007 | August 1st 3:45 pm | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The adaptive significance of leaf size and shape variation in Jamesbrittenia (Scrophulariaceae: Manuleae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Moore, Timothy; Cramer, Michael; Verboom, G. Anothony. | boundary layer comparative method life history |
14008 | August 1st 4:00 pm | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Trait-based phenological responses to climate of plant communities in coastal California Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Oshiro, Juliet; Potts, Stephen; Fox, Laurel. | phenology climate change plant traits coastal California mediterranean climate |
14009 | August 1st 4:15 pm | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Plant adaptation to hydrologically variable environments Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | La Rosa, Raffica; Emery, Nancy. | Environmental variation adaptation Vernal pools Lasthenia Hydrology |
14010 | August 1st 4:30 pm | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Individual fitness and population yield in wheat (Triticum aestivum) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Weiner, Jacob; Du, Yan-Lei; Zhang, Cong; Qin, Xiao-Liang; Li, Feng-Min. | agriculture evolutionary theory |
|
| August 1st 3:15 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
D1001 | August 1st 4:00 pm | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Botanical Career Panel Log in to add this item to your schedule | Discussion Session | Pell, Susan. | |
|
| August 1st 4:00 pm | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Economic Botany Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
PBG001 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Dicerandra: Understanding Past Distributions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Naranjo, Andre; Soltis, Pamela S.. | niche modeling locality data iDigBio |
PBG002 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Interpreting the historical biogeography and molecular phylogeny of Trillium within tribe Parideae (Melanthiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Lampley, Jayne; Schilling, Edward. | Trillium Melanthiaceae Arcto-tertiary distribution Biogeography |
PBG003 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | High population genetic substructure in Hypochaeris leontodontoides (Asteraceae), an endemic rupicolous species of the Atlas Mountains in NW Africa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Jiménez López, Francisco Javier; Ortiz-Herrera, Maria Angeles; Berjano, Regina; Talavera, Salvador; Terrab, Anass. | Asteraceae Atlas Mountain range Pleistocene refuges Quaternary climate changes High Mountain |
PBG004 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Treeline advance of white spruce (Picea glauca) in south-central Alaska Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Lee, Michelle; Cairns, David; Gaddis, Keith Donald. | forest dynamics Treeline dendrochronology climate |
PBG005 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Influence of anthropogenic planting on the phylogeography of wild rice (Zizania spp.) in Michigan Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Belaski, Whitney; Diller, Sara; Swanson, Brad. | Zizania |
PBG006 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Biogeography of the Macadamia Nut Family (Proteaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Scherer, Brendan. | Biogeography Proteaceae Gondwana molecular systematics |
PBG007 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Flora of Window Cliffs State Natural Area Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Kington, Sharon; Krosnick, Shawn Elizabeth. | |
PBG008 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A clash of continents within New Jersey suburban forests Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Vaughn, Mitchell; Goolic, Ryan; Morrison, Janet. | geographic origin ecological interactions suburban forest ecology |
PBG009 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Quaternary climate change drives allo-peripatric speciation and refugial divergence in Dysosma versipellis-pleiantha complex (Berberidaceae) from different forest types in subtropical China Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Wang, Yihan; Mao, Yunrui; Cao, Yanan; Comes, Peter; Qiu, Yingxiong. | Dysosma versipellis-pleiantha complex ecological niche modelling genetic structure interspecific divergence Quaternary speciation |
|
PBR001 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The phylogenetic structure in four chloroplast loci confirms the polyphyly of Physcomitrium pyriforme (Bryophyta) in North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryology and Lichenology | Jutla, Satpal; Delavoi, Charles; Goffinet, Bernard; Liu, Yang; Medina, Rafael. | phylogeny Funariaceae Biogeography |
PBR002 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenetics and taxonomy of the moss genus Andreaea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryology and Lichenology | Montgomery, Sean; Bell, David; Chang, Ying; Graham, Sean W.. | Bryophyte phylogenetics Andreaea taxonomy |
PBR003 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Can Arid Land Mosses Hide from Climate Change? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryology and Lichenology | Clark, Theresa An. | moss climate change microhabitat microhabitat buffering desiccation tolerance water relations |
PBR004 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Dispersal of bryophyte diaspores following ingestion by birds Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryology and Lichenology | Behling, Emily; Caviness, Terrance E.; Lewis, Lily R.; Jiménez, Jaime E.; Goffinet, Bernard; Rozzi, Ricardo. | |
PBR005 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Canceled Resurvey and Checklist of Hepatics in Colorado’s Comanche National Grasslands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryology and Lichenology | Malone, Amanda; Tripp, Erin A. | hepatic grasslands Liverworts Bryophyte Colorado resurvey Comanche National Grasslands |
|
PCB001 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Characterization of genetic variability in Azadrachta indica A. Juss Accessions from South-east Nigeria using Random Amplified Polymorphic DNA (RAPD) Markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Nnamani, Catherine V; Igwe, David O; Ogbogo, Ikechukwu. B. | Azadirachta indica |
PCB002 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | An Investigation of Metal Tolerance and Accumulation in a Rare Plant Species, Pediomelum piedmontanum (Fabaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Padgett, Jessica; Taylor-Bennetts, Stacy. | endemic/rare Serpentine Metal tolerance Dixie MT. Breadroot |
PCB003 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Population Dynamics of a Rare Species, Pediomelum piedmontanum (Fabaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Buckley, Liberty; Brown, Amanda; Padgett, Jessica; Taylor-Bennetts, Stacy. | Dixie MT. Breadroot Serpentine Phyllite endemic/rare |
PCB004 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Floral biology of the federally threatened Apios priceana (Fabaceae) at Redstone Arsenal, Alabama Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Paris, Nathan J.; Boyd, Robert Steven. | conservation Reproductive Biology pollination biology Fabaceae |
PCB005 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Propagation by cuttings of the federally threatened vine Apios priceana (Fabaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Paris, Nathan J.; Cruse-Sanders, Jennifer M.; Boyd, Robert Steven. | asexual reproduction conservation Fabaceae |
PCB006 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Population genetics of Oreocarya crassipes, an endangered species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Cohen, Jim. | Boraginaceae population genomics genetic structure Oreocarya Conservation genetics |
PCB007 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Conservation of a Discovered Population of C. setigerus in Missouri Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Stickann, Zachary; Briggler, Malissa. | Cyperus setigerus Torr. & Hook C. setigerus Boone County Sedge Cyperaceae conservation native prairie Missouri Sedge |
PCB008 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Conservation genetics of Penstemon caryi (Plantaginaceae) in and outside the Tensleep (Wyoming) Preserve Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Ward, Alex; Farenwald, Max; Wenzel, Aaron; Wolfe, Andrea D.. | Penstemon Microsatellite Conservation genetics Rare Plants habitat fragmentation |
PCB009 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenetic diversity assessment using GenBank data: a comparison among prairies at different latitudes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Kellar, Pamela Roxanne; Welch, Aaron. | biodiversity phylogeny assessment conservation |
PCB010 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | DNA Barcoding Studies in the Medicinal Genus Scutellaria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Irvin, Lani; Vaidya, Brajesh; Arun, Alok; Joshee, Nirmal. | Scutellaria DNA barcoding adulteration |
PCB011 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Seedbed Environment and Microbiome Conflict in Seaside Alder (ALnus maritima, Betulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Ehardt, Cassie; Gibson, J Phil. | Seed dormancy loss microbiome seed bank Alnus |
PCB012 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | An investigation of a cryptic introduction of Water Chestnut (Trapa sp.) in the Potomac River Watershed, Virginia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Rybicki, Nancy; Striano, Elizabeth; Thum, Ryan. | Trapa japonica Trapa natans Aquatic and Riparian taxonomy invasive species morphology |
PCB013 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Takeover on the Tallgrass Prairie: How Lespedeza cuneata Establishes Dominance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Walder, Morgan; Borowicz, Victoria A.; Armstrong, Joseph. | naturalization hypothesis invasive species prairie community exotic legume |
PCB014 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Implementing a DNA barcoding pipeline for the identification and prevention of invasive plant propagules entering ports Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Whitehurst, Lauren; Burgess, Kevin; Worthy, Samantha; Marisco, Travis; Lucardi, Rima. | conservation Invasive DNA barcoding invasive species Propagule |
PCB015 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Late-Season Glyphosate Application of Honeysuckle Alters Understory Community Composition in Topeka Parks Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Bontrager, Kristen; Emry, David Jason. | invasive species Lonicera maackii |
|
PDS001 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Botanical Applications to Forensic Science Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Development and Structure | Bock, Jane; Norris, David. | |
PDS002 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A new DNA plant bank for Southwestern Europe and North African Flora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Development and Structure | Ariza, María Jesus; Salgueiro, Francisco Javier; Jiménez López, Francisco Javier; Ortiz-Herrera, Maria Angeles; Viruel, Juan; Arista Palmero, Montserrat. | herbarium database DNA plant bank Mediterranean |
PDS003 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Effect of various nitrogen fertilizers on chickpea leaf and root morphology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Development and Structure | Valls, Rebecca; Dacosta-Calheiros, Emmanuel; Marques, Edward; Rahm, Joseph; Varma Penmetsa, Ramachandra; Cook, Douglas; von Wettberg, Eric. | chickpeas Leaf morphology root architecture conservation adaptation cicer arietinum |
PDS004 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Post-pollination development in Ruppia maritima (Ruppiaceae, Alismatales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Development and Structure | Giffei, Bridget L.; Dang, Christie L.; Altrichter, Kristine M.; Wilden, Ana E.; Taylor, Mackenzie L.. | Alismatales hydrophily pollen tube development Pollen pollen germination progamic phase reproductive timing Ruppia |
PDS005 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Habitat expansion without substantial niche shift in Stangeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Development and Structure | Mickle, James E; Coiro, Mario; Barone Lumaga, Maria Rosaria. | Stangeria Cycad ecology |
PDS006 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Secondary characteristics indicating sexual dimorphism in the plant, Rumex acetosella (Polygonaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Development and Structure | Mansaray, Janet; Burke, Janelle M. | dioecy sex chromosomes sexual systems |
PDS007 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Effect of Food Additives on in vitro Germination of Cypripedium acaule (Orchidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Development and Structure | Heyd, Lauren; Schafran, Peter; Jones, Marcus. | |
PDS008 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Blue-Light Phototropism of Roots of Seedlings Grown in Simulated Microgravity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Development and Structure | Caldwell, Morgan; Kiss, John Z.; Vandenbrink, Joshua. | |
PDS009 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Preliminary examination of extrafloral nectariferous structures in Passiflora incarnata L. (Passifloraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Development and Structure | Cooper, Toby; Krosnick, Shawn Elizabeth. | Extrafloral nectary Coevolution plant-insect interactions Passiflora incarnata |
|
PEC001 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Experimental test of the theory of fluctuating resource availability as a driver for invasion establishment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Rodgers, Vikki L; Griffith, Alden B; Dukes, Jeffrey S. | invasion biology demography soil resources Persicaria lapathifolia moisture |
PEC002 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Audrey III - EPA's Tier II Plant Exposure Estimation Tool Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Carleton, Jim; Donovan, Elizabeth; Garber, Kris; Farruggia, Frank Thomas; Jones, R. David; Kiernan, Brian; Odenkirchen, Ed; Peck, Chuck; Sankula, Sujatha; Young, Dirk. | Pesticides Ecotoxicology Spray Drift Plant Commmunties Wetlands Exposure Model |
PEC003 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Seed dispersal for the unusual inflated berries of Burmeistera (Campanulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Gamba, Diana; Maguiña, Rossana; Calderón-Acevedo, Camilo Andrés; Torres, Karina; Muchhala, Nathan C.. | Andes Burmeistera borjensis Burmeistera glabrata cloud forest dispersal mechanisms Ecuador inflated berries limited dispersal Wildsumaco Yanayacu |
PEC004 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Systems Modeling as a Process-Based Planning Tool for Managing Plant Species in Situ Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Tuominen, L.K.. | ecosystem simulation Anthropocene Institutionalized Model Making ecological management species-centered modeling ecological synthesis |
PEC005 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Characteristics of natural habitats, annual growth and variation of taxonomic characters in wild Prunus yedoensis on Jeju Island, Korea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Song, Gwanpil; Seo, yeon Ok; Jung, Sung-Cheol; Cheong, Eunju; Kim, Chan-Soo. | wild P. yedoensis natural habitats annual growth variation morphological characters biggest tree climate change |
PEC006 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The Chemical Ecology of the Missouri Native Glade Species Manfreda virginica and its Moth Pollinators Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Rork, Adam; Jogesh, Tania; Skogen, Krissa; Kyra, Krakos. | Chemical Ecology pollination ecology Lepidoptera Asparagaceae Floral Organic Volatiles |
PEC007 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Herbivory preferences among ecotypes of big bluestem (Andropogon gerardii) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Pittenger, Madison; Caudle, Keri; Baer, Sara; Johnson, Loretta; Maricle, Brian. | population herbivore ecotype big bluestem |
PEC008 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Competitive ability of Chamaecrista fasciculata from sand vs. tallgrass prairies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Philips, Robert W; Byers, Diane L. | prairies competition local adaptation ecotypes |
PEC009 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Identification of fire tolerance thresholds in seeds of the Western Australian endemic bush tomato, Solanum beaugleholei (Solanaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Garanich, Meghan; Cantley, Jason; Gavala, Lacey; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Martine, Chris. | seed ecology fire germination giberellic acid dormancy smoke Undergraduate Students Solanum |
PEC010 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | An account of Lonicera japonica, being aided by an invasive shrub while inhibiting a native herb, leading to its successful invasion Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Matthews, Elizabeth; Grillo, Marisa; Morrison, Janet. | Lonicera japonica plant invasion forest ecology Rosa multiflora Aster growth pattern |
PEC011 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Direct and indirect effects of the hemiparasite Pedicularis canadensis on invasions of a prairie community by Lespedeza cuneata Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Juliano, Steven A.; Borowicz, Victoria A.; Yannarell, Anthony C.. | hemiparasite invasive species community ecology indirect effects plant-soil diversity |
PEC012 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Impact of Gas Flaring on leaf Anatomy of Carica papaya, Musa paradisiaca and Talinum Triangulare: A comparative Study Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Omoregie, Gloria; Idu, Macdonald; Adebayo, Adedoyin. | Gas flaring carica papaya Musa paradisiaca Talinum triangulare |
PEC013 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Determining sandhill plant assemblages and endemism based on plant diversity and distributions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Long, James; Schenk, John J.. | Sandhill endemic Distribution ecology Coastal Plains Georgia Community assembly |
PEC014 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Invasive Aquatic Weeds: Implications for Mosquito and Vector Management Activities Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Blair, Charles E. | Mosquitoes invasive plants Vector Control |
PEC015 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Saltwater tolerance thresholds in the halophytic species Chenopodium oahuense (Amaranthaceae) including a new segregate taxon from the Island of Moloka‘i in the Hawaiian Islands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Luftman, Nathan; Cantley, Jason; Martine, Chris. | undergraduate research Halophytic new taxon Chenopodium Hawaii biodiversity Amaranthaceae |
PEC016 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Using ecological niche models to inform delimitation of cryptic species in Hawaiian Coprosma foliosa Complex (Rubiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Diaz, Nicolas; Cantley, Jason; Walsh, Seana; Martine, Chris. | Coprosma Coprosma foliosa Complex Rubiaceae Moloka‘i Kaua‘i Hawaiian Islands pilo undergraduate research Niche modeling |
PEC017 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Volatile emissions of leaves and flowers of the carnivorous pitcher plant Sarracenia leucophylla Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Rowe, Pamela S.; Kessler, Andre; Malmberg, Russell; Robert, Raguso; Stephens, Jessica. | Insectivorous pollinator-prey conflict plant-pollinator interactions insect prey Floral Organic Volatiles |
PEC018 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A successful Solanum spp. (Solanaceae) greenhouse growth model using integrated pest management Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Hayes, Daniel; Cantley, Jason; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Martine, Chris. | |
PEC019 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Seed set variation in wild Clarkia populations: Teasing apart the effects of seasonal resource depletion, pollen quality, and pollen quantity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Hove, Alisa A; Mazer, Susan J; Ivey, Christopher T. | resource limitation self-fertilization pollen limitation |
PEC020 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Seed germination requirements of four fire-recruiter chaparral shrubs Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | McClain, Katherine; Fung, Vivian; Drenovsky, Rebecca E. | |
PEC021 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Can ecological niche models be used to differentiate taxa? A test case using the wild hyacinth (Camassia spp.) in the eastern United States Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Merritt, Benjamin; Yadav, Sunita; Culley, Theresa; Witsell, Theo; Kephart, Susan. | GIS MaxEnt ecological niche modeling ensembles of small models (ESM) |
PEC022 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Geographic parthenogenesis: what do allopolyploids get from their parents? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Yan, Xue Qi; Dickinson, Tim. | Crataegus Maleae Rosaceae hybridization gametophytic apomixis |
PEC023 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Effects of UV radiation and shading on anthocyanin accumulation and flower production in the shore campion Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Del Valle, Jose Carlos; Buide, M. Luisa; Whittall, Justen Bryant; Narbona, Eduardo. | UV radiation Shade anthocyanins flavonoids Silene littorea Caryophyllaceae Flower production Fruit production |
PEC024 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Plant functionality across an environmental gradient Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Price, Taylor; Zinnert, Julie. | Coastal Plants Community composition Abiotic Biotic edaphic factor barrier island |
PEC025 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Juvenile trees in suburban forests: insights from structural equation modeling Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Eckert, Scott; Morrison, Janet. | suburban forest ecology Invasive deer Structural Equation Model Trees |
PEC026 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Canceled Using open top chambers to test winter conditions in redcedar woodlands of middle Tennessee Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Limbird, Eric; Walck, Jeffrey; Phillips, Nathan; Hidayati, Siti. | |
PEC027 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Abiotic predictors of breeding system variation in Triodanis perfoliata across a large geographic distribution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Ansaldi, Beth; Franks, Steven; Weber, Jennifer. | breeding system cleistogamy intraspecific variation |
PEC028 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phenotypic variation of the dominant prairie grass Andropogon gerardii and its predicted response to climate change across Midwest grasslands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Johnson, Loretta; Alsdurf, Jacob; Bello, Nora; Smith, Adam; Knapp, Mary. | |
PEC029 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Reproductive biology and Population Genetics of Vaccinium (Ericaceae) in the Dominican Republic: preliminary results Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Rodriguez-Pena, Rosa A.; Bastardo, Ruth; Manzueta, Katherin; Fernández, Josue; Kron, Kathleen A. | Vaccinium Ericaceae pollination ecology population genetics Dominican Republic Caribbean |
PEC030 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Testing Darwin’s Naturalization Hypothesis: Phylogenetic Relatedness Among Native and Non-Native Plant Species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Weaver, William; Persinger, Jessica; Nathaniel, Pinson; Ng, Julienne; Laport, Robert. | phylogenetics Community assembly phylogenetic community structure |
PEC031 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Vegetational change during succession over 83 years as an old field reverts to a temperate deciduous forest in the Cincinnati Metropolitan area Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Tunison, Robert; Culley, Theresa; Becus, Marjie. | succession vegetational change urbanization invasive species |
PEC032 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Nickel concentrations of the high-Ni insect Melanotrichus boydi, a specialist on the Ni hyperaccumulator plant Streptanthus polygaloides (Brassicaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Choi, Jiyeong; Mincey, Katherine; Boyd, Robert Steven. | hyperaccumulation Serpentine Streptanthus polygaloides Melanotrichus boydi |
PEC033 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Japanese stiltgrass and garlic mustard:forest invasion and priority effects Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Wells, Jennifer; Morrison, Janet. | suburban forest ecology invasive species priority effects |
PEC034 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Correlation between dwarf mistletoe infection and monoterpene concentrations in Pinus Ponderosa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Madden, Julie; Keefover-Ring, Ken; Duran, Kristy. | Dwarf mistletoe Ponderosa pine Pinus ponderosa Monoterpenes defense bark beetles |
PEC035 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Arboretum trees minimally mitigate emissions by gas and electric utilities in an urban campus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Toski, Daniel; Kilgore, Jason Scott. | Carbon sequestration carbon emissions campus arboretum allometric equations urban trees |
PEC036 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Investigating a Heliconia (Heliconiaceae) plant-pollinator relationship using climatic niches Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Ng, Molly; Specht, Chelsea; Smith, Selena. | Heliconiaceae Heliconia climatic niche pollinator Hummingbird |
PEC037 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Using niche modeling to analyze differences in life history traits in populations of Mimulus guttatus at high and low elevations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Balkam, Natalie; Koelling, Vanessa. | Evolutionary ecology life history ecological niche modeling |
PEC038 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Dormancy Induction in Astragalus holmgreniorum (Fabaceae) Seedlings Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Rominger, Kody. | endangered species Mojave Desert astragalus dormancy |
PEC039 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A comparison of morphology and breeding system of Camassia scilloides between different habitats Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Haas, Alexis Suzette. | |
PEC040 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Finding a sense of self: The evolution from outbreeding to selfing in morning glories Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | DiMaria, Stephen. | evolution ecology |
|
PEN001 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Astragalus: A review of its medicinal uses and health effects Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Economic Botany | Todorov, Toma; Zauner, Ranae; Olga, Kopp. | Astragalus Traditional Chinese Medicine Fabaceae pharmacological compounds polysaccharides galactomannans saponins flavonoids traditional medicine |
PEN002 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Microflora in ice-machine, Plasma nanotechnology to obtain clean ice using a Bi-Polar unit Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Economic Botany | Ghosh, Nabarun; Bennert, Jeff; Veloz, Mitsy; Bennert, Jon; Revanna, Chandini; Saadeh, Constantine. | Biofilm microflora Ice Machine Bi-polar unit |
PEN003 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Crops of the Future: Identifying Wild Herbaceous Perennial Legumes for Prebreeding and Domestication Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Economic Botany | Herron, Sterling; Ciotir, Claudia; Miller, Allison. | perennial agriculture sustainable agriculture perennial pulse land institute perennial crop |
PEN004 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The effects of silver sagebrush (Artemisia cana, Asteraceae) amended feed on chicken growth and tissue protein content Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Economic Botany | Mavencamp, Chelsea N; Hildebrand, Terri J. | silver sagebrush Kjeldahl method tissue protein content commercial value |
PEN005 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The love and hate of weeds - an interdisciplinary analysis of opinions in media, metaphors and biological facts Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Economic Botany | Struwe, Lena; Calamia, Alex; Pitt, Mackenzie; Nucci, Mary L.. | media weeds communication Invasive urban science literacy |
PEN006 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A study of the effect of locular gel removal on Solanum lycopersicum seed germination Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Economic Botany | Evensen, Arthur; Belnap, Camille. | tomato |
|
PEP001 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The effects of leaf optics on photodegradation of Artemisia tridentata litter sampled along an elevational gradient Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecophysiology | Fraley, Philip; Ruhland, Christopher. | sagebrush ultraviolet radiation decomposition carbon cycle biogeochemical cycling |
PEP002 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Spatial and diurnal patterns in plant and leaf morphology and physiology for the coastal sand dune shrub Croton punctatus Jacq Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecophysiology | Joesting, Heather M; Chiarello, Savannah; Medrano, Esther. | Croton punctatus Spatial patterns Temporal patterns Leaf morphology Leaf physiology Sand dune |
PEP003 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Malosma laurina Dieback Associated with Fungal-induced Loss in Hydraulic Conductivity and Photosynthesis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecophysiology | Palmeri, Gabriella; Reese, Shaquetta; Holmlund, Helen; Ewers, Frank; Davis, Stephen Darrel. | Malosma laurina hydraulic conductivity xylem fungal-induced dieback Botryosphaeria dothidea |
PEP004 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Understanding physiological mechanisms underlying seedling establishment: a look at drought resistance traits in populations from contrasting climates from two conifer species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecophysiology | Kerr, Kelly; Woodruff, David; Meinzer, Frederick; McCulloh, Katherine; Marias, Danielle. | Seedling survival Ecophysiology phenology Non-structural carbohydrates |
PEP005 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Lights, Cold and ET Action! Increasing Rubber Production in Taraxacum kok-saghyz Roots Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecophysiology | Abdul Ghaffar, Muhammad Akbar; Ramirez-Cadavid, David A.; Meulia, Tea; Cornish, Katrina. | Taraxacum kok-sagyz Rubber lights quality cold induction Ethephon |
PEP006 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Genetic and environmental influences on stomates of big bluestem (Andropogon gerardii) ecotypes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecophysiology | Varvel, Nicholas A; Hilt, Christina; Baer, Sara; Johnson, Loretta; Maricle, Brian. | Common Gardens Drought Tolerance Stomata Sand Bluestem big bluestem |
PEP007 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Dendroecological observations of aspen and balsam poplar growing concurrently in Ministik, AB Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecophysiology | Hillabrand, Rachel; Hacke, Uwe; Lieffers, Victor; Hogg, Ted; Martinez Sancho, Elisabet; Menzel, Annette. | climate change drought defoliation aspen balsam poplar dendroecology xylem |
PEP008 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Ecophysiological cost of reproduction in dioeciuos cycads Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecophysiology | Krieg, Christopher; Husby, Chad; Watkins, James E.. | cycads dioecy Ecophysiology |
PEP009 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Water relations of the leaf epidermis – a cellular automata model Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecophysiology | Schulte, Paul J; Costa, David G. | water relations Leaf physiology Stomata cellular automata |
PEP010 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Drought effects on hydraulic anatomy of six Helianthus species, varying in source-site water availability Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecophysiology | Pilote, Alex; Donovan, Lisa. | drought xylem Helianthus |
PEP011 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Contrasting responses to water-deficit among Encelia canescens populations distributed along an aridity gradient Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecophysiology | Carvajal, Danny E.; Loayza, Andrea; Squeo, Francisco. | relative growth rate Aridity gradient Atacama Desert root to shoot ratio photosynthesis |
PEP012 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The physiology of the gypsophilic lineages of the Chihuahuan Desert Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecophysiology | Muller, Clare; Feder, Zoë; Moore, Michael; Drenovsky, Rebecca E. | gypsum edaphic endemism Chihuahuan Desert |
PEP013 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Exploring the possibility of photosynthetic plasticity in Agave sensu lato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecophysiology | Huber, John A.; Villanueva, Antonio; Mena, Nicolas; Rencher, Benjamin; Stewart, J. Ryan. | Ecophysiology photosynthesis Succulent Agave |
PEP014 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Allelopathic Mechanisms of Chinese Privet (Ligustrum sinense) as a Potential Herbicide Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecophysiology | Grubbs, Kunsiri Chaw; Hunnicutt, Jessica. | Chinese privet allelopathic compounds herbicide |
PEP015 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Effects of Light Spectrum on Synechococcus Growth Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecophysiology | Blauvelt, Melissa. | cyanobacteria Synechoccocus elongatus light spectrum growth |
|
PEV001 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Evolution, and diversification of Solanaceae FRUITFULL genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Maheepala, Dinusha C.; Strahl, Maya; Emerling, Christopher A.; Baghaei, Arman; Litt, Amy. | Solanaceae FRUITFULL gene duplication fleshy fruit Fruit morphology Dry fruit Fruit development Gene tree Transcriptome |
PEV002 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Differential transcriptome analysis of floral zygomorphy development crucial to an explosive pollen release mechanism in Schizanthus (Solanaceae), the poor man’s orchid Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Bukhari, Ghadeer; Zhang, Wenheng. | Next generation sequencing RNA-seq Schizanthus Solanaceae floral zygomorphy Explosive pollen release pollination syndrome |
PEV003 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Floral symmetry evolution in Solanaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Zhang, Jingbo; Zhang, Wenheng. | ancestral state reconstruction Androecium Corolla Correlated evolution Developmental mechanism floral symmetry morphology phylogeny Solanaceae |
PEV004 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Evolution of RADIALIS-like genes in Solanaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Gao, Ao; Zhang, Wenheng. | RADIALIS-like genes gene duplication gene evolution Solanaceae floral symmetry phylogeny |
PEV005 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Effect of CYC2-like genes on floral development in Solanum lycopersicum L Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Kim, Joonseog; Zhang, Jingbo; Khojayori, Farahnoz; Zhang, Wenheng. | TCP genes Solanum lycopersicum Virus-induced gene silencing(VIGS) Tobacco Rattle Virus (TRV) Actinomorphy Solanaceae Reverse genetics |
PEV006 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Duplication and expression pattern of CYCLOIDEA-like genes in Campanulaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Tong, Jingjing; Howarth, Dianella. | floral symmetry CYCLOIDEA Campanulaceae Campanuloideae Lobelioideae |
PEV007 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenetics and expression of CYCLOIDEA-like genes in Goodeniaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Han, Jiahong; Berger, Brent; Ricigliano, Vincent; Gardner, Andy; Shepherd, Kelly A.; Jabaily, Rachel Schmidt; Howarth, Dianella. | floral symmetry CYCLOIDEA Goodeniaceae qPCR gene expression |
PEV008 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Reconstructing the ancestral role of a key transcription factor involved in flowering Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Di Stilio, Veronica S; Hewett Hazelton, Kristen; Wong, Melissa J. | Ceratopteris richardii LEAFY fern flowering evo-devo transgenics |
|
PGN001 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Functional Characterization of an Essential Chloroplast Protein Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics | Pierpont, Christopher Logan. | MatK maturase plastid Proto-spliceosome |
|
PGP001 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Genome-wide analysis of gene expression reveals gene regulatory networks that regulate chasmogamous and cleistogamous flowering in Pseudostellaria heterophylla (Caryophyllaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Luo, Yan; Hu, Jin-Yong; Song, Bao-Hua. | RNA-seq Transcriptome cleistogamy cleistogamous flowers chasmogamous flowers environmental response |
PGP002 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Comparative transcriptome analysis of beach morning glory reveals important salt adaptation mechanisms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Luo, Yan; Freese, Daniella; Reid, Robert; Zhang, Heng-You; Miller, Thomas E.; Loraine, Ann; Song, Bao-Hua. | comparative transcriptome halophyte glycophyte salt tolerance Ipomoea |
PGP003 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Genome-wide association study of soybean cyst nematode (Heterodera glycines Ichinohe) HG type 2.5.7 (race 1) resistance in wild soybean (Glycine soja Sieb. & Zucc.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Zhang, Heng-You; Song, Qijian; Luo, Yan; Nelson, Randall L.; Song, Bao-Hua. | Soybean cyst nematode Genome-wide association study Glycine soja single nucleotide polymorphisms resistance |
PGP004 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Gene expression and mycoheterotrophy: an exploratory analysis of green vs. non-green Corallorhiza (Orchidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Barrett, Craig; Perez, Leticia. | Transcriptome mycoheterotroph orchid photosynthesis parasite RNAseq gene expression |
PGP005 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Genomic Consequences of Reciprocal Polyploidization in Tragopogon Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Shan, Shengchen; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.. | polyploidy Transcriptomics Tragopogon miscellus Reciprocal cross |
PGP006 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Comparative Genomics of Disease Resistance Genes in Soybean (Glycine max) and Common Bean (Phaseolus vulgaris) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Nepal, Madhav P.; Neupane, Surendra; Mathew, Febina; Ma, Qin; Varenhorst, Adam; Andersen, Ethan J.; Reese, R. Neil. | Comparative Genomics Disease Resistance Genes legumes Fabaceae Gene Clustering Selection Pressure Synteny TNL Genes |
PGP007 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Examination of the molecular genetic basis of andromonoecy in Aneilema (Commelinaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Evans, Timothy; Weitzel, Alexander; Faden, Robert. | Aneilema Commelinaceae Transcriptome differential expression |
PGP008 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Identifying diagnostic plastid polymorphisms for the non-fertile vetiver grass ‘Sunshine’ (Chrysopogon zizanioides) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Sigmon, Brandi; Adams, Robert; Mower, Jeffrey. | vetiver Chrysopogon zizanioides chloroplast plastid genome polymorphism |
PGP009 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Comparative genomic analysis of Apocynaceae plastomes: Pseudogenes, repeat content, and molecular evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Walter, Lauren; Livshultz, Tatyana; Straub, Shannon C.K.. | Apocynaceae Carissa Plastome accD |
|
PHB001 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Data about Chromosomal Evolution in the Genus Polylepis (Rosaceae) from Ecuadorian Species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Hybrids and Hybridization | Segovia, Claudia; Olmedo, Camilia; Vargas, Dominique; Caiza, Joselyn. | Rosaceae Polylepis Ecuador Cytogenetic |
PHB002 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Ex situ hybridization of two cryptically dioecious Solanum (Solanaceae) species from NT Australia clarifies vague species boundaries Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Hybrids and Hybridization | Caton, Tara; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Cantley, Jason; Martine, Chris. | Hybrids hybridization Australia genetics Solanum |
|
PHS001 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Women of the Chrysler Herbarium: Barbara F. Palser and Erica M. Frank Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Historical | Mumich, Mary Margaret; Reeds, Karen; Struwe, Lena. | history women in science collections Bryophyte Lichens Ericaceae |
|
PME001 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Unraveling the role of apomixis and polyploidization in the diversification of Neotropical Zygopetalum orchids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Macroevolution | Koehler, Samantha; Gomes, Shaiany; Campacci, Thiago; Costa, Gleicyanne; Moura, Yohans; Mayer, Juliana; Viccini, Lyderson. | polyploid diversification asexual reproduction Orchidaceae rocky outcrops DNA content |
|
PML001 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Identifying the Factors Influencing Plant Communities Across the United States Using A Phylogenetic Framework Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Gaynor, Michelle; Laport, Robert; Ng, Julienne. | Phylogenetics |
PML002 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Testing the Role of Historical Processes In Shaping Plant Communities Across the United States Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Sanchez, Vivianna; Ng, Julienne; Laport, Robert. | |
PML003 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | How do invasive plants move? The case of Brachypodium sylvaticum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Schroyer, Tina; Thompson, Pam; Cruzan, Mitch. | Isolation by Resistance population genetics local adaptation range expansion |
PML004 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Giant duckweed (Spirodela polyrhiza) gene expression response to phosphorus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Baker, Stokes S; Fijal, Savannah; Kooner, Taj P.; Abdulrazzaq, Mustafa F.; Young, Ian T.. | Spirodela polyrhiza Duckweed Phosphate Phosphorus RNAseq Next generation sequencing Eutrophic aquatic plants Pollution gene expression |
PML005 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Using RAD-seq to infer phylogeny of a rapid radiation of a subalpine everygreen shrub (Berberis sect. Wallichianae, Berberidaeae) in Taiwan Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Huang, Yu-Lan; Chung, Kuo-Fang; Chen, Kai-Yi; Yu, Chih-Chieh. | adaptive radiation Berberis Taiwan Next generation sequencing |
PML006 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Gene, gestalt and geography: a cooperative triumvirate for assessing biodiversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Adebowale, Adekunle; Nicholas, Ashley. | conservation biodiversity integrated approach |
PML007 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Comparing two Caulanthus amplexicaulis genomes in search of genes underlying serpentine tolerance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Garza, Elyssa; Hawkins, Angela K.; Hawkins, W. Daryl; Pepper, Alan E.. | Serpentine hyperaccumulation Caulanthus Brassicaceae genome |
|
PPB001 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Platylithophycus: A taxonomic journey through three phyla Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotany | Bronson, Allison; Denton, John; Maisey, John. | Platylithophycus elasmobranch taxonomy computed tomography |
PPB002 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Grass phytolith shape: towards a key to the evolution and paleoecology of grasses and grasslands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotany | Stromberg, Caroline A. E.; Aboulafia, Elie; Brightly, William H; Crifò, Camilla; McManus, Brittany; O'Keefe, Casey; Schorr, Anna; Senske, Ashly. | phytoliths Grasses Poaceae grasslands phylogeny Systematics morphometrics Paleobotany paleoecology |
PPB003 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | What are early signals of Patagonian paleofloral response to Eocene cooling and initial stages of South America’s separation from Antarctica? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotany | Cleveland, Claire. | Patagonia Gondwana Eocene refugium Paleogene Cenozoic |
PPB004 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Paleoclimate and Taphonomic Implications of a Palynological Sample from the Bucatunna Formation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotany | Baghai-Riding, Nine Lucille; Axsmith, Brian; Davis, Kendal. | |
PPB005 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Pleistocene-age fossil wood from the Atlantic Coastal Plain of southeastern North Carolina, USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotany | Locklear, Jared; Mickle, James E. | Pleistocene fossil wood taxodoid Cupressaceae Atlantic Coastal Plain cupressoid |
|
PPC001 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A proposal for the unification of two strains of cyanobacteria genus Nostoc to the same species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phycology | Nowruzi, Bahareh. | 16S rRNA ITS Nostoc DNA-DNA hybridization |
|
PPD001 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Differential Response of Eight Fern Species to Severe Drought in California Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pteridology | Holmlund, Helen; Lekson, Victoria; Gillespie, Breahna; Nakamatsu, Nicole; Burns, Amanda; Sauer, Kaitlyn; Pittermann, Jarmila; Davis, Stephen. | chlorophyll fluorescence ferns niche segregation osmotic adjustment water utilization xylem embolism |
PPD002 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Identifying Hybrid Origins of Species in the genus Adiantopsis Fée using Recombinant DNA and Cloning Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pteridology | Ludwig, Thomas; Catron, Ashley; Link-Perez, Melanie. | fern cloning Hybrids polyploidy reticulate evolution |
PPD003 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Identification of mycorrhizae associated with the aquatic plant Isoetes (Isoeteaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pteridology | Bolin, Jay F.; Mandujano, Viridiana; Noyola-Alonso, Karina; Elder, Morgan. | |
|
PPG001 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Development of microsatellite loci of pod mahogany, Afzelia quanzensis (Fabaceae), by Illumina shotgun sequencing, and cross-amplification in Afzelia africana Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Jinga, Percy; Palagi, Jason; Ashley, Mary V.. | |
PPG002 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Population genetic analysis of an endangered Korean fir (Abies koreana, Pinaceae) and conservation implication Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Kwak, Myounghai; Hong, Jeong-Ki; Kim, Wonhee; Lee, Byoung-Yoon. | Abies koreana Pinaceae microsatellites conservation |
PPG003 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Population differentiation between two populations of Juniperus formosana (Cupressaceae) distinctive distributed on high and low altitude in Taiwan using multilocus analyses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Pan, Ching- Wen; Hsu, Tsai-Wen; Chiang, Yu-Chung. | Population differentiation Juniperus formosana ecological adaptation |
PPG004 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The relative effects of geographic distribution on patterns of genetic structure in two Agave (Agavaceae) species with similar life history strategies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Swift, Joel; Lindsay, Denise; Edwards, Christy; Jung, Michael; Lance, Richard. | Agave palmeri Agave parryi Distribution Genetic variation microsatellites |
PPG005 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Soil seed banks can be less genetically diverse than any aboveground population: An investigation of three annual halophyte species in an inland salt marsh through time Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Carter, Christy T; Ballard Jr, Harvey E; Ungar, Irwin A. | Atriplex prostrata Genetic diversity Salicornia depressa soil seed banks Spergularia salina |
PPG006 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The population genomic basis of geographic differentiation in North American common ragweed (Ambrosia artemisiifolia L.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Martin, Michael D.; Olsen, Morten Tange; Samaniego, Jose A.; Zimmer, Elizabeth; Gilbert, M. Thomas P.. | common ragweed ragweed population genetics population genomics Genotyping by sequencing (GBS) |
PPG007 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A population genetic analysis to test the causes of a disjunction between the Ozarks and Appalachians in tall larkspur (Delphinium exaltatum) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Mohn, Rebekah; Yatskievych, George A.; Swift, Joel; Edwards, Christy. | Delphinium Tall larkspur Plant disjunctions microsatellites Ozarks |
PPG008 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Does subspecific variation correspond to cytotypic variation in the widespread taxon Phlox speciosa (Polemoniaceae)? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Aguilar-Gutierrez, Estefania; Waselkov, Katherine. | Phlox Phlox speciosa Polemoniaceae microsatellite genotyping subspecies polyploidy |
PPG009 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Population genetics of Tillandsia fasciculata (Bromeliaceae) across Florida and the Bahamas: taxonomic and conservation implications Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Sidoti, Brian; Cameron, Ken. | Bromeliaceae population genetics microsatellites Caribbean Florida |
PPG010 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Genetic diversity of the Wyoming endemic Phlox pungens (Polemoniaceae), placed within a taxonomic context Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Santiago, Mercedes; Waselkov, Katherine; Heidel, Bonnie; Mayfield, Mark H.; Ferguson, Carolyn J.. | Phlox Phlox pungens Polemoniaceae Microsatellite Wyoming taxonomy |
PPG011 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Population genetics of Agave utahensis: SNP analysis of a keystone succulent species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Anderson, Blake; Evans, Matthew; Stewart, J. Ryan. | Agave population genetics deserts Succulent |
PPG012 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Genetic diversity and population structure of a Traditional Chinese Medicine, Salvia miltiorrhiza (Danshen), based on transcriptome derived SSR markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Liu, Ruizheng; Qi, Zhechen; Shen, Chao; Li, Pan; Liang, Zongsuo. | Danshen Microsatellite Transcriptome genetic structure domestication |
PPG013 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Multilocus phylogeography of recently differentiated Pinus greggii varieties Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Aguirre, Xitlali; Gernandt, David S.; Willyard, Ann; Moreno, Alejandra; Liston, Aaron. | low-copy nuclear markers Phylogeography pine |
PPG014 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The diversity of populations and genetic structure of the rare endemic Geum radiatum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Hay, Nikolai; Ulrey, Chris; Kauffman, Gary; Murrell, Zack E.; Estep, Matt C.. | Geum radiatum Conservation genetics population genetics Rosaceae |
PPG015 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Development of Population Genetics Markers for the Rare Parasitic Plant Cuscuta harperi Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Riekert, Brandy; McNeal, Joel R.. | population genetics High-Throughput Sequencing Cuscuta harperi |
|
PPL001 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A comparison of pollination systems of Oenothera nealleyi in pre and post drought years Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pollination Biology | Czapla, Grant; Kyra, Krakos; Hulsey, Ryan. | |
PPL002 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Pollinator patterns affecting seed set in Baptisia alba Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pollination Biology | Shipley, Emily; Kyra, Krakos; Rork, Adam. | Pollinator patterns Pollination |
PPL003 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A comparative study of the reproductive biology of Asclepias in glade, prairie, and wetland populations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pollination Biology | Wilson, Adam; Kyra, Krakos. | Milkweed Monarch conservation |
PPL004 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Floral micromorphology and evolution of pollination by sexual deceit in Pleurothallis R.Br. (Orchidaceae; Pleurothallidinae) subgenera Ancipitia and Scopula. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pollination Biology | Dupree, Katharine; Wilson, Mark. | |
PPL005 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A comparative study of morphology and pollination of Veronicastrum virginicum in praire and wetland habitats Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pollination Biology | Shannon, Olivia; Rork, Adam; Kyra, Krakos. | |
PPL006 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Study of pollen limitation in an Alaskan population of Vaccinium uliginosum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pollination Biology | Caverly, Loriel; Schneider, Jessica; Carlson, Matthew; Amundson, Courtney. | Pollen Vaccinium Alaska Pollination NSF REU |
PPL007 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The effects of prolonged drought stress on the water status and pollen viability in pigmy torch amaranth Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pollination Biology | Perez, Pedro; Connet, Nicole M.; Arriola, Paul E.. | amranth experimental drought pollen viability |
PPL008 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Hybridization via long-distance pollen dispersal explains the occurrence of endemic Ipomopsis (Polemoniaceae) across the Southern Rockies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pollination Biology | McCauley, Ross A; Allen, Shilah; Breeden, Meredith; Weber-Sauer, Melanie. | Ipomopsis Polemoniaceae hybridization long-distance dispersal pollination |
PPL009 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Nectar Variation in Tallgrass Prairie and Oak Savanna Forb Species of Northwest Ohio Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pollination Biology | Arnold, Paige M.; Michaels, Helen J.. | |
PPL010 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Large petals: an adaptation for autonomous self-pollination? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Pollination Biology | Montgomery, Benjamin R. | delayed self pollination mixed mating reproductive assurance Linaceae flax |
|
PPS001 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Springy Tendrils: A Comparative Study of the Biomechanics of Coiling Tendrils Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology | Flynn, Colleen; Puzey, Joshua. | Physiology Stigma biomechanics |
PPS002 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Comparison of Heavy Metal Concentrations in Terrestrial and Aquatic Plants from Vieques, Puerto Rico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology | Bucior, Danielle. | Ecotoxicology |
PPS003 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Evaluation of crystalline calcium in dried foliage samples Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology | Millard, Avery; Carver, Michelle; Dunn, Michael; Smith, Jessica; Borer, Catherine. | Calcium microscopy Calcium crystals Gypsum soils |
PPS004 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The Phototropic Response of Roots and Shoots Under Differing Circadian Light Cycles Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology | Tzivion, Amit; Vandenbrink, Joshua; Kiss, John Z.. | Circadian Phototropic Arabidopsis |
PPS005 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Effects of nitrate on the root hydraulic conductivity in legumes with and without Rhizobium symbiosis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology | Duran, Kristy; Shanks, Kevin; Ortega, Stefan; Duran, Cody. | |
|
PPY001 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Estimating species relationships within Pueraria s.s.: combining phylogenies and networks Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Mahadwar, Gouri; Hansen, Matthew S.; Egan, Ashley N.. | Pueraria phylogeny kudzu taxonomy hybridization network analysis |
PPY002 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Using tRNA class informative features to determine the phylogenetic placement of Gnetophyta Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Lawrence, Travis Joseph; Ardell, David. | tRNA Gnetophyta phylogeny |
PPY003 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Analysis of whole chloroplast genomes from the genera of the Clauseneae, the Curry tribe (Rutaceae, Citrus family) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Shivakumar, Vikram; Appelhans, Marc; Carlsen, Monica; Johnson, Gabriel; Zimmer, Elizabeth. | Rutaceae Clauseneae Bergera koenigii Chloroplast Genome Single nucleotide polymorphism Next generation sequencing |
PPY004 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Targeted capture of putative single copy genes using next generation sequencing yields new insights into polyploid evolution of Ludwigia section Macrocarpon (Onagraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Liu, Shih-Hui; Chiang, Tzen-Yuh; Huang, Chao-Li; Hsu, Tsai-Wen; Chang, Chia-Hao; Raven, Peter H.; Hoch, Peter C.; Barber, Janet C.. | Ludwigia Homoeologous allopolyploidization |
PPY005 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenomics of the Ponderosa Pine Species Complex using High Throughput Sequencing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Wills, Peter; Gernandt, David S.; Vasquez Lobo, Alejandra; Willyard, Ann. | low-copy nuclear markers pine species tree Plastome |
PPY006 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Intraspecific plastid genome variation and phylogenetic structure within the nickel hyperaccumulator Streptanthus polygaloides (Brassicaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Mincey, Katherine; Melton, Anthony; Hall, Nathan; Goertzen, Leslie; Boyd, Robert Steven. | hyperaccumulation Serpentine chloroplast phylogenetics Streptanthus polygaloides |
PPY007 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A phylogenetic analysis of CYCLOIDEA throughout the subgenera of Rhododendron Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Deal, Haley; Soza, Valerie Lynn; Ramage, Elizabeth; Hall, Benjamin. | TCP genes gene duplication Ericaceae floral symmetry |
PPY008 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Evolutionary Divergence of Disease Resistance Genes in Six Monocot Species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Andersen, Ethan; Nepal, Madhav P.; Reese, R. Neil; Ali, Shaukat; Neupane, Surendra. | Disease Resistance Genes NBS-LRR Purifying Selection Durable Resistance Monocot Genomes |
PPY009 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Fast-Plast: Rapid de novo assembly and finishing for whole chloroplast genomes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | McKain, Michael; Wilson, Mark; Kellogg, Elizabeth Anne. | Chloroplast Genome de novo assembly automated |
PPY010 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Interrogating the phylogenomics of the Cleomaceae using transcriptomic data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Dismukes, Wade; Edger, Patrick; Hall, Jocelyn C; Washburn, Jacob; Pires, Joseph Chris. | Transcriptomics phylogenomics polyploidy paleopolyploidy Brassicales |
|
PRP001 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The Breeding System and Assessment of Pollen Limitation for Nine Native Missouri Species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive biology | Best, Hannah; Kyra, Krakos. | conservation Reproductive Biology breeding system Aquilegia canadensis |
PRP002 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Reproductive and Seed Ecology of Physaria kaibabensis, an Endemic Species of the Kaibab Plateau in Arizona Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive biology | Molano-Flores, Brenda; Coons, Janice; Annis, Jenna; Primer, Samantha; Shirley, Rhea; Coutant, Nancy; Zaya, David; Minnaert-Grote, Jamie. | Physaria kaibabensis seed ecology Reproductive Biology |
PRP003 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Floral pinkness and anthocyaninidin synthase (ANS) expression during floral development in the protandrous herb Saponaria officinalis. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive biology | Davis, Sandra; Dudle, Dana A. | protandry flower color sexual dimorphism anthocyanins |
PRP004 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Breeding system variation in Oreocarya crassipes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive biology | Cohen, Jim. | Boraginaceae heterostyly breeding system Oreocarya Texas |
|
PRT001 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Hermaphrodite-biased oviposition on a gynodioecious host plant in a novel nursery pollination interaction Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Doubleday, Laura; Adler, Lynn. | gynodioecy nursery pollination pollination Herbivory floral traits evolutionary ecology plant-pollinator interactions plant-insect interactions |
PRT002 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Establishing a Plant Species Checklist for Fish Lake Field Station (Lapeer, MI) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Bunker, Margurite; Hanes , Margaret Mae. | Species Checklist Symbiota Digitization Field Station |
PRT003 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Diving into carnivorous pitcher plants (Sarracenia): Exploring composition and temporal trends in microbial diversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Tornquist, Reid; Hanes , Margaret Mae. | microbiome species-area relationship Sarracenia Microbial diversity |
PRT004 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Ethno-Botanical Studies of Medicinal Plants ofDinga, District Gujrat, Punjab, Pakistan Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Hussain, Aqib. | medicinal plants ethnobotany Medicinal uses Gujrat Pakistan |
PRT005 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Genetic structure in Chamaecrista fasciculata and its association with phenotypic variation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Hosseinalizadehnobarinezhad, Mahboubeh; Wallace, Lisa. | genetic structure Phenotypic variation Chamaecrista fasciculata |
PRT006 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The demographics, life history, and population genetics of Yreka Phlox (Phlox hirsuta), an endangered species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Ruane, Lauren; Wood, Kaitlyn; Cohen, Jim. | Phlox Polemoniaceae conservation California |
PRT007 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Conspecific Shoot and Root Behaviors Regarding Intraspecific Competition of Arabidopsis thaliana Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Szubryt, Austin; Liu, Xian; Rang, Wei; Gibson, David; Geisler, Matthew; Cheng, Qiang; Geisler-Lee, Jane. | Arabidopsis competition Conspecific Exudate |
PRT008 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Estimating the climatic tolerances of tropical plant species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Rojas, Ana. | Tropical plants climatic tolerances thresholds drought heat |
PRT009 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Ecological resistance to woody species loss in two adjacent southern Appalachian communities Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Oldfield, Callie; Evans, Jonathan; Reid, Leighton. | ecology resilience resistance forests disturbance |
PRT010 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Antibiotic Potential of Bryophytes, Lichens, and Pteridophytes in NW Montana Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Butterfield, Sara; McCarthy, Mirabai. | Antibiotic Bryophyte lichen pteridophyte |
PRT011 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Promoting Botanical Literacy in a Mountain Community Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Pickering, Danner; McCarthy, Mirabai. | outreach botanical education floristic survey community education |
PRT012 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Parallel phylogeographic histories of two widespread Viburnum species complexes revealed with RADseq data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Spriggs, Elizabeth; Eaton, Deren; Schlutius, Caroline; Donoghue, Michael. | Phylogeography Viburnum morphological evolution species delimitation |
PRT013 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Invasive plant monitoring by the USDA Forest Service Northern Research Station Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Kurtz, Cassandra; Hansen, Mark. | Invasive invasive plant invasive plants |
PRT014 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Demography and Potential Deer Herbivory in Popuations of the Endangered Trillium persistens (Persistent Trillium) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Leege, Lissa M; Kirby, Kevin. | endangered plant species Herbivory Trillium persistens projection matrix dormancy |
PRT015 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Increasing yield, but how: Genetic Engineering (GE), Chemical Fertilizers or Bio Fertilizers, and its Effect on Obesity and Cancer? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Sharma, Meenakshi. | Plant and Microbe Interaction economic botany Genetically Engineered Plants Genetic Engineering Rhizobium Obesity Cancer Bio fertilizers Chemical Fertilizers |
PRT016 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Asymmetric Hybrid Incompatibility Drives Speciation in Neo-Allopolyploid Monkeyflower Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Kinser, Taliesin; Puzey, Joshua. | speciation hybridization polyploidy Mimulus |
PRT017 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Species diversity and seasonality in a high-latitude Permian ecosystem Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | DeWitt, Shelby; Araiza, Margarita; Kelly, Brooke; Ryberg, Patricia Elizabeth. | Permian Glossopteris Seasonality Pollen |
PRT018 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Digitization of Mississippi herbarium specimens aids in understanding plant diversity in the Southeast and improves K-12 education Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Wallace, Lisa; Hosseinalizadehnobarinezhad, Mahboubeh; Alford, Mac; Baghai-Riding, Nine Lucille; Fredrick, Megan; McCook, Lucile; Sullivan, Heather. | Mississippi herbarium Digitization Georeference Plant Biodiversity |
PRT019 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | PPGtk: a software project for population genetics in polyploids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Blischak, Paul; Wolfe, Andrea D.. | polyploidy Software population genetics statistical modeling |
PRT020 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Novel UAV based methods for remote sensing of epiphytes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Lehmitz, Matthew; Brown, Gregory; Sivanpillai, Ramesh. | Drone epiphyte Bromeliad Remote Sensing UAV photography Video Detailed Canopy Rapid Access |
PRT021 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The Flora of Colorado Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Ackerfield, Jennifer. | flora Colorado keys Floristics |
PRT022 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The role of agricultural legacies in generating novel plant communities in nutrient-limited forests: A case study from the southern Cumberland Plateau, TN (USA) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Block, Ashley; Evans, Jonathan; Reid, Leighton. | agricultural legacies land-use history soils forest composition |
PRT023 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogeny of Gleditsia (Leguminosae) and its Relationship to the “Umtiza Clade” Based on Low-Copy Nuclear Genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Tabner, Sara; Schnabel, Andrew. | Gleditsia Leguminosae Umtiza low-copy nuclear markers Gymnocladus |
PRT024 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Transforming a large lecture class: Learning Assistant Program in Biology at the University of Florida Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Davis, E. Christine; Harmon, Alice. | pedagogy active learning learning assistants |
PRT025 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Change in biomass accumulation over thirty-seven years in a nutrient-limited, upland temperate forest Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Kull, Kathleen; Williams, Kimberly; Evans, Jonathan. | biomass nutrient-limited forest Cumberland Plateau Tennessee |
PRT026 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Evolution of Phytochemical Diversity in Pilocarpus (Rutaceae) using a combined phylogenetic and environmental analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Allevato, Daniella; Groppo, Milton; Nixon, Kevin. | Phytochemical Diversity ecological niche modeling Rutaceae |
PRT027 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Investigating life history in Bromeliaceae using mathematical modeling Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Bush, Caroline; Jones, Ethan; Bodine, Erin; Jabaily, Rachel Schmidt. | Bromeliaceae life history mathematical modeling semelparity |
PRT028 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Genetic and morphological variation of East Florida black mangrove (Avicennia germinans) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Kennedy, John Paul; Feller, Ilka C.. | climate change functional leaf traits mangrove microsatellites population genetics range expansion |
PRT029 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | An “exceptional” reintroduction: A case-study of the reintroduction of the federally endangered Minuartia cumberlandensis using in vitro techniques Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Philpott, Megan; Pence, Valerie; Culley, Theresa. | conservation Tissue Culture population genetics |
PRT030 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Where does the water come from? A tree's perspective on water sourcing using Eastern redcedar (Cupressaceae: Juniperus virginiana) across Oklahoma’s precipitation gradient Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Giddens, Jon; McCarthy, Heather. | Juniperus Isotopes Oklahoma water relations Groundwater Eastern redcedar |
PRT031 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Library construction using RNA customized target removal for simultaneous nuclear and organelle expression profiling in species of the green microalgae Scenedesmus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Peredo , Elena Lopez; Cardon, Zoe; Thomas, Suzanne; Bruce, Douglas. | library prep Ribosomic removal RNA-seq |
PRT032 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Preparing nonviable Cucurbita seeds for next generation DNA sequencing to enable diverse collaborations in studies of crop wild relatives Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Barrera, Daniel; Kates, Heather Rose; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas. | crop wild relative cucurbitaceae |
PRT033 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Evaluating Web-Based Retrieval Practice as a Self-Directed Study Tool for Plant Identification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Proctor, Niels; Monroe, Martha. | teaching testing Retrieval Practice educational technology plant identification |
PRT034 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Assessing fine-scale sampling bias in herbarium specimens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Daru, Barnabas; Park, Daniel S.; Willis, Charles G. ; Kennedy, Jonathan; Davis, Charles C.. | Herbarium specimens ecological bias sampling bias South African plants Australian virtual herbarium New England flora |
PRT035 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Evaluating the taxonomic status of Castilleja pilosa var. longispica using morphological data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Herzog, Sarah; Jacobs, Sarah; Tank, David C.. | Castilleja Orobanchaceae PCA DFA |
PRT036 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Prevailence of malaria in nigeria and the role of astonia boonei(onyame dua), khayagrandifoliola (afican mahogany) vernonia amygdalina (bitter leaf) and powdered rootsof andasonia digitata (afican bahobab) in tackling the deadly disease Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Shaafin , Orolade Shola. | MALARIA |
|
PSB001 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The effect of climate change and site on the above- and belowground bacterial endophytic communities of subalpine conifer seedlings Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | Carper, Dana; Carrell, Alyssa; Kueppers, Lara; Frank, A. Carolin. | Endophytes global change Symbiosis Next generation sequencing Pinus flexilis |
PSB002 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Investigation of Virulence Functions of Type III Effectors in the Cassava Pathogen Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. manihotis (Bondar) Using Bioluminescence Imaging Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | Pretz, Chelsea; Mutka, Andrew; Rebecca, Bart. | interaction phylogenetic comparative methods |
PSB003 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Evolutionary History of Genes Recruited for Nodulation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | Taylor, Alexander; Qiu, Yin-Long. | Deep Homology nodulation gene duplication Gene tree |
PSB004 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Initial discoveries in the phytobiomes of two achlorophyllous plants in the Madrean Archipelago Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | Garcia, Michelle; Moody, Michael. | phytobiome Corallorhiza maculata Monotropa hypopitys sky islands Symbiosis |
PSB005 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Mycorrhizal Fungi in Prairie Restoration in Texas Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | Kellam, Kane; Harris, Kody; Ward, Jake; Twanabasu, Bishnu; Sapkota, Jhapendra. | Mycorrhizal Fungi Texas Prairie Botanical Research Institute of Texas |
PSB006 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenetic distribution of an endogenous strain of Dahlia mosaic virus in members of Asteraceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | Caudle, Keri; Gillock, Eric. | DMV Asteraceae plant virology host range |
PSB007 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Effects of Seed Coat Variation and Population in Lupinus perennis on Plant-Microbial Interactions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | Sublett, Jacob; Michaels, Helen J.. | mutualism Legume-rhizobia Seed Coat |
PSB008 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Determining the Fungal Associa3ons of Two Co-ccurring Invasive Orchids in Miami–Dade County Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | Wong, Shan; Downing, Jason; Liu, Hong. | Eulophia graminea Oeceoclades maculata orchid Mycorrhizal Fungi Invasive |
|
PSY001 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Using a supermatrix approach to explore historical biogeography, divergence times and phylogenetics of Saxifragales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Tarullo, Cara; Folk, Ryan; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Drew, Bryan. | Saxifragales Biogeography supermatrix |
PSY002 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Exploration of gypsum in the heart of the Chihuahuan Desert reveals three new endemic species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Loke, Elena; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael. | gypsum Chihuahuan Desert Acleisanthes Nyctaginaceae Gaillardia Asteraceae Tiquilia Ehretiaceae Boraginales new species |
PSY003 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Advances in Wiregrass Georgia: Infrastructural Improvements to Sustain another Half-Century of Herbarium-Based Research and Teaching Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Carter, J. Richard; Robinson, Ashlee D.; Woods, Rechelle T.; Lowe, Phillip D.. | biodiversity collections herbarium |
PSY004 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Botany at the Beach: California State University, Long Beach Herbarium (LOB) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Fisher, Amanda Elizabeth. | herbarium California |
PSY005 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The Kansas and Regional Reference Collection: A tool for promoting outreach of the T.M. Sperry Herbarium at Pittsburg State University Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Snow, Neil. | herbarium Reference collection teaching outreach quality control |
PSY006 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The regulatory aspects of importing plant material into the United States for herbarium curation and research Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Balci, Yilmaz. | Policy plant collecting field trips invasive plants |
PSY007 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The Georgia Southern University Herbarium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Schenk, John J.. | herbarium Georgia Coastal Plain Digitization |
PSY008 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | BRISC: BRIT Rapid Inventory of Specimen Collections Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Best, Jason H.; Rehman, Tiana F.; Fritsch, Peter W. | herbarium Collections Management Inventory Software Open-source |
PSY009 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The New Language of Science: A novel approach to generating a phenomic matrix of gymnosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Joseph, Camryn; Stadelmann, Karoline; Endara, Lorena. | Natural Language Processing Semi-automated approach gymnosperms Phenomic matrix |
PSY010 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenetic relationships of Pyrrosia species (Polypodiaceae) inferred from nuclear and chloroplast DNA sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Choi, Tae Young,; Park, Chong-Wook. | phylogeny pgiC rbcL atpF-atpH IGS trnL-trnF IGS |
PSY011 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Determining recent hybridization of pinyon pines in a zone of sympatry in northern Arizona Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Dobbins, Catherine; Gernandt, David S.; Aguirre, Xitlali; Lobo, Alejandra; Willyard, Ann. | hybridization low-copy nuclear markers pine Plastome |
PSY012 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Determining the validity of the species Pinus washoenis in the western United States Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Lockhart, Samuel; Willyard, Ann. | pine low-copy nuclear markers |
PSY013 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Mitochondrial lineages of Pinus subsection Ponderosae to resolve the relationship of species named in the United States and Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Sifford, Mason; Karemera, Hassan; Gernandt, David S.; Moreno, Alejandra; Willyard, Ann. | pine Mitochondria |
PSY014 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Morphological, ecological, and molecular differentiation in Pinus patula Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Ortiz-Martínez, Alfredo; Gernandt, David S.. | Phylogeography speciation morphology pine low-copy nuclear markers |
PSY015 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | “Root beer plant” and its relatives: a molecular phylogeny of Piper sect. Pothomorphe Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | MILLER, LINDSEY; TEPE, ERIC J. | Piperaceae Piper Invasive phylogeny Biogeography |
PSY016 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Using population genetic analyses to distinguish between two morphologically similar species of rush lilies (Hastingsia) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Lytle, Erika S; Theiss, Kathryn E; Kephart, Susan. | Hastingsia Microsatellite Chlorogaloideae integrative taxonomy |
PSY017 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | EPIC markers for understanding evolutionary diversification in Platanthera section Limnorchis (Orchidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Wettewa, Eranga; Bailey, Nicholas; Wallace, Lisa. | Platanthera Limnorchis EPIC markers |
PSY018 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A preliminary look at phylogenetic relationships of Dichanthelium (Paniceae: Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Majure, Lucas; Neubig, Kurt Maximillian; Abbott, J. Richard; Naczi, Robert; Judd, Walter; Whitten, W. Mark. | genome skimming phylogenetics |
PSY019 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The origin and diversification of Dichanthelium (Poaceae) in Hawaii Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Vignovich, William; Stonehouse, Gavin; Wood, Kenneth; Abbott, J. Richard; Naczi, Robert; Majure, Lucas; Neubig, Kurt Maximillian. | Hawaii Interspecific hybridization phylogenetics |
PSY020 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The holy grasses in South America (Hierochloë R.Br. sect. Monoecia; Poaceae; Pooideae). Diversity and evolution of an isolated lineage Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Lema-Suárez, Irene; Sahuquillo, Elvira; Loureiro, Joao; Castro, Silvia; Pimentel, Manuel. | taxonomy Hierochloë sect. Monoecia South America Numerical Taxonomy phylogeny Genome Size |
PSY021 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Leaf anatomy and micromorphology of the New World Vitis: Implications for taxonomy and evolutionary biome shifts Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Lutz, Sue; Wen, Jun. | grapes Vitis Vitaceae leaf anatomy micromorphology biome shifts taxonomy New World |
PSY022 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | From coastal strand to gypsum: phylogenetics and niche evolution in Abronia and Tripterocalyx (Nyctaginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Edwards, Caroline; Douglas, Norman; Ochoterena, Helga; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Moore, Michael. | Abronia Tripterocalyx Nyctaginaceae niche evolution gypsum sand phylogeny |
PSY023 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The origin and evolution of Fallopia sachalinensis (F. Schmidt) Ronse Decr. (Polygonaceae)in Ullung Island inferred from eight chloroplast regions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Park, Chong-Wook; Bhandari, Gauri Shankar; Park, Jin Hee; Kim, Hye Min. | Fallopia sachalinensis sect. Reynoutria Ullung Island population origin evolution cpDNA haplotype |
PSY024 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Taxonomic Distinction Between Psoralidium tenuiflorum and P. floribundum (Fabaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Kellar, Chauncey. | Psoralidium P. tenuiflorum P. floribundum phylogenetics |
PSY025 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Are there cryptic species in the North American Seneca snakeroot, Polygala senega (Polygalaceae)? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Bleich, Andrew; Trauth-Nare, Amy; Abbott, J. Richard; Naczi, Robert; Neubig, Kurt Maximillian. | Species complex |
PSY026 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A morphological and molecular case for hybridization of the species Trema cubensis & T. micrantha (Cannabaceae) on Hispaniola Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Jordan, Kristina; Garwood, Nancy; Neubig, Kurt Maximillian. | hybridization |
PSY027 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Evolution of Trema species in the Neotropics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Garwood, Nancy; Humphreys, Aelys; Neubig, Kurt Maximillian; Jordan, Kristina. | phylogeny hybridization pioneer tree Neotropics |
PSY028 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Gathering new evidence for an old problem: the case of the island endemic, Heteromeles arbutifolia var. macrocarpa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Garoutte, Christopher Scott; Guilliams, C. Matt. | Heteromeles arbutifolia macrocarpa California Channel Islands taxonomy Munz endemic San Clemente Island Santa Catalina Island Santa Barbara Botanic Garden |
PSY029 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Crataegus subgenus Americanae: tools with which to sort out eastern North American hawthorns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Dickinson, Tim; Talent, Nadia; Lance, Ron. | gametophytic apomixis hybridization polyploidy Rosaceae Maleae diversification |
PSY030 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenetic study of Castanea ozarkensis Ashe (Fagaceae) to determine the geographic distribution of genetic variability Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Harris, Jesse; Shaw, Joey. | |
PSY031 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Comparative Systematic wood Anatomical study of Eleven species of Combretaceae in Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Akinsulore, Philips Opeyemi; Oladipo, Olaniran Temitope; Illoh, Herbert Chukuma. | Diagnosis Delimit Radial longitudinal section |
PSY032 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A preliminary molecular phylogeny of Memecylon (Melastomataceae) reveals novel insights into its biogeographic patterns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Amarasinghe, Prabha; Cellinese, Nico. | Memecylon Melastomataceae phylogeny Biogeography |
PSY033 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Comparative analyses of whole plastid genomes from the Myrtales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Goncalves, Deise; Simpson, Beryl; Ortiz, Edgardo M.; Jansen, Robert. | Melastomataceae Lythraceae Combretaceae Penaeaceae Vochysiaceae Phylogenetically informative sites Plastid DNA |
PSY034 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Seven new species of Miconia (Melastomataceae) from the Andes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Burke, Janelle M; Grant, Kirstie; Michelangeli, Fabian. | taxonomy tropical forests diversification |
PSY035 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenetic relationship of Hudsonia (Cistaceae): a North American endemic genus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Biver, Weston; Abbott, J. Richard; Naczi, Robert; Gulledge, Kim; Poindexter, Derick; Neubig, Kurt Maximillian. | phylogenetics |
PSY036 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | There goes Thecanthes: molecular phylogenetics clarifies the circumscription of Pimelea (Thymelaeaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Foster, Charles; Cantrill, David; James, Elizabeth; Syme, Anna; Jordan, Rebecca; Douglas, Rachel; Ho, Simon; Henwood, Murray. | Pimelea Thecanthes Thymelaeaceae Angiospermae Systematics phylogenetics Biogeography |
PSY037 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | AlyBase - database of names, chromosome numbers and ploidy levels of the tribe Alysseae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Marhold, Karol; Kempa, Matúš; Salmerón-Sánchez, Esteban; Fuertes-Aguilar, Javier; Mota, Juan Francisco; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan A.; German, Dmitry A.; Olšavská, Katarína; Šingliarová, Barbora; Zozomová-Lihová, Judita; Španiel, Stanislav. | Brassicaceae Cruciferae Nomenclature taxonomy chromosome numbers ploidy levels |
PSY038 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenetic Relationships of Theaceae Revisited: Evidence from Sequences of Multiple Nuclear Loci Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | LI, JIANHUA; Del Tredici, Peter; Lemmon, Alan R.; Moriarty Lemmon, Emily. | Theaceae low-copy nuclear markers anchored phylogenomics Stewartia Hartia Stewartia species complex |
PSY039 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Comparative anatomical study of the wood of three Nigerian alkaloid-rich Strychnos species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Asuzu, Chinwe. | Interxylary phloem Multiseriate rays Fiber Strychnos spinosa Strychnos innocua Strychnos usambarensis |
PSY040 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogeny of the Cyphomandra clade of the genus Solanum (Solanaceae) based on ITS and waxy sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Goeckeritz, Charity; Bohs, Lynn; Kilbane, Christina; Leo, Karena. | Cyphomandra osmophore phylogeny Solanum tree tomato |
PSY041 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Novel taxon in a new national park helps to disentangle species boundaries among spiny Australian bush tomatoes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Lacey, Mae; Cantley, Jason; Martine, Chris. | Solanum undergraduate research Solanaceae new species Australia andromonoecy species boundaries national park |
PSY042 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Extension and application of methods for detecting hybridization in the plant genus Penstemon Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Waight, Emiko; Thompson, Coleen; Blischak, Paul; Tian, Yuan; Gaither, Jeff; Kubatko, Laura; Wolfe, Andrea D.. | methods phylogenetics Penstemon hybridization |
PSY043 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Reassessment of the Pedicularis sudetica Taxonomic Complex: Species or Subspecies? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Robart, Bruce W.; Apple, Krystal; Opferman, Carol. | Pedicularis sudetica taxonomy |
PSY044 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogeny and biogeography of Scrophulaira (Scrophulariaceae) # Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Wang, Ruihong; Chen, Chuan; Koch, Marcus; Li, Pan; Fu, Chengxin. | Scrophularia phylogeny Mediterranean sect.Caninae |
PSY045 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenetic relationship of Salvia (Lamiaceae), with special focus on Iranian taxa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Moein, Fatemeh; Jamzad, Ziba; Rahiminejad, Mohammad Reza; Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Gitzendanner, Matthew; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.. | Salvia phylogeny |
PSY046 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenetic placement of Martyniaceae: it’s not the trichomes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Cavaliere, Dario Julian; Little, Damon. | Martyniaceae phylogenetics Trichomes |
PSY047 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenetics of Diversification of Monardella (Lamiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Liu, Sitong; Elvin, Mark; Drew, Bryan T. | Monardella Lamiaceae California Floristic Province |
PSY048 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Evidence for two allopolyploid speciation events during the diversification of Nymphoides (Menyanthaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Sears, Nicole L; Tippery, Nicholas P. | aquatic plants Asterales hybridization Menyanthaceae Nymphoides phylogenetics polyploidy Systematics |
PSY049 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Comparative leaf anatomy of Asteraceae in a xerophytic scrub and its relation to cytogenetic characters Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Rivera, Patricia; Terrazas, Teresa; Villaseñor, Jose Luis. | Asteraceae leaf anatomy comparative method |
PSY050 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Molecular phylogeny and carpology of the genus Scorzonera sensu lato (Asteraceae, Cichorieae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Zaika, Maxim A.; Kilian, Norbert; Jones, Katy; Krinitsyna, Anastasiya A.; Speranskaya, Anna S.; Sukhorukov, Alexander P.. | phylogeny Carpology Asteraceae Systematics Scorzonerinae |
PSY051 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Molecules to the rescue – clarification of new Australian wildflower species in Goodenia ‘Clade B’ to facilitate conservation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Hughes, Olivia; Choudhury, Bailey; Shepherd, Kelly A.; Dillon, Steven; Jabaily, Rachel Schmidt. | Australia Asterales Goodeniaceae taxonomy phylogeny conservation Pilbara |
PSY052 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | New functionally dioecious bush tomato from northwestern Australia, Solanum ossicruentum, may utilize “trample burr” dispersal Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Frawley, Emma; Martine, Chris; Cantley, Jason; Butler, Alice; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid. | Solanum Solanaceae new species dioecy Seed dispersal undergraduate research education inaperturate Australia |
|
PTE001 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The impact of pedagogical instruction and feedback on future faculty teaching beliefs Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Teaching | Stephens, Jessica; Gormally, Cara; Brickman, Peggy. | graduate student student-centered learning active learning instructional feedback qualitative |
PTE002 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Comparing tree diversity of the main campus to the golf course at Delta State University, Cleveland, Mississippi Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Teaching | BODIN, EMILY; Moreton, Steven; Napier-Jameson, Rebekah; Clark, Megan; Manley, Michael; Cummins, Joseph; Bishop, Amanda; Baghai-Riding, Nine Lucille. | Invasive Trees Mississippi Delta Non-native Bradford pear |
PTE003 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | An experiment in plant nutrient stress to teach plant physiology and the scientific method Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Teaching | Christopher, Dorothy; Rosenwasser, Amy. | K-12 education botanical education morning glory Physiology |
PTE004 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | CollectionsEducation.org: Connecting Students to Citizen Science and Curated Collections Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Teaching | Krimmel, Erica R.; Linton, Debra L.; Marsico, Travis D.; Monfils, Anna K; Morris, Ashley B.; Ruhfel, Brad R. | plant collecting citizen science digitized herbarium data teaching |
PTE005 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Alternative Methods of Engaging Students in the Lab: Using Everyday Materials to Prepare Living Microscopic Slides for the Study of Plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Teaching | Carl, James Robert Currie; Link-Perez, Melanie. | Plant Blindness elementary botanical education K-12 education microscopy plant-soil |
PTE006 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Scopes and Challenges of Incorporating Active Learning in a Large Section Introductory Botany Course Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Teaching | Nepal, Madhav P.. | Vision and Change Large Section Botany Course active learning student-centered learning |
PTE007 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The undergraduate Herbarium Army at Rutgers University: Promoting interaction between students and scientific collections in teaching, research, and outreach Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Teaching | Ray, Jessica; Artigues, Renee; Azzolini, Jill; Buczynski, Rebekah; Cusimano, Victoria; Fastige, Rachael; Hess, Garrett; Howe, Natalie; King, Megan; Lin, Tesia; Olivares, Carlos; Rodriguez, Rachel; Sun, Alexandria; Struwe, Lena. | education teaching herbarium classification |
PTE008 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Santa Clara University’s Tree of Trees: Using campus tree diversity to integrate molecular, organismal and evolutionary biology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Teaching | Huang, Sophia; Whittall, Justen Bryant. | Trees phylogeny pedagogy tree thinking |
PTE009 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Digital-savvy Millennials in the field: using technology to teach science to non-majors in an outdoor setting Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Teaching | Tary, Anna; Taylor, Witt; Cooper, Ranessa. | Millenneal educational technology ecology Cape Cod fieldwork |
PTE010 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Incorporating written assignments into an introductory plant biology course Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Teaching | Pilote, Alex; Donovan, Lisa. | pedagogy Written assignments |
PTE011 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Scopes and Challenges of Incorporating Active Learning in a Large Section Introductory Botany Course Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Teaching | Nepal, Madhav P.. | active learning Large Section Botany Course Scientific teaching Student engagement student-centered learning |
PTE012 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | An educational poster of the Vascular Plants Tree of Life Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Teaching | Byng, James W.; Smets, Erik; Christenhusz, Maarten. | angiosperms ferns lycopods gymnosperms teaching |
PTE013 | August 1st 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | NHC3: A Student Led Approach to Restoring Interest in Natural History Collections Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Teaching | Rath, Mary M.; Thigpen, Chris. | collections Natural history herbarium |
|
| August 1st 6:00 pm | Georgia International Gallery/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Paleo Mixer Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 7:00 pm | Chatham Ballroom - A/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Paleo Mixer and Banquet Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 7:00 pm | Gwinnett/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | ABLS Executive Committee Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 7:00 pm | Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Herbarium Curators meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 7:00 pm | Tondee's/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | PlantingScience Reception Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 7:00 pm | 106/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Non-academic Botanical Career Panel Reception (Invitation Only) Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 1st 8:00 pm | Moon River Brewery/Off Site | Student Social and Networking Event - Craft Beer Market – sponsored in part by IJPS –edmonton.craftbeermarket.ca - 10013–101A Ave NW Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Tuesday, August 2nd |
---|
|
| August 2nd 6:00 am | Jasper/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Botany 2016 Conference Office Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 7:00 am | 106/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | University of Connecticut Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 7:00 am | River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Continental Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 7:00 am | Green/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Presentation Ready Room Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 7:00 am | River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
15001 | August 2nd 8:00 am | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Comparison of Vegetation Composition in Response to Disturbance versus Local and Regional Physiography Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Huebner, Cynthia D.; McGill, David; Miller, Gary. | |
15002 | August 2nd 8:15 am | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Understory plant community response to edge type and Lonicera Mackii removal in an isolated urban woodlot Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gilland, Keith E.; Chapman, Julia I.; Dickey, Mallory. | restoration diversity invasive species |
15003 | August 2nd 8:30 am | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Ecology of Vitis riparia in a northeast Ohio forest: age-size distribution and recruitment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Laushman, Roger H; Burg, Anika; Loke, Elena; Takagi, Yuta. | Vitis riparia age-size structure Recruitment succession forest ecology |
15004 | August 2nd 8:45 am | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Tree Functional and Phylogenetic Diversity Across Topographic Gradients in an Old-growth Appalachian Forest Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chapman, Julia; McEwan, Ryan. | functional diversity phylogenetic diversity old-growth topography diversity |
15005 | August 2nd 9:00 am | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Tree-Ring dating of a Louisiana antebellum plantation house Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Devall, Emerita, Margaret S.. | dendrochronology dendroarchaeology tree-ring dating baldcypress Taxodium distichum |
15006 | August 2nd 9:15 am | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Driving changes: Exploring the influence of emerald ash borer (Agrilus planipennis) on the diversity of forest ground flora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kilgore, Jason Scott; Dolan, Benjamin James. | ash EAB diversity EREN |
15007 | August 2nd 9:30 am | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Changing Light Conditions in Pine Rockland Habitats Affect the Outcome of Ant-Plant Interactions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jones, Ian Matthew; Koptur, Suzanne; Gallegos, Hilma R; Tardanico, Joseph P; Trainer, Patricia A. | plant-insect interactions Extrafloral nectar Senna mexicana var. chapmanii |
|
16001 | August 2nd 8:00 am | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenomics of Asarum subgenus Heterotropa section Hexastylis: serial derivations of similar floral forms spawned from two geographically-widespread species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sinn, Brandon T.; Daragan, Christina; Freudenstein, John V.. | Asarum phylogenomics Hexastylis |
16002 | August 2nd 8:15 am | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Next-generation polyploid phylogenetics: Low-cost, high-throughput resolution of hybrid polyploid complexes using PacBio and PURC Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rothfels, Carl; Pryer, Kathleen; Li, Fay-Wei. | Allopolyploidy High-Throughput Sequencing Next generation sequencing reticulate evolution Cystopteris Gymnocarpium Cystopteridaceae ferns low-copy nuclear markers PacBio species tree chimeric sequences phylogenetic networks |
16003 | August 2nd 8:30 am | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Assessing genealogical discordance within Adansonia (Malvaceae) by targeted-sequence capture Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Karimi, Nisa; Stenz, Noah; Grover, Corrinne; Joseph, Gallagher; Jonathan, Wendel; Baum, David. | |
16004 | August 2nd 8:45 am | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenomics and adaptive trait evolution of ecologically dominant grasses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McKain, Michael; McAllister, Chrissy; Biang, Kathrines; Clewel, Sarah; AuBuchon, Taylor; Saeidi, Saman; Welker, Cassiano; Art-han, Watchara; Pasquet, Remy; Traiperm, Paweena; Kellogg, Elizabeth Anne. | |
16005 | August 2nd 9:00 am | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Shape and scale in RAD-seq phylogenomics: Approaches for inferring trees for hundreds of taxa and millions of SNPs Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Robert Eaton, Deren Alexander; Park, Brian; Spriggs, Elizabeth L.; Donoghue, Michael. | Viburnum RAD-seq quartet phylogenomics |
16006 | August 2nd 9:15 am | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Canceled Phylogeography of Nyssa sylvatica complex (Nyssaceae, Cornales) – Integrative evidence from GBS data and gene sequencing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Xiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny); Dong, Yibo; Douglas, Norman; Ji, Xiang; Obata, Shihori; Pais, Andrew; Peet, Robert. | Nyssa Genotyping by sequencing (GBS) Phylogeography taxonomically complex group |
| August 2nd 9:30 am | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
16008 | August 2nd 10:00 am | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Canceled The evolutionary origins of the Rand Flora pattern in the Sweet Tabaiba (Euphorbia balsamifera): Hyb-Seq helps bridge the micro-macroevolutionary gap Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pokorny, Lisa; Johnson, Matthew; Gardner, Elliot; Olsson, Sanna; Riina, Ricarda; Wickett, Norm; Sanmartín, Isabel. | Biogeography Africa phylogenomics macroevolution population genetics hyb-seq Euphorbia |
16009 | August 2nd 10:15 am | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenomic study of Blue/White-Fruited Dogwoods (Cornus, Cornaceae) using GBS data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lindo, Julieta; Dong, Yibo; Obata, Shihori; Ji, Xiang; Xiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny). | phylogenomics Cornus Genotyping by sequencing (GBS) |
16010 | August 2nd 10:30 am | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogeny and evolution of Australian Calandrinia (Montiaceae): a CAM-evolving, succulent plant lineage from Australia, and the coolest plant radiation you’ve never heard of Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hancock, Lillian Pine; Moore, Abigail; Holtum, Joseph; Edwards, Erika. | phylogenetics CAM photosynthesis Succulence Montiaceae Australia |
16011 | August 2nd 10:45 am | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A fully resolved phylogeny of the tropical Zingiberales using targeted gene enrichment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Carlsen, Monica; Fer, Tomas; Kress, John. | target enrichment Zingiberales rapid diversification Musaceae phylogenomics Heliconiaceae Next generation sequencing |
16012 | August 2nd 11:00 am | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Gene family evolution in the carnivorous clade of Caryophyllales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Walker, Joseph; Yang, Ya; Moore, Michael; Brockington, Samuel; Smith, Stephen. | Transcriptome phylogenomics |
16013 | August 2nd 11:15 am | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Molecules, morphology, and monophyly: revising the enigmatic Australian clade Goodenia s.l. (Goodeniaceae) using comprehensive sampling and big data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jabaily, Rachel Schmidt; Gardner, Andy; Sessa, Emily Butler; Michener, Pryce; Johnson, Eden; Shepherd, Kelly A.. | taxonomy revision Australia Asterales Goodeniaceae genome skimming chloroplast Mitochondria |
|
17001 | August 2nd 8:00 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Hidden in collections: Strychnos electri, the first asterid fossil found in neotropical amber Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Struwe, Lena; Poinar, George O.. | Paleobotany Gentianales herbarium communication fossil Loganiaceae digital tools |
17002 | August 2nd 8:15 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Canceled Phylogeny and Biogeography of the Podostemm Clade, Asclepias L. (Apocynaceae), Based on Three Putative Low Copy Nuclear COSII Loci Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Worcester, Lindsey; Fishbein, Mark. | COSII loci Asclepias phylogenetics incomplete lineage sorting (ILS) Sierra Madre Occidental (SMO) Podostemma clade |
17003 | August 2nd 8:30 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Canceled Leaf anatomy and micromorphology in the genus Varroia (Cordiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hasenstab-Lehman, Kristen; McDade, Lucinda. | Varronia Boraginales leaf anatomy micromorphology |
17004 | August 2nd 8:45 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | New insight into the evolutionary and biogeographic history of golden bells (Forsythia; Oleaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kim, Seon-Hee; Kim, Seung-Chul. | Oleaceae Forsythieae Forsythia species boundaries |
17005 | August 2nd 9:00 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Molecular phylogeny and character evolution of the Neotropical genus Drymonia (Gesneriaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Clavijo, Laura; Clark, John L.; Zuluaga-Trochez, Alejandro. | Floral shape variation pollination syndrome fleshy fruit Climbers diversification |
17006 | August 2nd 9:15 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Taxonomic revision of Penstemon section Fasciculus (Plantaginaceae) from Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zacarias-Correa, Ana Gabriela; Perez-Calix, Emmanuel; Wolfe, Andrea D.; Samain, Marie-Stéphanie. | Systematics taxonomic revision Mexico Fasciculus |
17007 | August 2nd 9:30 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Inferring the evolutionary history of Penstemon (Plantaginaceae) from phylogenetic analysis of next-generation sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wolfe, Andrea D.; Blischak, Paul; Wenzel, Aaron; Kubatko, Laura. | Penstemon Plantaginaceae phylogenetics phylogeny Targeted Amplicon Sequencing Next generation sequencing |
| August 2nd 9:45 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
17009 | August 2nd 10:15 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The genus Eremophila (Scrophulariaceae, Myoporeae) in Australia's arid zone: phylogeny and biogeography using the chloroplast genome Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fowler, Rachael M; Bayly, Michael J; Murphy, Daniel. | Scrophulariaceae phylogeny phylogenetics Australia Eremophila Chloroplast Genome Next generation sequencing |
17010 | August 2nd 10:30 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The evolution of androecial, pollen and stigma morphology in New World Justicia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kiel, Carrie A.; McDade, Lucinda. | Acanthaceae Justicia anthers pollination |
17011 | August 2nd 10:45 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | An update on the Bignoniaceae phylogeny: progress on Jacarandeae, Crescentieae, and Tecomeae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ragsac, Audrey; Heydler, Susan G; Cramer, Rainier; Lohmann, Lucia G; Olmstead, Richard G. | Bignoniaceae phylogeny Jacarandeae Crescentieae Tecomeae Astianthus molecular systematics |
17012 | August 2nd 11:00 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Preliminary analyses of genome size and secondary metabolite evolution in Lamiaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Garcia, Nicolas; Tharpe, Emily; Buell, C. Robin; Dudareva, Natalia; Godden, Grant; Henry, Laura; Kamileen, Mohamed Omar; Schuette, Scott; O'Connor, Sarah; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas. | mints chemistry ancestral state reconstruction |
17013 | August 2nd 11:15 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Diversity, endemism and conservation of California monkeyflowers (Phrymaceae): a case study in Erythranthe section Paradantha Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fraga, Naomi. | Mimulus Phrymaceae Erythranthe California taxonomy conservation morphology pollination biology |
17014 | August 2nd 11:30 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Comparative phylogenetics of niche condition in Cordylanthus and Pseudocordylanthus (Orobanchaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gilman, Ian; Tank, David C.. | niche evolution niche conservatism phylogenetics Orobanchaceae Castillejinae ddRADseq ipyrad salt tolerance |
|
18001 | August 2nd 8:00 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Integrative Lesson Plans Centered on Vertical Hydroponic System (VHS): Immersive Professional Development Workshops for Science Teachers in a Rural Setting Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Nepal, Madhav P.; Browning, Larry; Miller, Matthew. | Vertical Hydroponic System K-12 Life Scienec Teachers Immersive Professional Development Workshop Next Generation Science Standards |
18002 | August 2nd 8:15 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Paleo-Plant Blindness? Botanical Representation in Museum Fossil Displays Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Clary, Renee. | Plant Blindness informal education Paleobotany |
18003 | August 2nd 8:30 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Using RNA-seq data in an Ecology Laboratory Inquiry Investigation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Baker, Stokes S. | laboratory exercise ecology RNA-seq Duckweed Spirodela |
18004 | August 2nd 8:45 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenetic diversity comparison among Nebraska counties: example of a course-based undergraduate research experience (CURE) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kellar, Pamela Roxanne. | biodiversity assessment Undergraduate CURE phylogeny |
18005 | August 2nd 9:00 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The Cornell University Plant Anatomy Collection (CUPAC) and the Cornell University Paleobotanical Slide Collection (CUPC-S) as an online teaching resource Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gandolfo, Maria A; Nixon, Kevin. | anatomy Slides collections extant fossil |
18006 | August 2nd 9:15 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Using Invasive Plant Control to Teach Plant Biology: A Service Learning Approach Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Goodwillie, Carol. | active learning service learning invasive plants Lespedeza cuneata |
18007 | August 2nd 9:30 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Investigating Bonsai as an Alternative Curriculum for Teaching Botanical Science to School-Aged Children Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Norcross, Lindsay; Link-Perez, Melanie. | bonsai elementary education botanical education curriculum NGSS |
18008 | August 2nd 9:45 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | School gardening with a twist using fish: Encouraging educators to adopt aquaponics in the classroom Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Clayborn, Jaeson; O'Brien, George; Medina, Miles. | Hydroponics Aquaculture Sustainable gardening K-12 education |
| August 2nd 10:00 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
18010 | August 2nd 10:30 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Addressing common and persistent tree-thinking misconceptions in a plant diversity course Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kummer, Tyler; Jensen, Jamie; Whipple, Clinton. | tree thinking concept inventory Plant Biodiversity |
18011 | August 2nd 10:45 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Using X-ray tomographic data to teach seed morphology, phylogenetics, and dichotomous keys Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Benedict, John C.; Smith, Selena; Specht, Chelsea. | Cannaceae Costaceae Heliconiaceae Lowiaceae Marantaceae Musaceae Strelitziaceae Zingiberaceae |
18012 | August 2nd 11:00 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The power of observation and Cape Cod as an outdoor laboratory Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Taylor, Witt; Tary, Anna; Cooper, Ranessa. | New England Cape Cod Field Course ecology Scientific Method |
18013 | August 2nd 11:15 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Developing and Implementing Effective Student Chapter Programs Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jones, Marcus; Bunner, Allissa. | student-centered learning programming Student engagement |
18014 | August 2nd 11:30 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Digitization Synchronization Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wilkinson-Lamb, Sara; Barkworth, Mary E; Gayou, Sean Anthony; Smith, Drew. | biodiversity conservation inmates synchronization Digitization collaboration |
18015 | August 2nd 11:45 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Flipping Over Botany Lab Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gibson, J Phil. | Undergradute education flipped lab science education active learning |
|
19001 | August 2nd 8:00 am | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Transcriptome sequencing and marker development in winged bean (Psophocarpus tetragonolobus; Leguminosae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Egan, Ashley N.; Vatanparast, Mohammad; Shetty, Prateek; Chopra, Ratan; Doyle, Jeff; Sathyanarayana, N.. | Fabaceae Psophocarpus tetragonolobus Transcriptomics Roche 454 pyrosequencing genetic resources |
19002 | August 2nd 8:15 am | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Comparative transcriptomics of Crassulacean acid metabolism in Yucca Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Heyduk, Karolina; Ray, Jeremy; Leebens-Mack, Jim. | photosynthesis Transcriptomics comparative transcriptome RNAseq |
19003 | August 2nd 8:30 am | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Comparative transcriptomics of the genus Cuscuta Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McNeal, Joel R.. | Cuscuta Transcriptome polyploidy Molecular evolution |
19004 | August 2nd 8:45 am | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | De novo transcriptome assembly and gene expression profiling of the desiccation-tolerant desert green alga Scenedesmus rotundus during desiccation and rehydration Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Peredo, Elena L; Cardon, Zoe; Thomas, Suzanne; Bruce, Douglas. | desiccation tolerance Transcriptomics green algae land colonization photoprotection |
19005 | August 2nd 9:00 am | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The Story of Stresses: A look at transcriptomic variation of a single cultivated sunflower genotype across five abiotic stresses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Masalia, Rishi R.; Burke, John. | Transcriptomics Abiotic Stress Cultivated Sunflower drought Salt differential expression RNAseq |
19006 | August 2nd 9:15 am | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Organ-specific transcriptomes of Oenothera harringtonii (Onagraceae) and associated variation in floral scent Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bechen, Lindsey; Overson, Rick; Johnson, Matthew; Fant, Jeremie; Levin, Rachel; Robert, Raguso; Skogen, Krissa; Wickett, Norm. | transcriptomes differential expression Genomics gene expression floral volatiles pollination RNA-seq onagraceae |
19007 | August 2nd 9:30 am | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Sexual dimorphic expression patterns in the transcriptome of juvenile tissue of Ceratodon purpureus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Landis, Jacob Brian; Carey, Sarah B.; Payton, Adam C.; Woodruff, Emily D.; Conrad, Roth E.; Barry, Kerrie; Jenkins, Jerry; Grimwood, Jane; Schmutz, Jeremy; McDaniel, Stuart F.. | comparative transcriptome RNAseq de novo Trinity moss sex-specific expression |
| August 2nd 9:45 am | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
19009 | August 2nd 10:15 am | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Genome-wide Identification of the CNL Disease Resistance Genes in Barley (Hordeum vulgare L.) and Their Evolutinary Divergence Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Andersen, Ethan J.; Nepal, Madhav P.; Ali, Shaukat; Yen, Yang; Reese, R. Neil; Neupane, Surendra. | Grass Phylogenetics Disease Resistance Genes Coiled-coil Nucleotide-binding site NBS-LRRs gene duplication Purifying Selection |
19010 | August 2nd 10:30 am | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Weighted Gene Correlation Network Analysis of Morphine Biosynthesis in Opium Poppy (Papaver somniferum) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lane, Amanda; Kerry, John; Augustin, Megan; Kutchan, Toni; Leebens-Mack, Jim. | Transcriptomics Benzylisoquinoline Alkaloids network analysis RNAseq Papaver somniferum |
19011 | August 2nd 10:45 am | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Patterns of cyto-nuclear disequilibrium and the influence of heteroplasmy in wild carrot, Daucus carota (Apiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ramsey, Adam Joseph; Mandel, Jennifer R. | Genetic diversity Genomes Mitochondria SNPs SSRs Paternal Leakage plastid |
19012 | August 2nd 11:00 am | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A de novo detection pipeline for alternative splicing based on single-molecule long-read isoforms using Amborella trichopoda Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Liu, Xiaoxian; Barbazuk, William B.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E.. | RNA alternative splicing de novo pipeline Amborella trichopoda Transcriptome |
19013 | August 2nd 11:15 am | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Tremendous Transfer – Intracellular Gene Transfer in the Basal Angiosperm Amborella trichopoda Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Naumann, Julia; Wafula, Eric K.; Palmer, Jeffrey D.; dePamphilis, Claude W.. | Mitochondrial DNA Plastid DNA Nuclear Genome Gene Transfer Intracellular Gene Transfer genome evolution |
19014 | August 2nd 11:30 am | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Complete mitochondrial genomes from the ferns Ophioglossum californicum and Psilotum nudum are highly repetitive with the largest organellar introns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Guo, Wenhu; Mower, Jeff. | ferns mitochondrial genome repetitive DNA introns RNA editing Ophioglossum Psilotum |
19015 | August 2nd 11:45 am | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The Mitochondrial Genome of Eleusine indica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hall, Nathan; Zhang, Hui; McElroy, J. Scott; Goertzen, Leslie. | Mitochondria Eleusine indica Poaceae |
|
20001 | August 2nd 8:00 am | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A new hybrid of Asimina (Annonaceae) in the southeastern USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Horn, Charles. | Asimina pawpaw Annonaceae Hybrids |
20002 | August 2nd 8:15 am | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The Identification of Nucleotide Sequence Polymorphisms and Gene Resources for Cinnamomum osmophloeum Kaneh. Based on ITS2 and Chloroplast DNA Sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lu, Pei-Luen; Lee, Shih-Chien. | Cinnamomum osmophloeum Kaneh gene resource SNP molecular systematics |
20003 | August 2nd 8:30 am | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The Power of Movement in Orchids, a Kinematics Study of Porroglossum (Pleurothallidinae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McDaniel, James; Cameron, Ken. | Orchidaceae Pleurothallidinae Genotyping by sequencing (GBS) kinematics phylogenetic signal R |
20004 | August 2nd 8:45 am | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Genome Evolution in Orchidaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Unruh, Sarah; McKain, Michael; Pires, Joseph Chris; Leebens-Mack, Jim. | Orchidaceae polyploidy Transcriptomics phylogenetics |
20005 | August 2nd 9:00 am | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Analysis of relationships among Calypsoinae (Orchidaceae), a small group with diverse floral and trophic strategies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Freudenstein, John V.; Yukawa, Tomohisa. | Orchidaceae mycoheterotrophy Biogeography |
20006 | August 2nd 9:15 am | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | What is the evolutionary significance of hybridization in North American Orchidaceae?: Evidence from Spiranthes and Platanthera Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pace, Matthew Charles. | Orchidaceae Spiranthes Platanthera hybridization North America |
20007 | August 2nd 9:30 am | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Recovered clades change our understanding of relationships in the Eurasian bearded Iris (subgenus Iris) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wilson, Carol A. | Iris Iridaceae phylogeny classification Eurasian |
| August 2nd 9:45 am | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
20009 | August 2nd 10:15 am | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Revisiting incongruence in the diploid phylogeny of Amaryllidaceae tribe Hippeastreae (Asparagales): hybridization or incomplete lineage sorting? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Garcia, Nicolas; Meerow, Alan W.; Chamala, Srikar; Gitzendanner, Matthew; Oliveira, Renata S.; Folk, Ryan; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.. | monocots target-enrichment cytonuclear discordance phylogenomics networks |
20010 | August 2nd 10:30 am | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Interspecific Comparisons using phenotypic features among varieties of onions (Allium cepa L.) in Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Abdul, Suleiman; Sawa, Fatima B.J.; Zhigila, Daniel Andrawus; Chidibere, Chukwu. | Systematics diversity Characterisation Onion Gombe State |
20011 | August 2nd 10:45 am | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Combing Africa: preliminary attempts at untangling the historical evolution of the Ledebouriinae (Scilloideae, Asparagaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Howard, Cody; Cellinese, Nico. | Asparagaceae Scilloideae Systematics |
20012 | August 2nd 11:00 am | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Molecular phylogeny, historical biogeography, and divergence timeestimates of Maianthemum sensu stricto (Asparagaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kim, Changkyun; Kim, Joo-Hwan. | Biogeography Maianthemum s.s. Molecular dating phylogeny |
20013 | August 2nd 11:15 am | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Updated analyses of the axillary-flowered Polygonateae (Asparagaceae): Disporopsis, Heteropolygonatum, and Polygonatum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Floden, Aaron J. | Asparagaceae endemism India Vietnam |
20014 | August 2nd 11:30 am | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Genetic Structure and Trait Differentiation of Camassia Species in the Snake River Watershed of Northeastern Oregon and adjacent Western Idaho Camassia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mortimer, Sebastian; Kephart, Susan; Culley, Theresa; Tunison, Robert. | Camassia Asparagaceae endemism genetic structure integrative taxonomy species delimitation |
|
21001 | August 2nd 8:00 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Reticulate evolution and recent diversification in Andean Compositae (Astereae: Diplostephium) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Vargas, Oscar M; Simpson, Beryl. | Andes Asteraceae Diplostephium genome skimming historical biogeography hybridization introgression phylogenomics rapid diversification reticulate evolution species tree |
21002 | August 2nd 8:15 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Controlled Experiments Demonstrate that a Visual Identification Key is Superior to an Illustrated Key Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dellinger-Johnston, Rebecca; Kirchoff, Bruce K. | keys Quercus Oaks identification guides plant identification Species Identification |
21003 | August 2nd 8:30 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Molecular phylogeny of diploid Isoetes (Isoetaceae, Lycophyta) in the southeastern United States based on low-copy nuclear markers and whole chloroplast genomes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schafran, Peter; Zimmer, Elizabeth; Taylor, W. Carl; Musselman, Lytton. | Isoetes Isoetaceae Lycophyte phylogenomics Systematics |
21004 | August 2nd 8:45 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Biogeography of the genus Crudia (Detarieae, Leguminosae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Domenech, Boris; Bruneau, Anne. | Biogeography long-distance dispersal Crudia Leguminosae low-copy nuclear markers fossil datation |
21005 | August 2nd 9:00 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Using target enrichment methods to resolve the phylogeny of Oenothera sect. Calylophus (Onagraceae) with 322 nuclear loci Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cooper, Benjamin; Moore, Michael; Wickett, Norm; Overson, Rick; Johnson, Matthew; Skogen, Krissa. | target enrichment coalescent phylogenomics onagraceae floral evolution reticulate evolution |
21006 | August 2nd 9:15 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenetic models of chromosome number evolution and chromosomal speciation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Freyman, William A.; Höhna, Sebastian; Baldwin, Bruce G.. | chromosome evolution phylogenetic comparative methods polyploidy ancestral state reconstruction character evolution |
21007 | August 2nd 9:30 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Genotyping-by-sequencing provides insights into the classification of the subspecies of Daucus carota Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Arbizu, Carlos; Ellison, Shelby; Senalik, Douglas; Simon, Philipp; Spooner, David. | wild carrots Daucus genotyping-by-sequencing Single nucleotide polymorphism |
| August 2nd 9:45 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
21009 | August 2nd 10:15 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A Vascular Flora of the South Fork Tule River, Southern Sierra Nevada, Tulare County, California Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Orozco, Jessica. | Floristics Sierra Nevada Tribal Trust Lands conservation California |
21010 | August 2nd 10:30 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Reconstruction of Phylogenetic Relationship in Antennaria (Asteraceae) using Data from Hundreds of Loci Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Thapa, Ramhari; Bayer, Randall; Mandel, Jennifer R. | phylogeny Next generation sequencing Orthologs |
21011 | August 2nd 10:45 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The Phylogeny of Pogogyne (Lamiaceae): An Evolutionary Analysis Comparing Two Next Generation Sequencing Methodologies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Everett, Amanda; Simpson, Michael. | ddRADseq genome skimming Pogogyne plant systematics |
21012 | August 2nd 11:00 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Evolution and Systematics of Claytonia lanceolata sensu lato (Montiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stoughton, Thomas. | Rare Plants reticulate evolution Genetic diversity genome skimming phylogenomics polyploidy ddRADseq diversification biodiversity California Caryophyllales edaphic endemism endemic/rare hybridization morphology Montiaceae new species Next generation sequencing ordination species boundaries Species complex species tree Systematics taxonomy variation |
21013 | August 2nd 11:15 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Geographical distribution of cytotypes within Callisia section Cuthbertia (Commelinaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Molgo, Iwan; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas. | polyploidy Southeastern United States Sandhill Florida scrub |
21014 | August 2nd 11:30 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Evolution and diversification of woody life form on tropical mountains in the tribe Spermacoceae (Rubiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Neupane, Suman. | |
21015 | August 2nd 11:45 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Disassembly and reassembly of the Wisconsin flora: phylogenetic and geographic patterns of diversity in a changing climate Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Spalink, Daniel; Kriebel, Ricardo; Givnish, Thomas J; Feist, Mary Ann; Waller, Don; Cameron, Ken; Sytsma, Ken. | climate change community phylogeny ecological niche modeling phylogenetic community structure phylogenetic distance phylogenetic turnover |
21016 | August 2nd 12:00 pm | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Disentangling the Subalpine Marshmarigold Polyploid Species Complex: Cytogeography of Caltha leptosepala s.l. (Ranunculaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wefferling, Keir; Loureiro, Joao; Castro, Silvia; Castro, Mariana; Tavares, Daniela; Hoot, Sara. | contact zone refugia polyploidy cytotype Pacific Northwest Ranunculaceae flow cytometry Rocky Mountains Caltha biflora |
|
| August 2nd 8:00 am | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY05002 | August 2nd 8:15 am | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The big, the bad, and the beautiful: evolution and development of the world's largest flowers (Rafflesiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Nikolov, Lachezar Atanasov; Davis, Charles C.. | Rafflesiaceae parasitism Reproductive morphology schizogeny gene expression homology |
SY05003 | August 2nd 8:45 am | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Patterns of floral organ initiation and evolution of floral symmetry in pentapetalous angiosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Bukhari, Ghadeer; Zhang, Jingbo; Zhang, Wenheng. | floral symmetry floral organ initiation floral evolution floral zygomorphy pentapetalous angiosperms medially positioned abaxial petal medially positioned adaxial petal oblique plane of floral symmetry phylogeny flag landing platform |
SY05004 | August 2nd 9:15 am | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenetic and genetic patterns of flower evolution in Penstemon Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Hileman, Lena C. | floral evolution parallelism phylogenomics RADseq quantitative genetics |
| August 2nd 9:45 am | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY05006 | August 2nd 10:15 am | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Organ Identity and Organ Boundaries in Floral Development and Evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Bartlett, Madelaine. | Development Molecular evolution genetics floral evolution |
SY05007 | August 2nd 10:45 am | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Heritability and Fitness Consequences of Architectural Effects Within Inflorescences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Kulbaba, Mason W; Tomaszewski, Caitlin E; Clocher, Ilona C; Harder, Lawrence D. | architectural effects heritability fitness reproduction |
SY05008 | August 2nd 11:15 am | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A proposed TFL1-AP1-like gene-based model for the evolution of inflorescence architecture in Cornus L. (Cornaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Xiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny); Ma, Qin; Liu, Xiang; Franks, Robert. | Inflorescence architecture evolution gene expression character correlation Gene regulation |
| August 2nd 11:45 am | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 8:00 am | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY06002 | August 2nd 8:15 am | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A Review of Plant Research in the Andes: 2006-2016 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Segovia, Claudia; Uribe-Convers, Simon; Gonzalez, Lauren. | Andes international research Review |
SY06003 | August 2nd 8:45 am | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Functional diversity in different plant life-forms of the tropical high Andes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Rada, Fermin. | Giant rosettes Freezing resistance water relations Gas exchange Plant life forms Venezuelan Andes |
SY06004 | August 2nd 9:15 am | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The abiotic and biotic drivers of rapid diversification in Andean lobelioids (Campanulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Lagomarsino, Laura; Condamine, Fabien; Antonelli, Alexandre; Mulch, Andreas; Davis, Charles C.. | Lobelioideae rapid diversification Andean mountains vertebrate pollination macroevolution biodiversity hotspot |
| August 2nd 9:45 am | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY06006 | August 2nd 10:15 am | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Patterns of diversification in Andean Citharexylum (Verbenaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Frost, Laura. | Biogeography niche conservatism niche evolution Citharexylum phylogeny |
SY06007 | August 2nd 10:45 am | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The evolutionary history of Neobartsia (Orobanchaceae)—biogeography, dispersification, genomics, and coalescence Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Uribe-Convers, Simon; Tank, David C.. | phylogenomics Andes Páramo Paramo High-Throughput Sequencing Next generation sequencing phylogenetics Systematics taxonomy microfluidics Coalescence Biogeography Dispersification Genomics |
SY06008 | August 2nd 11:15 am | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenomics of rapid speciation and adaptation in Andean-Amazonian plant species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Pease, James; Dick, Christopher; Haak, David; Hahn, Matt; Moyle, Leonie; Silman, Miles; Smith, Stephen. | |
SY06009 | August 2nd 11:45 am | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | "Páramo Plants Online" as a tool for biodiversity studies in a hyperdiverse ecosystem Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Madriñán, Santiago. | Páramos Andes Colombia |
| August 2nd 12:15 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
22001 | August 2nd 8:15 am | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Indirect impacts of a non-native orchid, Epipactis helleborine (L.) Crantz, upon the native orchid flora of Long Island, New York Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Morgan, Eric C. | Orchidaceae invasive species epipactis weevils |
22002 | August 2nd 8:30 am | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Colonization ability of invasive Ludwigia congeners across resource gradients: diploid outperforms polyploid Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Grewell, Brenda J.; Drenovsky, Rebecca; Skaer Thomason, Meghan J.; Futrell, Caryn J.; Iannucci, Maria. | aquatic plants functional trait invasion biology invasive plants Ludwigia polyploidy |
22003 | August 2nd 8:45 am | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Invasive Aquatic and Riparian Weeds and Mosquitoes; Challenges, Successes, and Importance of On-going Studie Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Blair, Charles E. | Vector Control invasive plants Aquatic and Riparian Mosquitoes |
22004 | August 2nd 9:00 am | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A Survey of Queen Anne's Lace on Nantucket and an Assessment of its Effect on Native Pollination Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ramsey, Adam Joseph; Mandel, Jennifer R. | Aster Invasive Non-native Pollen Sericocarpus carrot |
22005 | August 2nd 9:15 am | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Metapopulation and source-sink dynamics of the invasive Alliaria petiolata Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hancock, Laura; Wheeler, Julia; Stinson, Kristina. | Alliaria petiolata Metapopulation dynamics Source-sink dynamics Long-term metapopulation changes |
22006 | August 2nd 9:30 am | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Impact of the exotic invasive legume Lespedeza cuneata on demography of Pedicularis canadensis, a native parasitic plant Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Borowicz, Victoria A.. | hemiparasite invasive species population demography |
|
23001 | August 2nd 8:15 am | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Cryptospores record the canalization of meiosis in the evolving sporophyte Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Strother, Paul. | land colonization Cambrian Palynology origin of land plants meiosis |
23002 | August 2nd 8:30 am | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Life after arbuscules: Interfungal interactions from the Devonian Rhynie chert Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Harper, Carla J; Taylor, Thomas N; Krings, Michael. | fossil funngi Symbiosis mycorrhiza interaction Paleozoic root |
23003 | August 2nd 8:45 am | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | More “woody” plants from the Early Devonian Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gensel, Patricia G. | secondary wood euphyllophyte Devonian |
23004 | August 2nd 9:00 am | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A leaf economic analysis of high latitude Triassic plants from Antarctica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schwendemann, Andrew Benjamin. | Antarctica Triassic high-latitude fossil leaf economics |
23005 | August 2nd 9:15 am | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A Permineralized Ovulate Cone from the Fremouw Formation of the Transantarctic Mountains, Antarctica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ryberg, Patricia Elizabeth. | Triassic Antarctica conifer Seed cone |
23006 | August 2nd 9:30 am | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Triassic trees with epicormic shoots from Gordon Valley, central Transantarctic Mountains, Antarctica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Decombeix, Anne-Laure; Serbet, Rudolph; Taylor, Edith L; Taylor, Thomas N. | Triassic Antarctica Trees wood anatomy epicormic shoots Frost rings Mesozoic Gondwana |
| August 2nd 9:45 am | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
23008 | August 2nd 10:15 am | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A diverse Late Triassic flora from the Allan Hills (Lashly Formation), southern Victoria Land, Antarctica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Serbet, Rudolph; Decombeix, Anne-Laure; Escapa, Ignacio H; Harper, Carla J; Gulbranson, Erik L; Taylor, Edith L; Taylor, Thomas N. | Gondwana Antarctica Triassic high-latitude gymnosperms compression/impression |
23009 | August 2nd 10:30 am | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Stem, crown, and real and apparent conflicts between fossils and molecular dating Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Doyle, James A. | Paleobotany Molecular dating Cretaceous Ephedra Chloranthaceae Nymphaeales |
23010 | August 2nd 10:45 am | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A New, Densely Armored Ericalean Floral Taxon from the Turonian of New Jersey USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Nixon, Kevin; Weeks, Andrea; Crepet, William. | Cretaceous armor Ericales flower |
23011 | August 2nd 11:00 am | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Antarctic- Patagonian Plant Diversity during the Cretaceous-Tertiary Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gandolfo, Maria A; Zamaloa, Maria C.. | endemism Patagonia Cretaceous Tertiary Argentina |
23012 | August 2nd 11:15 am | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Will the real Corystospermales please stand up Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rothwell, Gar W; Stockey, Ruth A. | Corystospermales Cretaceous Seed cone pollination biology Cupule Seed fern |
23013 | August 2nd 11:30 am | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Revisiting the Deccan Intertrappean Woods Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wheeler, Elisabeth; Srivastava, Rashmi; Manchester, Steven; Baas, Pieter. | wood anatomy secondary xylem Late Cretaceous Paleocene |
|
| August 2nd 8:30 am | Gwinnett/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Joint ASPT and BSA Public Policy Committee Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 9:00 am | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Exhibit Hall Open Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 9:45 am | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
24001 | August 2nd 10:15 am | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenetic analysis of Andean tree communities along an elevational gradient in Ecuador Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Worthy, Samantha; Jiménez, Rosa; Valencia, Renato; Romoleroux, Katya; Cruse-Sanders, Jennifer M.; Reynolds, Alex; Barone, John; Perez, Alvaro; Burgess, Kevin. | Ecuador Elevational Gradient Andes phylogenetics |
24002 | August 2nd 10:30 am | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Litter-trapping plants: filter-feeders of the plant kingdom Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zona, Scott; Christenhusz, Maaten. | Arecaceae epiphytism Orchidaceae Araceae Rubiaceae ecology nutrition morphology Aspleniaceae Bromeliaceae Polypodiaceae |
24003 | August 2nd 10:45 am | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | “Plants mo Pipol blong Vanuatu”: Long-term botanical studies in a South Pacific archipelago Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Plunkett, Gregory M.; Balick, Michael J.; Ranker, Tom A.; Thackurdeen, R. Sean; Tuiwawa, Marika; Chanel, Sam; Dovo, Presley; Ala, Philemon; Alo, Frazer; Doro, Thomas; Wahe, Jean-Pascal; Ramon, Laurence; Ticktin, Tamara; McGuigan, Ashley; Naikatini, Alivereti; Munzinger, Jérôme; Perry, Brian A.; Amend, Anthony A.; Harrison, K. David. | flora Vegetation ethnobotany taxonomy |
|
25001 | August 2nd 10:15 am | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Ecological role of post-floral nectaries in Richardia scabra (Rubiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Harvey, Alan; Dorfzaun, Alexandra; Corbin, Bradley. | mutualism Post-floral nectaries RIchardia scabra |
25002 | August 2nd 10:30 am | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Bryophytes on the Wing: First Evidence of Widespread Bryophyte Spore Vectoring on Bird Surfaces Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chmielewski, Matthew; Eppley, Sarah. | dispersal mechanisms community ecology Bryophyte |
25003 | August 2nd 10:45 am | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Role of local adaptation to abiotic factors during seed germination stage in the maintenance of flower color polymorphism in Leavenworthia stylosa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fernando, Thilina; Herlihy, Chris; Walck, Jeffrey. | local adaptation seed germination stress tolerance Flower color polymorphism Seed dormancy loss |
25004 | August 2nd 11:00 am | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Use of Mycorrhizal Fungi in Commercial Medium when Germinating Cypripedium acaule (Orchidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Klimczak, Korena; Schafran, Peter; Jones, Marcus. | Commercial media Cypripedium acaule In vitro germination mutualism Mycorrhizal Fungi Orchidaceae |
25005 | August 2nd 11:15 am | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Trials and tribulations of waking a seed from its dormancy slumber Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Koontz, Stephanie M.; Weekley, Carl W.; Menges, Eric S.. | dormancy seed ecology endemic/rare germination |
25006 | August 2nd 11:30 am | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Constrained Evolution of Perenniality: Pleiotropic Effects of PEP1 on Seed Traits in Arabis alpina Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hughes, William. | perenniality life history strategy ecology seed dormancy |
|
| August 2nd 11:00 am | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Tropical Biology Section business meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
S4001 | August 2nd 11:00 am | Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Ancient Mountains to Recent Shorelines: Adventures in the Flora of Georgia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Zomlefer, Wendy; Chafin, Linda. | |
|
| August 2nd 12:00 pm | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | BSA Teaching Section Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
S5001 | August 2nd 12:00 pm | Chatham Ballroom - A/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A Mexican-American in Higher Education Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Zalapa, Juan. | |
|
26001 | August 2nd 1:30 pm | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | On the front lines of discovering change: Biodiversity specimen collectors as the Anthropocene’s outlier detectors Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pearson, Katelin D; Ellis, Shari; Ellwood, Elizabeth; Nelson, Gil; Paul, Deborah; Riccardi, Greg; Mast, Austin. | biodiversity collections herbarium Collections Management outliers change |
26002 | August 2nd 1:45 pm | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Extending the impact of digitization and biodiversity networks Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Barkworth, Mary E; Wilkinson-Lamb, Sara; Dyreson, Curtis; Cobb, Neil. | biodiversity informatics Symbiota international collaboration inmates |
26003 | August 2nd 2:00 pm | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A Flora of Tejon Ranch, California Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jensen, Nicholas. | Floristics California Tehachapi Mountains Rare Plants |
26004 | August 2nd 2:15 pm | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Genetic structure and gene flow among Cirsium hillii (Hill’s thistle; Asteraceae) populations from Drummond Island, Michigan Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Van Zant, Jeffrey; Talcott, Anna; Cooper, Ranessa. | Cirsium hillii Asteraceae Conservation genetics genetic structure gene flow Drummond Island |
26005 | August 2nd 2:30 pm | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Understanding genetic diversity, clonality, and demography to inform restoration of a vulnerable Great Lakes endemic thistle, Cirsium hillii (Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | White, Abbey; Kramer, Andrea; Fant, Jeremie. | clonality asexual reproduction Cirsium hillii population genetics Microsatellite gravel/sandy prairies |
26006 | August 2nd 2:45 pm | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Diversity and Rarity in the Pennsylvanian Wetland Flora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hartley, Nathan; Hardy, Christopher. | wetland fidelity monocots |
26007 | August 2nd 3:00 pm | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Antagonistic and mutualistic networks of the rare Great Lakes shoreline endemic, Pitcher’s thistle Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jolls, Claudia; INKSTER, JACLYN; Fegley, Erin; Havens, Kayri; Vitt, Pati; Scholtens, Brian. | seed predation pollinator networks non-target impacts biological control |
|
27001 | August 2nd 1:30 pm | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Testing hypotheses on the repeated origination of polyploidy in plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Witherup, Colby; Johnson, Matthew; Wickett, Norm. | polyploidy meiosis |
27002 | August 2nd 1:45 pm | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The origin and diversity of Brassica napus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | An, Hong; Qi, Xinshuai; Barker, Michael S; Pires, Joseph Chris. | Brassica napus genetic structure RNA-seq Allopolyploidy |
27003 | August 2nd 2:00 pm | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Significant genetic structure and variation among domesticated Brassica rapa subspecies uncovered by transcriptomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Qi, Xinshuai; An, Hong; Hall, Tara; Pires, Joseph Chris; Barker, Michael S. | domestication Transcriptomics phylogenomics Phylogeography polyploidy |
27004 | August 2nd 2:15 pm | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A functional genomics approach (PIPE, Protein-protein Interaction Prediction Engine) to identify new early maturity alleles in soybean for Western Canada Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Samanfar, Bahram; Cober, Elroy; Charette, Martin; Schoenrock, Andrew; Dehne, Frank; Golshani, Ashkan; Molnar, Steve. | Soybean Early maturity Flowering pathway E10 SSR SNP Bioinformatics PPI PIPE Functional genomics |
27005 | August 2nd 2:30 pm | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Patterns of homoeologue usage within and among three Glycine allopolyploid species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Coate, Jeremy; Powell, Adrian; Koenig, Max; Doyle, Jeff. | polyploidy Homoeologue-specific expression RNA-seq gene duplication Gene loss |
27006 | August 2nd 2:45 pm | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Comparative genomics of Parasitaxus usta, a podocarp conifer with a unique form of heterotrophy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gerelle, Wesley; Lam, Vivienne K. Y.; Graham, Sean W.. | mycoheterotrophy heterotrophy Transcriptome evolution 1kp gene ontology Gene loss |
27007 | August 2nd 3:00 pm | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The phylogenies and evolutionary history of the Portullugo Clade (Caryophyllales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Moore, Abigail J; Hancock, Lillian Pine; De Vos, Jurriaan; Edwards, Erika. | Portulacineae Caryophyllales Portullugo sequence capture gene family evolution |
27008 | August 2nd 3:15 pm | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Functional and spatial heterogeneity of gene family evolution in non-model species: three strategies using Caryophyllales as an example Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Yang, Ya; Moore, Michael; Brockington, Samuel; Smith, Stephen. | Transcriptome genome Caryophyllales betalain |
| August 2nd 3:30 pm | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
27010 | August 2nd 4:00 pm | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Differences in population genetic structure of hawkmoth- and bee-pollinated species of Oenothera (Onagraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lewis, Emily Marie; Fant, Jeremie; Moore, Michael; Skogen, Krissa. | gene flow pollination biology fragmentation |
27011 | August 2nd 4:15 pm | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Karyotypic Diversity and Pollen Viability in Resynthesized allopolyploids Tragopogon mirus and T. miscellus. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Spoelhof, Jonathan; Chester, Micahel; Rodriguez, Roseana; Geraci, Blake; Heo, Kweon; Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Soltis, Douglas E; Soltis, Pamela S.. | polyploidy chromosomal rearrangement Tragopogon fertility |
27012 | August 2nd 4:30 pm | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Changes in DNA methylation and the domestication of tomato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lira-Medeiros, Catarina; Voloch, Carolina; Litt, Amy. | epigenetcs cytosine methylation tomato domestication |
27013 | August 2nd 4:45 pm | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Lectins (haemagglutinins) from the Red Alga Acanthophora spicifera (vahl)Boergesen: Isolation, partial purification and characterization Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ravirajan, Mangaiyarkarasi; Natesanpayer, Nadimuthu. | Seaweeds Acanthophora spicifera Haemagglutinin Lectin Column Chromatography |
|
28001 | August 2nd 1:30 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Diversity of taxodiaceous Cupressaceae seed cones from the Early Cretaceous of Mongolia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Herrera, Fabiany; Shi, Gongle; Knopf, Patrick; Leslie, Andrew; Ichinnorov, Niiden; Takahashi, Masamichi; Crane, Peter; Herendeen, Patrick. | Cupressaceae Seed cones Early Cretaceous Taiwania Cunninghamia Mongolia |
28002 | August 2nd 1:45 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Altingiaceae fossils from the Turonian (Late Cretaceous) of New Jersey, USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | lai, Yangjun; Gandolfo, Maria A; Crepet, William; Nixon, Kevin. | Altingiaceae Cretaceous |
28003 | August 2nd 2:00 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Developing an organismal concept for the Late Cretaceous cupressaceous conifer Drumhellera Serbet and Stockey Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Serbet, Rudolph; Rothwell, Gar W. | Cupressaceae Sequoioideae permineralized Cretaceous |
28004 | August 2nd 2:15 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The Last Patagonian Cycad, an Extinct Genus of Zamiaceae (Tribe Encephalarteae) from the early Eocene Laguna del Hunco Flora, Chubut, Argentina Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wilf, Peter; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Cuneo, N. Ruben. | cycads Eocene Encephalartos Lepidozamia Patagonia Zamiaceae |
28005 | August 2nd 2:30 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Permineralized Sloanea (Elaeocarpaceae) from the Eocene of North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stockey, Ruth A; Mindell, Randal A.. | Elaeocarpaceae Sloanea Eocene Fruits fossil |
28006 | August 2nd 2:45 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Alternative analogues for the evolutionary mechanisms that drive diversification of some upland Rosaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | DeVore, Melanie; Pigg, Kathleen B. | Rosaceae Okanagon Highlands Eocene Floras Biogeography |
28007 | August 2nd 3:00 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Fossil woods from Ocú Panama Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jud, Nathan A. | Paleogene Neotropics Fossils anatomy wood |
| August 2nd 3:15 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
28009 | August 2nd 3:45 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Cenozoic macrofloras of northern Australia - new floras, new taxa and new approaches Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rozefelds, Andrew; Dettmann, Mary; Clifford, Trevor. | Cenozoic Paleogene Miocene northern Australia Synchrotron Macrofloras |
28010 | August 2nd 4:00 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Preliminary investigation of a diverse Miocene megaflora from the Hattiesburg Formation, Mississippi Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stults, Debra; Axsmith, Brian; McNair, Daniel; Alford, Mac. | Hattiesburg Formation Miocene Mississippi Megaflora |
28011 | August 2nd 4:15 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Exquisitely preserved xylariaceous fungal fruiting bodies from the Early Miocene of Panama Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Herrera, Fabiany; Muller, Gregory; Huhndorf, Sabine; Soriano, Carmen; Manchester, Steven; Jaramillo, Carlos. | fungi Xylariaceae ascomycetous fossil Miocene Panama |
28012 | August 2nd 4:30 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Applications of a novel model (CRACLE) for the estimation of >30,000 years of paleoclimate using packrat (Neotoma sp.) midden plant macrofossils from the American Southwest Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Harbert, Robert S; Nixon, Kevin. | Paleoclimate biodiversity Vegetation Pleistocene Holocene |
28013 | August 2nd 4:45 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Exploring the Adaptive Role of Biogenic Silica in Poaceae, a Phylogenetic Approach Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Brightly, William; Stromberg, Caroline A. E.; Osborne, Colin; Hartley, Sue. | phytolith silica herbivore defense grass |
|
29001 | August 2nd 1:30 pm | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Microbead encapsulation of living plant protoplasts: A new tool for the handling of single plant cells Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Grasso, Matthew; Lintilhac, Philip. | biomechanics microfluidics protoplasts |
29002 | August 2nd 1:45 pm | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The cuticle as a lipidic epidermal cell wall region: a re-assessment of the prevailing model Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Guzmán-Delgado, Paula; Fernández, Victoria; Graça, José; Gil, Luis; Zwieniecki, Maciej. | cell wall cuticle epidermis lipids polysaccharides |
29003 | August 2nd 2:00 pm | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Effect of canopy shading on morphology, anatomy, and self-shading in spiral gingers (Costus) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Salvi, Amanda M; Smith, Selena. | Costaceae spiromonostichous leaf arrangement leaf anatomy canopy openness |
29004 | August 2nd 2:15 pm | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Conduit packing and allometric scaling of tissues in petioles Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ray, Dustin; Jones, Cynthia S.. | allometry leaves petioles xylem |
29005 | August 2nd 2:30 pm | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Geometric Scaling and Hydraulic Architecture of Xylem and Phloem in Poplar and Ginkgo Leaves Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Carvalho, Monica; Niklas, Karl. | Leaf Architecture leaf anatomy morphology Water transport |
29006 | August 2nd 2:45 pm | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A Structural Engineering Perspective on the Functional Anatomy of Maize Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Robertson, Daniel Jordan; Cook, Douglas. | maize Corn biomechanics Engineering lodging strength |
29007 | August 2nd 3:00 pm | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Metaxylem vessel collapse during early development in primary roots of Zea mays ssp. mexicana Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gladish, Daniel K; Saito, Susumu; Niki, Teruo. | teosinte root vascular development vessel collapse programmed cell death mutation |
| August 2nd 3:15 pm | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
29009 | August 2nd 3:45 pm | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | New insights into the functional anatomy of wood parenchyma Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Morris, Hugh; Plavcová, Lenka; Jansen, Steven. | xylem axial parenchyma radial parenchyma Plant-climate interactions nonstructural carbohydrates |
29010 | August 2nd 4:00 pm | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Evolution of wood anatomical characters in Nepenthes and close relatives in Caryophyllales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schwallier, Rachel M.; Gravendeel, Barbara; de Boer, Hugo; van Heuven, Bertie Joan; Sieder, Anton; Sumail, Sukaibin; van Vugt, Rogier; Nylinder, Stephan; Lens, Frederic. | carnivorous plants ancestral state reconstruction pitcher plants silica grains wood anatomy helically-banded idioblasts |
29011 | August 2nd 4:15 pm | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Histological Study of Laticifer and Rubber Particle Ontogeny in Taraxacum kok-saghyz Roots Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Abdul Ghaffar, Muhammad Akbar; Meulia, Tea; Cornish, Katrina. | Taraxacum kok-saghyz  Laticifer Rubber Particle Ontogeny |
29012 | August 2nd 4:30 pm | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Anatomical Traits of Hydrophytes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Seago, James L. | anatomy hydrophytes |
29013 | August 2nd 4:45 pm | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Forensic Botany Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bock, Jane H. | Forensics Cell structure Plant anatomy |
|
30001 | August 2nd 1:30 pm | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Bayesian estimation of the global biogeographic history of the Solanaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dupin, Julia; Matzke, Nicholas J; Särkinen, Tiina; Knapp, Sandra; Olmstead, Richard G; Bohs, Lynn; Smith, Stacey D.. | BioGeoBears directionality long-distance dispersal historical biogeography Biogeographic Stochastic Mapping (BSM) Solanaceae |
30002 | August 2nd 1:45 pm | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogeny and phylogeography of Symplocarpus and Lysichiton (Araceae; Orontioideae) in eastern Asia and North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kim, Seon-Hee; Maki, Masayuki; Lee, Sangryong; Kim, Seung-Chul. | phylogeny Phylogeography Araceae Gymnostachydoideae Orontioideae Lysichiton Symplocarpus intercontinental discontinuous distribution |
30003 | August 2nd 2:00 pm | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Out of the canyon: phylogenetic evidence for the biogeographic history of the iconic beavertail cactus and relatives Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Majure, Lucas C.; Hodgson, Wendy; Judd, Walter; Williams, Norris; Neubig, Kurt Maximillian. | |
30004 | August 2nd 2:15 pm | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | An exception to prove the rule: Do edaphic refugia explain the unusual distribution of Dermatophyllum (Fabaceae)? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Moore, Michael; Drake, Ellen; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga. | Biogeography refugium edaphic endemism gypsum Fabaceae Dermatophyllum Chihuahuan Desert Mexico Arizona New Mexico Texas shale packrat midden phylogeny |
30005 | August 2nd 2:30 pm | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | African mountains conquered twice, followed by plastid capture and polyploidization: the intriguing history of the sweet vernal grasses (Anthoxanthum L. Poaceae; Pooideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mugizi, Tusiime Felly; Gizaw, Abel; Wondimu, Tigist; Masao, Catherine Aloyce; Abdi, Ahmed Abdikadir; Muwanika, Vincent; Travnicek, Pavel; Nemomissa, Sileshi; Popp, Magnus; Eilu, Gerald; Brochmann, Christian; Pimentel, Manuel. | afro-alpine Anthoxanthum nivale Anthoxanthum aethiopicum Rift Valley Phylogeography phylogeny |
30006 | August 2nd 2:45 pm | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A Rare and A New Orchid Record for Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ogundipe, Oluwatoyin; Nodza, George. | |
30007 | August 2nd 3:00 pm | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Using low-copy nuclear markers to study population genetics and phylogeography of Neotropical Palo Santo trees (Bursera graveolens; Burseraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Collins, Betsy; Weeks, Andrea. | Burseraceae; low-copy nuclear markers; microfluidic PCR-based target enrichment; seasonally dry tropical forest |
| August 2nd 3:15 pm | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
30009 | August 2nd 3:45 pm | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Convergent and divergent forms of arid-adapted Citharexylum (Verbenaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Frost, Laura; Olmstead, Richard G. | Citharexylum Neotropics niche conservatism niche evolution |
30010 | August 2nd 4:00 pm | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogeny and Evolution of Endemic Species on Ulleungdo Island, Korea: The Case of Fagus multinervis (Fagaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Oh, Sang-Hun; Youm, Jung-Won; Kim, Yong-In; Kim, Young-Dong. | Ulleung Island speciation Plastid DNA LEAFY long-distance dispersal hybridization |
30011 | August 2nd 4:15 pm | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Conifer diversity hotspots along a museum-to-cradle continuum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Leslie, Andrew; Donoghue, Michael; Mathews, Sarah; Beaulieu, Jeremy; Jetz, Walter. | hotspot conifers phylogeny diversification |
30012 | August 2nd 4:30 pm | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Patterns of beta-diversity in the California vascular flora, comparing species-based and phylogenetic turnover measures Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mishler, Brent D.; Thornhill, Andrew; Kling, Matthew; Freyman, William A.; Ackerly, David; Baldwin, Bruce G.. | California flora Spatial phylogenetics Biodiverse software beta-diversity bioregions |
30013 | August 2nd 4:45 pm | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Hotspots of species richness and endemism in the California flora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Baldwin, Bruce G.; Thornhill, Andrew; Freyman, William A.; Ackerly, David; Mishler, Brent D.. | biodiversity hotspots California species diversity endemism flora species richness |
30014 | August 2nd 5:00 pm | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Environmental niche differentiation in three diploid-polyploid complexes in southwestern Phlox (Polemoniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fehlberg, Shannon D; Prather, L. Alan; Ferguson, Carolyn J.. | Polemoniaceae polyploidy ecological niche modeling niche segregation |
|
31001 | August 2nd 1:30 pm | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Flora of the Upper Verde River, Arizona Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Coburn, Francis. | Floristics Endemics edaphic endemism Wetlands ethnobotany Rare Plants Southwest Arizona flora |
31002 | August 2nd 1:45 pm | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Genome Size of Vanilloideae, and its Phylogeny Inferred from NextGen Anchored Phylogenomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Giraldo, Giovanny; Lemmon, Emily; Lemmon, Alan R.; Cameron, Ken. | Orchidaceae Systematics Phyllogenetics |
31003 | August 2nd 2:00 pm | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Biogeography and Biome Shifts of Blueberries (Ericaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rose, Jeff; Kriebel, Ricardo; Sytsma, Ken. | BioGeoBears Ericaceae Ericales biomes diversification |
31004 | August 2nd 2:15 pm | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Interpreting the evolutionary patterns of tropical blueberries (Vaccinieae) in the Indo–Pacific Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ghandforoush, Titian; Kron, Kathleen A. | Paleotropics Vaccinieae Biogeography phylogenetics |
31005 | August 2nd 2:30 pm | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogeny, biogeography, and diversification of Pacific Cyrtandra (Gesneriaceae), a hyper-diverse lineage of island specialists Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Johnson, Melissa; Clark, John R.; McDade, Lucinda. | speciation Pacific islands Biogeography phylogenetics Fiji founder events |
31006 | August 2nd 2:45 pm | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Diversity dynamics of alpine flora using mega-phylogenetic approaches Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Marx, Hannah; Tank, David C.. | phylogenetic community structure phylogenetic diversity beta-diversity alpha-diversity Rocky Mountains Alps Idaho France |
31007 | August 2nd 3:00 pm | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Genome-enabled phylogeography in the Great Basin milkweed, Asclepias cryptoceras (Apocynaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Weitemier, Kevin; Liston, Aaron. | Hybrids target-enrichment SNPs |
| August 2nd 3:15 pm | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
31009 | August 2nd 3:45 pm | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenomics of Artocarpus (Moraceae) from 333 nuclear genes: insights into pollination transitions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gardner, Elliot; Johnson, Matthew; Pereira, Joan T.; Raguso, Robert; Skogen, Krissa; Wickett, Norm; Zerega, Nyree J.C.. | Moraceae Artocarpus Underutilized crops phylogenomics pollination floral volatiles hyb-seq target enrichment |
31010 | August 2nd 4:00 pm | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Biogeography of the Andean Vaccinieae with emphasis on the genera Demosthenesia, Pellegrinia and Siphonandra Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ortiz, Edgardo M.; Simpson, Beryl. | Ericaceae Vaccinieae Andes BAMM Biogeography phylogenetics Molecular dating |
| August 2nd 4:15 pm | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
31012 | August 2nd 4:30 pm | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Glacial relict speciation of the Appalachian diploid Draba ramosissima (Brassicaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Freyman, William A.; Ruhfel, Brad R; Martine, Chris. | Appalachian Draba Brassicaceae phylogeny population genetics Systematics |
31013 | August 2nd 4:45 pm | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Elucidating evolutionary relationships and biogeography on the endemic Caribbean mistletoes Dendropemon (Loranthaceae) using multiple transcriptomes and traditional molecular markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Caraballo-Ortiz, Marcos A.; Carlo, Tomas; dePamphilis, Claude W.. | Loranthaceae Transcriptome phylogenetics Caribbean Mistletoe Parasitic plants taxonomy Tropical plants |
31014 | August 2nd 5:00 pm | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Patterns of morphological and molecular divergence of species pairs between eastern Asia and eastern North America inferred from transcriptome data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dong, Yibo; LI, JIANHUA; Soltis, Douglas; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Soltis, Pamela S.; Xiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny). | comparative transcriptome eastern Asian-eastern North American Disjunction Morphological divergence Molecular evolution biogeographic pattern |
|
C2001 | August 2nd 1:30 pm | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | What are American amphitropical disjunctions and why are they interesting? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Simpson, Michael; Guilliams, Matt. | Biogeography amphitropical Distribution |
C2002 | August 2nd 1:45 pm | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The evolutionary origin of Castilleja (Orobanchaceae) in South America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Tank, David C.. | Allopolyploidy annual perennial long-distance dispersal Castilleja Orobanchaceae Lamiales |
C2003 | August 2nd 2:00 pm | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Amphitropical disjunctions in New World Mints (Lamiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Drew, Bryan T; Sytsma, Ken. | Lamiaceae New World |
C2004 | August 2nd 2:15 pm | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Stasis, evolution, and extirpation: exploring the fates of angiosperm species post long-distance dispersal with examples from Polemoniaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Johnson, Leigh. | |
C2005 | August 2nd 2:30 pm | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | American temperate and polar amphitropical bryophytes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Lewis, Lily R.; Biersma, Elisabeth M.; Rozzi, Ricardo; Goffinet, Bernard. | Bryophyte Phylogeography bipolar disjunction long-distance dispersal |
C2006 | August 2nd 2:45 pm | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Exploring patterns and mechanisms of American amphitropical disjunction in the Amsinckiinae (Boraginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Guilliams, Matt; Mabry, Makenzie; Hasenstab-Lehman, Kristen; Baldwin, Bruce G.; Simpson, Michael. | Amsinckiinae long-distance dispersal amphitropical Biogeography Boraginaceae Cryptantha Amsinckia Plagiobothrys Johnstonella Pectocarya |
C2007 | August 2nd 3:00 pm | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The bipolar disjunction in biogeography: case studies in genus Carex (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Villaverde, Tamara; Escudero, Marcial; Bruederle, Leo P.; Starr, Julian R.; Martín-Bravo, Santiago; Luceño, Modesto. | bipolar disjunction Carex climatic niche Biogeography Cyperaceae divergence time estimation long-distance dispersal |
| August 2nd 3:15 pm | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
C2009 | August 2nd 3:45 pm | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Determining long-distance dispersal modes in amphitropically distributed species through adaptive diaspore structures Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Saunders, Kelsey; Schenk, John J.. | dispersal mechanisms long-distance dispersal intercontinental discontinuous distribution Amphitropical distribution Seed Fruit Diaspore |
C2010 | August 2nd 4:00 pm | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Patterns of interior continental disjunctions, examples from Lamiales, and an exploration of possible mechanisms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Olmstead, Richard G; Lu-Irving, Patricia; Frost, Laura; Slager, David. | |
C2011 | August 2nd 4:15 pm | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The age of amphitropic plant disjuncts coincides with the Great American Biotic Interchange Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Whittall, Justen Bryant; Biro, Peter. | Plant disjunctions internal transcribed spacer great american biotic interchange |
C2012 | August 2nd 4:30 pm | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Plant dispersal bias from North to South America facilitated by shorebird migration routes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Park, MIchael S. | amphitropical disjunction long-distance dispersal bird migration |
| August 2nd 4:45 pm | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 1:30 pm | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY07002 | August 2nd 1:45 pm | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Effects of inbreeding and herbivore damage on gene expression in Solanum carolinense Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Mena-Ali, Jorge; Kariyat, Rupesh; Mescher, Mark; DeMoraes, Consuelo; Stephenson, Andrew G. | Inbreeding plant-insect interactions differential expression Herbivory Gene regulation induced defenses |
SY07003 | August 2nd 2:15 pm | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Biochemical characterization and ecological effects of flower color polymorphism in Solanum eleaegnifolium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Kariyat, Rupesh R. | Solanum anthocyanin growth defense |
SY07004 | August 2nd 2:45 pm | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Omics approaches to understand plant defense against insects Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Louis, Joe. | herbivore plant-insect interactions maize defense |
| August 2nd 3:15 pm | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY07006 | August 2nd 3:45 pm | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | What a next-generation phylogeny tells us about Australia’s bush tomatoes (Solanum) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Martine, Chris; Cantley, Jason; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Hayes, Daniel; Roche, Morgan; Tank, David C.. | Solanaceae Solanum breeding system dioecy andromonoecy undergraduate research MarkerMiner Seed dispersal Biogeography introns |
SY07007 | August 2nd 4:15 pm | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Local adaptation in the interaction between Trichobaris soror and Datura stramonium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Miranda-Perez, Adan; De-la-Mora, Marisol; Nunez-Farfan, Juan. | local adaptation Datura stramonium Trichobaris soror defense |
SY07008 | August 2nd 4:45 pm | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Geographic variation in herbivore selection and the diversification of floral scent in evening primroses (Onagraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Jogesh, Tania; Robert, Raguso; Overson, Rick; Fant, Jeremie; Skogen, Krissa. | Herbivory pollination floral volatiles onagraceae |
| August 2nd 5:15 pm | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 1:30 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY08002 | August 2nd 1:45 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Studying plant pollinator interactions in changing environments: approaches, lessons and future directions, a formal review Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Byers, Diane L; Chang, Shumei. | plant-pollinator interactions climate change habitat fragmentation invasive plants environmental change Review methods |
SY08003 | August 2nd 2:15 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Historical pollen data as a comparative tool in climate change studies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | DeMariano, Audra J.; Miller-Struttmann, Nicole; Hoch, Peter C.; Krakos, Kyra N.. | Pollen load and diversity museum specimens phenology changes |
SY08004 | August 2nd 2:45 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Using experiments and historical data to study temporal and spatial shifts in plant-pollinator communities under climate change Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Rafferty, Nicole. | pollination phenology Plant-climate interactions |
| August 2nd 3:15 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY08006 | August 2nd 3:45 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Climate change can alter floral scent and pollinator attraction Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Burkle, Laura; Runyon, Justin; Glenny, William. | plant-insect interactions pollination drought Herbivory floral volatiles climate change elevated CO2 |
SY08007 | August 2nd 4:15 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Applying pollen DNA metabarcoding to the study of plant pollinator interactions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Bell, Karen Leanne; Brosi, Berry J.; Burgess, Kevin. | pollination DNA metabarcoding metagenomics Pollen Palynology High-Throughput Sequencing Next generation sequencing |
SY08008 | August 2nd 4:45 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Tracking Plant Phenology and its Importance for Plant-Pollinator Interactions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Havens, Kayri; Vitt, Pati. | phenology plant-insect interactions citizen science |
| August 2nd 5:15 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
32001 | August 2nd 2:00 pm | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | You can't hide your lichenize: Infidelity in the Leptogium cyanescens species complex and its associated Nostoc Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kaminsky, Barry; McDaniel, Stuart F.; Smith, Matthew. | lichen Leptogium Symbiosis cyanobacteria specificity |
32002 | August 2nd 2:15 pm | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Callose presence in the spores of Phaeoceros carolinianus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Flowers, Nicholas; Merced, Amelia; Renzaglia, Karen. | Callose Anthocerotophyta Spores Immunolabeling Phaeoceros |
32003 | August 2nd 2:30 pm | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The dispersal dynamics of lichen and moss asexual propagules in boreal forests of northern Manitoba, Canada Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pasiche Lisboa, Carlos Jose; Doering, Jennifer; Booth, Tom; Belland, Rene; Piercey-Normore, Michele. | boreal forest lichen dispersal moss dispersal dispersal of asexual propagules diversity maintanence forests dispersal dynamics |
32004 | August 2nd 2:45 pm | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The genome of Funaria hygrometrica, insights of transcriptome on structure and evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rahmatpour, Nasim; Goffinet, Bernard. | Transcriptome Funaria Physcomitrella moss |
| August 2nd 3:00 pm | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
32006 | August 2nd 3:30 pm | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Variation in Moss Floras of Southern Piedmont Granite Outcrops Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Morgan, David R.; Krstec, Lidija; Korn, Randi. | moss flora rock outcrops species-area relationship Biogeography |
32007 | August 2nd 3:45 pm | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Bryophyte Flora of Northwestern Missouri Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Carr, Mariah; Quedensley, Taylor. | Bryophytes Missouri |
32008 | August 2nd 4:00 pm | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Cryptogamic Flora of Northwestern Missouri: Floristics, Discovery, and Applied Learning Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Quedensley, Taylor Sultan; Moore, Jaime A.; Donaldson, Andrew M.; Carr, Mariah. | Lichen-forming fungi Bryophytes Biodiversty |
32009 | August 2nd 4:15 pm | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Liverworts (Marchantiophyta) of Mahogany Hammock, Everglades National Park, Florida Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zona, Scott; Sadle, Jimi. | Liverworts floristic survey Marchantiophyta |
32010 | August 2nd 4:30 pm | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Bryophytes and Lichens in Florida herbaria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Williams, Norris. | Bryophytes Lichens Florida |
|
33001 | August 2nd 2:00 pm | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Integrating Natural History Collections into Undergraduate Education: Creating the Resources and Growing the Community Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Monfils, Anna K; Ellwood, Elizabeth; Linton, Debra L.; Phillips, Molly; Cook, Joseph; Kerski, Joesph; Barbaro, Tracy; Donovan, Sam. | Undergradute education Herbaria Digitization Vision and Change |
33002 | August 2nd 2:15 pm | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Using natural language processing tools to facilitate learning taxonomy, nomenclature, and botany in the classroom Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Endara, Lorena; Burleigh, Gordon; Cui, Hong. | Natural Language Processing Nomenclature Taxonomic descriptions Botany Phenotypic traits Matrices phylogeny Undergradute education |
| August 2nd 2:30 pm | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
33004 | August 2nd 3:00 pm | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Involving undergraduates in the digital community: Leveraging collections preservation, research, and outreach through a network of natural history collections clubs Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Harris, Kari Megan; Marsico, Travis D.. | Natural history Club Student Organization |
33005 | August 2nd 3:15 pm | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The last stop on the Fossil Freeway: Developing our own version of a traveling exhibit at ASU BioKIC Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pigg, Kathleen B; Clark, Lia; Hieger, Timothy; Basham, Anne; DeVore, Melanie. | Paleobotany Museum exhibit informal education Republic flora educational technology Fossil plants |
33006 | August 2nd 3:30 pm | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Cool Leaves! Exploring leaf adaptation in outreach Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Blake-Mahmud, Jennifer; Adams/, Catrina. | outreach informal education educational games educational demonstrations |
|
| August 2nd 2:30 pm | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Historical Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 3:15 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
S6001 | August 2nd 3:30 pm | Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Heteroblasty and Heterophylly – when two programs collide Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Sinha, Neelima; Chitwood, Dan; Ichihashi, Yasunori; Ostria-Gallardo, Enrique; Zumstein, Kristina; Rowland, Steven. | |
|
34001 | August 2nd 3:45 pm | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Humphry Marshall and the Pennsylvania Botanical Circle Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Flannery, Maura C.. | Humphry Marshall John Bartram botanical history Trees |
34002 | August 2nd 4:00 pm | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Calcutta Botanical Garden and making of the modern world Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sengupta, Aniket. | Calcutta Botanical Garden Colonial era British Empire |
34003 | August 2nd 4:15 pm | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | From Cro-Magnon to Kral: A History of Botany in Alabama Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Davenport, Lawrence J. | Alabama ecoregions Native Americans European explorers pioneers Charles Mohr Roland Harper floristic studies Robert Kral |
34004 | August 2nd 4:30 pm | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A Hay-Maker’s Hardships: Mending the Fragmented Collections of a 19th-Century Southern Botanist through Collaborative Digitization Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Brown, Herrick; Boyd, Kate; Knox, John. | Henry William Ravenel herbarium Archival Materials Collaborative Digitization ContentDM Symbiota |
34005 | August 2nd 4:45 pm | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Out of the Cold Room and Into the Light – Unidentified Legacy Collections at the New York Botanical Garden Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tarnowsky, Nicole; Weiss, Amy. | herbarium Collections Management Digitization Determinations Processing Databases |
34006 | August 2nd 5:00 pm | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | On Losing our History in the Digital Dark Age Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | KASS, LEE B. | Digital Dark Ages unreadable computer programs lost digital content |
|
| August 2nd 4:30 pm | / | Kaplan Reception Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 4:45 pm | Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | BSA Members Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 5:00 pm | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Ecology Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 5:30 pm | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | ASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 6:00 pm | 106/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Development and Structure Mixer and Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 6:30 pm | The Charthouse/Off Site | ABLS Dinner Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 6:30 pm | Georgia International Gallery/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | ASPT Mixer Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 2nd 7:30 pm | Chatham Ballroom - A/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | ASPT Banquet Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Wednesday, August 3rd |
---|
|
| August 3rd 6:00 am | Jasper/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Botany 2016 Conference Office Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 7:00 am | 104/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Miami of Ohio Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 7:00 am | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | University of Wisconsin Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 7:00 am | 106/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Program Directors Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 7:00 am | River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Continental Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 7:00 am | Gwinnett/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Genetics Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 7:00 am | Green/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Presentation Ready Room Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 7:00 am | River Concourse/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
35001 | August 3rd 8:00 am | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Molecular variation of the Nod factor receptor Nfr5 does not reflect specificity between Chamaecrista fasciculata (Fabaceae) and its nitrogen-fixing bacterial symbionts Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wallace, Lisa; Bobo, Rachel. | Legume-rhizobia symbiosis Nfr5 Molecular evolution LysM receptor kinase Chamecrista fasciculata |
35002 | August 3rd 8:15 am | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Biotic interactions and allopolyploidy in perennial soybean relatives (Glycine subgenus Glycine) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wei, Jing; Powell, Adrian; Sherman-Broyles, Sue; Jander, Georg; Doyle, Jeff. | polyploidy mutualism Herbivory fungal parasitism nodulation |
35003 | August 3rd 8:30 am | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Plants have guts, too! A comparative analysis of the carnivorous pitcher plant (Sarracenia sp.) microbiome Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stephens, Jessica; Rogers, Willie; Determann, Ron; Malmberg, Russell. | bacteria microbes Insectivorous |
35004 | August 3rd 8:45 am | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A metagenomics approach to characterizing the soil microbiome of two endangered orchids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ravelo, Andrea V; Buback, Steven; Conant, Gavin; Pires, Joseph Chris. | metagenomics orchids mycorrhizae microbes Next generation sequencing microbiome conservation |
35005 | August 3rd 9:00 am | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Do arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi communities play a role in the evolution of separate sexes in Geranium maculatum? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Putney, Katie; Chang, Shumei. | gynodioecy plant-soil Arbuscular mycorrhizae |
35006 | August 3rd 9:15 am | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Surviving under conspecifics: the benefits of short-distance dispersal for the recruitment of a critically endangered plant of central Chile Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Loayza, Andrea; Peña, Mara; Squeo, Francisco; Rios, Rodrigo. | Pouteria splendens Rodents Recalcitrant seeds Seed dispersal Recruitment Mediterranean ecosystems |
35007 | August 3rd 9:30 am | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Temporal turnover of endophytic fungi in the cosmopolitan host, western sword fern (Polystichum munitum) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Younginger, Brett; Ballhorn, Daniel. | fungal endophyte phyllosphere Polystichum temporal turnover |
|
36001 | August 3rd 8:00 am | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Preliminary studies of reproductive biology in Passiflora incarnata L. (Passifloraceae) in Middle Tennessee Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Krosnick, Shawn Elizabeth; Cooper, Toby. | Passiflora incarnata Passifloraceae pollination |
36002 | August 3rd 8:15 am | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Canceled Effect of bumble bee decline on pollination success in whorled milkweed (Asclepias verticillata) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Karron, Jeffrey David; Hallett, Allysa; Chamberlain, Evan; Mitchell, Randall. | pollination pollinator Asclepias pollinia |
36003 | August 3rd 8:30 am | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | An enigmatic Hawaiian moth is a missing link in the adaptive radiation of Schiedea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Weller, Stephen G; Sakai, Ann K.; Campbell, Diane R.; Weisenberger, Lauren. | moth pollination pollinator effectiveness microlepidoptera Schiedea kaalae Pseudoschrankia brevipalpis |
36004 | August 3rd 8:45 am | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Canceled Effects of pollination conditions on floral longevity and display and the cost of delaying pollination in the self-compatible biennial Sabatia angularis (Gentianaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Spigler, Rachel. | Floral display Floral longevity Plasticity Autogamy Autonomous selfing pollination Corolla wilting |
36005 | August 3rd 9:00 am | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Pollen competition in style: is there a pollen size-number trade off in the common morning glory? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chang, Shumei. | Pollen competition Genetic variation size-number trade off pollen size |
36006 | August 3rd 9:15 am | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Mating System as a Driver of Variation in Floral Petal Number: Is There Evidence for Adaptation to Pollinators? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mickley, James; Schlichting, Carl. | merosity pentamery floral evolution Polemoniaceae petal number adaptation subindividual variation pentapetalous flower petals petal variation |
| August 3rd 9:30 am | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
36008 | August 3rd 10:15 am | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Evolution of floral traits in the evening primrose family, Onagraceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Skogen, Krissa; Jogesh, Tania; Overson, Rick; Fant, Jeremie; Robert, Raguso. | onagraceae floral traits Floral Organic Volatiles floral evolution Oenothera pollination hawkmoth bee mating system |
36009 | August 3rd 10:30 am | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | AN INVESTIGATION OF POLLINATION AND FLORAL FORM CHANGE IN AMORPHEAE (Fabaceae); FROM SPECIALIZATION TO GENERALIZATION Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zweck, Justin; Muniz, Paige; Arduser, Mike; Bernhardt, Peter. | Generalist vs. Specialist Fabaceae Pollination Shift Zygomorphy Actinomorphy |
36010 | August 3rd 10:45 am | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Evaluating the effects of pollinator mediated selection on floral trait variation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Diller, Carolina; Fenster, Charlie. | |
36011 | August 3rd 11:00 am | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Plants that switch their sex: Implications for the synchronously dichogamous Canella winterana Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Garrett, Patrick Charles; Hickey, Ryan; Moore, Richard C.; Hickey, R. James. | synchronous dichogamy pollination Bahamas |
36012 | August 3rd 11:15 am | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Flowers in Motion: Nyctinasty in Viola banksii, an Australian native Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Little, R John. | Nyctinasty Viola Viola banksii |
36013 | August 3rd 11:30 am | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Canceled Adding gene flow and landscape to the pollinator performance concept Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Castilla, Antonio R; Rodriguez, Maria Fabiola; O'Connell, Megan; Pope, Nathaniel; Trevino, Laurel; Santos, Alonso; Jha, Shalene. | long-distance dispersal bees Local kinship Conspecific density Seed abortion Fruit set Panama |
|
37001 | August 3rd 8:00 am | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Orchid historical biogeography, diversification, Antarctica, and the paradox of orchid dispersal Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Givnish, Thomas J; Spalink, Daniel; Ames, Mercedes; Lyon, Stephanie; Hunter, Steven; Zuluaga, Alejandro; Doucette, Alfonso; Giraldo, Giovanny; McDaniel, James; Clements, Mark; Arroyo, Mary T. K.; Endara, Lorena; Kriebel, Ricardo; Williams, Norris; Cameron, Ken. | Asparagales BioGeoBears BiSSE long-distance dispersal Neotropics Southeast Asia |
37002 | August 3rd 8:15 am | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Diversification of Synthyris (Plantaginaceae) in the American West Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hooker, Marcus; Hufford, Larry. | Biogeography Plantaginaceae Systematics Montane |
37003 | August 3rd 8:30 am | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The origins of New World lettuce lineages Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jones, Katy; Furtado Dias, Elisabete; Schilling, Edward; Kilian, Norbert. | Lactuca Plant disjunctions Biogeography Allopolyploidy |
37004 | August 3rd 8:45 am | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The historical origins and evolution of paleotropical intercontinental disjunction in Elatostema (Urticaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tseng, Yu-Hsin; Chung, Kuo-Fang; Monro, Alex; Wei, Yi-Gang; Hu, Jer-Ming. | Biogeography Elatostema intercontinental discontinuous distribution Urticaceae species richness |
37005 | August 3rd 9:00 am | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogeography of Ostrya (Betulaceae) across the American southwest and northwestern Mexico: remnants of a widespread Neogene forest community Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McCauley, Ross A. | Betulaceae Ostrya Phylogeography Haplotype network ecological niche modeling |
37006 | August 3rd 9:15 am | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Molecular phylogenetics, historical biogeography, and diversification of Berberis s.l. (Berberidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | YU, Chih Chieh; Chung, Kuo-Fang. | Mahonia Molecular dating disjunctions basal eudicot |
37007 | August 3rd 9:30 am | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogeographic Evidence from Three Genomes and Genetic Structure in Iberian Silene: A Special Case of Speciation by Small Sea Barrier Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Del Valle, Jose Carlos; Casimiro-Soriguer, Ines; Buide, M. Luisa; Narbona, Eduardo; Whittall, Justen Bryant. | Phylogeography speciation Isolation by distance Next generation sequencing Reference-guided assembly Silene Sea barrier Incomplete lineage sorting hybridization |
| August 3rd 9:45 am | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
37009 | August 3rd 10:15 am | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Comparative phylogeography of disjunct plants in the Pacific Northwest temperate rainforest Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ruffley, Megan; Espindola, Anahi; Tank, David C.; Sullivan, Jack. | ddRADseq ABC Inland Northwest Alnus Thuja |
37010 | August 3rd 10:30 am | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogeographic history of the Rosales comparing phylogenetic comparative ancestral state reconstruction against fossil-assisted phylogeographic methods Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Simpson, Andrew G.; Wing, Scott L.; Fenster, Charlie. | Rosales Phylogeography Paleobotany diversitree BioGeoBears ancestral state reconstruction |
37011 | August 3rd 10:45 am | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The biogeographic history of Spiranthes (Orchidaceae) reveals repeated speciation within and dispersal from the North American Geological Coastal Plain, an underappreciated biodiversity hotspot Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pace, Matthew Charles; Cameron, Ken. | Orchidaceae Spiranthes Coastal Plain North America Southeastern United States BioGeoBears disjunctions |
37012 | August 3rd 11:00 am | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Endemism is not enough: biogeographic patterns in Australian plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Murphy, Daniel. | Australia Biogeography Acacia Adansonia comparative method |
37013 | August 3rd 11:15 am | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Canceled Patterns of geographic diversification in the Andean-centered genus Drymonia (Gesneriaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Clavijo, Laura; Zuluaga-Trochez, Alejandro; Clark, John L.. | Andes diversification Miocene Neotropics |
37014 | August 3rd 11:30 am | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Insight into the Bipolar Disjunction in Carex magellanica Lam. (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bruederle, Leo P; Villaverde, Tamara; Escudero, Marcial; Luceño, Modesto; Starr, Julian. | bipolar disjunction Carex magellanica Cyperaceae Biogeography |
|
38001 | August 3rd 8:00 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Grow a backbone: mitochondrial exome sequencing provides a surprisingly rich source of phylogenetically informative characters in the enigmatic Australian clade Goodenia s.l Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Michener, Pryce; Sessa, Emily Butler; Bush, Caroline; Shepherd, Kelly A.; Jabaily, Rachel Schmidt. | Australia Asterales Goodeniaceae Next generation sequencing genome skimming Mitochondria |
38002 | August 3rd 8:15 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Re-evaluation of subfamily relationships of Araceae using phylogenomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zuluaga-Trochez, Alejandro; Moriarty Lemmon, Emily; Lemmon, Alan; Cameron, Ken. | Araceae phylogenomics target enrichment |
38003 | August 3rd 8:30 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenetics of the sweet potato complex: A comparison of RAD-seq and targeted gene capture for resolving relationships Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Eserman, Lauren; Leebens-Mack, Jim. | sweet potato anchored phylogenomics RADseq morning glory Species complex Ipomoea |
38004 | August 3rd 8:45 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Circumscribing a core set of conserved, orthologous genes for moss phylogenetics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Malley, Claire; Johnson, Matthew; Goffinet, Bernard; Shaw, A Jonathan; Wickett, Norm. | phylogenomics transcriptomes Mosses Bryophytes Bioinformatics |
38005 | August 3rd 9:00 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A phylogeny of the evening primrose family (Onagraceae) using a target enrichment approach for 322 nuclear loci Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Overson, Rick; Johnson, Matthew; Fant, Jeremie; Levin, Rachel; Moore, Michael; Wagner, Warren L.; Raguso, Robert A.; Skogen, Krissa; Wickett, Norm. | phylogenomics evening primrose RADseq onagraceae hyb-seq HybPiper |
38006 | August 3rd 9:15 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Grappling with gamma--a new look at an old WGD event Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chanderbali, Andre; Berger, Brent; Howarth, Dianella; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.. | angiosperms gamma WGD phylogenomics |
38007 | August 3rd 9:30 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The Natural History and Phylogeny of the Milkweed (Asclepias, Apocynaceae) Plastome Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fishbein, Mark; Straub, Shannon C.K.; Hansen, Kimberley; Cronn, Richard C.; Liston, Aaron. | phylogenomics data partition model selection signal |
| August 3rd 9:45 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
38009 | August 3rd 10:15 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A fruitful endeavor: Using RAD-seq to reveal the evolutionary relationships of the mango genus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Warschefsky, Emily; von Wettberg, Eric. | phylogenomics Anacardiaceae RAD-seq perennial crop crop wild relative |
38010 | August 3rd 10:30 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenomics of Temperate North American Milkweeds (Asclepias) based on 768 nuclear genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Straub, Shannon C.K.; Liston, Aaron; Weitemier, Kevin; McDonnell, Angela Jean; Fishbein, Mark. | hyb-seq targeted sequencing Asclepias Apocynaceae phylogenomics species tree |
38011 | August 3rd 10:45 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Species tree estimation in Cucurbita provides new insight into the genetic diversity of multiple crop species and their wild relatives Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kates, Heather Rose; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas. | Cucurbits crop wild relatives species tree crop evolution microfluidic PCR-based target enrichment low-copy nuclear markers |
38012 | August 3rd 11:00 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Genome-Guided Phylo-Transcriptomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Washburn, Jacob; Pires, Joseph Chris. | phylogenomics Genomics Transcriptomics |
38013 | August 3rd 11:15 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenetic study of the monocots using many single copy nuclear genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Timilsena, Prakash Raj; Wafula, Eric K.; Leebens-Mack, Jim; dePamphilis, Claude W.. | phylogenomics monocots Phylotranscriptomics low-copy nuclear markers phylogeny Plants Tribe |
38014 | August 3rd 11:30 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A progress report: clarifying the evolutionary history of Leucaena (Leguminosae: Mimosoideae) using chloroplast, mitochondrial, and nuclear transcriptome data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bailey, C. Donovan; Kovar, Lynsey; Madhugiri, Nageswara-Rao; Dugas, Diana V.; Muhyi, Noor R.; Ortega-Rodriguez, Sealtiel; Koenen, Erik; Hughes, Colin E.. | |
38015 | August 3rd 11:45 am | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | From phylotranscriptomics to anchored phylogenomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Leebens-Mack, Jim; Heyduk, Karolina; Comer, Jason; Eserman, Lauren; Harkess, Alex; McKain, Michael. | phylogenomics sequence capture |
|
39001 | August 3rd 8:00 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Population genetics, systematics, and phylogeography of Penstemon linarioides (Plantaginaceae), a widespread and variable species from western North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wenzel, Aaron; Wolfe, Andrea D.. | Penstemon Microsatellite population genetics Phylogeography Systematics approximate bayesian computation Intermountain Region |
39002 | August 3rd 8:15 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Conservation and population genetics of Penstemon bicolor in Clark County, Nevada Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stone, Benjamin W.; Hauck, Jonathan; Wolfe, Andrea D.. | Penstemon population genetics genetic structure conservation |
39003 | August 3rd 8:30 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Population genetics, systematics, and polyploidy in Penstemon caespitosus (Plantaginaceae) from Utah Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wenzel, Aaron; Wolfe, Andrea D.. | Penstemon Microsatellite polyploidy population genetics Utah Systematics |
39004 | August 3rd 8:45 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Population genomics and the rapid colonization of Sahara mustard (Brassica tournefortii) in the United States Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Winkler, Daniel E.; Chapin, Kenneth J.; Garmon, David; Huxman, Travis E.. | Invasives population genetics Genetic diversity genotyping by sequencing deserts Southwest nextRAD SNP |
39005 | August 3rd 9:00 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Patterns in the population genetic diversity of the North American hemiparasite Melampyrum lineare (Orobanchaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sedaghatpour, Maryam; Oldham, Karoline; Weeks, Andrea. | Orobanchaceae population genetics Genetic diversity Fingerprinting Phylogeography Biogeography Parasitic hemiparasite Microsatellite cpDNA Appalachian Refugia |
39006 | August 3rd 9:15 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Males of the Mojave Desert moss Syntrichia caninervis (Pottiaceae) are rare and shy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Baughman, Jenna T.; Payton, Adam C.; Paasch, Amber E.; McDaniel, Stuart F.; Fisher, Kirsten M.. | Bryophyte Mojave Desert moss Pottiaceae life history strategy sex expression sex ratio Syntrichia caninervis |
39007 | August 3rd 9:30 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Monolithic sandstone continental islands of northern Australia unlock secrets of breeding system evolution in five sympatrically occurring species of the Australian spiny Solanum (Solanaceae) lineage Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cantley, Jason; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Roche, Morgan; Hayes, Daniel; Martine, Chris. | population genetics Conservation genetics ddRADtag Solanaceae Solanum dioecy andromonoecy Inbreeding selfing outcrossing Australia |
| August 3rd 9:45 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
39009 | August 3rd 10:15 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Assessment of Genetic Variation of Growth and Water-Use Efficiency in Mature Longleaf Pine Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Castillo, Ana C.; Johnsen, Kurt H.; Goldfarb, Barry. | longleaf pine water-use efficiency Genetic variation stable isotopes |
39010 | August 3rd 10:30 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Reproductive and Dispersal Patterns of White Spruce Along Alaskan Treelines Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gaddis, Keith Donald; Cairns, David. | Treeline fine-scale dispersal genetics Alaska climate change |
39011 | August 3rd 10:45 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Gene flow in wild populations of Carica papaya in the fragmented landscape of Central America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Arlinghaus, Kellen R; Mardonovich, Sandra; Moore, Richard C.. | population genetics gene flow |
39012 | August 3rd 11:00 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The signature of local adaptation for the Carica papaya Y chromosome Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Moore, Richard C.; Brown, Jennifer; Leeds, Blake; Hickey, Ryan; Hoang, Bao Tram; Adu, Esther. | |
39013 | August 3rd 11:15 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Genetic Diversity and Population Structure in the Clonal Plant Trillium recurvatum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Major, Catherine Kendall; Mandel, Jennifer R. | Genetic diversity Clonal Rhizome |
39014 | August 3rd 11:30 am | 201/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Distribution of genotypes and the sexes within and between spatially structured populations of a clonal organism Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Brzyski, Jessica; Stieha, Christopher; McLetchie, Nicholas. | Bryophyte population dynamics sex ratio asexual |
|
40001 | August 3rd 8:00 am | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Correlated substitution rates across genomic compartments in Annonaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hoekstra, Paul; Carvalho Lopes, Jenifer de; Brandão, Rita; Mello-Silva, Renato; Smets, Erik; Chatrou, Lars. | Next generation sequencing Annonaceae Substitution rates Molecular evolution |
40002 | August 3rd 8:15 am | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Evolutionary variations of chloroplast genome structure in Pedicularis (Orobanchaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Yu, Wen-Bin; Wang, Hong; Jin, Jian-Jun; Ree, Richard; Li, De-Zhu; dePamphilis, Claude W.. | Pedicularis Orobanchaceae Chloroplast Genome phylogeny phylogenomics |
40003 | August 3rd 8:30 am | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Population genetics, molecular phylogeny and bogeography of the genus Lallemantia (Lamiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sheidaei, Masoud; Koohdar, Fahimeh; Nourmohammadi, Zahra. | Genetic diversity Biogeography Cp-DNA ISSR Lallemantia phylogeny |
40004 | August 3rd 8:45 am | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Distribution and Genetic Diversity of Lebanese Populations of Campanula stellaris Boiss. (Campanulaceae: Campanuloideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Al-Zein, Mohammad S.; Itani, Moustapha A.; Yazbek, Mariana M.; Karam, Nisrine. | habitat fragmentation conservation urbanization Bellflower endemic Start codon Targeted markers |
40005 | August 3rd 9:00 am | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenetic Signal of Invasion and Rarity in Florida’s Imperiled Pine Rockland Flora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Trotta, Lauren; Baiser, Benjamin; Possley, Jennifer; Sessa, Emily Butler. | community phylogeny Pine Rocklands plant invasion Rare Plants |
40006 | August 3rd 9:15 am | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Ocean currents consistent with contrasting genetic patterns of West and East Florida red mangrove (Rhizophora mangle) range expansion Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kennedy, John Paul; Garavelli, Lysel; Truelove, Nathan K.; Devlin, Donna J.; Box, Stephen J.; Chérubin, Laurent M.; Feller, Ilka C.. | biophysical model climate change Genetic diversity genetic discontinuity mangrove Microsatellite ocean current transport range edge |
40007 | August 3rd 9:30 am | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A Genomics Investigation of the Evolution of the Eastern Asia – Eastern North America Floristic Disjunction Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Melton, Anthony; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas; Gitzendanner, Matthew. | Floristic disjunction genome evolution |
| August 3rd 9:45 am | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
40009 | August 3rd 10:30 am | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Choosy natives and industrious immigrants: Genome duplication and pollinator discrimination in an ecologically dominant southwestern desert shrub (Larrea tridentata; Zygophyllaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Laport, Robert; Pilson, Diana. | polyploidy native bees speciation plant-insect interactions genetic structure |
40010 | August 3rd 10:45 am | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The effect of landscape features on fine-scale seed dispersal in upland prairie plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Grasty, Monica; Cruzan, Mitch; Thompson, Pam. | Seed dispersal population genomics ecology molecular ecology fine-scale dispersal |
40011 | August 3rd 11:00 am | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Caulanthus amplexicaulis: An emerging genetic model for the evolution of serpentine tolerance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pepper, Alan E.; Hawkins, Angela K.; Garza, Elyssa; Ivalu, Cacho; Adrian, Platts; Sharon, Strauss. | Genomics Transcriptome edaphic endemism QTL adaptation Metal Nutrient |
40012 | August 3rd 11:15 am | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Transcriptome comparisons reveal signatures of selection, small population size, and reticulate evolution in the evolutionary history of Caulanthus amplexicaulis var. barbarae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hawkins, Angela K.; Garza, Elyssa; Hawkins, W. Daryl; Pepper, Alan E.. | Brassicaceae Caulanthus endemism selection Serpentine Transcriptome |
40013 | August 3rd 11:30 am | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | On the presence of nosF gene in the four aquatic and terrestrial Nostoc strains revealing antifungal and trypsin inhibitor activity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Nowruzi, Bahareh; Khavari-Nejad, Ramezan-Ali; Nejadsattari, Taher. | Natural bioactive compound; Toxicity; nosF gene |
|
41001 | August 3rd 8:00 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Specialized adaptations and restricted niche preferences of cold-adapted saxifrages (Micranthes, Saxifragaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stubbs, Rebecca; Folk, Ryan; Soltis, Douglas; Cellinese, Nico. | Micranthes Saxifragaceae Arctic Alpine |
41002 | August 3rd 8:15 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Ancestral reconstruction of habitat shifts from ecological niche models of extant species: A pipeline with applications to ancestral hybridization in Heuchera (Saxifragaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Folk, Ryan; Visger, Clayton; Guralnick, Robert; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.. | ecological niche modeling ENMs hybridization reticulation pipeline phylogenomics |
41003 | August 3rd 8:30 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A phylogeny of the grape genus Vitis (Vitaceae) based on plastome sequences assembled from genome skimming Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wen, Jun; Zhang, Ning; Chen, Lisheng; Johnson, Gabriel; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Zimmer, Elizabeth. | grapes Vitis Vitaceae phylogenomics Plastomes |
41004 | August 3rd 8:45 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Multigene phylogeny places Brachynema in Erythropalaceae (Santalales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Nickrent, Daniel L; Neubig, Kurt Maximillian; Su, Huei-Jiun. | phylogeny genome skimming |
41005 | August 3rd 9:00 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Refining our understanding of Polygonaceae: new lineages and recircumscriptions in Polygonoideae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schuster, Tanja M; Reveal, James L; Bayly, Michael J; Kron, Kathleen A. | Caryophyllales Invasive herbarium specimen DNA extraction Polygonum s.l. Polygonella |
41006 | August 3rd 9:15 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Wrestling with the Rosids I: progress and challenges for phylogenetics of a large, hyper-diverse angiosperm clade Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sun, Miao; Germain-Aubrey, Charlotte; Gitzendanner, Matthew; Smith, Stephen; Soltis, Pamela S.; Chen, Zhiduan; Soltis, Douglas. | DNA data phylogeny radiation rosids |
41007 | August 3rd 9:30 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Untangling the passionflowers: Phenetic and cladistic studies in Dysosmia (Passiflora, Passifloraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Svoboda, Harlan; Ballard Jr, Harvey E. | Passiflora Dysosmia Passifloraceae phenetics cladistic analysis morphology cluster ordination PCoA LDA |
| August 3rd 9:45 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
41009 | August 3rd 10:15 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Reconstructing the evolutionary history of the native Austral-Pacific species of Passiflora using anchored hybrid enrichment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sancho, Ernesto Sanz; Krosnick, Shawn Elizabeth. | Passiflora Disemma phylogeny Biogeography anchored phylogenomics Passiflora aurantia Passiflora herbertiana Passiflora cinnabarina |
41010 | August 3rd 10:30 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A new endemic species of Viola (Violaceae) from the Mid-Appalachian shale barrens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zumwalde, Bethany A; Ballard Jr, Harvey E. | Violaceae microsatellites micromorphology Phenetic Viola |
41011 | August 3rd 10:45 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Reinventing taxonomy for the Acaulescent Blue violets (Viola subsect. Boreali-Americanae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ballard Jr, Harvey E; Gatt, Kyle P; Zumwalde, Bethany A. | Viola taxonomy Unified Species Concept species boundaries |
41012 | August 3rd 11:00 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | RADseq phylogeny of the genus Ulmus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Whittemore, Alan; Hipp, Andrew. | Ulmus Ulmaceae elm RADseq |
41013 | August 3rd 11:15 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Polyploidy, niches, diversification: where does gametophytic apomixis fit in? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dickinson, Tim; Haripersaud, Padmattie; Yan, Xue Qi; Talent, Nadia; Zarrei, Mehdi. | geographic parthenogenesis hybridization Crataegus Maleae Rosaceae |
41014 | August 3rd 11:30 am | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Canceled Phylogenetic Incongruence in Begonia L Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fuller, Daniel; Hughes, Mark; Moonlight, Peter. | Begonia Systematics phylogenetics Incongruence |
|
| August 3rd 8:15 am | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
C3002 | August 3rd 8:30 am | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Character evolution in the early diversification of euasterids (Gentianidae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Soltis, Pamela S.; Stull, Gregory W.; Schori, Melanie; Soltis, Douglas E.. | Asterids Gentianidae character evolution Icacinaceae Aquifoliales Lamiidae Campanulidae |
C3003 | August 3rd 8:45 am | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Fruit Morphology and Anatomy in Icacinaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Schori, Melanie. | Icacinaceae fruit anatomy Fruit morphology |
| August 3rd 9:00 am | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
C3005 | August 3rd 9:30 am | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Integrating genomic, morphological, and fossil data for phylogeny reconstruction in Icacinaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Stull, Gregory W.; Byng, James W.; Utteridge, Timothy M.; Soltis, Douglas E.; Manchester, Steven; Soltis, Pamela S.. | low-copy nuclear markers Lamiidae phylogenomics Plastome Icacinaceae fossil endocarps morphology |
C3006 | August 3rd 9:45 am | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Metteniusaceae: Towards a global monograph of the recently expanded family by integrating macro- and micro-morphological characters Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Byng, James W.; Lens, Frederic; Stull, Greg. | Metteniusaceae wood anatomy monograph pubescence |
C3007 | August 3rd 10:00 am | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Where are they hiding? Tracing the elusive fossil record of Lamiidae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Manchester, Steven R; Stull, Gregory W.. | Paleobotany Lamiidae fossil |
C3008 | August 3rd 10:15 am | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Divergence time estimation in Lamiidae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Tank, David C.; Olmstead, Richard G. | Lamiidae BEAST fossil record megaphylogeny congruification diversification rates |
| August 3rd 10:30 am | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 8:00 am | Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY09002 | August 3rd 8:15 am | Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Development of symplasmic networks in woody stems Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Spicer, Rachel; Evanich, Daniel. | Parenchyma symplast xylem sapwood heartwood vascular cambium plasmodesmata |
SY09003 | August 3rd 8:45 am | Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The role of living cells in water transport and storage Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Steppe, Kathy. | water relations hydraulic capacitance drought woody tissue photosynthesis cavitation |
SY09004 | August 3rd 9:15 am | Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The Role of Xylem Parenchyma in Pathogen Defense Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Blaedow, Ryan; Park, Ji-Hyun; Juzwik, Jennifer. | xylem Parenchyma defense pathogen |
| August 3rd 9:45 am | Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY09006 | August 3rd 10:15 am | Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Xylem vessel development in the secondary xylem of woody plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Jacobsen, Anna L. | xylem vessel Development anatomy hydraulics |
SY09007 | August 3rd 10:45 am | Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The structure and multiple functions of vessel-associated cells in xylem Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Morris, Hugh; Schiele, Sandra; Klepsch, Matthias; Schenk, H. Jochen; Jansen, Steven. | xylem axial parenchyma radial parenchyma wood anatomy surfactants amorphous layer pit membrane transmission electron microscopy water relations |
SY09008 | August 3rd 11:15 am | Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Carbohydrate storage in sapwood of chaparral shrubs: the associations with parenchyma and dehydration tolerance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Pratt, R. Brandon. | chaparral cavitation drought xylem |
| August 3rd 11:45 am | Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
SY10001 | August 3rd 8:00 am | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Introduction: Fringe Carbon Stocks and Fluxes in Gulf of MExico and Eastern Atlantic Coast of USA -Implications for Mitigating Climate Change Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Thorhaug, Anitra. | blue carbon seagrasses mangroves marshes riparian forests carbon flux Carbon sequestration estuarine carbon oceanic carbon |
SY10002 | August 3rd 8:30 am | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The Riverine inflow effect on Seagrass: Examining oceanic and terrigenous carbon sedimentary carbon inputs in the Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | poulos, Helen Mills; Ku, Tim C.W.; Thorhaug, Anitra; Lopez-Portillo, Jorge; Berlyn, Graeme P.. | blue carbon carbon flux Gulf of MExico carbon Carbon sequestration MExican mangrove carbon Climate change sequestered carbon seagrass carbon sequestration Puerto Rico blue carbon Vieques blue carbon carbon isotope differentiation |
SY10003 | August 3rd 9:00 am | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Mangrove Sequestration and Fluxes of Carbon in USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Barr, Jordan. | Eddy covariance Mangrove Forests Everglades National Park Net ecosystem exchange blue carbon |
SY10004 | August 3rd 9:30 am | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Mangrove Carbon Stocks from the Mexican Portion of the Gulf of Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Lopez-Portillo, Jorge; Bravo Mendoza, Mariana; Lara Domínguez, Ana Laura; Méndez Linares, Patricia; Hernández Santana, José Ramón; García Calva, Liliana; Golubov Figueroa, Jordan. | MExican mangrove carbon Mangrove blue carbon Gulf of MExico carbon mangrove carbon stock Vera Cruz mangrove carbon Tabasco mangrove carbon Campeche mangrove carbon |
| August 3rd 10:00 am | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY10006 | August 3rd 10:30 am | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Seagrass Carbon standing stock, flux, and loss in in East Coast USA and Gulf of Mexico . Net seagrass ecosystem organic carbon balance of Atlantic USA estuaries Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Thorhaug, Anitra; poulos, Helen Mills; Ku, Tim C.W.; Lopez-Portillo, Jorge; Berlyn, Graeme P.. | seagrass blue carbon seagrass carbon sequestration Gulf of MExico carbon seagrass organic carbon pollution & seagrass carbon Atlantic seagrass carbon |
SY10007 | August 3rd 11:00 am | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Fluxes and the Effects of Blue carbon from Coastal Vegetation on Estuarine and Shelf Carbonate budget and implications to Climate Change calculations in the USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Herrmann, Maria; Najjar, Ramond, Jr.. | USA Carbon budget estuarine sequestered carbon Atlantic shelf carbon tidal vegetation carbon USA shelf Carbon budget climate change carbon budget |
SY10008 | August 3rd 11:30 am | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The Carbon budget and processes in the Blue Carbon fringe: final carbon flux and carbon stock in the Atlantic coast assessment : Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Thorhaug, Anitra; Herrmann, Maria; Najjar, Ramond, Jr.. | blue carbon Atlantic shelf carbon Atlantic estuarine blue carbon |
| August 3rd 12:00 pm | Chatham Ballroom - B/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 9:00 am | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Exhibit Hall Open Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 9:45 am | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
42001 | August 3rd 10:15 am | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Late season changes in sex expression in striped maple, Acer pensylvanicum (Sapindaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Blake-Mahmud, Jennifer; Struwe, Lena. | sexual plasticity diphasy Reproductive Biology sex allocation sex ratios Maples |
42002 | August 3rd 10:30 am | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Sex allocation in hermaphrodites of the gynodioecious Geranium maculatum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Christopher, Dorothy; Chang, Shumei. | gynodioecy sexual systems |
42003 | August 3rd 10:45 am | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Strobilus evolution in lycophytes: architectural constraints and reproductive convergence Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bonacorsi, Nikole; Leslie, Andrew. | lycopsids pollen cone convergent evolution conifers strobilus |
42004 | August 3rd 11:00 am | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A combined microscopic study of a male-sterile, female-sterile line in Glycine max Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Thilges, Katherine; Chamberlin, Mark; Albertsen, Marc; Horner, Harry. | |
42005 | August 3rd 11:15 am | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Delayed selfing: underappreciated, overinterpreted, or both? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Goodwillie, Carol; Weber, Jennifer. | mixed mating reproductive assurance mating system floral traits |
42006 | August 3rd 11:30 am | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Cone scale shape determines seed wing morphology in Pinaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Diedrich, John; Leslie, Andrew. | conifers morphometric analysis character correlation Seed dispersal |
42007 | August 3rd 11:45 am | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Effects of Day Length on Cattleya sp.(Orchidaceae) Seed Germination Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Grocholl, John J.; Schafran, Peter; Jones, Marcus. | |
|
S7001 | August 3rd 11:00 am | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Dead plants tell no lies: insights from the fossil record of monocots Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Smith, Selena. | |
|
| August 3rd 12:00 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Take down Posters Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 12:00 pm | 106/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | NSF Brown Bag Information Session Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 12:00 pm | Tondee's/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | PLANTS Debriefing Luncheon (by invitation only) Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
43001 | August 3rd 1:30 pm | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Floral and leaf defenses both vary with latitude Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Soper Gorden, Nicole L; Etterson, Julie; Maddaus, Peter; McClanahan, Gina. | Latitude Indirect defenses Chemical defenses tradeoffs Chemical Ecology Longitude |
43002 | August 3rd 1:45 pm | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Biogeographical Connections of South Texas Flora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Saghatelyan, Anna. | species distribution comparative floristic analysis Texas geoelement flora Tamaulipas |
43003 | August 3rd 2:00 pm | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Toward Developing a Species Distribution Model for Gordonia lasianthus Using Empirical Evidence from Seed-Drop Trials and Some Discussion on the Variation in the Rotational Movement Patterns of the Winged Seeds Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Brown, Herrick; Wethey, David. | Gordonia lasianthus Species Distribution Model Agent Based Model climate change Seed dispersal Anemochory |
43004 | August 3rd 2:15 pm | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A Single Dispersal Event Initiated Diversification in the New World Menthinae (Lamiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Drew, Bryan T; Spalink, Daniel; Sytsma, Ken. | Menthinae Lamiaceae |
43005 | August 3rd 2:30 pm | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A comparison of two Western North America-Great Lakes disjuncts using phylogeography, population genetics, and niche modeling Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Drummond, Chloe; Sytsma, Ken. | Phylogeography disjunctions |
43006 | August 3rd 2:45 pm | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Estimating the colonisation history and endemicity depth of the New Zealand tree flora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Potter, Benjamin. | Austral biogeography long-distance dispersal historical biogeography New Zealand Molecular dating phylogenetics |
|
44001 | August 3rd 1:30 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Population genetics meets ecological genomics and community ecology in Cornus florida Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pais, Andrew Label; Xiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny); Wadl, Phillip. | Cornus florida flowering dogwood RAD-seq molecular ecology |
44002 | August 3rd 1:45 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The importance of the reproductive assurance in the maintenance of flower color polymorphism in Lysimachia arvensis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jiménez López, Francisco Javier; Ortiz Ballesteros, Pedro L.; Arista Palmero, Montserrat. | Lysimachia microsatellites Flower color polymorphism imbreeding depression reproductive assurance |
| August 3rd 2:00 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
44004 | August 3rd 2:15 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Patterns of reproductive isolation are not consistent across cytotypes within a polyploid complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sutherland, Brittany; Galloway, Laura. | polyploidy reproductive isolation polyploid diversification Campanulaceae polyploid complex |
44005 | August 3rd 2:30 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Canceled Genome-wide patterns of microhabitat-driven divergence in the alpine dwarf shrub Salix herbacea L Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cortés, Andrés; Wheeler, Julia; Sedlacek, Janosch; Lexer, Christian; Karrenberg, Sophie. | Porous genome Divergence continuum Divergent selection Snowmelt timing Association mapping Genomic scan for selection |
44006 | August 3rd 2:45 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Relatedness among rare native species and invasive exotics quantified with a molecular community phylogeny of the Wisconsin flora: implications for plant conservation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cameron, Ken; Kriebel, Ricardo; Spalink, Daniel; Pace, Matthew Charles; Li, Pan; Drummond, Chloe; Rose, Jeffrey; Zaborsky, John; Alverson, Bil; Givnish, Thomas J; Waller, Don; Sytsma, Ken. | community phylogeny flora herbarium Invasive rare Wisconsin DNA barcoding |
44007 | August 3rd 3:00 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Trait versus niche conservatism in aquatic plant microhabitat preference Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tyrrell, Christopher D; Chambers, Patricia. | aquatic plants phylogenetic signal Phenotypic traits biogeochemistry |
|
45001 | August 3rd 1:30 pm | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The phylogenetic, population genetic, and biogeographic patterns of the Tillandsia fasciculata (Bromeliaceae) complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sidoti, Brian; Cameron, Ken. | Bromeliaceae Caribbean phylogenetics population genetics MaxEnt |
45002 | August 3rd 1:45 pm | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Investigation into the Functional Role of Root Anatomy in the Poaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cox, Monica; Horner, Harry; Gallaher, Tim; Clark, Lynn. | Root Anatomy Poaceae Panicoideae character evolution |
45003 | August 3rd 2:00 pm | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Exploring the Anatomy and 3-Dimensional Aspects of Spikelet Structure in the Grasses (Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Klahs, Phillip; Gallaher, Tim; Clark, Lynn. | Poaceae grass flower spikelet 3D modelling |
45004 | August 3rd 2:15 pm | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A molecular phylogeny of the Aveneae-type plastid DNA clade (Poaceae: Pooideae: Poeae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Barbera Sanchez, Patricia; Peterson, Paul M.; Romaschenko, Konstantin; Soreng, Robert J.; Quintanar Sanchez, Alejandro; Aedo Perez, Carlos; Saarela, Jeffery M.. | Agrostis Calamagrostis classification Koeleria ITS Plastid DNA sequences systematic Trisetum |
45005 | August 3rd 2:30 pm | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A molecular phylogeny of the Cynodonteae (Poaceae: Chloridoideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Peterson, Paul M.; Romaschenko, Konstantin; Herrera Arrieta, Yolanda. | classification ITS Plastid DNA sequences Systematics |
45006 | August 3rd 2:45 pm | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Systematics of the Dichanthelium ensifolium clade (Poaceae: Paniceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Naczi, Robert; Neubig, Kurt Maximillian; Majure, Lucas; Abbott, J. Richard; Judd, Walter; Whitten, W. Mark. | Dichanthelium Poaceae North America morphometrics molecular systematics |
45007 | August 3rd 3:00 pm | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The use of foliar micromorphology and anatomy in a taxonomic revision of the Chusquea ramosissima Group (Poaceae: Bambusoideae) from South America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Attigala, Lakshmi; Leandro, Thales; Scatena, Vera; Clark, Lynn. | Chusqueinae leaf anatomy morphology Woody bamboos |
| August 3rd 3:15 pm | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
45009 | August 3rd 3:45 pm | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The evolution of leaf shape in the grass family (Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gallaher, Timothy; Adams, Dean; Sherratt, Emma; Attigala, Lakshmi; Klahs, Phillip; Wysocki, Bill; Burke, Sean; Duvall, Mel; Clark, Lynn. | Poaceae Grasses Geometric morphometrics Ancestral states Leaf morphology leaf anatomy |
45010 | August 3rd 4:00 pm | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | "Awn" and Off: Evolution of Dispersal and Burial Traits in the PACMAD Grasses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Teisher, Jordan; McKain, Michael; Kellogg, Elizabeth Anne. | PACMAD Poaceae Seed dispersal Arundinoideae Awns |
45011 | August 3rd 4:15 pm | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenetic analysis of the wheat tribe Triticeae (Poaceae) using a Hyb-Seq approach Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mason-Gamer, Roberta J.; White, Dawson. | Triticeae hyb-seq wheat tribe Poaceae |
45012 | August 3rd 4:30 pm | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Rearrangements in the plastid genome of Ecdeiocolea monostachya (Ecdeiocoleaceae; Poales): multiple inversions, duplications, and modifications to the Inverted Repeat region Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Davis, Jerrold I; Lim, Gwynne S; Barrett, Craig; Grace, Olwen; Conran, John G. | Ecdeiocolea Poales Monocotyledon Plastome inversion |
45013 | August 3rd 4:45 pm | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Bocconia and Macleaya (Papaveraceae): Systematic Relationships, Invasive History, and Chemical Profiles Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | LI, JIANHUA; Murray, Greg; Brown, Ken; Li, Chunqi; Zhu, Junyi. | Central and South Americas eastern Asia Bocconia Macleaya Biogeography phylogeny |
45014 | August 3rd 5:00 pm | 200/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogeny of the Buxineae: boxwoods and related Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Shipunov, Alexey; Choi, Jinhee; DeSpiegelaere, Sarah; Lee, Hye Ji. | phylogeny Buxaceae Buxus Sarcococca Pachysandra Styloceras Haptanthus Didymeles |
|
46001 | August 3rd 1:30 pm | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogeny and taxonomy of thetropical clade of Orobanchaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Randle, Christopher; Bayat, Soheila; Hammack, David; Ilunga, Edouard; Souza, Vinicius; Morawetz, Jeffery. | Orobanchaceae Buchnereae Parasitic plants |
46002 | August 3rd 1:45 pm | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phylogenetics in the speciation "grey zone": further disentangling relationships among the paintbrushes (Castilleja, Orobanchaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Latvis, Maribeth; Blischak, Paul; Strunk, Melissa; Jacobs, Sarah; Tank, David C.. | speciation species tree introgression SVDquartets hybridization |
46003 | August 3rd 2:00 pm | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | How many degrees of separation? Morphological variation in the regional forms of Castilleja miniata (Orobanchaceae) and its potential use in species delimitation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jacobs, Sarah J.; Latvis, Maribeth; Tank, David C.. | Orobanchaceae Lamiales morphometrics morphological variation phylogenetics Systematics species delimitation |
46004 | August 3rd 2:15 pm | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The Cosmopolitan Radiation of Lobelia (Lobeliaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Knox, Eric. | atpB-rbcL Biogeography Campanulaceae Lobelia whole plastid phylogeny |
46005 | August 3rd 2:30 pm | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Endemism, diversification, and cryptic speciation in the Mediterranean: Evolution of the Roucela complex (Campanulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Crowl, Andrew; Cellinese, Nico. | Biogeography Campanulaceae Mediterranean phylogenetics |
46006 | August 3rd 2:45 pm | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Reconstructing floral shape evolution in the Core Goodeniaceae using geometric morphometrics and densely sampled phylogenies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gardner, Andrew; Jabaily, Rachel Schmidt; Fitz Gerald, Jonathan; Shepherd, Kelly A.; Howarth, Dianella. | Geometric morphometrics Goodeniaceae floral evolution Goodenia Scaevola phylogeny morphometrics |
| August 3rd 3:00 pm | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
46008 | August 3rd 3:45 pm | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A changed circumscription of Eupatorium (Asteraceae) alters its biogeographic story Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schilling, Edward; Panero, Jose. | Asteraceae phylogenetics |
46009 | August 3rd 4:00 pm | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Toward a complete species-level phylogeny of the Tribe Helenieae (Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tiley, Helene; Wight, Spencer; Charboneau, Joseph; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael. | Asteraceae Gaillardia gypsum Biogeography phylogeny Helenieae niche evolution |
46010 | August 3rd 4:15 pm | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Exploring PCR-based target enrichment applications for a 'critically placed tribe' in Compositae: Rapid radiations in South American Moquiniastrum (Gochnatieae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gostel, Morgan; Dikow, Rebecca; Freitas, Karen; Sancho, Gisela; Roque, Nádia; Funk, Vicki. | target enrichment High-Throughput Sequencing microfluidics phylogenomics Neotropics 1kp |
46011 | August 3rd 4:30 pm | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A complete plastid phylogeny of Daucus – concordance to nuclear results, and markers necessary for phylogenetic resolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Spooner, David; Ruess, Holly; Senalik, Douglas; Simon, Philipp. | carrot Daucus whole plastid phylogeny |
46012 | August 3rd 4:45 pm | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Try, try again?: Resolving species boundaries within Lomatium triternatum (Apiaceae) and its close relatives Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Smith, James F; Stevens, McKayla; Sosa, Edgar; Mansfield, Donald H.; Darrach, Mark; Downie, Stephen R.; Plunkett, Gregory M.; Feist, Mary Ann. | Apiaceae Lomatium phylogeny species boundaries paraphyly |
46013 | August 3rd 5:00 pm | 103/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Multiple lineages of Apiales in New Caledonia: colonization, diversification, and dispersal across seven clades Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lowry II, Porter P.; Plunkett, Gregory M.; Gemmill, Chrissen E. C.. | Apiales New Caledonia long-distance dispersal |
|
47001 | August 3rd 1:30 pm | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Palynological study and its relevance to systematics and pollen allergy in ornamental plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zhigila, Daniel Andrawus; Akawu, Jedida Jacob; Ajiya, Cleophas Bila. | Palynology Pollinosis Systematics plants Ornamental |
47002 | August 3rd 1:45 pm | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Documenting a need for community data standards and a call for a new collaborative network in plant systematics and phylogeography Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Morris, Ashley; Shaw, Joey; Germain-Aubrey, Charlotte; Beck, James Benjamin. | Phylogeography Systematics southeastern US taxonomy regional network |
47003 | August 3rd 2:00 pm | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The WTU Foray: 20 years of building collections, resources, and a botanical community around a university herbarium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Olmstead, Richard G; Giblin, David; Legler, Ben. | herbarium community building plant collecting field trips |
47004 | August 3rd 2:15 pm | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF) Task Force on Accelerating the Discovery of Biocollections Data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Thiers, Barbara; Paul, Deborah; Shari, Ellis. | DigitizationCollections biodiversity informatics |
47005 | August 3rd 2:30 pm | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Your Invitation to Participate in the Worldwide Engagement for Digitizing Biocollections (WeDigBio) Event Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ellwood, Elizabeth; Kimberly, Paul; Guralnick, Robert; Flemons, Paul; Love, Kevin; Mast, Austin. | WeDigBio citizen science Crowdsourcing Notes From Nature iDigBio herbarium Digitization Transcription Symbiota DigiVol Smithsonian Transcription Center Les Herbonautes |
47006 | August 3rd 2:45 pm | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Building Crowdsourcing Campaigns for Biocollections using Biospex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mast, Austin; Riccardi, Greg; Bruhn, Robert; Ellwood, Elizabeth. | Biospex iDigBio WeDigBio citizen science Crowdsourcing Notes From Nature biodiversity informatics Herbaria WeDigFLPlants |
47007 | August 3rd 3:00 pm | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Updating the Orchid Flora of Eastern North America: Revising Gleason & Cronquist Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pace, Matthew Charles. | Orchidaceae Floristics North America Spiranthes Platanthera |
| August 3rd 3:15 pm | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
47009 | August 3rd 3:45 pm | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | NYBG Contributions to World Flora Online: Digitization of the Flora Neotropica Monographs and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zimmerman, Charles J.; Tulig, Melissa. | World Flora Online Flora Neotropica Digital Monographs New York Botanical Garden taxonomy Field Photographs Taxonomic descriptions conservation |
47010 | August 3rd 4:00 pm | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The Marshall University Herbarium: A model for engaging student curators in small herbarium digitization efforts Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gillespie, Emily Laura. | herbarium Digitization SERNEC-TCN Students |
47011 | August 3rd 4:15 pm | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Two Birds with One Stone: Using Excel and Mail Merge to Create Herbarium Specimen Labels in Word and Populate a Specify Database Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lowe, Phillip D.; Carter, J. Richard. | collections database labels Specify 6 |
47012 | August 3rd 4:30 pm | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A Deeper Understanding of Collection Scope Through a Rapid Collection Inventory Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rehman, Tiana F.; Best, Jason H.; Fritsch, Peter W. | herbarium Collections Management Inventory |
47013 | August 3rd 4:45 pm | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | SERNEC: a regional herbarium network; history, progress and challenges Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Murrell, Zack E.. | herbarium cyberinfrastructure Digitization |
47014 | August 3rd 5:00 pm | 203/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Flora of the San Jose Hills Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Berbeo, Asseneth; Bobich, Edward. | flora Floristics California flora San Jose Hills Los Angeles County |
|
C4001 | August 3rd 1:30 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Building a comprehensive evolutionary history of flagellate plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Sessa, Emily Butler; McDaniel, Stuart F.; Davis, E. Christine; Antonenko, Pavlo; von Konrat, Matt; Gaus, Eve; Cui, Hong; Burleigh, Gordon. | ferns lycophytes Bryophytes gymnosperms phylogenomics Genomics phylogenetics |
C4002 | August 3rd 1:45 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A comparison of chloroplast and mitochondrial genomes within a family of green algae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | McManus, Hilary A. | Chlorophyceae Sphaeropleales phylogenomics chloroplast Mitochondria green algae |
C4003 | August 3rd 2:00 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Food vs. photons: The genomics of a green alga that eats bacteria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Burns, John; Paasch, Amber; Narechania, Apurva; Kim, Eunsoo. | mixotrophy green algae Genomics prasinophyte Cymbomonas |
C4004 | August 3rd 2:15 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Comparative studies of prasinophyte chloroplast genomes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Satjarak, Anchittha; Graham, Linda E.. | |
C4005 | August 3rd 2:30 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Resolving the backbone phylogeny of mosses, using targeted NGS data from plastid, mitochondrial and nuclear genomes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Liu, Yang; Johnson, Matthew; Rafael, Medina; Nicolas, Devos; Wickett, Norm; Shaw, A Jonathan; Goffinet, Bernard. | phylogenomics moss plastid Mitochondrial Nuclear Targeted NGS |
C4006 | August 3rd 2:45 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Characterizing the Sphagnum-microbiome: From natural surveys to manipulation studies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Carrell, Alyssa; Kolton, Max; Kostka, Joel; Glass, Jennifer; Shaw, A Jonathan; Weston, David J. | Sphagnum microbiome phytobiome bacterial symbionts Genomics |
C4007 | August 3rd 3:00 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Zooming in on the rapid radiation of the Funariaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Medina, Rafael; Johnson, Matthew; Liu, Yang; Budke, Jessica; Wilding, Nicholas; Hedderson, Terry; Wickett, Norm; Goffinet, Bernard. | phylogenomics Bryophytes phylogeny Mosses NGS |
C4008 | August 3rd 3:15 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Metatranscriptomic analysis of the moss Dicranum scoparium reveals active fungal communities and functionalities across a senescence gradient Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Chen, Ko-Hsuan; Liao, Hui-Ling; Arnold, A. Elizabeth; Lutzoni, Francois. | metatranscriptome fungi moss Dicranum scoparium Symbiosis |
| August 3rd 3:30 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
C4010 | August 3rd 3:45 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Uncovering the evolutionary history of the dung moss Tetraplodon fuegianus: A comparison of Sanger, organellar genomic, and RADseq datasets Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Lewis, Lily R.; Liu, Yang; Rozzi, Ricardo; Goffinet, Bernard. | RADseq Bryophyte phylogenomics intraspecific variation |
C4011 | August 3rd 4:00 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A re-evaluation of ancient horizontal gene transfer in bryophytes using comparative transcriptome data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Johnson, Matthew; Goffinet, Bernard; Shaw, A Jonathan; Wickett, Norm. | phylogenomics moss HGT Gene tree genome evolution |
C4012 | August 3rd 4:15 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Consistently inconsistent: Transcriptome data reveal widespread molecular evolutionary rate asymmetry in ferns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Grusz, Amanda; Schuettpelz, Eric. | Adiantum GO enrichment Molecular evolution Substitution rates vittarioid |
C4013 | August 3rd 4:30 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Phase-Specific Gene Expression in the Homosporous Fern Polypodium amorphum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Sigel, Erin; Schuettpelz, Eric; Der, Joshua. | sporophyte gametophyte gene expression pteridophyte RNA-seq |
C4014 | August 3rd 4:45 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Gene evolution and specificity underlying the alternation of independent generations in Ceratopteris richardii Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Marchant, Blaine; Barbazuk, William B.; Kirst, Matias; Sessa, Emily Butler; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E. | alternation of generations gene evolution life cycles Transcriptomics |
C4015 | August 3rd 5:00 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The genome and annotation of Azolla filiculoides Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Der, Joshua P.; Koppers, Nils; Simenc, Mathew; Cheng, Shifeng; Liu, Xin; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Brautigam, Andrea; Schluepmann, Henriette; Pryer, Kathleen; Li, Fay-Wei. | fern genome transposon de novo assembly Transcriptome heterospory evolution |
C4016 | August 3rd 5:15 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Insider trading: Understanding nutrient exchange in the Azolla-Nostoc symbiosis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Eily, Ariana; Li, Fay-Wei; Gile, Gillian; Pryer, Kathleen. | Symbiosis ferns N-fixing cyanobacteria |
C4017 | August 3rd 5:30 pm | Chatham Ballroom - C/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Fern genomes on the horizon Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Li, Fay-Wei. | ferns Azolla Salvinia genome |
|
D2001 | August 3rd 1:30 pm | 106/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Are you being served? Come to a discussion with the Editors-in-Chief of BSA publications Log in to add this item to your schedule | Discussion Session | Diggle, Pamela Kathleen; Culley, Theresa; Taylor, Mackenzie L.. | American Journal of Botany Applications is Plant Science Plant Science Bulletin science communication publication data policy |
|
D3001 | August 3rd 1:30 pm | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Involving other Disciplines in Plant Research: Advantages for Funding, Research Progress, and Student Training Log in to add this item to your schedule | Discussion Session | Cook, Douglas; Robertson, Daniel Jordan. | Interdisciplinary research Decadal Vision collaboration Funding |
|
| August 3rd 1:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Exhibitor Luncheon Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 1:30 pm | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY11002 | August 3rd 1:45 pm | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Evolution of secondary xylem and phloem based on the Paleozoic fossil record Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Decombeix, Anne-Laure; Momont, Nicolas; Meyer-Berthaud, Brigitte. | xylem phloem cambium lignophytes evolution |
SY11003 | August 3rd 2:15 pm | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Tree physiology and nutrient acquisition in deep time: an isotopic perspective to supplement paleobotanical inferences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Gulbranson, Erik L; Harper, Carla J. | fossil wood carbon isotope nitrogen assimilation mycorrhizae geochemistry paleoecology |
SY11004 | August 3rd 2:45 pm | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A plant's-eye view of climate: the timing of flowering and lagging adaptation in response to warming Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Wilczek, Amity. | flowering phenology life history local adaptation Plant-climate interactions |
| August 3rd 3:15 pm | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY11006 | August 3rd 3:45 pm | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A physiological approach to the ecology and evolution of flowers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Roddy, Adam. | water relations hydraulics xylem flower |
SY11007 | August 3rd 4:15 pm | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Water transport in seed-free vascular plants: a macro-evolutionary perspective Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Pittermann, Jarmila; Baer, Alex; Brodersen, Craig; Burns, Emily; Watkins, James E.; Wheeler, James. | xylem ferns cavitation fossil drought |
SY11008 | August 3rd 4:45 pm | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The economy of reproduction in ferns: limitations on fertile-sterile dimorphy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Watkins, James E.. | Dimorphy Reproductive Biology Ecophysiology Isotope Resource Allocation |
SY11009 | August 3rd 5:15 pm | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A molecular and geobiological perspective on the evolution of plant biomineralization Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Wilson, Jonathan P.; Trembath-Reichert, Elizabeth; McGlynn, Shawn E.; Fischer, Woodward W.. | biomineralization phytolith silicic acid silica cycle NIP superfamily |
| August 3rd 5:45 pm | 101/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
48001 | August 3rd 1:45 pm | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Reproductive Status of the Shoals Spider Lily, Hymenocallis coronaria (Le Conte) Kunth (Liliaceae) in the Savannah River Basin, Augusta, GA, USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wear, Donna; Gordon, Judith. | Spider Lily Hymenocallis coronaria |
48002 | August 3rd 2:00 pm | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Critical biological knowledge for conservation of Cooley’s meadowrue, a rare perennial of pocosin-savanna ecotones Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jolls, Claudia; Fortner, A. Renee; Goodwillie, Carol; Dietrick, Erika M.. | seed germination endangered plant species AFLP |
48003 | August 3rd 2:15 pm | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Sea Level Rise versus Host Plant Habitat Enhancement for Heraclides aristodemus ponceanus, a Climate Change Paradox? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Clayborn, Jaeson; Koptur, Suzanne; Whelan, Kevin. | seasonally dry tropical forest Forest restoration sea level rise univoltine butterfly |
48004 | August 3rd 2:30 pm | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Conservation genetic assessment of the federally protected Dudley Bluffs mustards (Physaria congesta,and Physaria obcordata) with implications for oil and gas development in the Piceance Basin of Colorado, USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Neale, Jennifer Ramp; Schwabe, Anna L.. | Conservation genetics endangered species Brassicaceae microsatellites |
48005 | August 3rd 2:45 pm | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Analysis of reproductive biology and shade tolerance of the endangered plant Physaria globosa (Brassicaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Thacker, James Heath; Krosnick, Shawn Elizabeth. | Autogamy heterogamy effective pollinators shade tolerance endangered species |
48006 | August 3rd 3:00 pm | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Asexual Reproduction and the Persistence of Threatened Plant Populations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ashley, Mary V.. | asexual reproduction cloning conservation Genetic diversity Asclepias lanuginosa Quercus hinckleyi Solanum |
| August 3rd 3:15 pm | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
48008 | August 3rd 3:45 pm | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Implications of pollen limitation for the persistence of a threatened dioecious endemic plant of Northwest Florida Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ramirez-Bullon, Natali; Negron-Ortiz, Vivian; Winn, Alice A.. | demography conservation stage structured model |
48009 | August 3rd 4:00 pm | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Ethno natural science of restorative plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Batool, Ghania. | Therapeutic Plants Ethno Herbal Herbal Doctor |
48010 | August 3rd 4:15 pm | 204/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The #OhiaLove Crowdfunding Campaign: Developing global participation in local conservation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chau, Marian M.. | conservation crowdfunding awareness Broadening Participation seed banking |
|
S8001 | August 3rd 3:00 pm | Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The role of the extracellular matrix in defense: New insights into plant and animal immune responses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Hawes, Martha. | extracellular defense |
|
| August 3rd 3:15 pm | Exhibit Hall/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 3:30 pm | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | BSA Development Committee Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
49001 | August 3rd 3:45 pm | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Control of Cell Cycle and Cellular Division in the Zygote of Oryza sativa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Xu, Hengping; Jones, Daniel S.; Chesnut, Joshua; Anderson, Sarah; Johnson, Cameron; Khanday, Imtiyaz; Sundaresan, V.; Russell, Scott D.. | zygote rice cell cycle embryo Oryza sativa |
49002 | August 3rd 4:00 pm | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Is reduced apical height of conical petal cells a new trait in the selfing syndrome? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Grant, Alannie-Grace; Callodonato, Rebecca; Litt, Amy; Kalisz, Susan. | conical cells selfing pollination selfing syndrome Collinsia flower petals Scanning Electron Microscopy |
49003 | August 3rd 4:15 pm | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Down-regulating AP3 homolog expression showed floral and inflorescence changes leading to loss of the explosive pollen release in bunchberry (Cornus canadensis) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Liu, Xiang; Xie, Deyu; Franks, Robert; Xiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny). | Gene regulation gene expression genetic transformation Cornus canadensis flower development Explosive pollen release |
49004 | August 3rd 4:30 pm | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Comparative study of sexual dimorphism in the development of reproductive structures of Orthopterygium, a rare and endemic dioecious genus of Anacardiaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Herrera, Maria del Pilar; Bachelier, Julien. | Amphipterygium Peru Reproductive anatomy Reproductive morphology |
49005 | August 3rd 4:45 pm | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Anatomy and Pollination of Subterranean Cleistogamous Flowers of Benghal Dayflower (Commelina benghalensis, Commelinaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hayden, W John; Fagan, Camille. | cleistogamy Commelina benghalensis Commelinaceae pollination |
49006 | August 3rd 5:00 pm | 205/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Micropropagation of Peperomia pellucida Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ade-Ademilua, Omobolanle Elizabeth; Ogundipe, Oluwatoyin; Okpoma, Marian M.. | Peperomia Tissue Culture 6-Benzylaminopurine (BAP) 1-Naphthaleneacetic acid (NAA) Gibberellic acid (GA3) callus bioreactor |
|
50001 | August 3rd 3:45 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | The origin of flowering cherry on oceanic islands: The saga continues in Jeju Island Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cho, Myong-suk; Kim, Chan-Soo; Kwon, Youl; Kim, Seung-Chul. | flowering cherry wild P. yedoensis cultivated P. x yedoensis gene flow cpDNA haplotype network |
50002 | August 3rd 4:00 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Hybridization and anagenesis on Ulleung Island: case studies of violet and figwort Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gil, Hee-Young; Pimenova, Elena; Maki, Masayuki; Taran, Aleksandr; Kim, Seung-Chul. | hybridization anagenesis Ulleung Island |
50003 | August 3rd 4:15 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Species diversity and speciation mechanisms in Spiranthes (Orchidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sun, Mei; Surveswaran, Siddharthan. | Interspecific hybridization Polyploidization Speciation Allopolyploid Spiranthes Orchidaceae Concerted evolution |
50004 | August 3rd 4:30 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Diverse and novel phenotypes in allopolyploids: floral pigments and their genetic basis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McCarthy, Elizabeth; Berardi, Andrea; Smith, Stacey D.; Litt, Amy. | polyploidy hybridization flower color anthocyanin Nicotiana |
50005 | August 3rd 4:45 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Canceled Origin and Distribution of a Putative Interploidy Hybrid Between Salix herbacea L. and Salix polaris Wahlenb. (Salicaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Nielsen, Tora; Cortés, Andrés; Karrenberg, Sophie. | SSRs ABC modeling Morphological Intermediacy GBS-derived SNP markers |
50006 | August 3rd 5:00 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Reproductive barriers between heterostylous primroses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Keller, Barbara; De Vos, Jurriaan; James, Thomson; Conti, Elena. | floral heteromorphism heterostyly hybridization mechanical isolation morph- and species-dependent asymmetry Primula elatior (oxlip) Primula
vulgaris (primrose) reciprocal herkogamy |
50007 | August 3rd 5:15 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | A phylogeny of the American white oaks reveals widespread divergent evolution and the genomic legacy of introgressive hybridization Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Manos, Paul; Hipp, Andrew; McVay, John. | hybridization Biogeography Quercus |
50008 | August 3rd 5:30 pm | 102/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Reconstructing reticulate evolution of polyploid strawberries (Fragaria, Rosaceae), using nuclear low copy DNA sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Eriksson, Torsten; Lundberg, Magnus; Smedmark, Jenny E. E.; Zhang, Q; Davis, Thomas M.. | Strawberries polyploidy hybridization systematics and phylogeny |
|
| August 3rd 4:00 pm | Tondee's/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Legacy Society Reception Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
S9001 | August 3rd 5:00 pm | Oglethrope Auditorium/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Convergent Evolution of National Science Education Projects: How BSA Can Influence Reform Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Uno, Gordon. | science education student outcomes professional development |
|
| August 3rd 5:30 pm | 202/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Paleobotanical Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 5:45 pm | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | ABLS Business meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 3rd 7:00 pm | Chatham Ballroom/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Celebrate! All Society Awards Reception Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Thursday, August 4th |
---|
|
| August 4th 6:00 am | Jasper/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Botany 2016 Conference Office Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 4th 8:00 am | 105/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | BSA Board Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| August 4th 8:00 am | 106/Savannah International Trade and Convention Center | Herbarium Curator\'s Symposium Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |